Cash conversion is consistently strong with operating cash flow exceeding net income in nine of ten quarters and 2026Q2 free cash flow margin of 50.3%, but capital deployment remains lumpy — near-zero capex in seven of ten quarters alongside $18.0M of vessel spending in 2026Q1 and $41.9M of acquisitions over 2025Q4–2026Q2.
StealthGas Inc. (GASS) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 70.7M | 85.18M | 103.5M | 77.44M | 66.56M | 41.04M | 52.11M | 30.82M | 37.81M | 52.35M | 36.15M | 48.05M | 55.24M | 49.13M | 48.44M | 42.38M | 27.82M | 48.35M | 48.08M | 47.7M | 33.22M | 24.41M | 421.19K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 49.19% | 61.88% | 53.95% | 43.57% | 27.32% | 35.94% | 21.36% | 23.01% | 33.93% | 25.08% | 34.01% | 41.86% | 40.44% | 40.63% | 35.83% | 24.97% | 42.77% | 42.72% | 53.01% | 45.35% | 66.63% | 28.94% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -63.88% | -17.7% | 33.65% | 16.34% | 62.19% | -21.25% | 69.1% | -18.49% | -27.78% | 44.81% | -24.76% | -13% | 12.44% | 1.42% | 14.31% | 52.34% | -42.47% | 0.55% | 0.79% | 43.58% | 36.09% | 5696.55% | - |
| Net Income | 59.33M | 58.83M | 69.86M | 51.94M | 34.25M | -35.12M | 11.98M | 2.09M | -12.28M | -1.22M | -7.8M | 2.57M | 12.69M | 21.22M | 28.96M | 8.55M | 11.09M | -13.31M | 29.99M | 22.54M | 18.49M | 14.54M | 259.68K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 23.78M | 25.25M | 26.18M | 23.71M | 27.92M | 37.22M | 37.93M | 39.27M | 41.26M | 38.92M | 39.1M | 35.86M | 33.81M | 30.76M | 28.78M | 27.56M | 27.13M | 26.97M | 23.39M | 16.62M | 13.1M | 5.65M | 174.09K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 3.57M | 4.97M | 7.33M | 2.59M | 610.79K | 610.79K | 0 | 611.64K | 338.36K | 129.25K | 340.38K | 1.14M | 357.97K | 292.63K | 31.27K | 4.07K | 154.44K | 573.86K | 1.91M | 1.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.35M | 0 | 1.1M | 12.09M | 6.51M | 5.29M | 6.5M | 5.4M | -2.78M | -4.78M | 6.05M | -960.7K | 10.48M | -2.68M | 2.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -7.63M | 438.42K | 4.57M | -321.75K | 1.09M | 1.16M | 2.94M | 885.19K | 668.5K | 495.8K | 520.01K | 392.12K | 651.39K | 425.93K | 412.14K | 3.73M | -1.71M | 17.95M | 1.47M | -1.38M | -5.44M | -1.54M | -1.32M |
| Working Capital Changes | -8.35M | -4.3M | -4.44M | -472.07K | 2.69M | 824.19K | -741.59K | -13.14M | -4.27M | 7.51M | -1.29M | 1.6M | 2.33M | -789.67K | -4.96M | -3.52M | -7.9M | 5.68M | -6M | 6.02M | 7.07M | 5.77M | 1.3M |
| Change in Receivables | -12.8M | -5.48M | -1.97M | 238.63K | -2.68M | -977K | 874.83K | -1.51M | 531.8K | -179.04K | 825.84K | -1.53M | 1.87M | -2.06M | -1.71M | 910.92K | 0 | 716.48K | -222.38K | -1.25M | -1.54M | 1.17M | -1.1M |
| Change in Inventory | 28.02K | 2.15M | -1.67M | 1.37M | -819.07K | 644.08K | -1.24M | 617.47K | -302.87K | 46.82K | 117.74K | -39.99K | -497.57K | 691.31K | -736.3K | -576.02K | 306.83K | -892.78K | -417.78K | -89.49K | -347.25K | -274.78K | -116.29K |
| Change in Payables | 1.53M | -1.68M | 628.9K | -1.81M | 3.33M | 262.57K | 761.19K | -1.32M | 381.94K | 1.3M | 462.21K | -183.9K | 1.1M | 2.05M | -526.28K | 1.69M | 537.84K | 967.37K | -150.25K | 1.36M | 1.06M | 489.07K | 410.4K |
| Cash from Investing | -28.21M | 16.68M | -64.48M | 111.34M | -17.26M | -19.25M | -58.07M | 34.24M | -78.55M | -48.91M | -44.01M | -165.01M | -91.11M | -119.79M | -43.9M | -31.59M | -33.17M | -101.56M | -159.98M | -149.64M | -84.28M | -197.78M | -31.46M |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | -412.43K | -106.17M | -85.2K | -24.23M | -25.22M | -48.12M | -2.99M | -108.3M | -60.61M | -56.22M | -155.07M | -129.89M | -124.41M | -62.63M | -54.98M | -33.75M | -112.31M | -190.52M | -146.3M | -81.76M | -197.06M | -31.46M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0% | 0.24% | 63.47% | 0.06% | 15.86% | 16.79% | 33.19% | 2.07% | 65.9% | 39.28% | 39% | 109.73% | 98.42% | 102.41% | 52.54% | 46.48% | 30.3% | 99.35% | 169.27% | 162.56% | 111.61% | 537.75% | 2161.69% |
