Total assets expanded from $3.7B to $4.3B while the equity-to-assets ratio held near 10% at $435.8M of equity, providing a thin buffer against the $33.5M credit charge recorded in 2024Q4.
Primis Financial Corp (FRST) balance sheet — 22-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 486.98M | 303.42M | 243.22M | 305.97M | 314.17M | 801.5M | 349.42M | 196.75M | 171.19M | 184.43M | 51.31M | 34.55M | 40.6M | 22.85M | 41.59M | 14.94M | 9.74M | 8.07M | 14.76M | 1.31M | 8.13M | 2.91M | 2.28M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 165.09M | 143.61M | 64.5M | 77.55M | 77.86M | 530.17M | 196.19M | 31.93M | 27.82M | 23.75M | 47.39M | 30.34M | 38.32M | 20.86M | 39.2M | 5.04M | 9.74M | 8.07M | 14.76M | 1.31M | 8.13M | 2.91M | 2.28M |
| Short Term Investments | 0 | 159.81M | 178.72M | 228.42M | 236.31M | 271.33M | 153.23M | 164.82M | 143.38M | 160.67M | 3.92M | 4.21M | 2.29M | 1.99M | 2.39M | 9.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 3.82B | 3.59B | 3.34B | 3.48B | 3.19B | 2.61B | 2.61B | 2.42B | 2.41B | 2.32B | 1.02B | 929.01M | 797.84M | 623.4M | 609.53M | 530.45M | 464.91M | 475.62M | 313.68M | 332.93M | 260.77M | 121M | 93.59M |
| Investments Growth % | 46.88% | 7.61% | -4.2% | 9.08% | 22.51% | -0.31% | 7.96% | 0.49% | 3.83% | 127.9% | 9.6% | 16.44% | 27.98% | 2.28% | 14.91% | 14.1% | -2.25% | 51.63% | -5.78% | 27.67% | 115.51% | 29.29% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 15.21B | 3.43B | 3.16B | 3.25B | 2.96B | 2.33B | 2.46B | 2.26B | 2.27B | 2.16B | 1.01B | 924.8M | 795.55M | 621.41M | 607.14M | 520.55M | 464.91M | 475.62M | 313.68M | 332.93M | 260.77M | 121M | 93.59M |
| Accounts Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.88M | 20M | 8.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 408.17K | 259.75K |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 93.47M | 93.5M | 102.19M | 106.12M | 118.33M | 106.42M | 107.78M | 109.14M | 110.56M | 110.8M | 11.39M | 11.61M | 11.87M | 9.97M | 10.44M | 11.15M | 11.63M | 12.57M | 11.85M | 12.58M | 15.72M | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 93.47M | 93.46M | 93.46M | 93.46M | 104.61M | 101.95M | 101.95M | 101.95M | 101.95M | 100.75M | 10.51M | 10.51M | 10.51M | 9.16M | 9.16M | 9.16M | 8.71M | 8.71M | 8.71M | 8.71M | 10.42M | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 36K | 8.73M | 12.66M | 13.72M | 4.46M | 5.83M | 7.19M | 8.61M | 10.05M | 874K | 1.09M | 1.35M | 813K | 1.28M | 2M | 2.92M | 3.86M | 3.14M | 3.87M | 5.29M | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 69.28M | 71.67M | 29.71M | 31.26M | 30.59M | 36.28M | 37.82M | 39.2M | 32.35M | 35.79M | 8.23M | 8.88M | 9.45M | 6.32M | 6.55M | 6.35M | 4.66M | 3.23M | 3.6M | 3.5M | 3.5M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets | 136.61M | 293.69M | 131.05M | 136.72M | 127.34M | 104.72M | 98.19M | 100.52M | 106.95M | 106.61M | 50.45M | 49.56M | 49.08M | 47.35M | 49.92M | 52.13M | 96.1M | 106.63M | 83.22M | 26.97M | 2.46M | -2.22M | 1.58M |
