Free cash flow has deteriorated to a margin of -82.0% in Q2 2026, with a -$119.5M quarterly burn, while volatile working capital swings, such as a -$85.3M outflow in Q2 2026, obscure the true underlying cash consumption.
Evotec SE (EVO) cash flow statement — 23-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -95.29M | -9.06M | 18.22M | 36.44M | 205.81M | 122.24M | 44.72M | 42.22M | 156.24M | 10.83M | 67.36M | 15.65M | -3.8M | 6.66M | 11.96M | 10.15M | 899K | -21.85M | -41.28M | -31.67M | -9.22M | -2.14M | -18.6M | -14.02M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -1.2% | 2.29% | 4.66% | 27.39% | 19.78% | 8.93% | 9.46% | 41.62% | 4.2% | 40.95% | 12.26% | -4.24% | 7.75% | 13.7% | 12.66% | 1.63% | -51.2% | -104.2% | -96.31% | -13.7% | -3.33% | -960.46% | -392.42% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -404.7% | -149.75% | -50% | -82.29% | 68.37% | 173.33% | 5.93% | -72.98% | 1342.93% | -83.93% | 330.39% | 512.19% | -157.04% | -44.33% | 17.85% | 1028.59% | 104.11% | 47.06% | -30.33% | -243.33% | -331.68% | 88.51% | -32.64% | - |
| Net Income | -183.62M | -99.43M | -196.08M | -83.91M | -175.66M | 215.51M | 6.25M | 37.31M | 84.06M | 24M | 26.84M | 16.52M | -6.98M | -25.43M | 2.48M | 6.65M | 2.98M | -45.5M | -78.29M | -11.16M | -36.3M | -31.21M | -29.46M | -33.25M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 72.91M | 95.55M | 101.62M | 92.98M | 83.2M | 70.4M | 56.06M | 48.8M | 31.29M | 20.77M | 11.89M | 11.94M | 8.54M | 9.16M | 8.82M | 6.61M | 5.51M | 4.78M | 5.13M | 8.94M | 9.61M | 16.4M | 2.14M | 2.03M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 5.04M | 9.63M | 9.92M | 7.8M | 5.29M | 3.65M | 4.25M | 2.92M | 3.98M | 3.97M | 1.5M | 1.25M | 1.51M | 0 | 0 | 960K | 1.68M | 1.02M | 1.13M | 749K | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 14.11M | 2.1M | 3.32M | 21.7M | 5.07M | 7.49M | 6.74M | -26.12M | -6.14M | -1.75M | -6.67M | -39K | 1.49M | -8.29M | 0 | 0 | 16.36M | 24.03M | 0 | 3.83M | 12.05M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 77.34M | 39.11M | 173.75M | 24.37M | 161.37M | -174.26M | 6.51M | 14.61M | -9.17M | 4.97M | 7.16M | -13.61M | 12.07M | 26.89M | 4.9M | -1.41M | -3.32M | 2.76M | 7.89M | -33.84M | 4.71M | 207K | 4.5M | 16.83M |
| Working Capital Changes | -61.93M | -58.4M | -68.21M | -9.94M | 105.28M | -2.28M | -36.87M | -68.9M | 71.93M | -35.68M | 19.23M | 3.49M | -18.88M | -6.71M | 2.54M | -1.71M | -4.27M | -1.21M | -1.72M | 3.36M | 7.8M | -329K | 4.23M | 365.25K |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | -27.6M | 0 | 0 | -53.68M | -48.03M | -4.18M | -49.33M | -1.85M | -7.88M | -4.11M | 4.42M | -9.26M | -2.48M | -4.68M | 0 | -6.55M | -2.2M | 7.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | -9.18M | 0 | 0 | -4.41M | -11.65M | -3.63M | -1.36M | -283K | 814K | -360K | -5K | -916K | 60K | 831K | -1.1M | -710K | -249K | -146K | 1.78M | -137K | -1.15M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -7.02M | 0 | 0 | 24.55M | 31.34M | 2.17M | -2.03M | 5.01M | 1.9M | -1.3M | -8.81M | 2.42M | 218K | -3.85M | 0 | 1.52M | -2.19M | -9.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 224.14M | 159.86M | -71.19M | -13.29M | -412.8M | -243.85M | -155.09M | -86.63M | -39.13M | -269.03M | -5.97M | -23.42M | 2.98M | -31.51M | 5.78M | -15.07M | -9.88M | -2.08M | 61.05M | 21.3M | 19.37M | 12.37M | -31.04M | -21.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -43.41M | -79.36M | -117.47M | -213.32M | -181.35M | -118.94M | -99.07M | -31.32M | -27.87M | -17.59M | -10.15M | -11.5M | -5.28M | -5.19M | -10.18M | -8.14M | -2.43M | -2.21M | -3.51M | -4.35M | -2.56M | -4.14M | 0 | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.02% | 10.48% | 14.74% | 27.3% | 24.13% | 19.25% | 19.78% | 7.02% | 7.42% | 6.83% | 6.17% | 9% | 5.9% | 6.04% | 11.66% | 10.16% | 4.4% | 5.18% | 8.87% | 13.22% | 3.79% | 6.46% | - | - |
