Free cash flow margin recovered from 14.6% in 2025Q1 to 25.6% in 2026Q3 with $283.7M of FCF in the latest quarter, though roughly $1.0B was deployed to buybacks and acquisitions in the first three quarters of 2026.
Fortive Corporation (FTV) cash flow statement — 13-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.2B | 1.08B | 1.53B | 1.35B | 1.3B | 961.1M | 1.44B | 1.27B | 1.34B | 1.18B | 1.14B | 1.01B | 946.7M | 1.03B |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 21.06% | 24.5% | 22.32% | 22.37% | 18.29% | 31% | 27.86% | 20.83% | 20.44% | 18.27% | 16.33% | 14.94% | 17.28% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 52.48% | -29.05% | 12.8% | 3.87% | 35.59% | -33.1% | 13% | -5.43% | 14.28% | 3.47% | 12.68% | 6.58% | -8.11% | - |
| Net Income | 651.9M | 579.2M | 832.9M | 865.8M | 755.2M | 614.2M | 1.45B | 725.4M | 918.3M | 1.04B | 872.3M | 863.8M | 883.4M | 830.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 450.3M | 437.6M | 543.9M | 456.8M | 465.6M | 395.5M | 384M | 341.5M | 260.8M | 158.3M | 176.4M | 176.9M | 178M | 159.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 86M | 116.8M | 109.2M | 113.3M | 93.8M | 77.4M | 62.6M | 61.4M | 50.8M | 48.6M | 45.3M | 35.2M | 30.8M | 28.8M |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | -49.9M | -65M | -104.1M | -62.1M | 15.4M | -97.6M | -13.5M | 7.7M | -78.2M | -10M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 26.7M | 399.4M | 1.9M | 0 | 71.3M | -29.9M | -567.9M | 43.9M | 136.5M | 73M | 14.8M | 12M | -33.9M | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -20.6M | -399.9M | 103.9M | 21.8M | -20.6M | -111.5M | 203.4M | 112.7M | -29.7M | -69.8M | 38.1M | -78.9M | -111.6M | 10.8M |
| Change in Receivables | -105.9M | 8.7M | -4.5M | 9.8M | -52.1M | -84.1M | 82.4M | -166.9M | -105.9M | -65.4M | 24.8M | -51.8M | -74M | 1.7M |
| Change in Inventory | 24.2M | -20M | 8.8M | -1.7M | -40.3M | -53.6M | -7.3M | 118.8M | -73.4M | 14.3M | -28.7M | -27.7M | -22.2M | -5M |
| Change in Payables | 45.8M | 12.4M | 74.3M | -16.8M | 81.3M | 73.4M | 18.1M | 53.7M | 76.2M | 24.9M | 17.2M | 53.6M | 28.8M | -7.9M |
| Cash from Investing | -191.3M | -135.4M | -1.8B | -195.4M | -102.5M | -2.62B | -148.4M | -4.05B | -1.97B | -1.67B | -310.8M | -174.1M | -291.1M | -511.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -114.6M | -105.1M | -120.4M | -107.8M | -95.8M | -50M | -75.7M | -112.5M | -112.3M | -136.1M | -129.6M | -120.1M | -102.6M | -81.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.61% | 2.04% | 1.93% | 1.78% | 1.64% | 0.95% | 1.63% | 2.46% | 1.74% | 2.36% | 2.08% | 1.94% | 1.62% | 1.36% |
| Acquisitions | -83.8M | -25.7M | -1.72B | -95.8M | -3.2M | -2.57B | -40.4M | -3.94B | -2.82B | -1.56B | -190.1M | -37.1M | -202.3M | -433.8M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 7.1M | -4.6M | 46.2M | 8.2M | -3.5M | 4.5M | -32.3M | 1.8M | 960.8M | 23M | 8.9M | -16.9M | 13.8M | 3.5M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.07B | -1.39B | -792.7M | 32.3M | -1.27B | 652M | -696.1M | 2.8B | 879.1M | 599.7M | 3.8M | -834.9M | -655.6M | -518.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 245.9M | -714.8M | 137M | 389.2M | -723.9M | 753.6M | -2.13B | 2.95B | -108.7M | 682.1M | 3.35B | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.27B | -1.61B | -889.6M | -272.9M | -442.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -76.1M | -92.2M | -111.2M | -102M | -99.5M | -132.2M | -163.4M | -162.8M | -131.5M | -97.2M | -3.05B | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.27B | -1.61B | -889.6M | -272.9M | -442.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.48B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 24.6M | 1.03B | 71.1M | 18M | -6.7M | 30.6M | 1.6B | 13M | 1.12B | 14.8M | -299.7M | -834.9M | -655.6M | -518.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | -53.5M | -437.8M | -1.08B | 1.18B | -110.1M | -1.01B | 619.6M | 26.8M | 216.3M | 158.9M | 803.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.09B | 978.1M | 1.41B | 1.25B | 1.21B | 911.1M | 1.36B | 1.16B | 1.23B | 1.04B | 1.01B | 888.9M | 844.1M | 949.1M |
| FCF Margin % | 24.69% | 19.02% | 22.57% | 20.54% | 20.73% | 17.34% | 29.37% | 25.39% | 19.09% | 18.07% | 16.18% | 14.39% | 13.32% | 15.92% |
| FCF Growth % | -3.27% | -30.45% | 12.89% | 3.18% | 32.52% | -33.06% | 17.44% | -5.94% | 18.44% | 3.28% | 13.32% | 5.31% | -11.06% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.57 | 3.06 | 3.99 | 3.50 | 3.35 | 2.59 | 3.79 | 3.41 | 3.51 | 2.95 | 2.90 | 2.58 | 2.45 | 2.75 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.67x | 1.87x | 1.83x | 1.56x | 1.73x | 1.58x | 0.89x | 1.72x | 0.46x | 1.13x | 1.30x | 1.17x | 1.07x | 1.24x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FTV stock.