| Total Current Assets | 165.09M | 143.61M | 243.22M | 305.97M | 314.17M | 813.38M | 369.42M | 204.96M | 171.19M | 184.43M | 51.31M | 34.55M | 40.6M | 22.85M | 41.59M | 14.94M | 9.74M | 8.07M | 14.76M | 1.31M | 8.13M | 3.31M | 2.54M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 4.13B | 3.9B | 3.45B | 3.55B | 3.25B | 2.59B | 2.72B | 2.52B | 2.53B | 2.43B | 1.09B | 1B | 876.04M | 693.34M | 682.22M | 596.43M | 581.08M | 602.6M | 417.16M | 375.98M | 282.45M | 119.59M | 95.49M |
| Total Assets | 4.3B | 4.05B | 3.69B | 3.86B | 3.57B | 3.41B | 3.09B | 2.72B | 2.7B | 2.61B | 1.14B | 1.04B | 916.33M | 716.18M | 722.1M | 611.37M | 590.82M | 610.67M | 431.92M | 377.28M | 290.57M | 122.91M | 98.03M |
| Asset Growth % | 45.97% | 9.68% | -4.32% | 8.13% | 4.68% | 10.32% | 13.46% | 0.77% | 3.33% | 128.83% | 10.26% | 13.07% | 27.95% | -0.82% | 18.11% | 3.48% | -3.25% | 41.38% | 14.48% | 29.84% | 136.42% | 25.38% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 1.3% | 1.59% | -0.43% | -0.21% | 0.41% | 0.96% | 0.79% | 1.22% | 1.27% | 0.13% | 0.95% | 0.95% | 0.92% | 0.87% | 0.99% | 0.73% | 0.67% | -0.9% | 0.3% | 0.52% | 0.49% | -2.04% | 0.38% |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Debt | 366.9M | 262.17M | 128.56M | 160.72M | 432.52M | 211.49M | 239.63M | 199.68M | 238.73M | 407.75M | 95M | 84.38M | 54.04M | 64.8M | 63.66M | 47.74M | 58.91M | 52.02M | 71.78M | 40.5M | 5.03M | 37M | 19.17M |
| Net Debt | 201.82M | 118.56M | 64.05M | 83.17M | 354.67M | -318.68M | 43.45M | 167.75M | 210.92M | 383.99M | 47.61M | 54.05M | 15.72M | 43.94M | 24.46M | 42.7M | 49.16M | 43.95M | 57.02M | 39.19M | -3.09M | 34.09M | 16.89M |
| Long-Term Debt | 69.41M | 157.5M | 113.07M | 145.99M | 420.31M | 195.03M | 215.33M | 56.68M | 56.67M | 56.66M | 0 | 15M | 25M | 25M | 30.25M | 30M | 35M | 30M | 30M | 25M | 0 | 35.5M | 17M |
| Short-Term Debt | 237.49M | 43.33M | 3.92M | 3.04M | 6.45M | 9.96M | 16.07M | 134.52M | 182.06M | 351.08M | 95M | 69.38M | 29.04M | 39.8M | 33.41M | 17.74M | 23.91M | 22.02M | 41.78M | 15.5M | 5.03M | 1.5M | 2.17M |
| Other Liabilities | 3.5B | 1.2B | 25.54M | 28.08M | 22.7M | 20.77M | 25.88M | 20.54M | 16.67M | 18.58M | 8.12M | 6.8M | 6.2M | 4.42M | 6M | 3.49M | 1.83M | 5.74M | -18.09M | 2.04M | 1.51M | -24.47M | 84.02K |
| Total Current Liabilities | 237.49M | 2.2B | 3.17B | 3.27B | 2.73B | 2.77B | 2.45B | 2.26B | 2.28B | 2.22B | 1.01B | 894.67M | 771.47M | 580.15M | 584.39M | 478.83M | 454.88M | 477.81M | 351.24M | 280.97M | 220.84M | 79.56M | 72.71M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 3.63B | 1.42B | 150.18M | 185.75M | 448.78M | 222.29M | 249.45M | 85.69M | 73.34M | 75.24M | 8.12M | 21.8M | 31.2M | 29.42M | 36.25M | 33.49M | 36.83M | 35.74M | 11.91M | 27.04M | 1.51M | 11.03M | 17.08M |
