Total debt rose to a series-high $1.9B in 2026Q3 from a $1.6B plateau, lifting debt-to-equity to 1.26 as equity fell to $936.8M and cash thinned to $160.8M, with only 13% of the $4.5B asset base comprising net PPE.
FirstService Corporation (FSV) balance sheet — 17-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Total Assets | 4.45B | 4.28B | 4.19B | 3.63B | 2.77B | 2.51B | 2.2B | 1.95B | 1.01B | 837.73M | 770.96M | 600.48M | 615.54M | 1.44B | 1.32B | 1.23B | 1.13B | 1.01B |
| Asset Growth % | 4.5% | 1.93% | 15.7% | 30.68% | 10.58% | 14.23% | 12.41% | 93.96% | 20.26% | 8.66% | 28.39% | -2.45% | -57.36% | 9.53% | 6.82% | 9.22% | 11.89% | - |
| Real Estate & Other Assets | 29.84M | 435.24M | 28.01M | 32.67M | 36.85M | 21.1M | 14.97M | 10.41M | 10.35M | 4.92M | 5.12M | 6.01M | 155K | 14.77M | 14.85M | 10.34M | 19.35M | 10.58M |
| PP&E (Net) | 568.02M | 558.27M | 494.51M | 422.49M | 372.56M | 297.8M | 279.75M | 264.44M | 98.1M | 85.06M | 73.08M | 57.58M | 55.2M | 101.55M | 107.01M | 94.15M | 86.13M | 75.94M |
| Investment Securities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Total Current Assets | 1.59B | 1.1B | 1.56B | 1.36B | 1.11B | 964.66M | 819.32M | 668.14M | 415.07M | 321.32M | 303.79M | 230.22M | 250.72M | 615.26M | 510.54M | 450.2M | 419.63M | 382.29M |
| Cash & Equivalents | 160.76M | 179.76M | 227.6M | 187.62M | 136.22M | 165.66M | 184.29M | 121.2M | 66.34M | 57.19M | 43.38M | 45.56M | 66.79M | 142.7M | 108.68M | 97.8M | 100.36M | 99.78M |
| Receivables | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Current Assets | 485.37M | 0 | 95.18M | 76.15M | 73.48M | 35.45M | 32.04M | 17.24M | 22.84M | 14.11M | 40.77M | 32.24M | 38.59M | 29.55M | 21.78M | 21.02M | 17.23M | 20.84M |
| Intangible Assets | 686.46M | 2.19B | 715.48M | 628.01M | 368.45M | 382.11M | 378.76M | 366.22M | 148.8M | 133.84M | 121.11M | 79.48M | 82.88M | 177.18M | 177.95M | 188.91M | 193.19M | 164.59M |
| Total Liabilities | 2.97B | 2.42B | 2.56B | 2.27B | 1.63B | 1.49B | 1.34B | 1.35B | 771.25M | 634.5M | 589.94M | 433.46M | 375.87M | 972.39M | 926.01M | 848.7M | 755.93M | 679.33M |
| Total Debt | 1.86B | 1.62B | 1.57B | 1.42B | 952.16M | 823.19M | 753.71M | 908.49M | 334.52M | 269.63M | 250.91M | 201.2M | 239.36M | 372.79M | 414.2M | 393.42M | 317.74M | 312.99M |
| Net Debt | 1.7B | 1.44B | 1.34B | 1.23B | 815.95M | 657.52M | 569.42M | 787.29M | 268.18M | 212.44M | 207.53M | 155.64M | 172.57M | 230.09M | 305.52M | 295.62M | 217.38M | 213.22M |
| Long-Term Debt | 1.54B | 1.31B | 1.26B | 1.14B | 698.8M | 595.37M | 533.13M | 761.08M | 330.61M | 266.87M | 249.87M | 197.16M | 221.63M | 328.01M | 375.17M | 177.04M | 278.49M | 290.65M |
| Short-Term Borrowings | 13.34M | 13.65M | 41.57M | 37.13M | 35.66M | 57.44M | 56.48M | 5.54M | 3.92M | 2.75M | 1.04M | 4.04M | 17.73M | 44.78M | 39.04M | 216.37M | 39.25M | 22.35M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 1.23B | 301.26M | 267.54M | 234.82M | 217.7M | 170.38M | 164.11M | 141.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -77.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 940.89M | 880.54M | 850.77M | 770.77M | 636.99M | 618.47M | 543.75M | 358.21M | 226.95M | 204.03M | 182.82M | 130.1M | 126.09M | 570.16M | 467.9M | 594.25M | 411.9M | 321.02M |
