Operating cash flow of $175.1M in 2026Q2 exceeded net income by 4.1x, with FCF margin at 27.8%, but the $133.6M buyback and $34.9M distributions may strain liquidity if FCF normalizes.
Genesis Energy, L.P. (GEL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 456.73M | 275.22M | 391.93M | 521.13M | 334.39M | 337.95M | 296.75M | 382.29M | 390.04M | 338.86M | 298.34M | 289.54M | 291.05M | 138.39M | 189.3M | 58.31M | 90.46M | 90.08M | 94.81M | 33.93M | 11.26M | 9.49M | 9.7M | 4.69M | 7.42M | 16.84M | 4.41M | 10.1M | 16.4M | 20.2M | -800K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 16.88% | 13.21% | 16.4% | 11.99% | 15.9% | 16.26% | 15.41% | 13.39% | 16.71% | 17.42% | 12.89% | 7.57% | 3.35% | 4.65% | 1.89% | 4.3% | 6.28% | 4.43% | 2.83% | 1.23% | 0.88% | 1.05% | 0.71% | 0.81% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.47% | 0.73% | 0.6% | -0.22% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 593.15% | -29.78% | -24.79% | 55.84% | -1.05% | 13.89% | -22.38% | -1.99% | 15.1% | 13.58% | 3.04% | -0.52% | 110.32% | -26.9% | 224.67% | -35.55% | 0.43% | -4.99% | 179.43% | 201.27% | 18.67% | -2.19% | 106.73% | -36.73% | -55.97% | 281.69% | -56.31% | -38.41% | -18.81% | 2625% | - |
| Net Income | 71.94M | -16.66M | -33.01M | 117.72M | 129.13M | -138.03M | -400.31M | 100.07M | -11.79M | 82.08M | 111.08M | 421.58M | 106.2M | 86.11M | 96.32M | 51.25M | -50.54M | 6.18M | 26.09M | -13.55M | 8.38M | 3.42M | -1.41M | 13.32M | 5.09M | -43.61M | 181K | 2.3M | 7.1M | 7.9M | 1.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 245.93M | 250.93M | 313.16M | 280.19M | 296.2M | 309.75M | 295.32M | 318.92M | 311.9M | 251.15M | 218.29M | 150.14M | 90.91M | 64.8M | 61.17M | 61.93M | 53.56M | 67.59M | 71.37M | 40.4M | 8.28M | 6.41M | 7.63M | 7.54M | 5.81M | 7.55M | 8.03M | 8.2M | 7.7M | 6.3M | 500K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 7.02M | 0 | 5.23M | 25.38M | 17.81M | 8.78M | -3.69M | 8.5M | 3.94M | -5.78M | 6.56M | 5.01M | 4.49M | 12.47M | 7.2M | -15K | 81.63M | 4.25M | -2.06M | 3.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 661K | 573K | 291K | -624K | 2.35M | 980K | 512K | 65K | 663K | -4.06M | 2.14M | 2.96M | 1.75M | -152K | -9.22M | -2.08M | 1.34M | 1.91M | -2.77M | -2.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 27.08M | 129.56M | 75.19M | 94.29M | -23.29M | 126.43M | 366.29M | 25.84M | 87.47M | 5.31M | 50.92M | -295.54M | 9.75M | 21.35M | 20.78M | 14.15M | 9.97M | 19.72M | 3.44M | 3.02M | 3.48M | 860K | 1.26M | -13M | 2.85M | 43.77M | 2.3M | 1.2M | 3.4M | 2M | 700K |
| Working Capital Changes | 66M | -89.19M | 31.06M | 4.17M | -87.82M | 30.04M | 38.63M | -71.1M | -2.15M | 10.16M | -90.65M | 5.37M | 77.95M | -46.19M | 13.06M | -66.93M | -5.49M | -9.57M | -1.26M | 3.28M | -8.87M | -1.19M | 2.22M | -3.17M | -6.33M | 9.14M | -6.1M | -1.6M | -1.8M | 4M | -3.3M |
