Net interest income grew 12.2% year-over-year to $22.5M in 2026Q3 and the efficiency ratio improved to 49.3%, though provision expense rose to $979K and non-interest income fell to zero in 2026Q1, which raises questions about earnings consistency.
The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 85.46M | 77.38M | 63.91M | 65.21M | 76.17M | 66.3M | 59.83M | 52.49M | 50.21M | 47.3M | 42.95M | 40.94M | 39.6M | 37.44M | 38.89M | 40.99M | 40.59M | 30.36M | 24.41M | 31.84M | 30.61M | 31.58M | 21.5M | 17.74M | 17.1M | 15.03M | 12.77M | 11.9M | 10.8M | 10.34M | 9.35M |
| NII Growth % | 63.64% | 21.07% | -1.99% | -14.39% | 14.88% | 10.81% | 13.98% | 4.55% | 6.14% | 10.14% | 4.91% | 3.38% | 5.76% | -3.72% | -5.14% | 1% | 33.68% | 24.37% | -23.32% | 3.99% | -3.06% | 46.87% | 21.19% | 3.75% | 13.78% | 17.71% | 7.31% | 10.19% | 4.48% | 10.59% | 9.48% |
| Net Interest Margin % | 2.63% | 2.44% | 2.02% | 2.21% | 2.78% | 2.62% | 2.53% | 2.54% | 2.58% | 2.57% | 2.51% | 2.62% | 2.67% | 2.56% | 2.75% | 2.99% | 2.91% | 2.28% | 1.84% | 2.6% | 2.77% | 3.03% | 3.39% | 3.12% | 3.46% | 3.46% | 3.25% | 3.49% | 3.77% | 3.88% | 4.05% |
| Interest Income | 161.19M | 160.27M | 148.83M | 128.17M | 93.03M | 77.08M | 77.12M | 78.65M | 70.54M | 60.83M | 53.76M | 50.81M | 51.02M | 49.94M | 51.83M | 55.7M | 57.26M | 49.28M | 58.08M | 71.72M | 64.2M | 50.43M | 30.53M | 27.54M | 29.31M | 30.06M | 27.92M | 23.5M | 21.3M | 19.83M | 17.52M |
| Interest Expense | 75.72M | 82.89M | 84.92M | 62.97M | 16.87M | 10.78M | 17.29M | 26.16M | 20.33M | 13.53M | 10.81M | 9.87M | 11.43M | 12.5M | 12.94M | 14.71M | 16.67M | 18.92M | 33.67M | 39.88M | 33.59M | 18.85M | 9.02M | 9.8M | 12.2M | 15.03M | 15.15M | 11.6M | 10.5M | 9.5M | 8.17M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 2.19M | 1.85M | 763K | 1.19M | 1.75M | -375K | 6.05M | 1.25M | 1.5M | 2M | 1.6M | 1.55M | 1.15M | 4.2M | 7.83M | 10.55M | 8.4M | 12.16M | 4.7M | 1.43M | 1.32M | 200K | 880K | 907K | 1.32M | 1.23M | 700K | 600K | 400K | 103K | 60K |
| Non-Interest Income | 14.37M | 17.34M | 16.59M | 15.44M | 16.87M | 19.38M | 18.12M | 14.19M | 12.6M | 12.55M | 12.5M | 12.23M | 11.05M | 12.09M | 11.28M | 11.75M | 9.13M | 26.05M | 22.94M | 10.14M | 10.31M | 9.03M | 4.67M | 5.15M | 4.95M | 3.9M | 2.97M | 2.8M | 2.3M | -8.63M | -7.94M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 14.4% | 18.31% | 20.61% | 19.15% | 18.14% | 22.62% | 23.24% | 21.28% | 20.06% | 20.97% | 22.54% | 23% | 21.81% | 24.4% | 22.48% | 22.28% | 18.37% | 46.17% | 48.44% | 24.17% | 25.19% | 22.24% | 17.83% | 22.49% | 22.45% | 20.59% | 18.85% | 19.05% | 17.56% | -505.21% | -564.79% |
| Total Net Revenue | 99.84M | 94.72M | 80.5M | 80.65M | 93.04M | 85.69M | 77.95M | 66.68M | 62.81M | 59.85M | 55.45M | 53.17M | 50.65M | 49.53M | 50.16M | 52.74M | 49.72M | 56.41M | 47.35M | 41.98M | 40.92M | 40.62M | 26.17M | 22.89M | 22.05M | 18.93M | 15.74M | 14.7M | 13.1M | 1.71M | 1.41M |
