Last 16 quarters of trend data · Healthcare · Contract Research & Manufacturing
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -32.35 | 845.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26.57 | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.78 | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.34 | 0.60 | 0.27 | 0.16 | 0.26 | 0.60 | 0.67 | 0.79 | 1.35 | 0.99 | 0.87 | 1.04 | — | — |
| — | +166.6% | +283.9% | +30.2% | -1.1% | -58.9% | -80.0% | -80.8% | -39.1% | -23.8% | -24.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/B Ratio | 3.55 | 3.79 | 3.13 | 1.63 | 2.79 | 1.32 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 1.43 | 2.25 | 1.79 | 1.47 | 1.72 | — | — |
| — | +186.9% | +312.0% | +107.9% | +126.6% | +11.2% | -46.8% | -65.1% | -31.1% | -19.3% | -17.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/FCF | 16.90 | 9.61 | — | — | 3.23 | 2.41 | 7.82 | — | 20.67 | — | 1.99 | — | 255.37 | — | 5.37 | — | — |
| — | +298.1% | — | — | -84.4% | — | +293.7% | — | -91.9% | — | -63.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 25.12 | 20.83 | 18.82 | 19.80 | 22.37 | 123.24 | 46.19 | — | — | 226.45 | — | — | 87.65 | 28.86 | 20.07 | — | — |
| — | -83.1% | -59.3% | — | — | -45.6% | — | — | — | +684.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | — | 43.93 | 43.74 | 69.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 80.23 | 30.72 | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.6% | 20.2% | 20.5% | 16.3% | 16.9% | 14.7% | 16.0% | 17.9% | 20.2% | 22.0% | 20.7% | 16.3% | 15.4% | 21.0% | 21.6% | 22.0% | 56.5% |
| — | +37.2% | +28.0% | -8.8% | -16.3% | -33.1% | -22.5% | +9.8% | +31.0% | +4.6% | -4.0% | -25.8% | -72.7% | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating Margin | -1.1% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.5% | 1.3% | -2.3% | -1.5% | -79.9% | -8.0% | -2.7% | -7.7% | -5.6% | -1.4% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.0% | -1.7% |
| — | +195.7% | +242.2% | +100.6% | +116.7% | +15.0% | +80.0% | -1313.7% | -478.1% | -284.8% | -276.3% | -378.0% | +16.4% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net Margin | -36.2% | 0.1% | -1.9% | -3.7% | -4.9% | -2.3% | -52.8% | -86.4% | -8.8% | -4.1% | -20.9% | -15.3% | -4.6% | -2.0% | 4.2% | 1.8% | 5.3% |
| — | +103.8% | +96.3% | +95.7% | +44.0% | +45.2% | -152.6% | -466.6% | -89.1% | -110.8% | -591.9% | -946.8% | -187.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -102.4% | 0.1% | -2.5% | -4.3% | -5.7% | -2.7% | -51.8% | -50.7% | -4.3% | -1.9% | -9.1% | -6.1% | -2.1% | -0.8% | 1.7% | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| — | +104.2% | +95.1% | +91.5% | -33.5% | -44.9% | -471.1% | -729.5% | -101.5% | -130.8% | -623.5% | -1358.3% | -364.4% | — | — | — | — | |
| ROA | -31.3% | 0.0% | -0.5% | -0.9% | -1.2% | -0.6% | -12.6% | -16.8% | -1.7% | -0.8% | -3.5% | -2.4% | -0.8% | -0.3% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| — | +103.9% | +96.1% | +94.8% | +29.5% | +26.1% | -255.0% | -613.1% | -103.0% | -139.1% | -598.7% | -910.0% | -233.7% | — | — | — | — | |
| ROIC | -1.2% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.4% | -0.7% | -0.4% | -17.4% | -1.7% | -0.5% | -1.3% | -0.9% | -0.2% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.3% | -0.2% |
| — | +210.0% | +273.4% | +100.9% | +125.5% | -34.4% | +67.7% | -1904.3% | -573.5% | -323.6% | -287.4% | -372.5% | -29.6% | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.98 | 2.10 | 2.13 | 2.13 | 1.98 | 2.04 | 2.11 | 1.50 | 0.88 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 0.02 |
| — | +2.8% | +1.2% | +41.9% | +125.1% | +157.0% | +155.8% | +41.2% | -9.8% | -20.1% | -14.1% | +15.2% | +5042.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 23.54 | 31.95 | 32.49 | 48.40 | 39.72 | 320.89 | 142.64 | — | — | 376.22 | — | — | 126.67 | 47.76 | 29.39 | 44.72 | 13.49 |
| — | -90.0% | -77.2% | — | — | -14.7% | — | — | — | +687.6% | — | — | +839.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Current Ratio | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 1.00 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 1.47 | 1.61 | 1.62 | 1.64 | 1.89 | 1.78 |
| — | -3.5% | -5.9% | -2.3% | -1.6% | -14.7% | -14.0% | -33.8% | -37.9% | -27.5% | -27.6% | -22.5% | -9.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 1.00 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 1.47 | 1.61 | 1.62 | 1.64 | 1.89 | 1.78 |
| — | -3.5% | -5.9% | -2.3% | -1.6% | -14.7% | -14.0% | -33.8% | -37.9% | -27.5% | -27.6% | -22.5% | -9.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest Coverage | -9.75 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 0.35 | -0.53 | -0.27 | -14.98 | -23.57 | -2.42 | -0.60 | -0.96 | -1.21 | -0.19 | 0.37 | 53.29 | — | -40.50 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 16 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FTRE stock.
Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s current P/E is -32.3x. The average P/E over the last 1 quarters is 845.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s current operating margin is -1.1%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Fortrea Holdings Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.