| Accounts Payable | 623.54M | 547.07M | 174.07M | 143.35M | 115.99M | 100.13M | 98.5M | 76.23M | 41.71M | 41.1M | 27.24M | 24.14M | 24.69M | 92.94M | 88.59M | 82.11M | 72.26M | 61.79M |
| Deferred Revenue | 227.15M | 0 | 197.63M | 185.74M | 131.94M | 121.91M | 92.86M | 75.55M | 38.11M | 35.83M | 29.37M | 18.72M | 16.45M | 25.7M | 24.47M | 19.45M | 22.14M | 21.34M |
| Other Liabilities | 122.94M | -114.82M | 127.27M | 94.56M | 60.31M | 96.84M | 82.15M | 53.56M | 193.66M | 163.6M | 54.9M | -62.89M | 28.14M | 43.05M | 48.26M | 39.24M | 32.37M | 27.61M |
| Total Equity | 1.48B | 1.86B | 1.64B | 1.36B | 1.14B | 1.02B | 853.43M | 600.55M | 387.81M | 320.94M | 283.38M | 244.59M | 239.68M | 471.12M | 391.9M | 385.02M | 373.61M | 330.2M |
| Equity Growth % | 11.04% | 13.75% | 20.63% | 18.95% | 11.98% | 19.38% | 42.11% | 54.86% | 20.84% | 13.25% | 15.86% | 2.05% | -49.13% | 20.21% | 1.79% | 3.06% | 13.14% | - |
| Shareholders Equity | 936.83M | 1.38B | 1.19B | 1.02B | 907.47M | 799.72M | 660.4M | 425.89M | 236.23M | 203.23M | 181.03M | 167.03M | 158.75M | 241.92M | 239.94M | 243.62M | 199.25M | 166.03M |
| Minority Interest | 542.33M | 485.31M | 449.34M | 332.96M | 233.43M | 219.13M | 193.03M | 174.66M | 151.59M | 117.71M | 102.35M | 77.56M | 80.93M | 229.2M | 151.97M | 141.4M | 174.36M | 164.17M |
| Common Stock | 936.83M | 1.01B | 929.91M | 855.82M | 813.03M | 797.43M | 770.03M | 605.43M | 148.71M | 143.77M | 0 | 136.07M | 157.5M | 300.76M | 118.82M | 110.82M | 106.47M | 90.99M |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 0 | 117.57M | 104.79M | 95.22M | 83.01M | 68.25M | 59.3M | 50.79M | 45.1M | 41.46M | 46.23M | 43.98M | 0 | 37.51M | 29.78M | 27.97M | 26.78M | 26.03M |
| Retained Earnings | 0 | 260.4M | 165.47M | 77.48M | 17.35M | -67.92M | -171.09M | -229.87M | 45.54M | 192.29M | 181.03M | -10.15M | 0 | -123.11M | -74.02M | -63.96M | -110.55M | -114.02M |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45.54M | 7.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130.76M | 140.56M | 144.31M | 144.31M |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 3.38% | 3.44% | 3.44% | 3.14% | 4.58% | 5.75% | 4.2% | -16.99% | 7.14% | 6.6% | 4.9% | 3.52% | 1.26% | -1.31% | 0.46% | 6.27% | 1.27% | -4.44% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 8.41% | 8.32% | 8.98% | 8.04% | 11.21% | 14.44% | 12% | -50.91% | 18.59% | 17.57% | 12.73% | 8.84% | 3.65% | -4.18% | 1.51% | 19.54% | 3.85% | -13.58% |
| Debt / Assets | 41.84% | 37.98% | 37.34% | 39.08% | 34.32% | 32.81% | 34.31% | 46.49% | 33.2% | 32.19% | 32.54% | 33.51% | 38.89% | 25.83% | 31.43% | 31.89% | 28.13% | 31% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.26x | 0.87x | 0.96x | 1.04x | 0.83x | 0.81x | 0.88x | 1.51x | 0.86x | 0.84x | 0.89x | 0.82x | 1.00x | 0.79x | 1.06x | 1.02x | 0.85x | 0.95x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.16x | 2.77x | 2.66x | 3.30x | 2.48x | 2.19x | 2.13x | - | 1.49x | 1.42x | 1.63x | 1.56x | 2.39x | 1.39x | 2.32x | 1.92x | 1.50x | 1.87x |
| Book Value per Share | 34.14 | 40.63 | 36.15 | 30.30 | 25.64 | 22.95 | 19.76 | 15.71 | 10.60 | 8.78 | 7.79 | 6.71 | 6.59 | 12.98 | 12.90 | 12.60 | 12.30 | 11.19 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FSV stock.
As of 2025, FirstService Corporation (FSV) had total assets of $4.28B including $1.10B in current assets.
