Operating cash flow to net income ratios ranged from 0.31 to 2.53 across the series, with a -$12.8M operating outflow in 2026Q2 against $9.6M of net income, suggesting cash generation is unreliable on a quarterly basis.
The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 19.44B | 37.81M | 26.05M | 36.92M | 41.21M | 56.69M | 22.7M | 26.05M | 33.84M | 22.27M | 21.19M | 20.74M | 20.46M | 24.98M | 25.02M | 29.73M | 25.65M | 18.73M | 10.88M | 10.83M | 15.53M | 15.42M | 12.02M | 10.71M | 5.28M | 7.34M | 4.8M | 5.6M | 5M | 533K | 4.21M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 705.69% | 45.18% | -29.45% | -10.42% | -27.3% | 149.77% | -12.88% | -23.01% | 51.93% | 5.11% | 2.16% | 1.36% | -18.1% | -0.16% | -15.82% | 15.89% | 36.91% | 72.24% | 0.46% | -30.3% | 0.75% | 28.23% | 12.25% | 102.92% | -28.07% | 52.96% | -14.32% | 12% | 838.09% | -87.33% | 1474.51% |
| Net Income | 39.4M | 34.39M | 27.05M | 29.52M | 38.99M | 36.27M | 27.13M | 25.52M | 23.54M | 19.59M | 18.01M | 16.21M | 14.71M | 12.96M | 12.69M | 12.36M | 12.12M | 13.04M | 14.03M | 13.1M | 12.29M | 12.84M | 8.51M | 7.43M | 6.51M | 5.49M | 4.61M | 4.5M | 4M | 3.91M | 3.42M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.65M | 2.21M | 2.21M | 2.11M | 1.98M | 2.04M | 2.22M | 1.94M | 1.79M | 1.86M | 1.75M | 1.72M | 1.66M | 1.73M | 1.31M | 1.35M | 1.39M | 1.48M | 1.23M | -1.54M | 1.4M | 1.86M | 1.1M | 966K | 952K | 774K | 528K | 500K | 700K | 582K | 530K |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.83M | 1.33M | 1.05M | -1.06M | 178K | 999K | -262K | 336K | -485K | 2.08M | -107K | 332K | 18K | -56K | -108K | 730K | 395K | -1.21M | -1.04M | -464K | -424K | 392K | -3K | 0 | -255K | 0 | 148K | -200K | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 19.39B | 2.4M | 1.19M | 1.59M | 3.27M | 7.26M | 1.35M | 2.58M | 3.62M | 5.18M | 3.02M | 1.23M | 2.59M | 7.21M | 8.66M | 15.56M | 10.39M | 10.12M | 173K | 1.53M | 1.63M | 791K | 1.86M | 2.97M | -1.65M | 468K | 832K | 700K | 500K | -3.96M | 252K |
| Working Capital Changes | 3.3M | -3.49M | -6.34M | 3.94M | -4.02M | 9.27M | -8.39M | -4.89M | 4.99M | -6.84M | -1.78M | 963K | 1.05M | 2.93M | 2.39M | -308K | 1.32M | -4.74M | -3.56M | -1.8M | 638K | -464K | 555K | -653K | -278K | 604K | -1.32M | 100K | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -81.87B | -3M | -217.42M | -199.81M | -247.58M | -201.75M | -250.07M | -116.28M | -112.08M | -130.06M | -148.18M | -86.35M | -16.75M | -75.96M | -19.27M | 16.18M | -78.13M | -11.84M | -103.17M | -123.32M | -65.27M | -140.32M | -71.77M | -83.81M | -43.63M | -41.53M | -48.14M | -54.7M | -20.6M | -32.44M | -18.48M |
| Purchase of Investments | -8.02M | -15.36M | -29.47M | -88.58M | -102.96M | -226.28M | -363.58M | -170.11M | -90.05M | -221.74M | -247.45M | -121.26M | -35.79M | -166.09M | -168.12M | -205.81M | -317.82M | -220.79M | -161.45M | -137.99M | -26.4M | -59.83M | -45.78M | -57.55M | -53.61M | -50.39M | -20.82M | -46.1M | -32.4M | -49.39M | -43.91M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 33.94M | 53.17M | 48.11M | 105.67M | 59.85M | 203.88M | 326.99M | 111.25M | 66.31M | 187.37M | 178.43M | 117.74M | 63.87M | 102.83M | 142.17M | 211.82M | 185.71M | 198.28M | 124.19M | 99.32M | 30.62M | 27.31M | 54.74M | 42.97M | 42.44M | 48.65M | 6.05M | 15.4M | 41.6M | 2.88M | 2.23M |
| Net Investment Activity | 25.92M | 37.81M | 18.64M | 17.09M | -43.11M | -22.4M | -36.6M | -58.86M | -23.75M | -34.37M | -69.02M | -3.52M | 28.08M | -63.25M | -25.95M | 6.01M | -132.1M | -22.51M | -37.26M | -38.67M | 4.22M | -32.52M | 8.96M | -14.58M | -11.17M | -1.74M | -14.77M | -30.7M | 9.2M | -46.51M | -41.68M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.37M | -1.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -81.9B | -37.59M | -234.58M | -214.26M | -203.07M | -175.59M | -204.88M | -55.84M | -86.85M | -93.11M | -77.02M | -81.9M | -42.92M | -10.34M | 8.41M | 11.4M | 56.02M | 15.84M | -63.41M | -82.83M | -68.62M | -106.45M | -79.76M | -67M | -31.24M | -36.81M | -32.86M | -23.8M | -28.3M | 14.07M | 23.2M |
