Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -2.9x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -11.3%. (2003–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $600M | $1.1B | $1.5B | $4.2B | $2.9B | $7.9B | $5.6B | $3.8B | $2.9B | $2.3B | $1.0B |
| Enterprise Value | $633M | $1.1B | $1.6B | $4.5B | $3.0B | $7.7B | $5.7B | $4.1B | $2.9B | $2.5B | $976M |
| P/E Ratio → | -2.93 | — | — | — | — | 36.54 | 917.50 | 98.85 | 35.57 | 100.37 | 38.90 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.75 | 1.44 | 1.85 | 5.31 | 3.80 | 12.79 | 11.26 | 8.62 | 7.83 | 9.04 | 6.27 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.66 | 1.34 | 1.55 | 3.71 | 2.41 | 5.74 | 6.37 | 7.19 | 6.91 | 7.02 | 4.82 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | 116.90 | 2399.60 | — | 373.19 | 22.89 | — | 18.02 |
| P/OCF | — | — | 80.96 | 113.91 | 13.89 | 64.66 | 126.18 | 91.15 | 18.80 | 215.08 | 15.30 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.48 | 2.02 | 5.70 | 3.95 | 12.49 | 11.43 | 9.09 | 7.84 | 9.52 | 5.93 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | 97.98 | 28.50 | 69.28 | 54.75 | 36.42 | 27.06 | 42.08 | 22.57 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | 31.34 | 166.96 | 106.87 | 39.46 | 91.40 | 28.31 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | 121.23 | 2343.01 | — | 393.44 | 22.93 | — | 17.06 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 8.3% | 8.3% | 14.4% | 22.4% | 23.2% | 24.5% | 25.1% | 29.8% | 29.8% | 32.0% | 35.6% |
| Operating Margin | -17.9% | -17.9% | -17.9% | -6.1% | 2.8% | 6.6% | 9.7% | 14.0% | 20.6% | 14.6% | 19.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | -13.1% | -13.1% | -24.6% | -10.7% | -23.4% | 34.9% | 1.3% | 8.5% | 22.4% | 9.4% | 16.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -11.3% | -11.3% | -18.9% | -7.3% | -13.7% | 19.0% | 0.9% | 7.9% | 22.2% | 8.9% | 13.7% |
| ROA | -5.4% | -5.4% | -9.4% | -3.7% | -7.8% | 10.6% | 0.4% | 3.5% | 11.7% | 4.8% | 8.6% |
| ROIC | -10.5% | -10.5% | -8.5% | -2.6% | 1.3% | 2.8% | 4.2% | 8.0% | 13.1% | 9.2% | 14.5% |
| ROCE | -9.1% | -9.1% | -8.5% | -2.6% | 1.1% | 2.3% | 3.5% | 7.1% | 15.5% | 10.7% | 12.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.73 | 0.43 | 0.37 | 0.68 | 0.97 | 0.27 | 0.57 | 0.13 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | 17.93 | 4.87 | 4.60 | 5.75 | 4.67 | 1.05 | 3.26 | 0.67 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.27 | 0.09 | -0.14 | 0.10 | 0.39 | 0.01 | 0.37 | -0.26 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | 6.70 | 1.02 | -1.67 | 0.81 | 1.87 | 0.05 | 2.11 | -1.27 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | -56.59 | — | 20.26 | 0.04 | — | -0.96 |
| Interest Coverage | -7.89 | -7.89 | -15.58 | -5.87 | -10.71 | 26.61 | 4.05 | 5.09 | 28.79 | 21.27 | 22.63 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.07 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 1.94 | 3.18 | 3.39 | 3.16 | 2.62 | 1.27 | 0.73 | 2.31 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.99 | 1.99 | 1.89 | 1.88 | 3.09 | 3.31 | 3.10 | 2.56 | 1.24 | 0.70 | 2.25 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.15 | 1.30 | 2.09 | 2.65 | 2.31 | 1.79 | 0.76 | 0.41 | 1.74 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.49 | 0.39 | 0.47 |
| Inventory Turnover | 23.70 | 23.70 | 21.92 | 19.63 | 19.36 | 18.09 | 22.57 | 25.99 | 46.54 | 19.41 | 24.61 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 102.87 | 100.02 | 103.65 | 133.95 | 104.39 | 122.03 | 113.92 | 59.25 | 99.14 | 66.18 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | 2.7% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 2.8% | 1.0% | 2.6% |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | 0.9% | 0.0% | — | 0.3% | 4.4% | — | 5.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $355M | $355M | $354M | $353M | $333M | $308M | $299M | $295M | $290M | $265M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 23 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EVO stock.
Evotec SE's current P/E ratio is -2.9x. The historical average is 77.0x.
Evotec SE's return on equity (ROE) is -11.3%. The historical average is -7.9%.
Based on historical data, Evotec SE is trading at a P/E of -2.9x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Evotec SE has 8.3% gross margin and -17.9% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative operating margins
Margin Collapse Signals Structural Misalignment
Evotec's gross margin has deteriorated from a healthy 31.0% in Q4 2025 to negative territory in both Q1 and Q2 2026, indicating that cost of goods sold is now exceeding revenue in recent periods.
The shift to negative gross margins suggests a severe underutilization of the company's high-fixed-cost infrastructure, particularly the J.POD facilities, or a shift toward lower-margin manufacturing services. This structural stress is compounded by operating margins that have plunged to -35.6% in Q2 2026, indicating that the current revenue base is fundamentally insufficient to cover the heavy R&D and administrative overhead required to maintain its technological platform.
Capital Compounding Has Turned to Value Destruction
Based on reported figures, Evotec's ROIC has swung from a positive 1.8% in Q4 2025 to a negative -5.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the company is now destroying value on the capital invested in its platform.
This negative return on invested capital is driven by the collapse in operating profitability, not just asset efficiency. The trend suggests that the significant capital deployed into the J.POD and PanOmics platforms is not generating commensurate returns, and the business model may require a fundamental shift toward higher-margin milestone and royalty income to reverse this decay.
Working Capital Volatility Masks Underlying Inefficiency
As reported in financial statements, Evotec's cash conversion cycle has expanded to 83 days in Q2 2026 from 60 days in Q4 2025, driven by a sharp increase in days sales outstanding to 93 days.
The lengthening DSO suggests potential collection challenges or a shift in customer mix toward slower-paying partners, which is concerning given the revenue decline. This working capital drag is consuming liquidity at a time when the company is already burning cash, as evidenced by the -82.0% FCF margin, and indicates a need for tighter management of receivables to preserve cash.
Leverage Creeps Higher on Cash Burn
According to recent SEC filings, Evotec's debt-to-equity ratio has increased to 0.71 in Q2 2026 from 0.55 maintained for several quarters, indicating a shift toward necessity-driven financing as cash reserves are consumed.
While the absolute leverage level remains moderate, the trajectory is a concern. The increase in total debt to $475.9M coincides with a period of negative operating cash flow and a deteriorating equity base, suggesting that future capital raises may become necessary if the path to profitability remains elongated, potentially leading to shareholder dilution.
The Misleading Safety of the Current Ratio
The current ratio of 2.33 in Q2 2026 appears robust but is likely misapplied to this business model, as it obscures the severe cash burn rate and the potential for rapid liquidity deterioration.
For a company with a -82.0% FCF margin and a collapsing revenue base, the current ratio is a poor indicator of financial health. It fails to account for the speed at which cash is being consumed and the risk that the asset base, particularly inventory and receivables, may not be convertible to cash quickly enough to meet obligations if the operational trajectory does not improve. A more appropriate metric would be the cash runway based on the current burn rate.