| Total Liabilities | 3.86B | 3.62B | 3.33B | 3.46B | 3.18B | 3B | 2.7B | 2.34B | 2.35B | 2.29B | 1.02B | 916.47M | 802.35M | 609.57M | 618.93M | 512.32M | 491.71M | 513.55M | 363.15M | 308.01M | 222.35M | 90.59M | 89.8M |
| Total Equity | 435.83M | 422.9M | 364.98M | 397.59M | 388.97M | 411.88M | 390.55M | 377.24M | 348.29M | 322.77M | 126.34M | 119.64M | 113.98M | 106.61M | 103.18M | 99.05M | 99.11M | 97.12M | 68.78M | 69.28M | 68.23M | 32.31M | 8.23M |
| Equity Growth % | 58.92% | 15.87% | -8.2% | 2.22% | -5.56% | 5.46% | 3.53% | 8.31% | 7.91% | 155.47% | 5.61% | 4.96% | 6.91% | 3.33% | 4.16% | -0.06% | 2.05% | 41.22% | -0.72% | 1.54% | 111.14% | 292.6% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 10.14% | 10.45% | 9.89% | 10.31% | 10.91% | 12.09% | 12.64% | 13.86% | 12.89% | 12.35% | 11.06% | 11.55% | 12.44% | 14.89% | 14.29% | 16.2% | 16.78% | 15.9% | 15.92% | 18.36% | 23.48% | 26.29% | 8.4% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 12.78% | 15.6% | -4.25% | -1.99% | 3.53% | 7.75% | 5.99% | 9.14% | 10.04% | 1.08% | 8.38% | 7.95% | 6.78% | 5.97% | 6.5% | 4.44% | 4.13% | -5.64% | 1.75% | 2.53% | 2.01% | -11.13% | 4.54% |
| Book Value per Share | 17.57 | 17.13 | 14.78 | 16.11 | 15.77 | 16.74 | 16.03 | 15.51 | 14.35 | 17.27 | 10.17 | 9.70 | 9.56 | 9.17 | 8.90 | 8.55 | 8.55 | 12.85 | 10.12 | 10.07 | 14.14 | 7.68 | 8.73 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 13.81 | 13.35 | 10.64 | 11.81 | 10.97 | 12.42 | 11.61 | 11.02 | 9.79 | 11.34 | 9.25 | 8.76 | 8.56 | 8.31 | 8.00 | 7.58 | 7.55 | 11.18 | 8.37 | 8.25 | 10.88 | 7.68 | 8.73 |
| Common Stock | 435.83M | 247K | 247K | 247K | 246K | 245K | 243K | 241K | 240K | 239K | 123K | 122K | 122K | 116K | 116K | 116K | 116K | 116K | 68K | 68K | 62K | 8.57K | 8.57K |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 0 | 316.51M | 314.69M | 313.55M | 312.72M | 311.13M | 308.87M | 306.75M | 305.65M | 304.93M | 104.88M | 104.39M | 104.07M | 97.13M | 96.84M | 96.64M | 96.48M | 96.44M | 69.52M | 69.44M | 69.44M | 8.57M | 8.57M |
| Retained Earnings | 0 | 109.62M | 58.05M | 84.14M | 101.85M | 97.56M | 77.96M | 69.46M | 44.98M | 18.75M | 22.13M | 15.73M | 12.8M | 12.56M | 9.2M | 5.47M | 5.85M | 4.05M | 1.7M | 489K | -1.25M | -146.8K | -344.05K |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | -2.67M | -21.23M | -21.78M | -25.85M | 1.11M | 3.48M | 783K | -2.59M | -1.15M | -789K | -610K | -3.02M | -3.19M | -2.98M | -3.18M | -3.33M | -3.49M | -2.5M | -718K | -24K | 0 | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | -807K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FRST stock.
