Free cash flow reached $559.6M in 2026Q3 (11.3% margin) after $797.6M of operating cash flow, but quarterly cash conversion is volatile, with working capital swings ranging from a $358.0M outflow to a $500.6M inflow and buybacks of $284.2M absorbing much of the generated cash.
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.86B | 2.58B | 2.39B | 2.63B | 2.17B | 2.49B | 4.23B | 2.57B | 2.06B | 2.19B | 2.03B | 1.79B | 1.53B | 1.47B | 1.54B | 1.12B | 1.03B | 934.57M | 730.12M | 822.75M | 687.85M | 565.94M | 610.68M | 598.71M | 524.06M | 476.82M | 416.6M | 348.8M | 228.51M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 13.12% | 12.34% | 13.51% | 11.17% | 14.13% | 23.7% | 14.69% | 12.46% | 12.33% | 11.95% | 11.71% | 11.75% | 13.93% | 14.78% | 11.3% | 11.35% | 11.9% | 9.58% | 12.34% | 10.68% | 9.9% | 13.29% | 13.64% | 10.82% | 8.73% | 9.31% | 9.14% | 7.64% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 75.09% | 7.92% | -9.23% | 21.29% | -12.94% | -41.19% | 64.91% | 24.49% | -5.93% | 7.73% | 13.5% | 17.14% | 3.86% | -4.43% | 38.2% | 8.45% | 10.07% | 28% | -11.26% | 19.61% | 21.54% | -7.33% | 2% | 14.25% | 9.91% | 14.46% | 19.44% | 52.64% | - |
| Net Income | 822.76M | 939.75M | 740.87M | 732.46M | 894.33M | 1.22B | 1.44B | 1.44B | 2.23B | 1.55B | 1.47B | 1.2B | 1.04B | 909.3M | 1B | 908.32M | 801.07M | 673.53M | 587.32M | 491.86M | 406.69M | 384.12M | 296.55M | 262.97M | 276.16M | 71.2M | 225.8M | -247M | 16.29M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.63B | 1.5B | 1.74B | 1.75B | 1.84B | 1.62B | 1.79B | 1.59B | 736.45M | 735.48M | 701.54M | 655.81M | 574.83M | 469.43M | 455.87M | 429.75M | 378.37M | 318.97M | 298.59M | 249.2M | 233.9M | 212.3M | 171.57M | 171.81M | 200.65M | 363.59M | 311.81M | 282.44M | 237.89M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.99M | 10.74M | 46.81M | 28.69M | 11.27M | 7M | 9.84M | 20.02M | 22.43M | 21.04M | 23.55M | 22.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.13M | 1.13M | 1.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -123.05M | -26.14M | -72.67M | -122.15M | -41.47M | 67.26M | 111.1M | 64.27M | 89.17M | -203.05M | -5.35M | -41.57M | 93.58M | 11.52M | 53.28M | -22.43M | -4.9M | -38.91M | -15.13M | 807.27K | 8.26M | -3.1M | 25.29M | 72.5M | 55.7M | -52.15M | 81.91M | -89.37M | 20.12M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -71.63M | 28.38M | -468.62M | -327.27M | -395.77M | -322.7M | -335.14M | -518.52M | -111.37M | 156.76M | 12.02M | 30.3M | -100.57M | -25.14M | -121.41M | -202.15K | 11.04M | 15.36M | 138.35M | 16.6M | 12.59M | 10.69M | 11.41M | 104.53M | 11.83M | 2.43M | 3.93M | 90.99M | 95.84M |
| Working Capital Changes | 411.63M | 132.78M | 444.31M | 561.28M | -128.07M | -97.77M | 1.24B | -12.45M | -889M | -98M | -174.95M | -64.03M | -80.59M | 98.61M | 130.67M | -222.21M | -177.93M | -57.93M | -301.92M | 32.15M | -3.96M | -38.07M | 104.74M | -14.22M | -21.41M | 91.74M | -206.87M | 311.73M | -141.63M |
