Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 94.7M | $2.52B | 0.0% | 71.451% | 79.53% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.4M | $89.8M | -17.9% | 2.549% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Livforsakringsbolaget Skandia, Omsesidigt | 218K | $71.3M | +1072.9% | 0.165% | 2.29% |
| 4 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 2.5M | $66.0M | -53.6% | 1.874% | 1.44% |
| 5 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.2M | $59.2M | +5173.5% | 1.679% | 0.00% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.1M | $56.8M | +44.3% | 1.613% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $52.5M | -0.6% | 1.492% | 0.00% |
| 8 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $41.1M | -14.8% | 1.165% | 0.00% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $38.1M | +72.7% | 1.081% | 0.00% |
| 10 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 1.3M | $33.6M | +0.1% | 0.954% | 0.05% |
| 11 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.2M | $30.8M | +20.1% | 0.874% | 0.01% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.1M | $29.2M | +222.0% | 0.829% | 0.00% |
| 13 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.0M | $27.5M | β | 0.780% | 0.02% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 939K | $25.0M | +3.9% | 0.709% | 0.00% |
| 15 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 844K | $22.4M | +33.5% | 0.637% | 0.01% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 609K | $16.2M | +18.6% | 0.460% | 0.00% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 590K | $15.7M | +20.7% | 0.445% | 0.00% |
| 18 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 562K | $14.9M | +3.1% | 0.424% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 508K | $13.5M | +23.5% | 0.383% | 0.00% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 445K | $11.8M | +14.7% | 0.336% | 0.00% |
| 21 | NORGES BANK | 443K | $11.8M | β | 0.335% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Nuveen, LLC | 431K | $11.4M | -23.9% | 0.325% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 429K | $11.4M | +286.6% | 0.323% | 0.00% |
| 24 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 357K | $9.5M | +1.0% | 0.270% | 0.03% |
| 25 | PDT Partners, LLC | 318K | $8.5M | +40.3% | 0.240% | 0.44% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in FG β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 324 | 0.6% | 96.39% | +4.59 pp | $3.45B | +9.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 326 | 26% | 91.80% | 0.54 pp | $3.15B | 18% |
| Q4 2025 | 440 | +98% | 92.34% | 1.94 pp | $3.86B | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 222 | +0.5% | 94.28% | 0.18 pp | $4.00B | 2.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 221 | 7.9% | 94.46% | +0.16 pp | $4.09B | 11% |
| Q1 2025 | 240 | +19% | 94.30% | +0.32 pp | $4.62B | 7.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 202 | +3.1% | 93.98% | 0.08 pp | $4.97B | 6.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 196 | β | 94.06% | β | $5.35B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. stands at 96.4%, held across 324 reporting institutions.
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of FG, with approximately 94,662,347 shares worth $2.52B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FG, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FG is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
48 institutions opened new positions in FG during Q2 2026, while 57 fully exited. 181 added to existing positions and 70 trimmed.
FG institutional ownership rose by 4.59 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 87.8% of all reported 13F value in FG, and the top 25 account for 95.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.