FSTR's revenue has proven cyclical rather than secularly growing—swinging from $97.8M in 2025Q1 (down 21.3% year over year) to $160.4M in 2025Q4 (up 25.1%) and back to $138.6M in 2026Q2 (down 3.5%)—with gross margin stable within a 19.7%-23.8% band but operating margin constrained to a -2.0%-6.0% range by rigid SG&A of $21-$24M per quarter.
L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 588.06M | 540.01M | 530.76M | 543.74M | 497.5M | 513.62M | 497.41M | 616.43M | 626.97M | 536.38M | 483.51M | 624.52M | 607.19M | 597.96M | 588.54M | 590.93M | 475.05M | 381.96M | 512.59M | 508.98M | 389.79M | 353.48M | 297.87M | 264.27M | 257.95M | 282.24M | 264.61M | 241.92M | 219.5M | 220.3M | 243.1M |
| Revenue Growth % | 15.8% | 1.74% | -2.39% | 9.3% | -3.14% | 3.26% | -19.31% | -1.68% | 16.89% | 10.93% | -22.58% | 2.85% | 1.54% | 1.6% | -0.4% | 24.39% | 24.37% | -25.48% | 0.71% | 30.58% | 10.27% | 18.67% | 12.71% | 2.45% | -8.61% | 6.66% | 9.38% | 10.22% | -0.36% | -9.38% | -8.26% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 465.43M | 426.26M | 412.7M | 431.7M | 407.89M | 427.32M | 402.4M | 495.49M | 509.81M | 433.13M | 393.16M | 490.87M | 485.6M | 482.02M | 496.27M | 488.77M | 400.47M | 322.1M | 432.37M | 432.6M | 338.2M | 313.49M | 267.25M | 232.53M | 228.48M | 248.69M | 221.39M | 200.34M | 184.1M | 188.6M | 208.9M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 78.94% | 77.76% | 79.39% | 81.99% | 83.2% | 80.9% | 80.38% | 81.31% | 80.75% | 81.31% | 78.6% | 79.97% | 80.61% | 84.32% | 82.71% | 84.3% | 84.33% | 84.35% | 84.99% | 86.76% | 88.69% | 89.72% | 87.99% | 88.58% | 88.11% | 83.67% | 82.81% | 83.87% | 85.61% | 85.93% |
| Gross Profit | 122.63M | 113.75M | 118.06M | 112.04M | 89.61M | 86.3M | 95.01M | 120.94M | 117.16M | 103.25M | 90.36M | 133.65M | 121.59M | 115.94M | 92.27M | 102.15M | 74.58M | 59.86M | 80.22M | 76.38M | 51.59M | 39.99M | 30.61M | 31.73M | 29.47M | 33.55M | 43.22M | 41.58M | 35.4M | 31.7M | 34.2M |
| Gross Margin % | 20.85% | 21.06% | 22.24% | 20.61% | 18.01% | 16.8% | 19.1% | 19.62% | 18.69% | 19.25% | 18.69% | 21.4% | 20.03% | 19.39% | 15.68% | 17.29% | 15.7% | 15.67% | 15.65% | 15.01% | 13.24% | 11.31% | 10.28% | 12.01% | 11.42% | 11.89% | 16.33% | 17.19% | 16.13% | 14.39% | 14.07% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -3.65% | 5.37% | 25.03% | 3.83% | -9.16% | -21.44% | 3.23% | 13.47% | 14.27% | -32.4% | 9.92% | 4.88% | 25.65% | -9.67% | 36.96% | 24.6% | -25.38% | 5.02% | 48.05% | 29% | 30.65% | -3.53% | 7.69% | -12.17% | -22.37% | 3.95% | 17.45% | 11.67% | -7.31% | 6.88% |