| Acquisitions | 304.42M | 213.76M | 42.78M | -20.16M | -83.82M | -21.09M | -33.63M | -52.15M | 5.17M | -270.32M | -43.44M | 37.11M | -2.44M | -1.03M | -3M | 0 | 1.2M | 157K | 8.52M | 42.74M | 0 | -366K | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 9.1M | 0 | -2.78M | 8.22M | 3.03M | -7.38M | -6.24M | -583K | -2.14M | 691K | 44.45M | -49.39M | 1.07M | 583K | 46K | 562K | 1K | 320K | 2.05M | 332K | 19K | 19.99M | 31.04M | 21.39M |
| Cash from Financing | -16.76M | -30.93M | -161.42M | 71.96M | -58.15M | 398.43M | 246.41M | 211.26M | -77.76M | 240.72M | -19.67M | 2.49M | 3.1M | 31.94M | 2.6M | 2.14M | -3.37M | 1.52M | -4.31M | -1M | 16.11M | 25.94M | 54.06M | 34.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 37.63M | -6.96M | -152.07M | 84.6M | -53.11M | 14.77M | -5.16M | 209.36M | -79.34M | 148.37M | -19.72M | 1.07M | 4.25M | -184K | 1.9M | 3.61M | -3.49M | 1.29M | -1.73M | 23K | -1.85M | -2.52M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.35M | -1.27M | 0 | 0 | 355K | 404.32M | 249.97M | 0 | 0 | 90.25M | 0 | 1.97M | 0 | 30.03M | -113K | -67K | 123K | 234K | 0 | 88K | 18.68M | 28.46M | 53.17M | 36.13M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -551K | -1.81M | -278K | 0 | 0 | -383K | -4.06M | 0 | -6.04M | -7.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -109K | -113K | -67K | -96K | -44K | 0 | -59K | -83K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -53.04M | -22.71M | -9.35M | -12.63M | -5.39M | -20.66M | 1.59M | 1.9M | 1.58M | 2.11M | 53K | -551K | -1.16M | 2.09M | -2.19M | -1.4M | 0 | 0 | -2.58M | -1.11M | -727K | 0 | 885.22K | -1.33M |
| Net Change in Cash | 113.66M | 148.32M | -204.52M | 95.75M | -284.17M | 276.75M | 145.55M | 167.98M | 42.04M | -16.92M | 39.44M | -4.21M | 3.07M | 6.58M | 21.29M | -3.31M | -11.84M | -22.14M | 17.07M | -20.2M | 26.54M | 37.27M | 2.82M | -2.32M |
| Free Cash Flow | -131.32M | -78.74M | -114.02M | -179.56M | 24.46M | 3.29M | -54.35M | 10.31M | 128.37M | -6.76M | 57.21M | 4.16M | -9.08M | 1.47M | 1.78M | 2.01M | -1.53M | -24.07M | -44.79M | -36.02M | -11.78M | -6.28M | -18.6M | -14.02M |
| FCF Margin % | -18.22% | -10.4% | -14.31% | -22.98% | 3.25% | 0.53% | -10.85% | 2.31% | 34.2% | -2.62% | 34.78% | 3.25% | -10.14% | 1.71% | 2.04% | 2.5% | -2.78% | -56.38% | -113.07% | -109.54% | -17.49% | -9.8% | -960.46% | -392.42% |
| FCF Growth % | -44.67% | 30.94% | 36.5% | -834.18% | 642.47% | 106.06% | -627.12% | -91.97% | 1999.29% | -111.81% | 1276.92% | 145.76% | -718.88% | -17.68% | -11.21% | 230.83% | 93.63% | 46.27% | -24.35% | -205.75% | -87.57% | 66.23% | -32.64% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.37 | -0.22 | -0.32 | -0.51 | 0.07 | 0.01 | -0.18 | 0.03 | 0.44 | -0.02 | 0.22 | 0.02 | -0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.01 | -0.11 | -0.24 | -0.25 | -0.20 | -0.12 | -0.43 | -7.80 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.72x | 0.09x | -0.09x | -0.43x | -1.17x | 0.57x | 7.12x | 1.11x | 1.86x | 0.45x | 2.45x | 0.95x | 0.54x | -0.26x | 4.83x | 1.50x | 0.28x | 0.48x | 0.53x | 2.84x | 0.28x | 0.06x | 0.63x | 0.42x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EVO stock.
