Operating cash flow of $31.4M in 2026Q2 represented only 0.41 times net income, reflecting timing effects from securities activity, while dividends rose to $26.9M with no buybacks, indicating a conservative capital return policy.
First Financial Bancorp. (FFBC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 814.91M | 337.86M | 262.16M | 486.97M | 200.85M | 388.16M | 108.36M | 186.33M | 260.35M | 123.52M | 142.6M | 91.57M | 56.65M | 164.35M | 211.83M | 203.08M | 185.01M | 39.45M | 41.65M | 73.4M | 17.28M | 60.51M | 53.26M | 61.76M | 64.14M | 77.38M | 66.84M | 52.2M | 61.2M | 57M | 35.7M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 913.32% | 28.88% | -46.17% | 142.46% | -48.26% | 258.2% | -41.84% | -28.43% | 110.77% | -13.38% | 55.73% | 61.63% | -65.53% | -22.41% | 4.31% | 9.76% | 368.95% | -5.28% | -43.25% | 324.74% | -71.44% | 13.63% | -13.77% | -3.71% | -17.11% | 15.77% | 28.05% | -14.71% | 7.37% | 59.66% | -14.59% |
| Net Income | 294.48M | 255.6M | 228.83M | 255.86M | 217.61M | 205.16M | 155.81M | 198.07M | 172.59M | 96.79M | 88.53M | 75.06M | 65M | 48.35M | 67.3M | 66.74M | 59.25M | 221.34M | 22.96M | 35.68M | 21.27M | 37.93M | 41.12M | 37.91M | 48.23M | 43.31M | 58.22M | 50.3M | 51M | 46.8M | 33.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 63.14M | 39.82M | 38.42M | 37.8M | 38.81M | 39.56M | 41.23M | 28.14M | 24.17M | 12.64M | 13.04M | 13.27M | 12.79M | 14.27M | 15.83M | 11.95M | 10.98M | 0 | 6.68M | 8.08M | 8.48M | 10.59M | 8.98M | 19.48M | 10.32M | 8.81M | 2.17M | 9.2M | 9.6M | 6.6M | 4.7M |
| Deferred Taxes | 11.73M | 18.91M | 21.2M | 13.37M | -3.5M | 12.09M | -8.38M | 12.59M | 6.27M | -4.49M | 346K | 4.19M | -22.41M | -25.33M | -14.09M | -14.46M | -11.46M | 116.4M | -4.21M | -3.34M | 14.36M | -778K | 2.72M | 1.37M | -7.52M | 79K | 9.18M | 2.1M | 2.7M | -100K | 700K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 386.41M | 47.52M | 62.75M | 37.37M | 9.13M | 3.15M | 41.84M | 33.58M | 30.19M | 12.44M | 24.73M | 3.71M | 2.76M | 29.15M | 62.96M | 89.08M | 14.81M | -297.61M | 18.62M | 23.12M | -25.52M | 9.78M | -4.45M | 3.82M | 4.21M | 23M | 336K | -7.3M | -1.3M | 4.1M | -3.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | 43.54M | -39.58M | -104.74M | 127.68M | -74.58M | 118.56M | -129.82M | -94.02M | 20.9M | 696K | 10.61M | -8.71M | -5.46M | 94.11M | 75.64M | 45.83M | 108.35M | -3.47M | -4.84M | 9.86M | -1.3M | 2.99M | 4.89M | -823K | 8.89M | 2.18M | -3.07M | -2.1M | -800K | -400K | -100K |
| Cash from Investing | -1.06B | -546.72M | -1B | -701.26M | -883.11M | -510.03M | -1.2B | -252.42M | -204.78M | -429.45M | -313.35M | -918.85M | -83.98M | -100.24M | 10.03M | 218.95M | 25.84M | 1.14B | -349.32M | -104.55M | 336.24M | 213.24M | -2.34M | -253.66M | 87.41M | 74.37M | -34.4M | -353.3M | -307.1M | -50.4M | -40.1M |
| Purchase of Investments | -2.79B | -1.87B | -1.03B | -113.04M | -682.48M | -2.43B | -1.61B | -846.86M | -897.53M | -748.89M | -412.42M | -551.42M | -288.28M | -447.51M | -1.03B | -1.03B | -619.55M | -113.4M | -368.15M | -47.23M | -37.46M | -193.38M | -105.08M | -673.78M | -272.91M | -253.19M | -83.51M | -137.8M | -338.2M | -257.1M | -136.5M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 1.73B | 1.5B | 904.89M | 566.62M | 996.03M | 1.59B | 1.1B | 1.09B | 715.82M | 536.55M | 525M | 331.23M | 373.4M | 437.15M | 663.62M | 520.13M | 169.67M | 338.77M | 111.35M | 63.34M | 274.67M | 155.16M | 215.07M | 500.81M | 246.07M | 232.61M | 77.83M | 188.6M | 348.5M | 237.8M | 198.7M |
| Net Investment Activity | -1.06B | -370.52M | -124.69M | 453.58M | 313.56M | -839.02M | -512.53M | 247.37M | -181.71M | -212.33M | 112.59M | -220.19M | 85.12M | -10.36M | -366.67M | -507.63M | -449.88M | 225.37M | -256.79M | 16.11M | 237.22M | -38.22M | 109.99M | -172.97M | -26.84M | -20.58M | -5.68M | 50.8M | 10.3M | -19.3M | 62.2M |