| Operating Expenses | 96.52M | 91.87M | 97.55M | 102.94M | 96.82M | 81.83M | 79.37M | 87.35M | 94.78M | 87.51M | 95.55M | 104.89M | 84.51M | 74.37M | 69.61M | 70.06M | 41.24M | 35.5M | 40.97M | 37.4M | 33.66M | 31.07M | 27.88M | 26.94M | 26.48M | 29.59M | 36.3M | 32.25M | 28M | 24.6M | 26M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 17.01% | 18.38% | 18.93% | 19.46% | 15.93% | 15.96% | 14.17% | 15.12% | 16.32% | 19.76% | 16.8% | 13.92% | 12.44% | 11.83% | 11.86% | 8.68% | 9.29% | 7.99% | 7.35% | 8.63% | 8.79% | 9.36% | 10.19% | 10.26% | 10.48% | 13.72% | 13.33% | 12.76% | 11.17% | 10.7% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 94.01M | 88.56M | 96.4M | 97.62M | 82.66M | 76M | 73.64M | 0 | 87.68M | 80.52M | 85.98M | 92.65M | 79.81M | 71.26M | 66.65M | 67.24M | 42.59M | 35.5M | 40.97M | 37.4M | 33.66M | 31.07M | 27.88M | 26.94M | 26.48M | 29.59M | 30.91M | 27.76M | 24.9M | 21.9M | 22.8M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 16.4% | 18.16% | 17.95% | 16.61% | 14.8% | 14.81% | - | 13.98% | 15.01% | 17.78% | 14.84% | 13.14% | 11.92% | 11.32% | 11.38% | 8.96% | 9.29% | 7.99% | 7.35% | 8.63% | 8.79% | 9.36% | 10.19% | 10.26% | 10.48% | 11.68% | 11.47% | 11.34% | 9.94% | 9.38% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.61M | 2.65M | 2.24M | 3.51M | 3.94M | 3.1M | 3.15M | 2.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.42% | 0.42% | 0.42% | 0.73% | 0.63% | 0.51% | 0.53% | 0.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2.51M | 3.31M | 1.15M | 5.31M | 14.16M | 5.84M | 5.73M | 84.73M | -42.94M | 367K | 1.52M | 5.58M | 674K | 0 | 664K | 2.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.39M | 4.49M | 3.1M | 2.7M | 3.2M |
| Operating Income | 26.11M | 21.89M | 20.51M | 9.11M | -7.21M | 4.47M | 15.63M | 33.59M | -20.56M | 15.74M | -5.2M | 28.76M | 37.08M | 41.57M | 23.32M | 31.47M | 32M | 26.77M | 39.25M | 38.98M | 17.93M | 8.92M | 2.73M | 4.8M | 2.99M | 3.96M | 6.92M | 9.33M | 7.4M | 7.1M | 8.2M |
| Operating Margin % | 4.44% | 4.05% | 3.86% | 1.67% | -1.45% | 0.87% | 3.14% | 5.45% | -3.28% | 2.93% | -1.07% | 4.61% | 6.11% | 6.95% | 3.96% | 5.33% | 6.74% | 7.01% | 7.66% | 7.66% | 4.6% | 2.52% | 0.92% | 1.81% | 1.16% | 1.4% | 2.62% | 3.86% | 3.37% | 3.22% | 3.37% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 6.69% | 125.24% | 226.38% | -261.17% | -71.4% | -53.46% | 263.4% | -230.61% | 402.96% | -118.06% | -22.44% | -10.8% | 78.26% | -25.9% | -1.63% | 19.5% | -31.78% | 0.69% | 117.35% | 100.96% | 226.41% | -42.99% | 60.29% | -24.52% | -42.72% | -25.81% | 26.04% | 4.23% | -13.41% | 20.59% |
| EBITDA | 34.71M | 34.34M | 34.59M | 24.37M | 7.57M | 18.36M | 29.21M | 47.98M | -1.96M | 35.58M | 18.3M | 41.01M | 49.66M | 51.57M | 26.28M | 34.29M | 41.27M | 35.49M | 48.15M | 47.6M | 24.08M | 14.19M | 8.01M | 10M | 8.84M | 9.61M | 12.31M | 13.82M | 10.5M | 9.8M | 11.4M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 5.9% | 6.36% | 6.52% | 4.48% | 1.52% | 3.57% | 5.87% | 7.78% | -0.31% | 6.63% | 3.78% | 6.57% | 8.18% | 8.62% | 4.47% | 5.8% | 8.69% | 9.29% | 9.39% | 9.35% | 6.18% | 4.02% | 2.69% | 3.79% | 3.43% | 3.4% | 4.65% | 5.71% | 4.78% | 4.45% | 