VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
FSTR
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
FSTRL.B. Foster Company
$39.75$416M
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksFSTRCash Flow

L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) Cash Flow Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

FCF generation is positive but structurally uneven: cumulative FCF of roughly $33.4M over ten quarters exceeded net income of about $55.2M on an accrual basis, yet OCF/NI has swung between -100.35 and 12.39 and working capital changes have ranged from -$27.5M to +$19.4M, indicating cash quality is being driven by collection and inventory timing rather than earnings momentum, even as buybacks of ~$30.5M return capital with no dividends.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

FSTR Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

FSTR Cash Flow Statement

L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05Dec'04Dec'03Dec'02Dec'01Dec'00Dec'99Dec'98Dec'97Dec'96
Cash from Operations53.15M35.62M22.63M36.96M-10.58M-1.06M16.92M29.3M25.96M39.37M18.41M56.17M66.74M14.15M26.47M30.67M59.48M25.74M24.1M-5.12M-13.65M-3.6M-481K8.94M18.21M22.1M541K3.3M19.2M900K6.8M
Operating CF Margin %-6.6%4.26%6.8%-2.13%-0.21%3.4%4.75%4.14%7.34%3.81%8.99%10.99%2.37%4.5%5.19%12.52%6.74%4.7%-1.01%-3.5%-1.02%-0.16%3.38%7.06%7.83%0.2%1.36%8.75%0.41%2.8%
Operating CF Growth %103.77%57.38%-38.76%449.43%-894.92%-106.28%-42.25%12.84%-34.05%113.92%-67.23%-15.83%371.49%-46.52%-13.71%-48.44%131.09%6.82%570.28%62.48%-278.78%-649.48%-105.38%-50.94%-17.58%3984.84%-83.61%-82.81%2033.33%-86.76%25.93%
Net Income13.79M7.54M42.84M1.3M-45.68M-353K25.82M42.57M-31.17M4.11M-141.66M-44.45M25.65M29.28M14.76M22.89M20.49M15.73M27.75M110.72M10.71M5.43M1.48M2.16M-5.03M637K3.49M2.5M4.4M3.3M3.9M
Depreciation & Amortization9.61M12.45M14.08M15.26M14.78M13.89M13.58M14.39M18.59M19.84M23.49M26.67M12.58M10M12.97M12.36M9.27M8.72M8.9M8.62M6.14M5.27M5.28M5.21M5.85M5.64M5.39M4.49M3.1M2.7M3.2M
Stock-Based Compensation6.12M5.06M3.83M4.18M2.38M1.95M1.14M3.16M3.84M1.7M1.35M1.47M3.01M2.16M1.99M1.96M1.94M653K0000000000000
Deferred Taxes7.43M8.37M-29.14M-1.85M35.78M139K-4.32M-29.51M-1.6M-1.98M3.38M-14.58M-2.91M3.24M-4.56M3.48M1.13M-675K-2.98M-1.1M-2.25M1.32M924K171K-3.29M12K-442K-133K600K1.3M2.2M
Other Non-Cash Items3.71M1.25M-4.42M2.56M7.98M874K-3.33M6.63M44.7M12K137.71M77.94M-844K-559K-928K-2.07M-2.09M-1.48M598K-3.06M-1.92M-494K-644K-231K8.09M41K-296K2.12M-200K-200K-100K
Working Capital Changes12.54M941K-4.56M15.5M-25.82M-17.55M-15.97M-7.93M-8.4M15.69M-5.86M9.11M29.26M-29.96M2.23M-7.96M28.73M2.8M-6.75M2.61M-27.69M-15.13M-7.52M1.62M12.59M15.77M-7.6M-4.59M12.7M-6.1M-900K
Change in Receivables-9.59M-3.71M171K29.16M-25.6M2.29M15.77M7.93M-11.44M-9.22M11.96M31.22M15.19M-37.06M6.82M992K11.4M3.13M0000000000000
Change in Inventory8.77M9.58M2.38M-6.6M-11.8M-3.97M3.23M6.69M-23.4M-12.65M10.48M4.33M-9.87M29.92M-17.64M-2.07M30.61M3.93M-469K-2.64M-32.76M-26.93M-5.12M-3.76M8.53M16.37M-14.21M-5.84M3.3M800K-2.6M
Change in Payables7.04M2.01M10.4M-4.56M10.07M-13.64M-8.95M-12.69M24.21M14.6M-16M-17.2M16.29M-5.21M1.24M1.29M-13.16M-4.11M0000000000000
Cash from Investing-11.61M-10.37M-6.31M2.49M-56.42M17.82M-8.04M-7.68M2.25M-4.69M-7.93M-205.57M-97.75M-47.17M3.41M-21.65M-87.59M-5.39M2.07M143.53M-11.55M-10.77M-1.64M-2.54M-6.96M-5.4M-1.66M-24.11M2M-8.7M-100K
Capital Expenditures-7.82M-10.42M-9.79M-4.51M-7.63M-4.62M-9.18M-8.83M-5.25M-6.15M-7.66M-14.91M-17.06M-9.67M-7.16M-11.94M-6.16M-6.11M-4.84M-5.26M-17.01M-15.31M-2.62M-2.59M-4.72M-4.82M-4.08M-5M-6.6M-10.3M-2.3M