| Acquisitions | -174.57M | -187.19M | -96.89M | -3.54M | 0 | -109.02M | 0 | -51.55M | 23.7M | 0 | 0 | -305.59M | 34.3M | 0 | 0 | 620.64M | 0 | 1.25B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 176.15M | 31.74M | -757.38M | -1.13B | -1.18B | 453.35M | -674.35M | -427.31M | -28.54M | -210.58M | -416.21M | -385.6M | -192.79M | -82.59M | 402.21M | 129.48M | 498.51M | -320.7M | -80.64M | -113.08M | 114.67M | 263.89M | -98.64M | -72.07M | 117.52M | 103.06M | -23.26M | -395.7M | -308.7M | -26.9M | -97.9M |
| Cash from Financing | 249.4M | 213.16M | 699.08M | 219.85M | 669.73M | 110.85M | 1.13B | 30.57M | 30.01M | 334.98M | 177.5M | 832M | 19.83M | -81M | -237.02M | -378.36M | -449.02M | -940.68M | 302.38M | 17.96M | -397.4M | -265.83M | -79.17M | 193.67M | -180.83M | -122.68M | -76.22M | 362.4M | 242.1M | 23.1M | 6.6M |
| Dividends Paid | -104.27M | -94.65M | -89.54M | -87.16M | -86.61M | -87.32M | -89.69M | -89.1M | -79.66M | -41.18M | -39.13M | -39.07M | -34.85M | -61.43M | -67.8M | -35.31M | -23.59M | -22.6M | -25.44M | -24.84M | -25.31M | -27.67M | -26.35M | -26.59M | -27.47M | -28.4M | -27.9M | -25.6M | -21.4M | -20.3M | -16.3M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -108.08M | -16.69M | -66.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.5M | -697K | -11.78M | -6.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91.22M | 97.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -108.08M | -16.69M | -66.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.5M | -697K | -11.78M | -6.81M | 0 | 91.22M | 97.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 283.95M | 297.84M | 968.34M | 659.62M | -170.78M | 639.95M | 2.02B | 70.04M | -18.41M | 369.6M | 347.23M | 524.77M | 250.84M | -117.57M | -686.24M | -309.71M | -203.58M | -536.86M | -110.69M | 96.3M | -127.96M | -79.75M | 39.32M | 23.23M | -162.66M | -66.33M | 160.22M | 119.1M | 126.6M | 34M | -15.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | 1.44M | 4.29M | -38.8M | 5.56M | -12.53M | -11.02M | 30.36M | -35.53M | 85.57M | 29.05M | 6.76M | 4.72M | -7.5M | -16.88M | -15.15M | 43.67M | -238.17M | 243.22M | -5.29M | -13.18M | -43.87M | 7.93M | -28.26M | 1.77M | -29.29M | 29.07M | -43.78M | 61.3M | -3.9M | 29.8M | -108.7M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 206.36M | 174.26M | 213.06M | 207.5M | 220.03M | 231.05M | 200.69M | 236.22M | 150.65M | 121.6M | 114.84M | 110.12M | 117.62M | 134.5M | 149.65M | 105.98M | 344.15M | 100.94M | 106.22M | 119.41M | 163.28M | 155.35M | 183.61M | 181.84M | 211.13M | 182.06M | 225.84M | 164.5M | 168.4M | 138.6M | 108.7M |
| Cash at End | 176.1M | 178.55M | 174.26M | 213.06M | 207.5M | 220.03M | 231.05M | 200.69M | 236.22M | 150.65M | 121.6M | 114.84M | 110.12M | 117.62M | 134.5M | 149.65M | 105.98M | 344.15M | 100.94M | 106.22M | 119.41M | 163.28M | 155.35M | 183.61M | 181.84M | 211.13M | 182.06M | 225.8M | 164.5M | 168.4M | 0 |
| Interest Paid | 88.33M | 364.96M | 398.13M | 234.93M | 59.51M | 32.84M | 75.88M | 121.78M | 84.13M | 49.47M | 33.23M | 20.96M | 18.15M | 17.24M | 29.28M | 46.77M | 67.23M | 58.52M | 69.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 5.24M | 9.21M | 27.52M | 10.08M | 5.7M | 17.69M | 32.58M | 27.5M | 16M | 38.33M | 37.57M | 31.19M | 61.18M | 36.31M | 54.69M | 60.44M | 45.66M | 16.48M | 15.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 806.89M | 317.1M | 241.08M | 462.83M | 187.07M | 372.82M | 91.9M | 165.4M | 242.12M | 116.99M | 132.87M | 84.1M | 46.05M | 157.06M | 186.33M | 179.54M | 162.23M | 26.27M | 29.77M | 65.83M | 1.64M | 48.09M | 39.56M | 53.14M | 60.86M | 69.27M | 61.38M | 43.8M | 52.5M | 52.8M | 31.3M |
| FCF Growth % | 185.35% | 31.53% | -47.91% | 147.41% | -49.82% | 305.7% | -44.44% | -31.69% | 106.96% | -11.96% | 58% | 82.65% | -70.68% | -15.71% | 3.78% | 10.67% | 517.46% | -11.74% | -54.78% | 3926.06% | -96.6% | 21.57% | -25.56% | -12.68% | -12.14% | 12.85% | 40.13% | -16.57% | -0.57% | 68.69% | -18.06% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FFBC stock.