| Change in Receivables | 13.9M | -66.34M | -73.48M | -151.84M | -46.68M | -163.2M | 71.69M | -64.11M | -170.49M | -86.25M | -305.92M | -302.99M | -227.14M | -37.84M | -52.33M | -195.04M | -225.78M | -29.31M | -173.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79.89M | 79.89M | 79.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -307.12M | -238.84M | 107.9M | -13.14M | -204.31M | -48.53M | -355.83M | -117.5M | -157.09M | -62.69M | -63.39M | -275.32M | -70.52M | -39.77M | -36.51M | -117.19M | 13.78M | -62.07M | -67.6M | -49.95M | -32.24M | -8.28M | 20.1M | -18.26M | -6.21M | -33.94M | -24.5M | -15.66M | -33.51M |
| Change in Payables | 241.46M | -14.18M | 155.59M | 108.48M | -356.79M | -363.95M | 1.37B | -164.77M | 368.39M | 518.74M | 170.56M | 526.99M | 193.46M | 153.18M | 178.18M | 0 | -1.24M | -1.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -456K | -456K | 24.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.05B | -666.18M | -84.94M | -544.23M | -734.73M | -1.2B | -1.33B | -3.29B | -245.04M | -991.54M | -1.31B | -915.29M | -2.21B | -873.03M | -1.72B | -1.81B | -845.91M | -487.18M | -640.33M | -532.89M | -3.21B | -356.72M | -269.16M | -292.7M | -267.99M | -525.7M | -513.04M | -252.89M | -239M |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.08B | -883.73M | -699.36M | -684.6M | -723.99M | -854.36M | -1.05B | -1.12B | -2.06B | -1.78B | -1.94B | -1.73B | -1.52B | -541.64M | -510.63M | -1.84B | -393.72M | -400.63M | -493.76M | -397.56M | -353.99M | -265.76M | -205.62M | -231.27M | -227.91M | -309.33M | -242.8M | -159.28M | -325.38M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 5.54% | 4.5% | 3.62% | 3.52% | 3.73% | 4.85% | 5.89% | 6.44% | 12.45% | 10.04% | 11.4% | 11.28% | 11.7% | 5.12% | 4.89% | 18.62% | 4.34% | 5.1% | 6.48% | 5.96% | 5.5% | 4.65% | 4.48% | 5.27% | 4.7% | 5.66% | 5.43% | 4.17% | 10.89% |
| Acquisitions | 37.36M | 223.34M | 606.68M | 137M | 1.03M | -381.73M | -244.38M | -2.18B | 757.71M | -150.31M | -348.96M | -59.59M | -1.46B | -345.76M | -1.22B | 7.72M | -464.3M | -94.92M | -156.52M | -176.87M | -3.26B | -105.67M | -77.08M | -73.2M | -76.08M | -243.56M | -292.3M | -100.7M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 29.95M | 0 | 14.1M | 16.14M | 36.2M | 24.42M | 15.58M | 11.54M | 1.98B | 1.51B | 1.53B | 1.16B | 2.23B | 373.37M | 1.43B | 21.6M | 12.11M | 8.38M | 9.95M | 41.54M | 404.12M | 14.71M | 13.54M | 11.77M | 36.01M | 27.19M | 22.07M | 7.09M | 86.37M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.99B | -1.38B | -2.57B | -1.86B | -1.62B | -1.02B | -2.66B | -466.63M | -681.74M | -798.63M | -556.01M | -921.56M | 662.01M | -585.17M | 354.13M | 611.84M | -11.07M | -390.16M | -112.1M | -233.65M | 2.56B | -185.55M | -333.37M | -330.22M | -252.67M | 48.89M | 165.71M | -78.83M | 10.91M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 215.97M | 767.1M | -1.91B | -1.19B | -1.12B | -358.9M | -1.27B | 318.55M | 160.93M | -308.33M | -548.73M | -549.41M | 1.01B | -139M | 868.63M | 1.32B | -77.55M | -12.76M | 226.58M | 11.61M | 2.29B | 65.89M | -377.39M | -10.56M | 173.36M | -311.85M | -492.47M | -14.85M | -491.64M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.2B | -562.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -365.99M | -599.8M | -37.22M | -57.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -366.72M | 0 | -504.41M | 0 | 0 | -487.31M | 26.94M | 273.31M | 67.5M | 2.67M | -5.8M | -357.98M | 7.18M | 593.02M | 0 | 457.11M |