Evotec SE (EVO) generated $-9.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Evotec SE (EVO) reported negative free cash flow of $78.7M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Evotec SE (EVO) spent $79.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative free cash flow
Earnings Quality Masked by Working Capital Swings
The relationship between net income and operating cash flow is highly volatile, with the OCF/NI ratio swinging from 2.32 in Q2 2026 to 0.02 in Q1 2026, indicating that reported losses are not a reliable guide to underlying cash generation.
The significant divergence between net income and operating cash flow is primarily driven by massive, offsetting swings in working capital, not by core operational performance. For instance, in Q2 2026, a $85.3M working capital outflow turned a $47.4M net loss into a $110.2M operating cash burn, suggesting that the company's cash conversion is being dictated by the timing of receivables and payables rather than the quality of its earnings. This pattern implies that investors should focus on the underlying operational cash flow before working capital movements to assess true cash generation capability.
FCF Trajectory Deepens Cash Burn Concern
Evotec's free cash flow has been consistently negative, with the FCF margin deteriorating to -82.0% in Q2 2026, indicating that the company is consuming cash at an accelerating rate relative to its shrinking revenue base.
The FCF trajectory reveals a company in a severe cash burn phase, with only two quarters (Q4 2025 and Q4 2024) showing positive FCF, both of which appear to be driven by large, non-recurring working capital inflows or acquisition proceeds. The underlying trend, excluding these anomalies, shows a deepening negative FCF margin, which suggests that the current business model is not generating sufficient cash to fund its operations and capital expenditures. This trajectory is unsustainable without access to external capital or a dramatic improvement in operational cash flow.
Working Capital Volatility Drains Liquidity
Working capital changes have been the primary driver of operating cash flow volatility, with a $85.3M outflow in Q2 2026 and a $96.2M outflow in Q3 2025, indicating significant inefficiency in managing the cash conversion cycle.
The erratic swings in working capital, from a $72.7M inflow in Q1 2026 to a $85.3M outflow in Q2 2026, suggest that Evotec may be experiencing challenges in collecting receivables or is extending payment terms to customers in a difficult market. This volatility makes it difficult to forecast near-term liquidity and indicates that the company's cash position is highly sensitive to the timing of project milestones and client payments. The pattern suggests that working capital management is a key area of operational stress that warrants close monitoring.
Capital Intensity Remains High Amidst Revenue Decline
Despite a sharp revenue decline, Evotec's capital expenditure as a percentage of revenue remained elevated at 7.7% in Q2 2026, suggesting continued investment in capacity that is not yet generating commensurate returns.
The CapEx/Rev ratio, while lower than the 22-23% levels seen in early 2024, remains significant given the negative operating margins and declining revenue. This indicates that the company is still investing in its J.POD and laboratory infrastructure, likely to fulfill long-term partnership commitments, even as near-term demand appears weak. The high capital intensity relative to the current revenue base exacerbates the cash burn and suggests that a significant ramp-up in utilization is required to justify these investments.
Cumulative Earnings vs. Cash Reality Gap
Over the last ten quarters, Evotec has reported cumulative net losses of approximately $465M, while cumulative operating cash flow is a negative $165M, indicating that non-cash charges and working capital dynamics have significantly distorted the relationship between accounting losses and actual cash consumption.
The cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow suggests that the company's accounting losses are being amplified by non-cash items like depreciation and potentially impairments, while the actual cash burn, though severe, is less than the headline losses imply. However, this does not alleviate the core concern: the company is consistently consuming cash, and the divergence highlights that the path to cash flow breakeven may be different from the path to accounting profitability. Investors should monitor whether this gap narrows as the company scales, which would be a positive signal of improving cash conversion.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures True Burn Rate
The cash flow statement may understate the true underlying cash burn by including non-recurring items like the $214.9M acquisition-related inflow in Q4 2025, which masks the persistent operational cash deficit.
A key analytical challenge is isolating the core operational cash flow from one-time events. The Q4 2025 operating cash flow of $61.0M was heavily influenced by a $214.9M net acquisition inflow, without which the quarter would have shown a significant operational cash deficit. Furthermore, the absence of stock-based compensation (SBC) in the data is notable for a biotech firm, potentially indicating it is either immaterial or classified differently, which complicates comparisons to peers. These factors mean the reported operating cash flow figures require careful adjustment to assess the true, recurring cash generation capability of the business.