| Revenue Growth % | 9.59% | 17.66% | -0.18% | -13.32% | 8.58% | 9.92% | 16.9% | 6.17% | 4.94% | 7.94% | 4.29% | 4.98% | 2.26% | -1.27% | -4.89% | 6.07% | -11.85% | 19.13% | 12.79% | 2.59% | 0.75% | 55.2% | 14.32% | 3.8% | 16.51% | 20.28% | 7.05% | 12.21% | 666.98% | 21.48% | 23.77% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 54.29M | 50.93M | 47.16M | 43.76M | 43.9M | 42.15M | 39.65M | 35.17M | 33.47M | 31.65M | 29.38M | 29.9M | 30.22M | 28.94M | 26.27M | 26.04M | 25.13M | 26.66M | 22.99M | 22.18M | 22.44M | 22.52M | 13.37M | 11.6M | 11.54M | 9.98M | 8.54M | 7.7M | 7M | -4.08M | -3.67M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 54.38% | 53.77% | 58.58% | 54.26% | 47.19% | 49.19% | 50.87% | 52.75% | 53.28% | 52.88% | 52.99% | 56.23% | 59.67% | 58.43% | 52.37% | 49.37% | 50.54% | 47.26% | 48.56% | 52.84% | 54.83% | 55.44% | 51.09% | 50.67% | 52.35% | 52.71% | 54.25% | 52.38% | 53.44% | -238.7% | -260.67% |
| Operating Income | 43.36M | 41.94M | 32.58M | 35.7M | 47.39M | 43.91M | 32.25M | 30.26M | 27.84M | 26.2M | 24.46M | 21.72M | 19.27M | 16.39M | 16.06M | 16.16M | 16.19M | 17.59M | 19.66M | 18.37M | 17.16M | 17.9M | 11.92M | 10.38M | 9.19M | 7.72M | 6.5M | 6.4M | 5.7M | 5.68M | 5.01M |
| Operating Margin % | 43.43% | 44.28% | 40.48% | 44.27% | 50.93% | 51.25% | 41.37% | 45.38% | 44.33% | 43.78% | 44.12% | 40.85% | 38.06% | 33.09% | 32.01% | 30.63% | 32.57% | 31.18% | 41.51% | 43.75% | 41.93% | 44.07% | 45.55% | 45.37% | 41.65% | 40.79% | 41.3% | 43.54% | 43.51% | 332.67% | 356.4% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 28.71% | -8.73% | -24.66% | 7.91% | 36.16% | 6.58% | 8.68% | 6.27% | 7.1% | 12.63% | 12.68% | 17.6% | 2.06% | -0.59% | -0.24% | -7.93% | -10.51% | 7.02% | 7.05% | -4.15% | 50.16% | 14.78% | 13.05% | 18.97% | 18.78% | 1.56% | 12.28% | 0.32% | 13.39% | 25.59% |
| Pretax Income | 47.81M | 41.94M | 32.58M | 35.7M | 47.39M | 43.91M | 32.25M | 30.26M | 27.84M | 26.2M | 24.46M | 21.72M | 19.27M | 16.39M | 16.06M | 16.16M | 16.19M | 17.59M | 19.66M | 18.37M | 17.16M | 17.9M | 11.92M | 10.38M | 9.19M | 7.72M | 6.5M | 6.4M | 5.7M | 5.68M | 5.01M |
| Pretax Margin % | 47.89% | 44.28% | 40.48% | 44.27% | 50.93% | 51.25% | 41.37% | 45.38% | 44.33% | 43.78% | 44.12% | 40.85% | 38.06% | 33.09% | 32.01% | 30.63% | 32.57% | 31.18% | 41.51% | 43.75% | 41.93% | 44.07% | 45.55% | 45.37% | 41.65% | 40.79% | 41.3% | 43.54% | 43.51% | 332.67% | 356.4% |
| Income Tax | 8.41M | 7.54M | 5.54M | 6.18M | 8.4M | 7.64M | 5.12M | 4.74M | 4.31M | 6.61M | 6.45M | 5.51M | 4.57M | 3.42M | 3.37M | 3.79M | 4.08M | 4.55M | 5.62M | 5.26M | 4.86M | 5.06M | 3.41M | 2.96M | 2.68M | 2.23M | 1.89M | 1.9M | 1.7M | 1.78M | 1.59M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 17.6% | 17.99% | 17% | 17.32% | 17.72% | 17.41% | 15.88% | 15.65% | 15.47% | 25.24% | 26.38% | 25.39% | 23.69% | 20.9% | 20.99% | 23.47% | 25.18% | 25.85% | 28.6% | 28.67% | 28.34% | 28.25% | 28.62% | 28.48% | 29.16% | 28.86% | 29.12% | 29.69% | 29.82% | 31.26% | 31.67% |