First Financial Bancorp. (FFBC) generated $337.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
First Financial Bancorp. (FFBC) generated $317.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
First Financial Bancorp. (FFBC) spent $20.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, First Financial Bancorp. (FFBC) returned $94.6M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Deposit mix shift pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Funds Growth
FFBC's net income of $76.5M in 2026Q2, up from $60.8M a year earlier, supports organic capital generation, though OCF/NI of 0.41 suggests timing effects from securities activity.
The bank's earnings retention appears robust, with net income growing 25.8% year-over-year, providing a solid base for capital accumulation. However, the low OCF/NI ratio in 2026Q2, driven by large investment purchases, indicates that operating cash flow is not fully translating into retained cash, likely due to balance sheet repositioning. This suggests capital generation is adequate but may be temporarily constrained by portfolio management decisions.
Securities Portfolio Active Repositioning
Investment purchases of $352.9M versus sales of $1.0B in 2026Q2 indicate a net reduction in securities, as reported in cash flow data, suggesting a shift toward higher-yielding assets.
The significant sale of investment securities in 2026Q2, exceeding purchases by $647M, points to a deliberate strategy to reduce the securities portfolio, possibly to fund loan growth or manage duration. This activity, combined with prior quarters' net sales, suggests the bank is actively repositioning its balance sheet, which may impact future interest income. Investors should monitor whether this reflects a strategic shift or a response to rate expectations.
Loan Growth Outpaces Deposit Inflows
Loan-related cash flows, inferred from balance sheet changes, appear to be growing faster than deposit inflows, as evidenced by increased investment sales to fund lending, per 2026Q2 data.
The bank's loan book appears to be expanding, given the need to sell securities to generate cash, which may indicate loan demand is strong, particularly in specialty verticals like equipment finance. However, this growth is not matched by deposit inflows, as the bank relies on securities sales and short-term debt adjustments to fund lending. This suggests a potential funding gap that could pressure liquidity if deposit growth remains sluggish.
Dividends Stable, No Buybacks
Dividends paid rose to $26.9M in 2026Q2 from $22.4M a year earlier, while buybacks remained at zero, indicating a conservative capital return policy focused on income.
The consistent dividend increase, up 20% year-over-year, reflects management's commitment to returning capital to shareholders, likely supported by stable earnings. The absence of buybacks suggests the bank prefers to retain capital for organic growth and potential M&A, consistent with its historical acquisition strategy. This approach appears sustainable given the earnings trajectory, though dividend growth may slow if credit costs rise.
Deposit Mix Shift Pressures Funding
The migration of non-interest-bearing deposits to interest-bearing accounts, as flagged in recent context, may be increasing funding costs, with OCF volatility in 2026Q2 reflecting this shift.
The bank's cash flow data shows no direct deposit line, but the prior income statement analysis highlights a shift in deposit mix, which likely raises interest expense and compresses NIM. This trend, if continued, could erode the benefits of loan growth, as funding costs rise faster than asset yields. Investors should monitor deposit beta and the proportion of non-interest-bearing deposits in upcoming disclosures.
Cash Flow Hides Credit and Fee Risks
The cash flow statement obscures potential credit deterioration in specialty lending and fee income volatility, as provisions of $10.8M in 2026Q2 may not fully reflect future losses.
While cash flow appears stable, the bank's exposure to franchise and equipment finance sectors carries cyclical risk that may not be visible in operating cash flows. Additionally, the volatility in non-interest income, as seen in prior quarters, suggests that cash flow from operations could be less predictable than headline numbers imply. The reliance on securities sales to fund operations may also mask underlying liquidity pressures, warranting close scrutiny of credit quality metrics.