4.69% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 15.23% | -0.73% | 41.95% | 221.8% | -58.75% | -37.16% | -39.12% | 2542.92% | -105.52% | 94.46% | -55.38% | -17.43% | -3.71% | 96.23% | -23.36% | -16.91% | 16.27% | -26.28% | 1.15% | 97.7% | 69.64% | 77.2% | -19.93% | 13.13% | -7.93% | -21.95% | -10.96% | 31.62% | 7.14% | -14.04% | 18.75% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 8.6M | 12.45M | 14.08M | 15.26M | 14.78M | 13.89M | 13.58M | 14.39M | 18.59M | 19.84M | 23.49M | 12.24M | 12.58M | 10M | 2.96M | 2.82M | 9.27M | 8.72M | 8.9M | 8.62M | 6.14M | 5.27M | 5.28M | 5.21M | 5.85M | 5.64M | 5.39M | 4.49M | 3.1M | 2.7M | 3.2M |
| EBIT | 26.43M | 22.3M | 19.44M | 6.47M | -5.66M | 7.55M | 17.74M | 29.76M | -20.52M | 18.12M | -140.62M | -46.2M | 39.32M | 44.62M | 24.37M | 33.27M | 32.97M | 26.77M | 45.27M | 38.98M | 17.93M | 8.21M | 4.21M | 4.8M | 2.99M | 5.1M | 6.92M | 9.33M | 8.5M | 7.9M | 8.2M |
| Net Interest Income | -3.51M | -4.89M | -4.99M | -5.53M | -3.34M | -2.96M | -3.76M | -4.91M | -6.13M | -8.07M | -6.32M | -4.17M | 18K | 174K | -90K | -301K | -600K | -503K | 680K | -4.03M | -3.39M | -2.47M | -1.8M | -2.25M | -2.59M | -3.56M | -4.23M | 0 | -1.6M | 0 | -2.4M |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 307K | 228K | 206K | 530K | 659K | 452K | 321K | 403K | 789K | 2.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 3.51M | 4.89M | 4.99M | 5.53M | 3.34M | 2.96M | 3.76M | 4.91M | 6.15M | 8.38M | 6.55M | 4.38M | 512K | 485K | 542K | 622K | 1M | 1.29M | 2M | 4.03M | 3.39M | 2.47M | 1.8M | 2.25M | 2.59M | 3.56M | 4.23M | 2.98M | 1.6M | 1.4M | 2.4M |
| Other Income/Expense | -3.19M | -4.47M | -6.07M | -8.16M | -1.79M | 119K | -1.65M | -9.45M | -50.47M | -5.69M | -141.97M | -79.34M | -1.86M | 2.54M | 1.17M | 3.13M | 747K | 1.13M | 4.03M | 129.53M | -2.15M | -1.19M | -330K | -935K | -10.63M | -1.74M | -1.72M | -2.05M | 1.2M | -1.2M | -1.7M |
| Pretax Income | 22.92M | 17.42M | 14.45M | 944K | -9M | 4.59M | 13.98M | 24.14M | -26.71M | 8.04M | -147.17M | -50.58M | 39.06M | 44.12M | 23.83M | 33.94M | 32.74M | 25.48M | 43.28M | 168.51M | 15.79M | 7.74M | 2.4M | 3.86M | -7.64M | 1.09M | 5.2M | 7.28M | 7.4M | 5.2M | 6.5M |
| Pretax Margin % | 3.9% | 3.23% | 2.72% | 0.17% | -1.81% | 0.89% | 2.81% | 3.92% | -4.26% | 1.5% | -30.44% | -8.1% | 6.43% | 7.38% | 4.05% | 5.74% | 6.89% | 6.67% | 8.44% | 33.11% | 4.05% | 2.19% | 0.81% | 1.46% | -2.96% | 0.39% | 1.96% | 3.01% | 3.37% | 2.36% | 2.67% |
| Income Tax | 9.17M | 10M | -28.4M | -355K | 36.68M | 1.12M | -11.84M | -23.84M | 4.46M | 3.93M | -5.51M | -6.13M | 13.4M | 14.85M | 11.48M | 11.04M | 12.25M | 9.76M | 15.53M | 57.79M | 5.07M | 2.3M | 924K | 1.7M | -2.61M | 457K | 2.08M | 2.66M | 3M | 1.9M | 2.6M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 40.03% | 57.4% | -196.59% | -37.61% | -407.75% | 24.38% | -84.69% | -98.74% | -16.69% | 48.86% | 3.74% | 12.12% | 34.32% | 33.66% | 48.19% | 32.54% | 37.41% | 38.28% | 35.89% | 34.29% | 32.14% | 29.78% | 38.44% | 43.98% | 34.18% | 41.77% | 40.01% | 36.57% | 40.54% | 36.54% | 40% |
