Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FOSL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 5.5M | $22.8M | +1.9% | 9.427% | 0.38% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.7M | $15.3M | +333.4% | 6.313% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $9.9M | +12.1% | 4.092% | 0.00% |
| 4 | HG Vora Capital Management, LLC | 2.2M | $9.0M | 0.0% | 3.704% | 4.55% |
| 5 | MILLER VALUE PARTNERS, LLC | 2.1M | $8.9M | -11.6% | 3.670% | 2.10% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.8M | $7.3M | +57.2% | 3.039% | 0.00% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $5.6M | +126.5% | 2.335% | 0.00% |
| 8 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.4M | $5.6M | -0.2% | 2.323% | 0.00% |
| 9 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.3M | $5.5M | +13.5% | 2.255% | 0.00% |
| 10 | PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 980K | $4.1M | 0.0% | 1.678% | 0.35% |
| 11 | Kanen Wealth Management LLC | 873K | $3.7M | -22.9% | 1.494% | 0.89% |
| 12 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 741K | $3.1M | -3.3% | 1.269% | 0.14% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 655K | $2.7M | +239.5% | 1.122% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 608K | $2.5M | -63.6% | 1.041% | 0.00% |
| 15 | STATE STREET CORP | 601K | $2.5M | +147.6% | 1.029% | 0.00% |
| 16 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 561K | $2.3M | +1.8% | 0.960% | 0.04% |
| 17 | Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 537K | $2.2M | — | 0.919% | 0.37% |
| 18 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 520K | $2.2M | -7.5% | 0.891% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Security National Bank | 493K | $2.0M | — | 0.844% | 0.24% |
| 20 | STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 449K | $1.9M | 0.0% | 0.770% | 0.00% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 439K | $1.8M | +250.4% | 0.752% | 0.00% |
| 22 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 367K | $1.5M | — | 0.628% | 0.00% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 361K | $1.5M | +10.6% | 0.618% | 0.00% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 361K | $1.5M | +17.9% | 0.617% | 0.00% |
| 25 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 340K | $1.4M | 0.0% | 0.582% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FOSL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FOSL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new FOSL position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their FOSL position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 113 | +24% | 65.21% | +8.55 pp | $150M | +8.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | +9.6% | 56.66% | 0.88 pp | $138M | +27% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | +6.4% | 57.54% | +10.42 pp | $108M | +72% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | +42% | 47.12% | +2.22 pp | $63M | +83% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | 11% | 44.90% | +1.18 pp | $34M | +33% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | 1.6% | 43.72% | 156.27 pp | $26M | 91% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | +11% | 199.99% | +170.07 pp | $294M | +1504% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | — | 29.92% | — | $18M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FOSL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Fossil Group, Inc. stands at 65.2%, held across 113 reporting institutions.
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of FOSL, with approximately 5,505,128 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FOSL, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FOSL is 77 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
38 institutions opened new positions in FOSL during Q2 2026, while 16 fully exited. 33 added to existing positions and 42 trimmed.
FOSL institutional ownership rose by 8.55 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +22 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.8% of all reported 13F value in FOSL, and the top 25 account for 84.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.