| Cash from Financing | 66.77B | -34.67M | 187.07M | 172.1M | 208.46M | 139.48M | 239.15M | 85.53M | 78.16M | 109.63M | 130.05M | 66.85M | -7.22M | 52.59M | -4.91M | -45.63M | 50.99M | -8.42M | 91.89M | 105.56M | 47.94M | 136.11M | 57.43M | 66.68M | 50.97M | 34.76M | 45.44M | 51M | 16.3M | 31.57M | 14.89M |
| Dividends Paid | -12.48M | -16.35M | -15.8M | -15.42M | -14.78M | -13.95M | -13.33M | -12.96M | -12.05M | -11.46M | -9.81M | -9.35M | -8.89M | -8.66M | -8.31M | -8.75M | -8.87M | -8.65M | -7.28M | -6.57M | -5.98M | -4.73M | -3.14M | -2.66M | -2.26M | -1.86M | -1.48M | -1.2M | -900K | -654K | -488K |
| Share Repurchases | -326M | -282K | -212K | -250K | -277K | -253K | -156K | -183K | -168K | -154K | -129K | -180K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -263K | -1.41M | -1.69M | -3.05M | -3.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -48K | -26K |
| Stock Issued | 769.24M | 916K | 867K | 817K | 796K | 689K | 670K | 653K | 619K | 632K | 531K | 465K | 457K | 11.97M | 499K | 431K | 416K | 836K | 732K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 822K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 176K | 278K |
| Net Stock Activity | 443.24M | 634K | 655K | 567K | 519K | 436K | 514K | 470K | 451K | 478K | 402K | 285K | 457K | 11.97M | 499K | 431K | 416K | 573K | -682K | -1.69M | -3.05M | -3.03M | 822K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128K | 252K |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 3M | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 791K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 66.72B | -60.5M | 125.59M | 220.78M | 255.58M | 278.69M | 174.88M | 123.38M | 108.21M | 170.75M | 198.02M | 18.37M | 420K | 65.55M | -14.34M | -33.15M | 51.88M | -3.05M | 144.48M | -23.87M | 91.42M | 151.49M | 10.77M | 24.85M | 71.53M | 8.12M | 49.11M | 3.6M | 31.9M | 1.53M | 1.96M |
| Net Change in Cash | -61.37M | 143K | -4.31M | 9.21M | 2.09M | -5.58M | 11.78M | -4.7M | -73K | 1.84M | 3.07M | 1.24M | -3.51M | 1.61M | 843K | 277K | -1.49M | -1.52M | -398K | -6.93M | -1.79M | 11.21M | -2.32M | -6.42M | 12.61M | 570K | 2.1M | 1.9M | 600K | -340K | 619K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -6.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 29.76M | 27.64M | 31.94M | 22.73M | 20.63M | 26.21M | 14.43M | 19.13M | 19.21M | 17.37M | 14.3M | 13.06M | 16.57M | 14.96M | 14.12M | 13.84M | 15.33M | 16.86M | 17.25M | 24.19M | 25.98M | 14.77M | 17.09M | 23.51M | 10.89M | 10.32M | 8.22M | 6.3M | 5.7M | 6.02M | 5.4M |
| Cash at End | 0 | 27.78M | 27.64M | 31.94M | 22.73M | 20.63M | 26.21M | 14.43M | 19.13M | 19.21M | 17.37M | 14.3M | 13.06M | 16.57M | 14.96M | 14.12M | 13.84M | 15.33M | 16.86M | 17.25M | 24.19M | 25.98M | 14.77M | 17.09M | 23.51M | 10.89M | 10.32M | 8.2M | 6.3M | 5.68M | 6.02M |
| Interest Paid | 37.91M | 82.98M | 84.44M | 62.23M | 16.07M | 11.14M | 17.56M | 26.09M | 20.1M | 13.37M | 10.77M | 9.96M | 11.5M | 12.52M | 13.05M | 14.9M | 16.82M | 19.16M | 34.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 1.96M | 5.67M | 4.53M | 5.62M | 8.01M | 6.55M | 5.05M | 3.99M | 3.06M | 5.73M | 6.37M | 4.24M | 5.15M | 2M | 2.55M | 3.04M | 3.32M | 5.86M | 7.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 18.65B | 34.59M | 24.57M | 34.28M | 39.81M | 52.94M | 20.16M | 24.48M | 32.36M | 19.74M | 19.06M | 19.82M | 18.55M | 22.62M | 23.3M | 28.5M | 23.61M | 14.94M | 10.08M | 9M | 14.66M | 14.06M | 11.05M | 8.48M | 4.06M | 4.35M | 4.29M | 5.4M | 3.5M | 533K | 4.21M |
| FCF Growth % | 59873.41% | 40.79% | -28.33% | -13.88% | -24.8% | 162.61% | -17.66% | -24.34% | 63.88% | 3.59% | -3.82% | 6.8% | -17.98% | -2.9% | -18.26% | 20.74% | 58.04% | 48.17% | 12% | -38.61% | 4.24% | 27.29% | 30.26% | 109.1% | -6.82% | 1.52% | -20.57% | 54.29% | 556.66% | -87.33% | 1474.51% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FNLC stock.