| Acquisitions | 28.71M | 17.1M | 7.01M | 4.69M | 8.07M | -1.82M | -15.22M | 17.51M | 29.74M | 11.48M | 1.53M | 2.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -197.06M | -31.46M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 12.86M | 0 | 41.69M | 80.24M | 17.34M | 9.61M | 20.48M | 23.67M | 29.74M | 11.7M | 12.21M | -9.93M | 38.78M | 2.82M | 17.75M | 23.39M | 582.03K | 10.75M | 30.54M | -3.34M | -2.52M | 196.33M | 31.46M |
| Cash from Financing | -31.53M | -87.31M | -38.25M | -174.18M | -25.85M | -29.13M | -23.12M | -62.37M | 57.27M | -14.07M | -27.21M | 87.9M | 79.02M | 114.61M | -5.71M | 2.95M | -10.61M | 55.44M | 120.63M | 123.9M | 38.99M | 196.58M | 31.04M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -32.27M | -85.88M | -38.24M | -154.87M | -24.18M | -22.36M | -14.7M | -63.89M | 59M | -13.25M | -24.43M | 99.16M | -27.36M | 7.52M | -5.72M | 5.98M | -736.12K | 62.13M | 137.94M | 4.81M | 43.04M | 97.71M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 691K | -1.43M | -338K | -19.08M | 0 | 0 | -3.88M | -1.84M | 0 | 0 | -2.07M | -13.43M | 107.51M | 109.12M | 0 | -2.23M | -6.28M | 0 | 0 | -8.05M | 5.01M | 178.83M | 31.04M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.18M | -16.73M | -13.71M | -10.94M | -10M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -1.78M | -338K | -19.08M | 0 | 0 | -3.88M | -1.84M | 0 | 0 | -2.07M | -13.43M | -4.79M | 0 | 0 | -2.23M | -6.28M | 0 | 0 | -8.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 46.6K | 0 | 322.24K | -228.82K | -1.67M | -6.77M | -4.54M | 4.11M | -1.72M | -815.26K | -712.61K | 2.17M | -1.13M | -2.03M | 5K | -795K | -3.6M | -2.5M | -575.26K | 140.85M | 1.59M | -69.96M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 10.96M | 18.42M | 765.45K | 14.6M | 23.45M | -7.34M | -29.08M | 2.69M | 16.53M | -10.63M | -35.07M | -29.05M | 42.9M | 43.95M | -1.27M | 13.74M | -14.28M | 2.23M | 8.73M | 21.97M | -12.06M | 196.58M | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 70.7M | 84.77M | -2.67M | 77.36M | 42.33M | 15.81M | 3.99M | 27.83M | -70.49M | -8.26M | -20.06M | -107.02M | -74.65M | -75.28M | -14.19M | -12.61M | -5.94M | -63.96M | -142.44M | -98.59M | -48.54M | -172.64M | -31.04M |
| FCF Margin % | 41.67% | 48.95% | -1.6% | 53.9% | 27.71% | 10.53% | 2.75% | 19.29% | -42.89% | -5.35% | -13.92% | -75.73% | -56.57% | -61.97% | -11.91% | -10.66% | -5.33% | -56.58% | -126.55% | -109.55% | -66.26% | -471.13% | -2132.76% |
| FCF Growth % | -10.98% | 3276.11% | -103.45% | 82.74% | 167.68% | 296.17% | -85.66% | 139.48% | -753.47% | 58.83% | 81.25% | -43.35% | 0.83% | -430.36% | -12.6% | -112.28% | 90.72% | 55.09% | -44.47% | -103.12% | 71.89% | -456.13% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.92 | 2.36 | -0.08 | 2.08 | 1.12 | 0.42 | 0.10 | 0.70 | -1.77 | -0.21 | -0.50 | -2.59 | -1.90 | -2.66 | -0.69 | -0.60 | -0.28 | -2.88 | -6.42 | -5.49 | -3.43 | -21.83 | -5.17 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.19x | 1.40x | 1.48x | 1.49x | 1.94x | -1.17x | 4.35x | 14.72x | -3.08x | -42.98x | -4.64x | 18.72x | 4.35x | 2.32x | 1.67x | 4.96x | 2.51x | -3.63x | 1.60x | 2.12x | 1.80x | 1.68x | 1.62x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GASS stock.