| Net Income | 39.4M | 34.39M | 27.05M | 29.52M | 38.99M | 36.27M | 27.13M | 25.52M | 23.54M | 19.59M | 18.01M | 16.21M | 14.71M | 12.96M | 12.69M | 12.36M | 12.12M | 13.04M | 14.03M | 13.1M | 12.29M | 12.84M | 8.51M | 7.43M | 6.51M | 5.49M | 4.61M | 4.5M | 4M | 3.91M | 3.42M |
| Net Margin % | 39.46% | 36.31% | 33.6% | 36.6% | 41.91% | 42.33% | 34.8% | 38.28% | 37.47% | 32.73% | 32.48% | 30.48% | 29.04% | 26.18% | 25.29% | 23.44% | 24.37% | 23.12% | 29.64% | 31.21% | 30.05% | 31.62% | 32.51% | 32.44% | 29.5% | 29.02% | 29.27% | 30.61% | 30.53% | 228.69% | 243.53% |
| Net Income Growth % | 25.05% | 27.17% | -8.38% | -24.29% | 7.5% | 33.69% | 6.28% | 8.45% | 20.16% | 8.77% | 11.13% | 10.18% | 13.45% | 2.18% | 2.62% | 2.05% | -7.1% | -7.07% | 7.12% | 6.56% | -4.27% | 50.93% | 14.57% | 14.14% | 18.46% | 19.23% | 2.38% | 12.5% | 2.41% | 14.08% | 25.88% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 39.4M | 34.39M | 27.05M | 29.52M | 38.99M | 36.27M | 27.13M | 25.52M | 23.54M | 19.59M | 18.01M | 16.21M | 14.71M | 12.96M | 12.69M | 12.36M | 12.12M | 13.04M | 14.03M | 13.1M | 12.29M | 12.84M | 8.51M | 7.43M | 6.51M | 5.49M | 4.61M | 4.5M | 4M | 3.91M | 3.42M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.51 | 3.07 | 2.43 | 2.66 | 3.53 | 3.30 | 2.48 | 2.34 | 2.17 | 1.81 | 1.66 | 1.51 | 1.37 | 1.20 | 1.22 | 1.14 | 1.10 | 1.22 | 1.44 | 1.34 | 1.25 | 1.30 | 1.14 | 1.01 | 0.88 | 0.75 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.47 |
| EPS Growth % | 24.91% | 26.34% | -8.65% | -24.65% | 6.97% | 33.06% | 5.98% | 7.83% | 19.89% | 9.04% | 9.93% | 10.22% | 14.17% | -1.64% | 7.02% | 3.64% | -9.84% | -15.28% | 7.46% | 7.2% | -3.85% | 14.04% | 12.87% | 14.77% | 17.33% | 19.05% | 6.78% | 13.46% | 0% | 10.64% | 27.03% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 3.10 | 2.45 | 2.68 | 3.57 | 3.33 | 2.50 | 2.36 | 2.18 | 1.82 | 1.68 | 1.52 | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.23 | 1.14 | 1.10 | 1.22 | 1.45 | 1.34 | 1.25 | 1.32 | 1.16 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.47 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 11.23M | 11.21M | 11.14M | 11.08M | 11.03M | 10.99M | 10.93M | 10.89M | 10.85M | 10.82M | 10.85M | 10.73M | 10.74M | 10.8M | 10.48M | 9.79M | 9.79M | 9.72M | 9.72M | 9.79M | 9.87M | 9.86M | 7.46M | 7.39M | 7.39M | 7.36M | 7.31M | 7.63M | 7.69M | 7.56M | 7.33M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FNLC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC) reported total revenue of $94.7M. This represents a 6636.6% increase compared to $1.4M in 1996.
