Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 11.7x · EV/EBITDA 9.2x · ROE 9.4%. (1998–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $500M | $338M | $395M | $338M | $356M | $380M | $254M | $333M | $357M | $376M | $161M |
| Enterprise Value | $702M | $539M | $526M | $523M | $495M | $361M | $200M | $351M | $348M | $383M | $212M |
| P/E Ratio → | 11.73 | 7.25 | 15.50 | 14.85 | 11.05 | 16.33 | 12.78 | 18.16 | 23.91 | 29.57 | 13.89 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.78 | 2.82 | 4.00 | 3.61 | 3.58 | 4.48 | 3.40 | 5.23 | 7.24 | 8.24 | 3.70 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.34 | 0.91 | 1.18 | 1.07 | 1.19 | 1.28 | 1.02 | 1.44 | 2.49 | 2.80 | 1.28 |
| P/FCF | 10.67 | 9.76 | 12.91 | 30.16 | 9.35 | 11.59 | 10.53 | 16.28 | 44.07 | 23.86 | 16.10 |
| P/OCF | 13.75 | 9.29 | 12.17 | 15.28 | 8.75 | 10.93 | 9.29 | 13.90 | 33.29 | 21.31 | 12.98 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.50 | 5.32 | 5.59 | 4.98 | 4.26 | 2.67 | 5.52 | 7.05 | 8.39 | 4.87 |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.19 | 10.89 | 13.50 | 15.33 | 11.12 | 10.47 | 6.76 | 13.35 | 16.98 | 19.10 | 11.47 |
| EV / EBIT | 16.50 | 12.68 | 16.15 | 18.46 | 12.22 | 12.25 | 7.92 | 15.42 | 19.07 | 21.40 | 13.02 |
| EV / FCF | — | 15.57 | 17.19 | 46.65 | 12.99 | 11.02 | 8.26 | 17.19 | 42.92 | 24.30 | 21.19 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 98.3% | 98.3% | 99.7% | 98.1% | 95.4% | 95.9% | 90.7% | 98.2% | 99.3% | 99.5% | 97.4% |
| Operating Margin | 35.5% | 35.5% | 32.9% | 30.3% | 40.8% | 34.8% | 33.7% | 35.8% | 37.0% | 39.2% | 37.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 27.8% | 27.8% | 26.2% | 24.3% | 32.7% | 27.7% | 26.8% | 28.9% | 30.3% | 27.9% | 26.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.4% | 9.4% | 8.0% | 7.4% | 10.9% | 8.6% | 8.4% | 9.9% | 10.8% | 9.8% | 9.5% |
| ROA | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.1% |
| ROIC | 4.9% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 6.3% | 7.1% | 7.7% | 7.0% | 5.9% |
| ROCE | 6.5% | 6.5% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 9.7% | 11.4% | 12.9% | 13.0% | 12.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 0.76 | 0.43 | 0.19 | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.64 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.06 | 6.06 | 7.91 | 9.63 | 5.09 | 3.71 | 1.63 | 2.77 | 1.57 | 2.22 | 4.34 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.54 | 0.39 | 0.58 | 0.47 | -0.06 | -0.22 | 0.08 | -0.07 | 0.05 | 0.41 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.07 | 4.07 | 3.36 | 5.42 | 3.12 | -0.54 | -1.86 | 0.70 | -0.46 | 0.35 | 2.76 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 5.81 | 4.27 | 16.49 | 3.64 | -0.57 | -2.27 | 0.90 | -1.15 | 0.44 | 5.09 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 2.82 | 4.02 | 2.43 | 1.54 | 2.78 | 3.49 | 3.86 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.4% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 2.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 36.3% | 36.3% | 46.0% | 49.7% | 31.6% | 32.6% | 35.8% | 34.5% | 33.2% | 34.9% | 35.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 8.5% | 13.8% | 6.5% | 6.7% | 9.1% | 6.1% | 7.8% | 5.5% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 7.2% |
| FCF Yield | 9.4% | 10.2% | 7.7% | 3.3% | 10.7% | 8.6% | 9.5% | 6.1% | 2.3% | 4.2% | 6.2% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.5% | 3.7% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 2.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $14M | $13M | $14M | $13M | $12M | $11M | $11M | $9M | $9M | $9M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 28 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FMAO stock.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 11.7x. The historical average is 14.2x. This places it at the 29th percentile of its historical range.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 9.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.1x.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 9.4%. The historical average is 9.5%.
Based on historical data, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 11.7x. This is at the 29th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 2.43% with a payout ratio of 36.3%.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. has 98.3% gross margin and 35.5% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 6.1x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Securities concentration magnifies mark risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cheap P/E Reflects Margin Ceiling
FMAO trades at 1.34x book and 10.7x trailing earnings, the lowest P/E in the peer set, yet its ~12% annualized ROE is only mid-pack, suggesting the discount reflects a structurally thin 0.8% quarterly margin rather than a valuation anomaly, per reported ratio data.
The valuation has not re-rated even though tangible book value per share climbed from $16.87 to $21.81 over the ten-quarter window, a 29% accretion that was earned rather than bid in — P/B eased from 24.79 to 28.08 in absolute terms but stayed near 1.3-1.35x, implying the market is crediting retained earnings while assigning no multiple expansion to them. The gap between P/B of 1.34x and price-to-tangible-book of roughly 1.67x (price of $36.45 against $21.81 TBV/share) signals meaningful intangibles on the balance sheet, which means the tangible equity base supporting the franchise is thinner than the headline book multiple suggests. At 0.78 PEG, the cheapest in the group, the market appears to be pricing FMAO as a spread-limited securities vehicle that is nonetheless growing tangible book, which is arguably fair given NIM has been flat for four quarters.