| Net Income | 13.79M | 7.54M | 42.95M | 1.46M | -45.56M | 3.63M | 7.58M | 42.57M | -31.17M | 4.11M | -141.66M | -44.45M | 25.66M | 29.29M | 16.19M | 22.89M | 20.49M | 15.73M | 27.75M | 110.69M | 13.53M | 5.43M | 1.48M | 3.44M | -11.42M | 637K | 3.49M | 2.5M | 4.4M | 3.3M | 3.9M |
| Net Margin % | 2.35% | 1.4% | 8.09% | 0.27% | -9.16% | 0.71% | 1.52% | 6.91% | -4.97% | 0.77% | -29.3% | -7.12% | 4.23% | 4.9% | 2.75% | 3.87% | 4.31% | 4.12% | 5.41% | 21.75% | 3.47% | 1.54% | 0.5% | 1.3% | -4.43% | 0.23% | 1.32% | 1.03% | 2% | 1.5% | 1.6% |
| Net Income Growth % | 182.22% | -82.43% | 2833.47% | 103.21% | -1356.59% | -52.18% | -82.19% | 236.58% | -857.79% | 102.9% | -218.73% | -273.23% | -12.41% | 80.94% | -29.29% | 11.73% | 30.3% | -43.32% | -74.93% | 718.13% | 148.99% | 267.16% | -56.98% | 130.11% | -1893.41% | -81.75% | 39.43% | -43.11% | 33.33% | -15.38% | -18.75% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 13.75M | 7.42M | 42.84M | 1.3M | -45.68M | 3.47M | 25.82M | 47.97M | -30.59M | 5.36M | -141.66M | -44.45M | 25.66M | 29.28M | 14.76M | 21.61M | 19.71M | 15.73M | 27.75M | 110.72M | 10.71M | 4.85M | 1.48M | 2.16M | -5.03M | 1.3M | 3.12M | 4.62M | 5.1M | 3.8M | 3.9M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72K | -18.24M | -5.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 586K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 884K | 722K | 698K | 724K | 420K | 518K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.30 | 0.69 | 3.89 | 0.13 | -4.25 | 0.34 | 0.71 | 4.09 | -3.01 | 0.39 | -13.79 | -4.33 | 2.48 | 2.85 | 1.58 | 2.22 | 1.98 | 1.53 | 2.57 | 10.09 | 1.25 | 0.52 | 0.14 | 0.35 | -1.20 | 0.07 | 0.37 | 0.25 | 0.43 | 0.32 | 0.39 |
| EPS Growth % | 186.67% | -82.26% | 2892.31% | 103.06% | -1350% | -52.11% | -82.64% | 235.88% | -871.79% | 102.83% | -218.48% | -274.6% | -12.98% | 80.38% | -28.83% | 12.12% | 29.41% | -40.47% | -74.53% | 707.2% | 140.38% | 271.43% | -60% | 129.17% | -1814.29% | -81.08% | 48% | -41.86% | 34.38% | -17.95% | -20.41% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.73 | 4.01 | 0.14 | -4.25 | 0.34 | 0.72 | 4.09 | -3.01 | 0.40 | -13.79 | -4.33 | 2.51 | 2.88 | 1.60 | 2.24 | 2.01 | 1.55 | 2.60 | 10.39 | 1.30 | 0.54 | 0.15 | 0.36 | -1.20 | 0.07 | 0.37 | 0.26 | 0.44 | 0.32 | 0.39 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 10.65M | 10.88M | 11.05M | 10.99M | 10.72M | 10.75M | 10.67M | 10.64M | 10.36M | 10.48M | 10.27M | 10.25M | 10.33M | 10.26M | 10.23M | 10.31M | 10.35M | 10.3M | 10.81M | 10.97M | 10.82M | 10.45M | 10.57M | 9.83M | 9.52M | 9.1M | 9.43M | 10.01M | 10.23M | 10.29M | 10.36M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 10.38M | 10.37M | 10.72M | 10.8M | 10.72M | 10.62M | 10.54M | 10.41M | 10.36M | 10.33M | 10.27M | 10.25M | 10.22M | 10.18M | 10.12M | 10.21M | 10.22M | 10.17M | 10.67M | 10.65M | 10.41M | 10.06M | 9.87M | 9.56M | 9.52M | 9.1M | 9.43M | 9.63M | 10M | 10.12M | 10M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5.24% | 4.23% | 6.36% | 4.46% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FSTR stock.