The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC) generated $37.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC) generated $34.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC) spent $3.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC) returned $16.3M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $0.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply by Quarter
According to the supplied quarterly cash flow data, FNLC's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from 0.31 in 2025Q1 to 2.53 in 2026Q1, a spread wide enough to make any single quarter an unreliable gauge of capital generation capacity.
Operating cash flow in a bank is heavily influenced by changes in loans held for sale and other working balances, so the swings here likely reflect timing rather than a change in underlying earnings power. Net income itself rose steadily from $6.2M to $10.7M over the period, which suggests the retained earnings base is growing even though cash conversion is erratic. Investors should monitor whether the trailing-year average conversion stabilizes near or above 1.0x before drawing conclusions about organic capital formation.
Securities Portfolio Shifting Toward Net Runoff
Based on FNLC's reported figures, investment sales exceeded purchases in most recent quarters, with 2026Q1 showing $15.7M in sales against $8.0M in purchases, indicating a portfolio that is being partially liquidated rather than rebuilt.
Purchases were minimal or absent in several quarters including 2025Q4 and 2026Q2 and 2026Q3, while sales and maturities remained meaningful, which may reflect a deliberate reduction in securities holdings or a response to funding needs. This pattern could limit future interest income from the portfolio if reinvestment yields remain unattractive relative to existing holdings. Warrants further investigation into whether the runoff reflects liquidity management or a strategic decision to shrink the balance sheet's securities share.
Dividend Payments Steady Against Variable Earnings
As reported in financial statements, FNLC paid dividends of roughly $3.9M to $4.3M in every quarter of the series, representing about 40% of the 2026Q3 net income of $10.7M and a materially higher share in lower-earnings quarters.
The consistency of the dividend against earnings that ranged from $6.2M to $10.7M implies the payout ratio fluctuated considerably, with the dividend absorbing a large share of earnings in 2024 and early 2025. Buybacks were negligible across the period, suggesting capital return has been concentrated in the dividend rather than repurchases. Based on these figures, dividend sustainability appears supported by the recent earnings trajectory, though this conclusion depends on continued earnings growth.
Debt Financing Activity Remains Minimal
Based on the supplied data, FNLC recorded modest long-term debt issuance and short-term debt changes of roughly $1.0M per quarter, with net financing flows that appear small relative to the $10.7M quarterly net income base.
The limited scale of debt flows suggests the balance sheet is funded primarily by deposits and retained earnings rather than wholesale borrowings, though the cash flow statement alone cannot confirm deposit trends. Because deposit flows are balance sheet items and not separately itemized here, conclusions about deposit quality should be drawn from the balance sheet rather than this cash flow data. Data on deposit betas and non-interest bearing mix is unavailable in the supplied figures.
Provision Volatility Complicates Credit Cost Read
According to FNLC's reported figures, loan loss provisions moved from a $638K benefit in 2024Q3 to a $1.4M charge in 2024Q4 and then to $979K in 2026Q3, leaving the credit cost trajectory difficult to read from cash flows alone.
Provisions are a non-cash charge that flows through net income, so their volatility affects the operating cash conversion ratio directly and may partly explain the erratic OCF/NI figures. The shift from a benefit to repeated charges could indicate either reserve releases unwinding or growing credit caution, and the cash flow data cannot distinguish between them. Investors should monitor the reserve ratio and charge-off trends for a clearer view of credit quality.
Earnings Base May Overstate Cash Repeatability
Based on FNLC's reported figures, net income rose to $10.7M in 2026Q3 while operating cash flow was negative at -$12.8M in 2026Q2, suggesting reported earnings and cash generation may diverge in some periods.
Net income is an accrual measure and can be shaped by provisions, securities gains, and loans held for sale, so a quarter of strong earnings paired with negative operating cash flow warrants further investigation rather than an assumption that earnings are fully cash-backed. The 2024Q3 provision benefit of $638K also shows credit cost can flip sign and temporarily lift reported results. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow averages near net income over trailing four-quarter periods before treating current earnings as a durable base.