Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Furniture & Appliances
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 9.99 | 17.07 | 7.22 | 9.86 | 8.37 | 8.85 | 4.77 | — | 8.39 | 14.96 | 8.72 | 28.26 | 8.27 | 37.07 | 2.50 | 17.20 | 7.26 | 74.20 | — | 5.88 | — |
| — | +92.9% | +51.4% | — | -0.2% | -40.9% | -45.4% | — | +1.4% | -59.6% | +248.8% | +64.3% | +13.8% | -50.0% | — | +192.3% | — | +486.3% | — | -54.8% | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.83 | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.39 | 0.47 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.32 |
| — | +38.0% | +78.3% | +30.2% | -32.9% | -1.1% | +14.7% | -10.9% | +178.9% | +101.3% | +62.2% | +82.1% | +13.6% | +31.5% | +21.0% | +16.6% | -30.3% | -43.6% | -62.7% | -58.3% | -42.4% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.92 | 2.80 | 2.75 | 1.37 | 1.24 | 1.51 | 1.22 | 1.22 | 1.87 | 1.60 | 1.15 | 1.40 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.75 | 0.89 | 1.16 |
| — | +85.7% | +125.7% | +12.2% | -33.7% | -5.6% | +6.2% | -13.0% | +167.9% | +102.2% | +60.0% | +80.2% | +12.3% | +20.6% | -4.5% | -12.9% | -46.2% | -49.1% | -56.5% | -42.5% | -25.6% | |
| P/FCF | 9.03 | — | 3.84 | 2.92 | — | 23.53 | 3.40 | 4.41 | 13.11 | 31.32 | 6.06 | 8.62 | 1.45 | — | — | 5.86 | 1.81 | 1.93 | 2.26 | 0.88 | 17.24 |
| — | — | +13.0% | -33.7% | — | -24.9% | -44.0% | -48.8% | +800.8% | — | — | +47.2% | -19.7% | — | — | +568.5% | -89.5% | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.38 | 12.98 | 5.77 | 6.73 | 6.11 | 7.09 | 3.77 | — | 7.10 | 11.05 | 6.88 | 17.42 | 8.31 | 18.55 | 9.32 | 14.23 | 8.76 | 29.90 | 9.18 | 7.22 | — |
| — | +83.0% | +53.2% | — | -13.9% | -35.8% | -45.2% | — | -14.6% | -40.4% | -26.2% | +22.4% | -5.1% | -38.0% | +1.5% | +97.2% | — | +189.9% | -4.5% | -18.2% | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 9.82 | 14.93 | 6.15 | 7.27 | 6.45 | 7.43 | 3.92 | — | 7.65 | 12.75 | 7.83 | 23.39 | 10.05 | 27.63 | 11.70 | 22.21 | 11.44 | 109.21 | 12.23 | 8.84 | — |
| — | +101.0% | +56.8% | — | -15.7% | -41.7% | -49.9% | — | -23.9% | -53.9% | -33.1% | +5.3% | -12.1% | -74.7% | -4.3% | +151.4% | — | +763.4% | +7.9% | -15.6% | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 24.7% | 22.0% | 30.0% | 22.6% | 22.7% | 23.5% | 23.9% | 22.2% | 21.0% | 21.5% | 21.3% | 21.7% | 21.9% | 19.5% | 20.0% | 18.8% | 17.0% | 16.0% | 14.2% | 15.7% | 6.7% |
| — | -6.3% | +25.4% | +1.8% | +7.9% | +9.2% | +12.6% | +2.2% | -4.1% | +10.5% | +6.6% | +15.5% | +28.9% | +21.3% | +40.6% | +19.7% | +152.9% | -5.7% | -26.8% | -19.5% | -67.1% | |
| Operating Margin | 9.3% | 6.0% | 14.2% | 7.1% | 7.6% | 8.1% | 12.2% | -4.4% | 10.7% | 5.8% | 6.9% | 2.8% | 4.6% | 2.0% | 4.0% | 2.1% | 4.0% | 0.4% | 2.9% | 4.1% | -6.1% |
| — | -25.7% | +16.2% | +260.9% | -29.2% | +40.0% | +77.9% | -259.6% | +134.6% | +186.8% | +71.2% | +30.2% | +13.4% | +353.3% | +39.8% | -48.4% | +166.3% | -89.5% | -45.1% | -22.8% | -173.8% | |
| Net Margin | 7.2% | 4.8% | 11.0% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 6.6% | 9.3% | -3.3% | 8.3% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 0.8% | 9.6% | 1.5% | 3.1% | 0.3% | -0.2% | 3.8% | -5.3% |
