VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
EXPO
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksEXPOInstitutional Holders

EXPO logoExponent, Inc. (EXPO) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-1.02 pp), while top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 53.4% of value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
95.1%$2.7B total value · ▼ 1.02 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
32 / 100Bearish
Institutions & Flow342 holders-20 net flow (+35 / -55)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Negative Institutional Flow (-20)
  • Two Sigma Investments, Lp maintains a significant position
  • Top 10 holders control 53.4% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of EXPO

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
53.4%
Top 25 Holders
76.4%

Share of total reported institutional value in EXPO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1BlackRock, Inc.6.2M$363.4M+1.9%12.749%0.01%
2KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC4.0M$234.8M+2.8%8.236%0.73%
3VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC3.1M$184.7M+6.7%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in EXPO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers35Added To65Trimmed230Exited55
  • ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP$77.7M
  • MORGAN STANLEY$71.3M
  • AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

EXPO Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 20263424.5%95.07%1.02 pp$2.69B11%
Q1 2026358+2.3%96.09%0.72 pp$3.00B6.3%
Q4 2025350+1.4%96.81%+1.00 pp$3.21B+1.2%
Q3 20253454.4%95.81%3.59 pp$3.17B26%
Q2 20253614.0%99.40%+4.38 pp$4.26B+17%
Q1 2025376

EXPO — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EXPO stock.

What percentage of EXPO is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Exponent, Inc. stands at 95.1%, held across 342 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of EXPO?

BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of EXPO, with approximately 6,184,950 shares worth $0.36B as of Q2 2026.

Is EXPO a hedge fund favorite?

Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EXPO, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.

What is EXPO's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for EXPO is 32 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought EXPO this quarter?

35 institutions opened new positions in EXPO during Q2 2026, while 55 fully exited. 65 added to existing positions and 230 trimmed.

6.480%
0.01%
4VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2.2M$128.1M-1.4%4.494%0.00%
5STATE STREET CORP1.9M$114.2M+2.9%4.007%0.00%
6GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1.7M$102.7M+6.1%3.603%0.01%
7GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1.4M$82.6M-21.7%2.897%1.89%
8ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP1.3M$77.7M+15.6%2.727%0.63%
9Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC1.3M$74.4M-33.6%2.609%1.62%
10MORGAN STANLEY1.2M$71.3M+13.3%2.502%0.00%
11AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1.1M$67.3M+16.7%2.360%0.02%
12FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP1.1M$63.7M+12.3%2.233%0.04%
13TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP1.0M$60.7M-6.2%2.130%0.04%
14DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP928K$54.5M+0.9%1.912%0.01%
15NORGES BANK884K$51.9M—1.822%0.01%
16Resona Asset Management Co.,Ltd.754K$44.5M+9.1%1.555%0.21%
17NORTHERN TRUST CORP648K$38.1M-2.4%1.336%0.00%
18WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN568K$33.4M-7.3%1.171%0.01%
19MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.560K$32.9M+8.1%1.153%0.04%
20Invesco Ltd.534K$31.4M-6.7%1.100%0.00%
21CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC527K$31.0M+0.6%1.086%0.00%
22BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/498K$29.3M-7.7%1.027%0.00%
23JPMORGAN CHASE & CO481K$28.9M+79.2%0.992%0.00%
24GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC446K$26.2M-42.7%0.920%0.00%
25Bank of New York Mellon Corp416K$24.4M-8.6%0.857%0.00%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EXPO — a direct measure of their conviction.

$67.3M
  • FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$63.7M
  • JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$28.9M
  • UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME$16.0M
  • Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$13.8M
  • Trexquant Investment LP$12.5M
  • CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A.$10.3M
  • Man Group plc$9.4M
  • ProShare Advisors LLC$7.4M
  • AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC$5.5M
  • +5.3%
    95.02%
    0.64 pp
    $3.63B
    13%
    Q4 2024357+0.0%95.66%+2.48 pp$4.19B17%
    Q3 2024357—93.18%—$5.05B—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    How is institutional ownership of EXPO changing?

    EXPO institutional ownership fell by 1.02 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -16 holders.

    How concentrated is EXPO ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 53.4% of all reported 13F value in EXPO, and the top 25 account for 76.4%.

    Where does this EXPO institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    EXPOExponent, Inc.
    $84.02$4.1B
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership