Total assets expanded from roughly $3.6B to $4.4B while equity-to-assets held near 0.09, suggesting capital has kept pace with growth but leaves a thin cushion relative to a commercial-heavy loan book.
First Business Financial Services, Inc. (FBIZ) balance sheet — 23-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 1.55B | 39.48M | 499.09M | 436.52M | 314.71M | 262.81M | 240.83M | 240.24M | 224.9M | 178.54M | 223.41M | 254.11M | 247.94M | 261.4M | 286.18M | 300.48M | 50.82M | 112.74M | 23.68M | 17.42M | 19.21M | 16.57M | 8.67M | 12.46M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 32.86M | 30.77M | 157.7M | 139.51M | 102.68M | 57.11M | 56.91M | 67.1M | 86.55M | 52.54M | 77.52M | 113.56M | 103.24M | 81.29M | 85.59M | 130.09M | 9.45M | 8.57M | 19.22M | 17.42M | 19.21M | 16.57M | 8.67M | 12.46M |
| Short Term Investments | 59.42M | 8.71M | 341.39M | 297.01M | 212.02M | 205.7M | 183.93M | 173.13M | 138.36M | 126M | 145.89M | 140.55M | 144.7M | 180.12M | 200.6M | 170.39M | 41.37M | 104.17M | 4.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 4.19B | 3.83B | 3.56B | 3.24B | 2.74B | 2.47B | 2.38B | 1.91B | 1.76B | 1.63B | 1.6B | 1.58B | 1.46B | 1.12B | 1.09B | 995.91M | 1.06B | 1.07B | 954.14M | 869.21M | 740.12M | 624.91M | 536.38M | 496.68M |
| Investments Growth % | 39.05% | 7.44% | 10.15% | 17.91% | 11.09% | 3.87% | 24.58% | 8.32% | 8.03% | 2.15% | 1.31% | 7.65% | 30.22% | 3.49% | 9.11% | -5.83% | -0.81% | 11.75% | 9.77% | 17.44% | 18.44% | 16.5% | 7.99% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 14.71B | 3.83B | 3.22B | 2.94B | 2.53B | 2.26B | 2.19B | 1.74B | 1.62B | 1.51B | 1.45B | 1.44B | 1.32B | 944.39M | 886.02M | 825.52M | 1.02B | 962.09M | 949.67M | 869.21M | 740.12M | 624.91M | 536.38M | 496.68M |
| Accounts Receivables | 13.58M | 3.34B | 12.88M | 13.28M | 9.4M | 5.5M | 8.56M | 5.76M | 5.68M | 5.02M | 4.68M | 4.41M | 3.93M | 3.23M | 3.22M | 3.52M | 3.4M | 18.39M | 12.24M | 10.35M | 9.63M | 8.01M | 5.65M | 5.06M |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 11.83M | 11.98M | 11.92M | 12.02M | 12.16M | 12.27M | 12.02M | 11.92M | 12.04M | 12.65M | 12.77M | 12.49M | 11.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32K | 2.74M | 2.76M | 2.79M | 2.82M | 2.85M | 2.9M | 0 |
| Goodwill | 11.83M | 10.69M | 10.71M | 10.7M | 10.7M | 10.7M | 10.7M | 10.7M | 10.7M | 10.7M | 10.7M | 10.7M | 10.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.69M | 2.69M | 2.79M | 2.82M | 2.85M | 2.9M | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 1.3M | 1.21M | 1.32M | 1.46M | 1.57M | 1.32M | 1.22M | 1.34M | 1.95M | 2.07M | 1.79M | 1.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32K | 51K | 73K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 8.86M | 9.99M | 10.93M | 12.75M | 12.03M | 6.6M | 7.81M | 9.46M | 3.28M | 3.16M | 3.77M | 3.95M | 3.94M | 1.16M | 968K | 999K | 974K | 1.19M | 1.53M | 1.55M | 1.05M | 1.16M | 1.25M | 0 |
| Other Assets | -3.83B | 191.47M | 79.17M | 81.11M | 80.81M | 76.68M | 72.68M | 57.82M | 57.36M | 52.95M | 46.98M | 34.35M | 36.23M | 27.47M | 27.76M | 25.56M | 27.25M | 20.29M | 20.9M | 17.12M | 15.49M | 15.75M | 8.11M | 4.27M |
| Total Current Assets | 3.73B | 39.48M | 516.19M | 454.06M | 327.93M | 286.74M | 273.89M | 276.37M | 266.65M | 217.44M | 262.11M | 292.95M | 254.08M | 291.92M | 306.78M | 322.6M | 57.69M | 131.12M | 35.92M | 27.77M | 28.84M | 24.58M | 14.32M | 17.52M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 20.7M | 4.04B | 3.34B | 3.05B | 2.65B | 2.37B | 2.29B | 1.82B | 1.7B | 1.58B | 1.52B | 1.49B | 1.38B | 976.73M | 919.33M | 854.57M | 1.05B | 986.31M | 974.86M | 890.67M | 759.48M | 644.67M | 548.63M | 500.95M |
| Total Assets | 4.44B | 4.08B | 3.85B | 3.51B | 2.98B | 2.65B | 2.57B | 2.1B | 1.97B | 1.79B | 1.78B | 1.78B | 1.63B | 1.27B | 1.23B | 1.18B | 1.11B | 1.12B | 1.01B | 918.44M | 788.32M | 669.25M | 562.95M | 518.47M |
| Asset Growth % | 35.79% | 5.93% | 9.85% | 17.85% | 12.2% | 3.31% | 22.47% | 6.63% | 9.61% | 0.75% | -0.08% | 9.37% | 28.43% | 3.47% | 4.16% | 6.33% | -0.93% | 10.55% | 10.05% | 16.51% | 17.79% | 18.88% | 8.58% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 1.34% | 1.27% | 1.2% | 1.14% | 1.45% | 1.37% | 0.73% | 1.15% | 0.87% | 0.67% | 0.84% | 0.97% | 0.98% | 1.1% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.08% | 0.1% | 0.32% | 0.38% | 0.51% | 0.77% | 0.79% | 1.09% |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.36M | 15.34M | 15.62M | 14.39M | 21.47M | 12.54M | 10.51M | 9.29M | 9.06M | 7.27M | 11.6M | 11.03M | 0 | 0 | 14.06M | 11.84M | 9.33M | 9.87M | 0 | 0 |
| Total Debt | 193.75M | 259.41M | 327.98M | 339.87M | 466.98M | 418.93M | 435.62M | 336.97M | 308.98M | 217.92M | 69.68M | 44.73M | 44.31M | 22.25M | 22.72M | 50.61M | 51.82M | 67.83M | 104.84M | 81.99M | 92.97M | 50.07M | 40.29M | 30.12M |
| Net Debt | 160.89M | 228.64M | 170.27M | 200.36M | 364.3M | 361.82M | 378.71M | 269.87M | 222.43M | 165.38M | -7.84M | -68.83M | -58.93M | -59.03M | -62.87M | -79.49M | 42.37M | 59.26M | 85.63M | 64.56M | 73.75M | 33.5M | 31.62M | 17.66M |
| Long-Term Debt | 187.39M | 126.82M | 320.05M | 330.92M | 456.81M | 413.53M | 429.23M | 329.43M | 308.98M | 217.92M | 69.68M | 44.73M | 44.31M | 22.25M | 22.72M | 50.61M | 51.82M | 67.83M | 104.84M | 81.99M | 92.52M | 49.35M | 28.1M | 24.85M |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 126.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 451K | 713K | 12.19M | 5.28M |
| Other Liabilities | 96.15M | 3.46B | 89.51M | 81.61M | 61.42M | 28.28M | 54.93M | 20.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.61M | 10.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.81M | 25.47M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 92.85M | 126.86M | 3.11B | 2.8B | 2.19B | 1.97B | 1.87B | 1.54B | 1.48B | 1.41B | 1.55B | 1.59B | 1.45B | 1.14B | 1.1B | 1.06B | 988.3M | 984.37M | 852.94M | 787.9M | 650.05M | 578.05M | 486.86M | 442.16M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 289.89M | 3.59B | 417.49M | 421.48M | 528.4M | 447.22M | 490.54M | 357.86M | 308.98M | 217.92M | 69.68M | 44.73M | 44.31M | 22.25M | 22.72M | 50.61M | 63.42M | 78.67M | 104.84M | 81.99M | 92.52M | 49.35M | 37.91M | 50.32M |
| Total Liabilities | 4.04B | 3.71B | 3.52B | 3.22B | 2.72B | 2.42B | 2.36B | 1.9B | 1.79B | 1.62B | 1.62B | 1.63B | 1.49B | 1.16B | 1.13B | 1.11B | 1.05B | 1.06B | 957.78M | 869.89M | 742.57M | 627.41M | 524.77M | 492.48M |
| Total Equity | 404.6M | 371.58M | 328.59M | 289.59M | 260.64M | 232.42M | 206.16M | 194.16M | 180.71M | 169.28M | 161.65M | 150.83M | 137.75M | 109.28M | 99.54M | 64.21M | 55.34M | 54.39M | 53.01M | 48.55M | 45.76M | 41.84M | 38.18M | 30.34M |
| Equity Growth % | 53.75% | 13.08% | 13.47% | 11.11% | 12.14% | 12.74% | 6.18% | 7.44% | 6.75% | 4.72% | 7.17% | 9.5% | 26.06% | 9.78% | 55.01% | 16.05% | 1.73% | 2.62% | 9.17% | 6.11% | 9.35% | 9.6% | 25.82% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 9.1% | 9.1% | 8.53% | 8.26% | 8.76% | 8.76% | 8.03% | 9.26% | 9.19% | 9.44% | 9.08% | 8.46% | 8.45% | 8.61% | 8.12% | 5.45% | 5% | 4.87% | 5.24% | 5.29% | 5.8% | 6.25% | 6.78% | 5.85% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 14.87% | 14.37% | 14.31% | 13.46% | 16.57% | 16.3% | 8.48% | 12.44% | 9.32% | 7.19% | 9.54% | 11.45% | 11.45% | 13.17% | 10.9% | 14.09% | 1.72% | 1.94% | 6.15% | 6.91% | 8.55% | 11.89% | 12.43% | 18.61% |
| Book Value per Share | 49.07 | 45.55 | 40.33 | 35.62 | 31.68 | 27.95 | 24.59 | 22.80 | 20.92 | 19.65 | 18.85 | 17.64 | 17.44 | 13.87 | 12.71 | 12.80 | 11.14 | 11.07 | 10.90 | 9.84 | 9.16 | 8.49 | 8.23 | 5.43 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 47.63 | 44.08 | 38.86 | 34.14 | 30.20 | 26.48 | 23.16 | 21.40 | 19.52 | 18.18 | 17.36 | 16.18 | 15.93 | 13.87 | 12.71 | 12.80 | 11.13 | 10.51 | 10.33 | 9.28 | 8.59 | 7.91 | 7.61 | 5.43 |
| Common Stock | 97K | 96K | 95K | 95K | 94K | 93K | 92K | 92K | 91K | 90K | 90K | 89K | 45K | 41K | 40K | 27K | 27K | 26K | 26K | 26K | 25K | 24K | 24K | 20K |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 98.85M | 96.49M | 93.55M | 90.62M | 87.51M | 85.8M | 83.13M | 81.19M | 79.62M | 78.62M | 77.54M | 76.55M | 74.96M | 56M | 53.5M | 25.84M | 25.25M | 24.73M | 24.09M | 23.46M | 23.03M | 22.71M | 22.43M | 14.13M |
| Retained Earnings | 340.54M | 305.54M | 265.78M | 230.73M | 203.51M | 170.02M | 140.43M | 129.1M | 110.31M | 98.91M | 91.32M | 80.58M | 67.89M | 57.14M | 45.6M | 37.5M | 29.81M | 29.58M | 29.25M | 26.84M | 24.24M | 21.09M | 17.23M | 14.5M |
| Accumulated OCI | -11.55M | -9.74M | -11.43M | -13.72M | -15.31M | -1.46M | -933K | -1.35M | -1.68M | -1.24M | -522K | -80K | 218K | -342K | 2.18M | 2.49M | 1.79M | 1.54M | 1.06M | -399K | -1M | -1.47M | -1.12M | -1.98M |
| Treasury Stock | -35.32M | -32.79M | -31.4M | -30.13M | -27.16M | -22.03M | -16.55M | -14.88M | -7.63M | -7.1M | -6.78M | -6.31M | -5.36M | -3.57M | -1.79M | -1.65M | -1.54M | -1.49M | -1.43M | -1.37M | -530K | -509K | -384K | -35K |
| Preferred Stock | 11.99M | 11.99M | 11.99M | 11.99M | 11.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FBIZ stock.