| Change in Receivables | -455.69M | -120.92M | 17.51M | 159.43M | -261.85M | -75.17M | 88.12M | -80.13M | 130.57M | -140.95M | -9.86M | 99.38M | 95.01M | -96.3M | -34.3M | -66.21M | -41.65M | -7.98M | 61.13M | -35.36M | -6.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 10.3M | -23.02M | 38.82M | 0 | 2.09M | 20.37M | -34.74M | 7.66M | 20.96M | 49.05M | -54.36M | 3.81M | 38.5M | 1.72M | 14.07M | -46.15M | -16.87M | -16.56M | -5.56M | -143K | -4.66M | 790K | -1.17M | 3.76M | -1.05M | -2.74M | -590K | 1.6M | 1.4M | 1.3M | -4.9M |
| Change in Payables | 468.59M | 104.66M | 434K | -135.29M | 152.14M | 44.12M | -9.74M | 81.92M | -130.99M | 97.57M | -17.43M | -101.58M | -73.31M | 41.72M | 53.15M | 33.05M | 47.4M | 19.2M | -58.22M | 34.52M | 1.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -73.66M | 878.36M | -552.16M | -593.65M | -374.52M | -274.12M | -103.76M | -140.81M | 140.69M | -1.47B | -450.31M | -1.99B | -623.99M | -655.83M | -401.61M | -172.3M | -340.74M | -29.23M | -333.72M | -321.34M | -6.84M | -31.81M | -12.8M | -6.99M | -1.96M | -1.43M | 268K | -1.3M | -17.5M | -5.7M | -74.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -108.78M | -186.89M | -587.14M | -620.02M | -424.19M | -301.39M | -144.13M | -163.25M | -195.37M | -250.59M | -463.1M | -495.77M | -443.48M | -343.12M | -146.46M | -27.99M | -12.4M | -30.33M | -266.25M | -8.23M | -1.26M | -6.11M | -8.32M | -4.91M | -4.21M | -1.88M | -1.69M | -2.7M | -13.4M | -5.8M | -100K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 5.82% | 11.46% | 19.79% | 19.52% | 15.21% | 14.18% | 7.9% | 6.58% | 6.71% | 12.35% | 27.04% | 22.07% | 11.53% | 8.3% | 3.6% | 0.91% | 0.59% | 2.11% | 12.43% | 0.69% | 0.14% | 0.57% | 0.9% | 0.75% | 0.46% | 0.06% | 0.04% | 0.12% | 0.6% | 0.17% | 0.03% |
| Acquisitions | 30.54M | 1.07B | 0 | 0 | -10.3M | -352K | 25.39M | 6.84M | -3.02M | -1.33B | -25.39M | -1.52B | -197.93M | -325.43M | -269.32M | -163.48M | 0 | 0 | -66.69M | -309.74M | 67K | -14.45M | -4.72M | -24.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -472K | 0 | 34.98M | 26.37M | 59.98M | 27.63M | 14.99M | 15.6M | 339.08M | 106.13M | 38.19M | 29.66M | 17.42M | 12.72M | 14.17M | 7.93M | 1.26M | 1.18M | 718K | -2.65M | -135K | 576K | 240K | 22.32M | 2.25M | 453K | 1.95M | 1.4M | -4.1M | 100K | -74M |
| Cash from Financing | -341.53M | -1.18B | 161.74M | 73.99M | 41.7M | -65.86M | -222.38M | -195.37M | -529.47M | 1.14B | 148.1M | 1.7B | 333.53M | 515.03M | 212.77M | 119.05M | 251.89M | -75.68M | 246.05M | 296.95M | -5.2M | 23.34M | 2.31M | 4.1M | -10.16M | -15.15M | -5.84M | -9.8M | -3M | -14.6M | 79.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 110.97M | -700.46M | 354.18M | 310.7M | 492.16M | -416.18M | -696K | -10.8M | -274.27M | 616.17M | 163.2M | 1.35B | 317.6M | 432.8M | 191.7M | 49.3M | 228.51M | -14.82M | 293.05M | 69.7M | 8M | -15.3M | 8.3M | 407K | -8.4M | -8.1M | 2.1M | 4.1M | 15.8M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -225.24M | -262.5M | 0 | -1.04M | -288.63M | 93.1M | 0 | 122.9M | 0 | 866.93M | 298.02M | 633.76M | 0 | 0 | 169.42M | 184.97M | 116.35M | 0 | -16.67M | 231.43M | 0 | 44.84M | 0 | 5.01M | 0 | -6K | -255K | -300K | -1.2M | 0 | 163M |