| — | -28.3% | +18.0% | +270.5% | -32.7% | +66.7% | +110.2% | -295.2% | +173.8% | +400.8% | -53.7% | +12.9% | -0.5% | +163.2% | +4512.8% | -60.7% | +157.5% | -90.4% | -105.1% | -8.1% | -175.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 22.0% | 4.1% | 8.0% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 4.3% | 6.6% | -2.3% | 5.7% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 0.5% | 7.4% | 1.1% | 2.2% | 0.2% | -0.2% | 3.6% | -4.6% |
| — | -5.2% | +21.5% | +251.4% | -33.8% | +58.8% | +97.2% | -287.3% | +167.0% | +410.6% | -55.0% | +12.1% | -1.2% | +141.5% | +3819.4% | -69.0% | +146.7% | -91.4% | -105.6% | +22.4% | -193.0% | |
| ROA | 12.3% | 2.2% | 4.7% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 3.9% | -1.4% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 3.6% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.1% | -0.1% | 1.7% | -2.3% |
| — | -15.9% | +19.7% | +259.6% | -30.7% | +70.5% | +117.3% | -310.9% | +206.1% | +483.1% | -50.7% | +18.6% | +4.9% | +150.4% | +3852.3% | -67.9% | +144.8% | -92.6% | -104.6% | -13.4% | -165.5% | |
| ROIC | 17.9% | 3.0% | 7.0% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 5.5% | -1.8% | 4.0% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 0.1% | 1.2% | 1.8% | -2.6% |
| — | -16.1% | +28.0% | +276.5% | -14.3% | +69.7% | +110.1% | -285.0% | +176.1% | +250.5% | +87.1% | +38.1% | +17.7% | +309.3% | +11.3% | -60.7% | +148.3% | -92.5% | -55.6% | -37.3% | -151.5% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.61 | 0.73 | 0.71 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.80 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.67 |
| — | +12.4% | +9.9% | -24.8% | -23.1% | -22.7% | -24.5% | -31.2% | -33.2% | -40.6% | -34.0% | -15.5% | -12.4% | -8.0% | +19.5% | +11.4% | +3.8% | +64.9% | +196.3% | +206.0% | +826.0% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.12 | 6.24 | 2.98 | 5.81 | 5.67 | 5.89 | 4.00 | — | 5.23 | 9.64 | 8.14 | 20.31 | 15.75 | 36.18 | 18.86 | 26.61 | 18.67 | 66.99 | 16.43 | 11.78 | — |
| — | +6.0% | -25.5% | — | +8.3% | -38.9% | -50.9% | — | -66.8% | -73.4% | -56.9% | -23.7% | -15.7% | -46.0% | +14.8% | +125.9% | — | +487.3% | +308.9% | +180.4% | — | |
| Current Ratio | 2.09 | 2.18 | 2.09 | 3.44 | 3.01 | 3.00 | 2.78 | 2.93 | 2.93 | 2.84 | 2.57 | 2.79 | 3.07 | 3.53 | 3.10 | 2.98 | 3.34 | 3.04 | 2.94 | 2.95 | 3.41 |
| — | -27.1% | -24.7% | +17.4% | +2.8% | +5.4% | +8.1% | +5.2% | -4.5% | -19.4% | -16.9% | -6.5% | -8.2% | +16.0% | +5.3% | +1.3% | -1.9% | -10.3% | +28.4% | -1.9% | +7.9% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.90 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 2.06 | 1.49 | 1.51 | 1.34 | 1.30 | 1.14 | 1.04 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.95 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.76 | 0.78 | 0.89 |
| — | -45.8% | -33.3% | +57.8% | +30.9% | +44.6% | +37.9% | +31.5% | +26.3% | +10.3% | +10.5% | +13.2% | -1.7% | +4.4% | +16.6% | +12.4% | +3.4% | +8.1% | +11.9% | -34.6% | -44.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 1934.09 | 771.78 | 742.91 | — | — | — | — | — | 615.00 | 118.57 | 49.05 | 8.92 | 9.37 | 3.36 | 9.56 | 8.18 | 11.91 | 1.33 | 15.33 | 33.11 | -38.26 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FLXS stock.
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.'s current P/E is 10.0x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 10.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.'s current operating margin is 9.3%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Flexsteel Industries, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.