For fiscal year 2025, L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) reported total revenue of $540.0M. This represents a 122.1% increase compared to $243.1M in 1996.
L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) is profitable, generating $7.5M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 1.4%.
L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) reported an operating income of $21.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 4.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
L.B. Foster Company (FSTR) generated $113.8M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 21.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative operating leverage on downturns
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Cyclicality Outweighs Secular Growth
According to L.B. Foster's quarterly results, revenue swung from a 25.1% year-over-year increase in 2025Q4 to a 3.5% decline in 2026Q2, leaving the two-year pattern inconsistent rather than clearly expanding or contracting, and suggesting demand remains project- and order-timing driven.
The revenue line shows no clean trajectory: 2025Q4 revenue of $160.4 million and 2026Q1's 23.9% year-over-year gain followed a 21.3% contraction in 2025Q1, and 2026Q2 reversed back into decline. That volatility appears consistent with railroad and energy-related project cycles rather than sustained end-market share gains, so investors should treat sequential quarters as noisy rather than as trend. The fact that 2026Q2 revenue of $138.6 million roughly matches 2025Q2's $143.6 million suggests the business is tracking volume normalization, not a new growth regime.
Gross Stability Masks Thin Operating Spread
Based on the reported income statements, FSTR's gross margin has held within a narrow 19.7%–23.8% band across ten quarters, yet operating margin has ranged from negative 2.0% to just 6.0%, implying limited cushion beneath the gross line.
Gross margin discipline appears reasonable — 22.3% in 2026Q2 compares favorably with Kaiser Aluminum's 9.5% and is broadly in line with Olympic Steel's 23.2%, suggesting the company is not competing purely on price against larger metals distributors. However, the spread between gross and operating margin has compressed to as little as 3.4 percentage points in 2025Q1, indicating that gross margin resilience alone does not protect profitability when volumes fall. The stability of gross margin through a 21.3% revenue decline suggests pricing or mix held up better than volumes did.