Fortive Corporation (FTV) generated $1.08B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Fortive Corporation (FTV) generated $978.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Fortive Corporation (FTV) spent $105.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Fortive Corporation (FTV) returned $92.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.61B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition-driven cash deployment volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Far Exceeds Reported Earnings
Based on reported figures, Fortive's operating cash flow ran at roughly 1.4x to 3.0x net income across the last ten quarters, with 2026Q3 converting $313.2M of operating cash flow against $172.5M of net income.
The consistent gap in which operating cash flow exceeds net income suggests that reported earnings are being depressed by non-cash charges such as amortization of acquired intangibles, which D&A near $111M to $138M per quarter supports. The most extreme conversion occurred in 2025Q3, where OCF reached 2.99x net income, a ratio that appears driven by a sharp earnings dip rather than unusually strong cash generation and therefore warrants investigation. Investors should monitor whether this structural conversion premium persists once acquisition-related amortization normalizes.
Free Cash Flow Margins Recovering from Trough
According to reported quarterly figures, Fortive's free cash flow margin improved from 14.6% in 2025Q1 to 25.6% in 2026Q3, with absolute FCF reaching $283.7M in the most recent quarter.
The recovery in FCF margin over the past five quarters suggests that operating leverage and working capital normalization are contributing to cash generation rather than purely accounting effects. Quarterly FCF remains volatile, however, with 2024Q4 peaking near $479.6M on a working capital inflow of $195.4M, indicating that the peak was partly timing-driven. Investors should separate sustainable FCF capacity from working capital-assisted quarters before extrapolating the current margin.
Acquisitions and Buybacks Absorb Excess Cash
As reported in the cash flow statements, Fortive deployed roughly $1.0B across buybacks and acquisitions in the first three quarters of 2026, with buybacks of $500.2M in 2026Q1 and $300.1M in 2026Q3.
The pattern of heavy repurchases alongside recurring acquisition outflows suggests management is prioritizing share count reduction and portfolio expansion over balance sheet accumulation. Dividend payments have been modest at $18M to $39M per quarter, implying limited dependence on shareholder distributions as a cash use. Whether these acquisition returns justify the outlay cannot be determined from cash data alone and warrants further investigation through segment-level returns.
Cumulative Cash Generation Outpaces Reported Profit
Based on the ten quarters provided, cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $2.9B exceeds cumulative net income of roughly $1.5B, a gap of about $1.4B.
The cumulative divergence suggests that the earnings base has understated the cash reality of the business over this window, consistent with heavy non-cash amortization from past acquisitions. A sustained gap of this scale could also reflect working capital release or timing effects that may not repeat, so the figure should not be annualized mechanically. Investors should monitor whether the gap narrows as acquired intangibles amortize and as working capital inflows normalize.
Cash Strength May Reflect Timing Effects
Fortive's cash flow strength rests partly on working capital swings and amortization add-backs, which may overstate the durability of the recent margin recovery in reported figures.
Quarterly working capital changes range from a $195.4M inflow to a $92.6M outflow, indicating that several peak-quarter cash readings were timing-assisted rather than structural. Because operating cash flow is consistently well above net income, the cash picture may depend heavily on non-cash add-backs that the cash flow statement does not separately explain. Investors should test whether free cash flow remains positive once working capital is normalized and acquisition-related amortization is set aside.