ROE Lift Carried by Efficiency Gains
Quarterly ROE improved from 1.8% to 3.0% between 2024Q2 and 2026Q3, an annualized ~12%, while equity-to-assets held steady at 0.11, indicating the entire gain came from margin expansion and a 10.7-point efficiency improvement rather than added leverage, according to FMAO's disclosures.
The DuPont decomposition is unusually clean here: with leverage pinned near 9x assets-to-equity throughout the period, ROA doubling from 0.2% to 0.3% per quarter is doing all the work, and that ROA gain traces to the NIM step-up from 0.6% to 0.8% plus the efficiency ratio falling from 68.8% to 58.1%. The quality question is what happens next — fee income contributed 14.0% of revenue in 2026Q3, down from 15.3% two years earlier, so revenue diversification is not advancing and profitability remains almost entirely a spread-and-cost story. An ~12% ROE delivered on 11% equity/assets is respectable for a community bank, but investors should note it was achieved with provisions of just $375 thousand per quarter; normalizing credit costs toward a mid-cycle level would compress ROE materially.
Margin Plateaus as Repricing Fades
NIM printed 0.8% for a fourth consecutive quarter through 2026Q3 after climbing from 0.6% in 2024Q2, implying an annualized margin near 3.2%, while the efficiency ratio improved to 58.1% from 68.8%, per FMAO's quarterly reported figures.
The flat four-quarter margin is consistent with the balance sheet composition disclosed elsewhere — with investment securities near $3.2 billion against $3.6 billion of total assets, FMAO's yield profile is anchored to the securities book rather than to loan repricing, so the earlier NIM gains appear to have been a one-time funding-cost and reinvestment benefit that has now run off. That leaves the efficiency ratio as the only demonstrated lever, and the trajectory is encouraging but uneven: 68.8% to 55.7% over two years, then a modest reversal to 58.1% in 2026Q3, which investors should monitor for evidence that cost control is saturating rather than simply seasonal. With non-interest income slipping to 14.0% of revenue, operating leverage cannot be relied upon to offset a margin that is no longer expanding.
Equity Buffer Expands Ahead of Assets
Equity-to-assets held at 0.11 through the ten-quarter window as equity grew to $386.9 million from $322.7 million against roughly $3.6 billion of total assets, a ratio well above typical community bank levels that underpins the doubled dividend, according to Farmers & Merchants' balance sheet disclosures.
Retained earnings have outpaced balance sheet growth, so capital is accreting rather than being deployed — a pattern consistent with the securities-heavy balance sheet where asset growth of about 8.5% over ten quarters trails equity growth of roughly 20%. The practical implication is genuine capacity to sustain the step-up in dividends that lifted quarterly payments to $6.2 million, or roughly 54% of net income, without straining the buffer. Explicit CET1, Tier 1 and total capital ratios are not present in the supplied data, so precise regulatory headroom cannot be computed; however, given that securities represent the dominant share of assets, any AOCI-related adjustments to regulatory capital warrant closer scrutiny than the headline 11% equity ratio conveys.
Cheapest P/E, Thinnest Fee Mix
FMAO's 10.7x P/E and 0.78 PEG undercut every comparable from CFFI at 13.1x to CZWI at 16.3x, while its 1.34x P/B sits mid-range beside OVBC at 1.31 and FXNC at 1.52, per the peer ratio set.
On profitability, FMAO's annualized ~12% ROE is essentially level with MVBF and FXNC at 11.6% and well above CZWI, HFWA and OVBC in the 7-8% range, yet it is the only name trading below 13x earnings — a disconnect that suggests the market discounts its spread profile more heavily than its return profile. The 2.4% dividend yield is competitive, below HFWA's 3.3% but above CZWI, OVBC and FXNC at 1.6-1.9%, reinforcing the view that FMAO is positioned as a book-value accumulator with rising distributions rather than a yield vehicle. The valuation gap versus FXNC (1.52x P/B at a similar ROE) appears structural rather than cyclical, since FMAO's securities concentration caps its NIM while peers with larger loan books capture more asset yield.
The Low P/E That Misleads
The 10.7x trailing P/E is the ratio most likely to mislead, as it is flattered by quarterly provisions of $375 thousand sitting near the ten-quarter floor and excludes AOCI effects on a $3.2 billion securities book, per FMAO's reported statements.
Because the credit cycle has contributed between $15 thousand and $688 thousand of provisions across the window, normalized provisioning would raise the effective earnings multiple well above the headline 10.7x, and the apparent discount to peers trading at 13-16x would narrow considerably — the same distortion that makes P/E the least reliable lens for any bank whose balance sheet is 89% securities. P/TBV is the more informative anchor here: at roughly 1.67x tangible book against an annualized ~12% ROTCE, FMAO looks more conventionally valued than the P/E implies, and that comparison better captures both the capital intensity of the balance sheet and the mark-to-market exposure embedded in the securities portfolio. EV/EBITDA, which appears in the peer table, should be disregarded outright for FMAO and its comparables, since treating deposits as debt in an enterprise-value construct produces a figure with no bearing on bank economics or capital adequacy.