SG&A Rigidity Amplifies Revenue Swings
As disclosed in L.B. Foster's quarterly filings, SG&A stayed near $21–24 million even as revenue fell to $97.8 million in 2025Q1, and the resulting operating loss suggests overhead has been slow to adjust with demand, investors should monitor how quickly these costs rebase.
SG&A consumed 21.5% of revenue in 2025Q1 versus 17.4% in 2026Q2, a ratio that moved materially without any corresponding change in gross margin structure, implying the cost base is largely fixed relative to near-term volume. This is the key reason operating income swung from negative $1.9 million to positive $8.3 million within three quarters on a revenue recovery that was not proportionally larger. Operating leverage therefore appears asymmetric: favorable in rebound quarters such as 2025Q4, when SG&A fell slightly to $23.1 million on $160.4 million of revenue, but punitive in downturns.
Non-Operating Gains Distort Reported Earnings
According to L.B. Foster's reported results, 2024Q3 net income of $35.9 million coincided with operating income of only $7.3 million, indicating a large non-operating gain that makes headline EPS growth misleading relative to underlying trading performance; ex-items, quarterly net income has clustered between $1.5 million and $4.4 million.
The 26.1% net margin in 2024Q3 is an outlier driven by items outside operating income, and the subsequent 2024Q4 net loss of $242,000 on $3.1 million of operating income points to further non-operating charges, so reported EPS should be discounted in any earnings trend analysis. Stock-based compensation is also a meaningful drag on quality: at $1.4 million in 2026Q2 it represents roughly 45% of that quarter's $3.1 million net income, and it has risen from $699,000 in 2024Q4, diluting the already thin bottom line. R&D is shown at zero across the period, which appears more likely to reflect presentation than an absence of product development spend, and should be verified in full filings before drawing conclusions about investment intensity.
2025 Volume Trough Exposed Cost Structure
As reflected in the income statement, 2025Q1 marked the trough: revenue of $97.8 million, down 21.3% year over year, produced a $1.9 million operating loss, and the subsequent recovery to 6.0% operating margin by 2025Q3 appears driven by volume normalization rather than cost restructuring.
The 2025Q1 loss is the single most informative period in the series because it revealed the business's breakeven threshold — gross profit of $20.2 million was insufficient to cover $21.0 million of SG&A, implying the company needs roughly $110 million or more of quarterly revenue to sustain positive operating income at current cost levels. The recovery through 2025Q3 and 2025Q4 looks mechanical rather than structural, since gross margin barely improved (20.6% to 22.5%) while SG&A stayed flat, suggesting no meaningful overhead reset occurred. That leaves operating leverage as the lasting legacy of the trough, and it warrants monitoring if 2026 volumes soften further.
Margin Compression and Mix Risk Ahead
Based on the latest quarterly filings, FSTR's 2026Q2 operating margin of 4.4% sits below Reliance Steel's 7.2% and Steel Dynamics' 8.1%, while revenue declined 3.5% year over year, suggesting mix and pricing may limit margin expansion absent stronger volumes.
The bear case rests on the observation that FSTR's 2026Q2 operating income of $6.2 million on $138.6 million of revenue is barely above half the operating income generated in 2025Q3 on comparable revenue ($8.3 million on $138.3 million), implying erosion in either pricing, mix, or cost pass-through that has not been flagged in the headline margins. Gross margin of 22.3% in 2026Q2 is also lower than the 23.8% recorded in 2024Q3, so the strongest gross profitability appears to have occurred before the most recent revenue softness. If SG&A continues to drift upward — to $24.1 million in 2026Q2 from $22.1 million in 2025Q3 — while revenue growth stays negative, operating margin could compress toward the 2025Q1 breakeven zone even without a recession, which is the scenario investors should monitor.