| Dividends Paid | -2.19M | -405.84M | -349.16M | -328.62M | -395.56M | -392.45M | -351.17M | -354.64M | -324.84M | -293.97M | -263.55M | -240.78M | -261.43M | -214.45M | -205.47M | -216.81M | -174.42M | -209.39M | -181.31M | -129.22M | -116.47M | -116.08M | -90.08M | -85.57M | -73.13M | -73.93M | -54.55M | -48.1M | -41.95M |
| Share Repurchases | -1.2B | -562.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -365.99M | -599.8M | -37.22M | -57.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -365.72M | 0 | -504.59M | 0 | 0 | -487.31M | -5.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.07M | -358.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -52.61M |
| Other Financing | -1B | -1.17B | -314.99M | -340.11M | -103.8M | -273.02M | -680.88M | 169.25M | -480.61M | -138.39M | 273.26M | -121.27M | -89.56M | 135M | -309.03M | 13.51M | 251.74M | -377.18M | 329.93M | -142.98M | 118.86M | -202.85M | 118.09M | -237.12M | 5.09M | 427.49M | 119.7M | -15.87M | 87.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | -157.18M | 558.32M | -241.9M | 153.44M | -207.87M | 400.12M | 73.82M | -1.14B | 1.17B | 269.23M | 188.01M | -77.16M | -40.23M | -3.81M | 174.48M | -50.92M | 166.65M | 55.14M | -16.6M | 58.77M | 56.02M | 22.05M | 7.77M | -13M | 3.07M | -3.38M | 31.75M | 2.88M | -5.03M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.78B | 1.7B | 1.69B | 1.94B | 1.44B | 1.64B | 3.18B | 1.44B | 2M | 407M | 93.18M | 65.86M | 7.4M | 931.92M | 1.03B | -722.94M | 634.98M | 533.94M | 236.36M | 425.19M | 333.87M | 300.18M | 405.07M | 367.44M | 296.14M | 167.49M | 173.8M | 189.51M | -96.86M |
| FCF Margin % | 9.14% | 8.64% | 8.72% | 9.99% | 7.44% | 9.28% | 17.81% | 8.25% | 0.01% | 2.29% | 0.55% | 0.43% | 0.06% | 8.81% | 9.88% | -7.32% | 7.01% | 6.8% | 3.1% | 6.38% | 5.18% | 5.25% | 8.82% | 8.37% | 6.11% | 3.07% | 3.89% | 4.97% | -3.24% |
| FCF Growth % | 0.14% | 0.54% | -13.24% | 34.7% | -11.73% | -48.6% | 120.58% | 72008% | -99.51% | 336.78% | 41.5% | 789.79% | -99.21% | -9.63% | 242.64% | -213.85% | 18.92% | 125.9% | -44.41% | 27.35% | 11.22% | -25.89% | 10.24% | 24.08% | 76.81% | -3.63% | -8.29% | 295.65% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.40 | 2.91 | 2.87 | 3.31 | 1.23 | 1.40 | 3.59 | 1.63 | 0.00 | 0.66 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 1.53 | 1.68 | -1.18 | 1.05 | 0.89 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.56 | 0.51 | 0.63 | 0.87 | 0.71 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.40 | -0.23 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.16x | 2.63x | 4.44x | 5.27x | 3.22x | 2.57x | 3.64x | 2.14x | 1.04x | 1.71x | 1.72x | 1.90x | 1.78x | 1.83x | 1.72x | 1.35x | 1.40x | 1.50x | 1.24x | 1.67x | 1.69x | 1.47x | 2.06x | 2.28x | 1.90x | 6.70x | 1.84x | -1.41x | 14.03x |
| Interest Paid | 84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 110.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FMS stock.