StealthGas Inc. (GASS) generated $85.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
StealthGas Inc. (GASS) generated $84.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
StealthGas Inc. (GASS) spent $0.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, StealthGas Inc. (GASS) spent $1.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Lumpy vessel capex distorts FCF
Cash Conversion Consistently Exceeds Earnings
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in nine of ten quarters, with the OCF-to-NI ratio peaking at 1.97 in 2025Q1, largely reflecting quarterly depreciation add-backs of $5.4–$6.7 million, according to StealthGas's reported cash flow statements over the period.
The persistent premium of operating cash flow over net income appears rooted in heavy depreciation on the owned fleet, which structurally cushions cash conversion even as gross margins have compressed. However, in 2024Q2 operating cash flow of $44.3 million exceeded net income plus depreciation of $32.3 million despite a working capital drag, leaving a residual gap that warrants further investigation rather than being read as pure trading strength. Since the income statement shows net income exceeding operating income in eight of ten quarters, the cash flow advantage may owe more to non-cash items below the operating line than to core charter earnings quality.
Free Cash Flow Lumpy and Volatile
Quarterly free cash flow margin ranged from negative 175.1% in 2024Q1 to 106.0% in 2024Q2, and sat at 50.3% in 2026Q2, a dispersion driven primarily by episodic vessel purchases rather than underlying operating performance, as reported in financial statements.
Excluding vessel-purchase quarters, FCF margins cluster in a much tighter 32.9%–66.0% band, which suggests a more repeatable underlying cash yield than the headline volatility implies. The deeply negative 2024Q1 reading reflects a single large investment quarter rather than operational deterioration, while the 2025Q1 peak of 66.0% coincides with a favorable working capital contribution of $3.9 million that may not recur. Investors should probably normalize capex out of FCF before extrapolating the current 50.3% margin into a sustainable run rate.
Capital Spending Episodic, Not Maintenance
StealthGas reported near-zero capital expenditure in seven of ten quarters, yet recorded $96.4 million in 2024Q1 and $18.0 million in 2026Q1, pushing CapEx-to-revenue to 42.0% in the latter period, based on the company's reported figures for the quarter.
Seven quarters of effectively nil capex alongside $5.4–$6.7 million of quarterly depreciation appears to suggest that routine replacement spending is either minimal or deferred, with fleet renewal instead executed through outright vessel acquisitions. That distinction matters for normalizing free cash flow: maintenance requirements implied by depreciation are not showing up as recurring capex, so reported FCF may overstate the cash truly available to owners. The 42.0% CapEx-to-revenue spike in 2026Q1 confirms investment is lumpy rather than linear, warranting a separate normalized capex assumption in any valuation.
Cash Funds Fleet, Not Shareholders
StealthGas paid no dividends and repurchased negligible stock across the ten-quarter window, while deploying $41.9 million into vessel acquisitions over 2025Q4 through 2026Q2, according to recent SEC filings, a mix that favors fleet expansion over direct shareholder returns.
Capital is being recycled almost entirely into acquisitions, which contrasts with peer dividend yields of 6.7%–14.2% at Golar, FLEX LNG, and Cool Company, suggesting GASS is pursuing balance-sheet fleet growth rather than the sector's typical income return model. The absence of any payout also means shareholders have no cash return cushion if charter rates weaken or if the recent revenue decline persists. Whether these acquisition outlays earn an adequate return cannot be judged from the cash flow statement alone, so incremental vessel economics should be tracked as the only justification for the deployment mix.
What Cash Flow Statements Obscure
Stock-based compensation fell from $2.2 million in 2024Q4 to zero in 2026Q2, reducing a non-cash add-back while simultaneously flattering net income, and working capital movements swinging from negative $5.5 million to positive $3.9 million across the period, per company disclosures.
Because stock-based compensation has disappeared, the historical OCF-to-NI ratio above 1.0 cannot be assumed to persist on that basis; conversion going forward will lean more purely on depreciation and working capital, both of which are volatile. Working capital contributions swing by several million dollars quarter to quarter, so single-quarter conversion ratios are noisy indicators of collection or payables efficiency rather than structural trends. Finally, the cash flow statement does not indicate how the $41.9 million of recent acquisition outlays were financed, which warrants further investigation before assuming balance sheet capacity is unchanged.