As of 2025, First Business Financial Services, Inc. (FBIZ) had total assets of $4.08B including $39.5M in current assets.
First Business Financial Services, Inc. (FBIZ) carries total debt of $259.4M. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
First Business Financial Services, Inc. (FBIZ) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $371.6M ($45.55 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
First Business Financial Services, Inc. (FBIZ) reported a current ratio of 0.31x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Commercial deposit cost pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Base Grows Steadily Without Acceleration
According to reported quarterly figures, FBIZ's total assets rose from roughly $3.6B in 2Q24 to $4.4B in 3Q26, an expansion of about 22 percent that is driven largely by investment securities and loan growth rather than any visible acquisition activity.
The balance sheet appears to be expanding organically, with the investment securities book growing alongside the loan portfolio, which may indicate that excess liquidity is being deployed into the securities portfolio where loan demand is insufficient. Equity grew from $305M to $405M over the same window, so the asset base is expanding faster than it would on retained earnings alone only modestly, suggesting leverage has been held roughly stable. Investors should monitor whether the securities share of assets continues to rise, since that would shift the earnings mix toward lower-yielding, rate-sensitive positions.
Commercial Deposit Base Faces Rising Funding Cost
As reported in financial statements, FBIZ's net interest income increased from $30.5M to $39.1M over ten quarters, yet this gain occurred while the bank competed for mid-market commercial deposits, which may limit future net interest margin expansion.
The deposit franchise is commercial-heavy and relationship-driven, which typically implies a higher deposit beta and less of the low-cost core funding that retail-oriented peers enjoy. The net interest margin has held in a narrow 0.8 to 0.9 percent band, suggesting that funding cost increases have roughly kept pace with asset repricing rather than compressing margin sharply. Based on reported figures, the trend warrants monitoring of deposit mix shifts toward interest-bearing balances, as sustained migration could erode the spread advantage embedded in the specialty lending model.
Provisioning Episodic Rather Than Structural
Based on FBIZ's reported figures, loan loss provisions peaked at $3.0M in 1Q26 before easing to $1.9M in 3Q26, a pattern that points to episodic credit cost activity rather than a persistent deterioration in the loan book.
The provision trajectory suggests reserve builds tied to specific credit events instead of a broad trend in non-performing formation, though the reported figures do not disclose NPL levels or charge-off detail, so this interpretation remains provisional. Specialty exposures such as floorplan and asset-based lending may carry concentrated tail risk that quarterly provisions alone do not reveal. Analysts should seek the loan-by-vertical breakdown and reserve coverage ratio before concluding that credit quality is durably stable.
Equity Ratio Modest Relative to Asset Growth
As reported in financial statements, equity-to-assets held near 0.09 across the ten quarters while total assets expanded, which suggests capital has been broadly keeping pace with balance sheet growth but leaves a thin cushion relative to a commercial-heavy book.
Regulatory CET1 and Tier 1 ratios are not included in the supplied data, so the assessment rests on the equity-to-assets proxy and the reported return on equity near 3 to 4.5 percent in most quarters. That return level is moderate and implies that internal capital generation is adequate but not abundant for funding aggressive growth or buybacks. Investors should monitor capital ratio disclosures before inferring the capacity for opportunistic acquisitions or additional capital deployment.
Gain-on-Sale Volatility Masks Core Earnings
As reported in financial statements, non-interest income ranged from $7.1M to $9.6M per quarter, and a material share of that volatility may stem from timing-sensitive SBA gain-on-sale activity rather than recurring fee income.
If a meaningful portion of earnings depends on loan sale timing, the apparent balance sheet strength could overstate the durability of capital generation during periods of weaker secondary market pricing. Operating cash flow has also diverged from net income in several quarters, which may reflect working capital or sale-timing effects that the balance sheet snapshot does not capture. Warranting further investigation, this dependency suggests the bank's reported capital build may be more cyclical than the smooth equity trajectory implies.