The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC) is profitable, generating $34.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 36.3%.
The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC) reported an operating income of $41.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 44.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
The First Bancorp, Inc. (FNLC) generated $92.9M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 98.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile provision expense trend
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Net Interest Income Re-Accelerating Steadily
Based on reported figures, FNLC's net interest income climbed from $15.1M in 2024Q2 to $22.5M in 2026Q3, with year-over-year growth of 12.2% in the latest quarter, signaling durable balance sheet expansion.
The sequential acceleration from negative growth in 2024Q2 to double-digit growth through 2025 suggests loan volume gains and repricing of earning assets outpaced funding cost pressures. The moderation in growth to 12.2% in 2026Q3 from peaks near 22% in 2025 may indicate the benefit of rate-driven repricing is maturing, warranting monitoring of deposit betas going forward.
Net Interest Margin Holding Near Peak
As reported in financial statements, FNLC's net interest margin has stayed in a narrow 0.5% to 0.7% band across the ten quarters, with the most recent reading at 0.7%, roughly matching its 2025 levels.
The margin reading is rounded to one decimal in the supplied data, which limits precision, but the stability implies asset yields and funding costs have largely offset each other. Relative to the peer group, a 0.7% reported margin appears to sit at the lower end of what regional banks typically report, which may indicate a deposit-heavy funding mix or limited pricing power.
Efficiency Ratio Improving Meaningfully
According to reported quarterly results, FNLC's efficiency ratio improved from 58.9% in 2025Q1 to 49.3% in 2026Q3, indicating operating leverage as revenue growth outpaced non-interest expense.
A decline of roughly ten points in the efficiency ratio over six quarters suggests revenue scaling has been faster than cost growth, which is the core benefit of a stable branch and staff base. The 2026Q1 spike to 68.8% appears to be an anomaly tied to zero reported fee income and a dip in operating income, and investors should monitor whether that quarter reflects a one-time item or a recurring pattern.
Provision Expense Rising From Low Base
Based on FNLC's reported figures, provision expense moved from a $638K benefit in 2024Q3 to $979K in 2026Q3, with a $1.4M charge in 2024Q4 representing the largest figure in the series.
The provision trajectory is volatile, with the 2024Q4 charge of $1.4M and the 2026Q1 reading of zero making it difficult to infer a clear credit cycle trend from this data alone. The most recent quarters show provisions rising from $272K to $979K, which may indicate some loan book growth or early credit normalization, though the supplied data does not include charge-off or reserve detail to confirm.
Earnings Quality Depends on Fee Consistency
Per the supplied quarterly figures, FNLC's 2026Q1 non-interest income dropped to zero and its net income still rose to $9.0M, which raises questions about how much of the earnings base is repeatable.
If the zero fee reading reflects actual activity rather than a classification gap, the quarter suggests reported profitability may be more sensitive to fee volatility than the trailing trend implies. Investors should verify whether the 68.8% efficiency ratio and missing fee line point to a reporting change, since the supplied data does not explain either figure.