FirstService Corporation (FSV) carries total debt of $1.62B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
FirstService Corporation (FSV) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.38B ($40.63 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
FirstService Corporation (FSV) reported a current ratio of 1.25x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rising debt against thinning equity
Asset Growth Carried by Intangibles
According to FirstService's quarterly balance sheets, total assets have grown from $4.0B to $4.5B across ten quarters, yet net PPE stands at only $568.0M — roughly 13% of assets — implying the expansion is largely goodwill and intangibles from bolt-on acquisitions.
The asset base has compounded about 12.5% since 2024Q2 while net property and equipment rose only from $465.0M to $568.0M, a spread that appears consistent with the documented platform acquisition strategy rather than organic reinvestment in owned real estate. For a services-oriented REIT this profile is not inherently a weakness, but it does mean balance sheet growth is measured in purchased customer relationships and franchise systems rather than rate base, so the durability of that growth rests on retention of acquired contracts. Investors should monitor whether the pace of asset accumulation continues now that revenue growth has decelerated to 4.0%, since slower top-line conversion of acquired assets would mechanically compress returns on the enlarged base.
Borrowings Climb to Series High
As reported in recent SEC filings, FirstService's total debt rose to $1.9B in 2026Q3 from a $1.6B plateau, lifting the debt-to-equity ratio to 1.26 — the highest reading in the ten-quarter series and well above the 1.05 recorded in mid-2024.
The step-up of roughly $300M in debt during 2026, arriving alongside a $500M increase in total liabilities, suggests the company has leaned more heavily on property-level and corporate facilities to fund acquisitions as internal cash generation proved uneven. Because the D/E ratio also fell as low as 0.72 in 2026Q1 before jumping to 1.26, the leverage path appears episodic and deal-driven rather than a steady structural shift, which may mean leverage could moderate if acquisitions pause. Given that quarterly FFO of $92.3M represents a modest spread against $1.9B of debt, investors should assess maturity ladders and fixed-versus-floating mix in forthcoming filings before assuming the current trajectory is self-funding.
Equity Retreats Amid Borrowing Surge
Based on the latest reported figures, shareholders' equity contracted to $936.8M in 2026Q3 from $1.4B two quarters earlier, even as total liabilities swelled to $3.0B; the roughly $460M equity drawdown alongside a $500M debt increase appears to signal a capital structure rebalancing warranting further investigation.
A decline of this magnitude in a single year, against an equity account that had been stable near $1.2B–$1.4B from 2024Q2 through 2025Q4, suggests either meaningful share repurchases, non-controlling interest reclassifications, or acquisition-related accounting charges — distinctions that materially change how the residual equity should be read. Whatever the driver, the consequence is that the same asset base is now supported by a thinner equity cushion, which is one reason ROE has trended in the 1.1%–2.6% range rather than the 3%–3.9% prints seen in 2024–2025. Investors should reconcile this equity movement against retained AFFO and any NCI shifts in the cash flow and equity statements before drawing conclusions about distribution capacity.
Cash Buffer Thins Against Debt Load
According to FirstService's reported cash positions, cash fell to $160.8M at 2026Q3, the lowest level in the period, against $1.9B of total debt and $92.3M of quarterly FFO — a posture suggesting liquidity depends on operating cash generation rather than balance sheet stock.
Cash has slid from a $227.6M peak in 2024Q4 to $160.8M even as debt rose $300M, which appears to indicate that borrowings were deployed rather than parked, leaving less headroom for lumpy working-capital swings that previously ranged from $41.2M to $162.8M in operating cash flow. With FFO fluctuating between $46.8M and $103.8M across the series, a $160.8M cash balance equates to roughly 1.5 to 3.4 quarters of the highest recent FFO, a cushion that seems adequate but not generous if acquisitions continue at the current pace. The earlier finding that free cash flow exceeded AFFO by $71M in 2025Q2 and fell to $11.7M elsewhere suggests this liquidity position can swing quickly, so revolver covenant headroom warrants close attention in subsequent filings.
Intangible-Heavy Assets Dilute Returns
As derived from FirstService's balance sheet, property and equipment nets to just $568.0M of $4.5B total assets, leaving the substantial balance in goodwill, intangibles and other non-physical assets; the resulting 2.6% ROE may indicate acquired book value is not yet translating into shareholder returns.
This is the least visible balance sheet risk: with physical assets comprising only about an eighth of the asset base, the carrying value of the balance sheet is essentially a bet on retained contracts, franchise relationships and management continuity — precisely the factors most exposed to the wage pressure and retention risks flagged elsewhere. A material impairment against that intangible pool would not affect cash operations directly, but it would further erode an equity account already down to $936.8M and mechanically raise the 1.26 D/E ratio, tightening any leverage-based covenants. Because ROE has printed as low as 0.2% in 2025Q1 and 3.9% at best, investors should treat the gap between the $4.5B asset base and $42.2M of GAAP net income as a signal that acquisition accounting, rather than operating performance, is doing the heavy lifting on the balance sheet.