As of 2025, Primis Financial Corp (FRST) had total assets of $4.05B including $143.6M in current assets.
Primis Financial Corp (FRST) carries total debt of $262.2M. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Primis Financial Corp (FRST) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $422.9M ($17.13 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Primis Financial Corp (FRST) reported a current ratio of 0.07x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit cost volatility against thin capital
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Base Grows While Equity Ratio Holds
According to recent SEC filings, Primis's total assets expanded from $3.7B in 2025Q1 to $4.3B in 2026Q3, while equity rose from $375.6M to $435.8M, keeping the equity-to-assets ratio near 10% throughout the period.
The asset growth appears driven by the investment securities book, which climbed from $3.3B to $3.8B, and loan growth is not separately disclosed in the supplied data, so its quality cannot be confirmed. Equity growth outpacing the sheet's stability suggests retained earnings and capital issuance are keeping pace, but the flat 10% equity-to-assets ratio gives little cushion if earnings volatility resurfaces. Investors should monitor whether future growth is funded by core deposits or wholesale sources.
Deposit Franchise Quality Remains Unverified
Based on Primis Financial's reported figures, cash and bank balances swung from $8.4M in 2026Q1 to $165.1M in 2026Q3, and the deposit composition and cost of funds are not disclosed in the supplied data.
The volatility in cash and bank balances may reflect timing of deposit inflows or outflows, but without deposit mix, interest-bearing share, or deposit beta the franchise quality cannot be assessed directly. The loan-to-deposit ratio is unavailable in the data, which limits any conclusion about funding dependence. This warrants further investigation through the call report before drawing conclusions on deposit stability.
Provision Spikes Dominate Credit Cost Picture
As reported in financial statements, Primis's loan loss provisions ranged from negative $49K to $33.5M across the ten quarters, with the 2024Q4 charge standing out against quarterly net interest income of roughly $26M to $36M.
The lumpy provision pattern suggests credit costs are episodic rather than run-rate, but the supplied data does not include NPL balances, charge-offs, or reserve coverage, so the adequacy of the allowance cannot be evaluated. The 2024Q4 charge alone exceeded a full quarter of net interest income, which implies that credit events can overwhelm the core spread income. Investors should monitor charge-off trends and reserve ratios as these metrics become available.
Thin Equity Buffer Limits Loss Absorption
Based on reported figures, Primis's equity-to-assets ratio sits near 0.10 across all periods, while quarterly ROE swung from a negative 6.1% in 2024Q4 to 7.3% in 2025Q4, suggesting limited buffer against earnings shocks.
Regulatory CET1, Tier 1, and leverage ratios are not disclosed in the supplied data, so capital adequacy must be inferred from the equity-to-assets proxy alone. A stable 10% ratio combined with a swinging income base implies that a repeat of the 2024Q4 credit event could erode a meaningful share of equity. Capital deployment capacity for buybacks or M&A appears constrained until earnings stabilize.
Reported Profitability May Overstate Run-Rate
According to Primis's reported figures, the 2025Q4 ROE of 7.3% and EPS of $1.20 follow a 2024Q4 loss, a pattern that may indicate the recent earnings recovery is sensitive to one-off items rather than sustainable.
The fee income surge to a 61.8% share of revenue in 2025Q4 suggests a heavy dependence on episodic gains that the balance sheet data cannot independently verify. A NIM hovering near 0.6% to 0.8% leaves little room for spread-driven earnings to offset a repeat of large provisions. Investors should treat the recent run-rate with caution until the composition of non-interest income is clarified.