CapEx % of Revenue1.33%1.93%1.84%0.83%1.53%0.9%1.85%1.43%0.84%1.15%1.59%2.39%2.81%1.62%1.22%2.02%1.3%1.6%0.94%1.03%4.36%4.33%0.88%0.98%1.83%1.71%1.54%2.07%3.01%4.68%0.95%
Acquisitions051K-416K-1.25M-57.85M-295K-1.16M930K3.88M1.46M969K-196M-80.88M-37.5M0-8.95M-90.81M0000000-2.21M00-17.51M000
Investments-------------------------------
Other Investing-3.79M03.9M8.24M9.07M22.74M2.29M221K1.24M1.46M-266K5.34M184K010.57M-11.9M4.02M-1.4M6.62M18K5.46M4.54M981K56K-17K-581K2.43M-1.59M8.6M1.6M2.2M
Cash from Financing-37.63M-23.54M-16.23M-39.3M60.24M-13.9M-15.3M-18.25M-55.3M-29.7M-12.52M134.29M22.05M-1.72M-3.08M-9.24M-21.99M-10.58M-32.19M-18.62M24.91M15.69M-1.74M-5.92M-11.85M-12.44M-423K21.47M-21.5M7.8M-6.9M
Debt Issued (Net)-29.56M-6.25M-7.99M-37.26M60.83M-13.73M-13.11M-17.59M-55.02M-29.6M-9.18M140M24.39M-6K-2.37M-2.37M-23.38M-8.91M-6.74M-23.96M20.89M14.95M-3.5M-6.87M-12.05M-12.45M293K22.84M-20.1M7.7M-7M
Equity Issued (Net)-7.67M-16.51M-8.24M-2.63M-410K-732K-1.67M-621K-316K-103K-342K-2.7M-854K-708K122K-6.27M-17K-1.86M-26.48M2.19M1.94M738K1.76M951K207K10K-716K-1.37M-1.4M100K200K
Dividends Paid0000000000-1.24M-1.66M-1.34M-1.24M-1.03M-1.02M000000000000000
Share Repurchases-3.41M-16.51M-8.24M-2.63M-410K-732K-1.67M-621K-316K-103K-342K-2.7M-985K-708K-669K-6.59M-17K-1.86M-26.48M000000-75K-901K-1.7M-1.8M-500K0
Other Financing-403K-782K0589K-182K563K-517K-37K37K0-1.75M-1.35M-137K238K199K425K1.41M193K1.02M3.15M2.09M0-441K0000000-100K
Net Change in Cash3.82M1.89M-106K-322K-7.49M2.81M-6.61M3.9M-27.4M7.32M-2.95M-18.71M-12.6M-36.84M27.74M-1.07M-50.05M9.77M-6.02M119.79M-287K1.32M-3.85M481K-569K4.22M-1.56M684K-300K0-200K
Free Cash Flow45.32M25.2M12.84M32.44M-18.21M-5.68M7.74M20.47M20.71M33.22M10.74M41.26M49.68M4.48M19.31M18.73M53.32M19.63M19.26M-10.39M-30.66M-18.91M-3.1M6.34M13.49M17.28M-3.54M-1.7M12.6M-9.4M4.5M
FCF Margin %7.71%4.67%2.42%5.97%-3.66%-1.11%1.56%3.32%3.3%6.19%2.22%6.61%8.18%0.75%3.28%3.17%11.22%5.14%3.76%-2.04%-7.87%-5.35%-1.04%2.4%5.23%6.12%-1.34%-0.7%5.74%-4.27%1.85%
FCF Growth %63.52%96.21%-60.42%278.17%-220.41%-173.43%-62.19%-1.19%-37.65%209.31%-73.97%-16.96%1008.75%-76.79%3.07%-64.87%171.59%1.93%285.43%66.13%-62.13%-510.52%-148.85%-52.99%-21.94%587.61%-108.47%-113.49%234.04%-308.89%246.15%
FCF per Share4.262.321.162.95-1.70-0.530.731.922.003.171.054.024.810.441.891.825.151.911.78-0.95-2.83-1.81-0.290.651.421.90-0.38-0.171.23-0.910.43
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)3.29x4.72x0.53x25.24x0.23x-0.29x2.23x0.69x-0.83x9.57x-0.13x-1.26x2.60x0.48x1.63x1.34x2.90x1.64x0.87x-0.05x-1.01x-0.66x-0.33x2.60x-1.59x34.69x0.16x1.32x4.36x0.27x1.74x
Interest Paid3.55M4.92M4.66M5.45M2.7M2.62M3.27M4.59M5.58M7.59M4.86M3.67M362K330K405K505K806K1.12M1.89M000000000000
Taxes Paid2.21M1.63M1.63M001.49M2.63M6.51M4.51M11.19M3.94M7.83M14.62M18.7M12M9.39M10.8M13.38M18.85M000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeMixed
ProfitabilityModerate
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Working capital swings mask cash quality

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q2)

Working Capital Swings Eclipse Earnings Signal

Across the ten reported quarters, operating cash flow of about $65.8M exceeded cumulative net income of roughly $55.2M, yet the OCF/NI ratio swung from -100.35 to 12.39, indicating conversion quality is governed by accrual and working capital timing rather than earnings, per L.B. Foster's quarterly statements.