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS) generated $2.58B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS) generated $1.70B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS) spent $883.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS) returned $405.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $562.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly cash conversion
Operating Cash Flow Diverges Sharply From Earnings
Based on reported quarterly figures, FMS operating cash flow ran at 4.99 times net income in 2026Q3 and 12.43 times in 2024Q4, a spread that suggests headline earnings are not a reliable proxy for cash generation.
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income swung between roughly 1.1x and 12.4x across the ten quarters, which appears driven more by timing of working capital and non-cash charges than by underlying operating strength. A quarter with net income of only $66.9M alongside $831.7M of operating cash flow implies large non-cash add-backs and working capital releases that may not repeat. Investors should monitor whether this high conversion reflects durable cash economics or temporary balance sheet movements.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Lumpy
As reported in the cash flow statements, FMS free cash flow margin ranged from 0.3% in 2025Q1 to 17.2% in 2024Q3, with the most recent quarter at 11.3%, indicating a trajectory that is strong in some periods but highly inconsistent overall.
Free cash flow has oscillated materially, with two quarters in 2025 and early 2026 producing margins below 1%, which suggests working capital swings are dominating reported cash outcomes. The recent recovery to double-digit margins in the latter 2025 and 2026 quarters is encouraging but rests on only a few periods. Sustained evaluation requires confirming that margins above 11% persist through a full cycle.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Volatility
According to the reported figures, working capital changes ranged from a $358.0M outflow in 2026Q1 to a $500.6M inflow in 2024Q3, a magnitude that appears to account for most of the quarter-to-quarter variance in operating cash flow.
The size of these swings relative to quarterly operating cash flow suggests that collections timing and payables management carry significant influence over reported results. Large outflows in early 2026 and 2025 may reflect receivables build-up tied to U.S. reimbursement timing, though the data alone cannot confirm this cause. Investors should monitor days sales outstanding for signs of structural collection friction.
Capital Intensity Remains Modest But Uneven
Based on reported figures, FMS capital expenditure as a share of revenue ranged from 3.0% to 8.1%, with the Q4 2025 spike to 8.1% standing out against a typical band near 3% to 5%.
Capex has generally run at a moderate level relative to the depreciation charge of roughly $370M to $460M per quarter, suggesting the asset base is being maintained at approximately replacement rates. The Q4 2025 step-up to $410.4M may reflect a discrete investment cycle rather than a new run-rate, which warrants confirmation. Sustained capex above depreciation would indicate growth investment rather than maintenance.
Capital Returns Constrained by Acquisition Activity
As reported in the filings, FMS recorded share repurchases of $284.2M in 2026Q3 and $419.4M in 2025Q4, while dividends paid were $422.5M in 2025Q2, indicating that shareholder returns have been funded largely from cash generation in lumpy tranches.
Cumulative buybacks and dividends over the period appear to absorb a substantial share of free cash flow, though the timing mismatch between high-FCF and low-FCF quarters complicates assessment of sustainability. Net acquisition outflows remain small relative to the cash base, suggesting limited reliance on M&A for growth. Investors should monitor whether repurchases continue if free cash flow margins revert toward the low end of their range.
Cumulative Cash Gap Warrants Scrutiny
Based on the ten-quarter data, cumulative operating cash flow substantially exceeds cumulative net income, a gap that may reflect heavy non-cash charges and working capital releases rather than structurally superior earnings quality.
Summing the disclosed quarters, operating cash flow materially outpaces reported net income, which suggests depreciation and amortization of roughly $370M to $460M per quarter are doing much of the work. Because D&A is recurring, a persistent gap of this kind would be expected in a capital-intensive model, but its size relative to net income warrants monitoring. Analysts should test whether the gap narrows as working capital normalizes.
Reported Cash Strength May Mask Structural Strain
Based on reported figures, the strong operating cash flow in several quarters may obscure a bear case in which reimbursement pressure and labor inflation erode cash generation, with FCF margins already fading from 17.2% in 2024Q3 to 11.3% in 2026Q3.
Working capital releases contributed heavily to the strongest quarters, so the headline cash strength may reflect timing rather than a durable improvement in underlying economics. If the margin compression seen in the income statement continues, free cash flow could converge toward the low single digits seen in weaker quarters. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow holds up without favorable working capital movements.