| Dividends Paid | -142.55M | -152.4M | -162.89M | -167.46M | -148.28M | -148.28M | -197.32M | -313.18M | -257.42M | -321.88M | -310.04M | -256.39M | -200.46M | -168.44M | -142.38M | -112.84M | -67.82M | -60.08M | -50.53M | -17.18M | -10.41M | -5.8M | -5.7M | -1.32M | -1.76M | -7.04M | -20M | -17.6M | -17.5M | 0 | -87M |
| Share Repurchases | -3.65M | -262.5M | 0 | -76.04M | -288.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6K | -255K | -300K | -1.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -84.7M | -61.33M | -29.54M | -68.2M | -13.55M | 405.51M | -24.36M | 5.71M | 2.21M | -23.2M | -3.08M | -30.33M | 216.39M | 250.67M | -5.97M | -2.38M | -33.99M | -6.99M | 17.2M | 12.98M | -3M | -400K | -399K | 1K | 0 | 0 | 12.31M | 4M | -100K | -14.6M | 3.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | 41.54M | -915K | 1.51M | 1.47M | 1.57M | -2.03M | -29.39M | 46.1M | 1.26M | 2.01M | -3.87M | 1.43M | 596K | -2.42M | 465K | 5.05M | 1.61M | -14.84M | 7.13M | 9.53M | -781K | 1.02M | -791K | 1.8M | -4.71M | 269K | -1.16M | -1M | -3M | -14.6M | 79.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 347.95M | 88.33M | -195.21M | -98.89M | -89.8M | 36.56M | 152.61M | 219.04M | 194.67M | 88.27M | -164.76M | -206.24M | -152.43M | -204.73M | 42.85M | 30.32M | 78.06M | 59.75M | -171.44M | 25.69M | 10M | 3.38M | 1.38M | -217K | 3.21M | 14.96M | 2.73M | 7.4M | 3M | 14.4M | -900K |
| FCF Margin % | 18.62% | 5.42% | -6.58% | -3.11% | -3.22% | 1.72% | 8.36% | 8.83% | 6.68% | 4.35% | -9.62% | -9.18% | -3.96% | -4.95% | 1.05% | 0.98% | 3.71% | 4.16% | -8% | 2.14% | 1.09% | 0.31% | 0.15% | -0.03% | 0.35% | 0.45% | 0.06% | 0.34% | 0.13% | 0.43% | -0.24% |
| FCF Growth % | 610.54% | 145.25% | -97.4% | -10.13% | -345.65% | -76.05% | -30.33% | 12.52% | 120.55% | 153.57% | 20.11% | -35.3% | 25.55% | -577.81% | 41.34% | -61.17% | 30.66% | 134.85% | -767.23% | 156.89% | 195.57% | 145.22% | 735.94% | -106.77% | -78.57% | 448.46% | -63.14% | 146.67% | -79.17% | 1700% | - |
| FCF per Share | 2.85 | 0.72 | -1.59 | -0.81 | -0.73 | 0.30 | 1.25 | 1.79 | 1.59 | 0.73 | -1.45 | -2.00 | -1.69 | -2.44 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 1.92 | 1.51 | -4.39 | 1.24 | 0.73 | 0.35 | 0.15 | -0.02 | 0.37 | 1.73 | 0.32 | 0.87 | 0.34 | 1.64 | -0.10 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 4.84x | -33.52x | -6.13x | 4.43x | 4.43x | -2.05x | -0.71x | 3.98x | -64.20x | 4.10x | 2.63x | 0.69x | 2.74x | 1.61x | 1.97x | 1.14x | -1.87x | 11.17x | 3.63x | -2.50x | 1.34x | 2.78x | -6.87x | 0.35x | 1.46x | -0.39x | 24.38x | 4.39x | 2.31x | 2.56x | -0.62x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GEL stock.