The divergence between reported earnings and operating cash flow appears driven less by accounting quality than by working capital timing, since cumulative working capital absorbed about $12.2M over the period while depreciation of roughly $34.7M comfortably exceeded reported net income outside the 2024Q3 gain quarter. Investors should treat single-quarter OCF multiples as unreliable here, because a swing of several million dollars in receivables or inventory can move the OCF/NI ratio by more than any plausible change in trading profitability.

Collections and Inventory Swings Drive Volatility

Reported working capital changes ranged from -$27.5M in 2025Q1 to +$19.4M in 2024Q4, a swing near $47M against quarterly net income that has rarely exceeded $4.4M ex-gain, suggesting cash generation is being determined by collection and inventory timing, according to FSTR's filings.

The negative quarters cluster with revenue troughs, with 2024Q1, 2025Q1 and 2026Q1 all posting large working capital outflows alongside weak reported earnings, which may indicate cash is drawn down into receivables and inventory before demand normalizes rather than reflecting operating deterioration. The pattern implies the company's reported cash cycle is a source of both financing-like inflows and unmanaged outflows, and given that SG&A has been slow to rebase, working capital swings may be absorbing the entire effect of volume recovery before it reaches reported profitability.

Free Cash Flow Positive Despite Earnings Thinness

Cumulative free cash flow of roughly $33.4M was generated over the period despite ex-gain quarterly net income clustering between $1.5M and $4.4M, with FCF margins swinging from -29.4% to 19.1%, a trajectory that appears cash-generative but structurally uneven, as reported in recent SEC filings.

The FCF trajectory shows no smooth expansionary trend; positive quarters exceeded $14M in four of ten periods, but the three weakest quarters together consumed nearly $66M of cash, largely through working capital rather than operating losses. That asymmetry suggests the business can convert normalizing volumes into cash quickly, yet the absence of a stable FCF base means investors should not extrapolate the strongest quarters into a run-rate without evidence of more consistent collection timing.

Capital Intensity Runs Below Depreciation

Capital expenditure totalled roughly $32.4M over ten quarters at an average 2.4% of revenue, versus cumulative depreciation and amortisation of about $34.7M, a pattern consistent with an asset-light services mix but one that may raise asset replacement questions, based on FSTR's reported figures.

Sustained capex below D&A implies the company is not currently funding growth capital at a rate that expands its asset base, which may indicate a maintenance-level investment posture rather than an expansionary one. Since the prior analysis identified project-driven revenue swings and thin operating margins, investors should monitor whether any increase in capex intensity precedes a volume-driven recovery, since that would signal a different cash profile than the current maintenance-only pattern suggests.

Buybacks Return Capital Without Dividends

L.B. Foster repurchased roughly $30.5M of stock across ten consecutive quarters while paying no dividends and executing only minimal acquisitions, a return-of-capital posture that appears funded substantially by working capital swings rather than sustained operating earnings, per the company's cash flow statements.

The consistency of buybacks across both cash-generative and cash-negative quarters suggests a programmatic posture rather than opportunistic timing, which may indicate management is treating the equity as undervalued but also implies that return of capital is competing with liquidity needs during working capital troughs. Investors should monitor whether repurchase activity is sustained when the cash flow profile is weaker, since a persistent gap between buyback pace and operating cash generation could constrain flexibility if collection cycles deteriorate further.

Stock Compensation Outweighs Reported Earnings

Share-based compensation of $1.3M to $1.9M per quarter compares with ex-gain net income typically running $1.5M to $4.4M, meaning the add-back represents a material portion of reported profitability, an adjustment accruals reverse but that economically dilutes owners, warranting review in FSTR's filings.

Because operating cash flow excludes share-based compensation as a non-cash charge, the reported conversion of earnings to cash is flattered by an expense that is compensated in equity rather than cash, and at the observed levels this dilution appears significant relative to thin ex-gain earnings. This does not by itself undermine the operating cash trajectory, but it does mean the reported OCF/NI premium should be discounted when assessing whether the company's profitability supports the ongoing buyback program.

FSTR — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FSTR stock.

How much cash does L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) generate from operations?

L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) generated $35.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is L.B. Foster Company's free cash flow?

L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) generated $25.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is L.B. Foster Company's capital expenditure (CapEx)?

L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) spent $10.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does L.B. Foster Company distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) spent $16.5M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.