Genesis Energy, L.P. (GEL) generated $275.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Genesis Energy, L.P. (GEL) generated $88.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Genesis Energy, L.P. (GEL) spent $186.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Genesis Energy, L.P. (GEL) returned $152.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $262.5M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
High leverage and revenue volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Rebounds Sharply
GEL's operating cash flow exceeded net income by 4.1x in 2026Q2, reaching $175.1M versus $42.9M net income, according to the latest quarterly data, signaling strong cash conversion despite prior losses.
The OCF/NI ratio of 4.09 in 2026Q2, up from negative readings in 2025Q1, indicates that non-cash charges like D&A ($60.9M) and favorable working capital swings ($76.9M) are driving cash generation well above reported earnings. This suggests the quality of earnings is improving, but investors should monitor whether working capital tailwinds persist, as they may reverse in subsequent quarters.
FCF Turns Positive After Deep Negative
Free cash flow swung from -$56.8M in 2025Q1 to $148.0M in 2026Q2, a $204.8M improvement, as per the cash flow statement, with FCF margin expanding to 27.8% from -14.3%.
The dramatic FCF recovery is driven by both higher operating cash flow and a sharp reduction in capital expenditures, which fell from $81.6M in 2025Q1 to $27.1M in 2026Q2. This suggests the company is transitioning from a heavy investment phase to a harvest phase, but the sustainability of this trajectory depends on whether capex cuts are structural or temporary.
Capex Discipline Reshapes Capital Intensity
Capital expenditure as a percentage of revenue dropped from 40.1% in 2024Q1 to 5.1% in 2026Q2, based on reported figures, indicating a strategic pivot away from growth spending toward maintenance.
The dramatic reduction in capex, from $174.2M in 2024Q1 to $27.1M in 2026Q2, suggests that GEL has completed major expansion projects, such as the Granger soda ash plant, and is now focusing on cash generation. However, the low capex/revenue ratio may understate the long-term maintenance needs of subsea assets, which could require lumpy investments in the future.
Working Capital Swing Drives Cash Flow
Working capital changes contributed $76.9M to operating cash flow in 2026Q2, a sharp reversal from -$37.7M in 2025Q2, as per the cash flow statement, highlighting the volatility in this component.
The positive working capital swing in 2026Q2 appears to be a major driver of the OCF beat, but this is not a reliable recurring source of cash. The prior quarters showed negative contributions, indicating that GEL's cash flow is sensitive to the timing of receivables, payables, and inventory, which may be influenced by commodity price movements and customer payment behavior.
Buybacks and Dividends Signal Capital Shift
GEL repurchased $133.6M of units in 2026Q2 while paying $34.9M in distributions, according to the cash flow statement, marking a notable shift from prior quarters with no buybacks.
The sudden buyback activity, which was absent in all of 2024 and most of 2025, suggests management is using excess cash to reduce unit count, potentially to support per-unit metrics. However, the buyback amount exceeds the quarter's FCF of $148.0M, implying it may be funded by cash reserves or additional debt, which warrants monitoring given the already strained balance sheet.
Cumulative Cash Outpaces Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $912.3M far exceeds cumulative net income of -$453.4M, as reported in the cash flow data, indicating persistent non-cash charges and working capital benefits.
The massive gap between cumulative OCF and net income underscores the importance of cash-based metrics for GEL. The negative cumulative net income reflects impairments and other non-cash charges, while OCF remains positive, suggesting that the underlying cash-generating assets are performing better than GAAP earnings imply. However, this divergence also highlights the risk that future impairments could erode book value.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The 2026Q2 buyback of $133.6M, funded by cash reserves or debt, may strain liquidity if FCF normalizes, as per the cash flow statement, challenging the sustainability of shareholder returns.
While the recent FCF improvement is encouraging, the reliance on working capital swings and the sharp capex reduction may not be sustainable. The buyback, which exceeds quarterly FCF, could be a one-time event or signal a shift toward returning capital at the expense of balance sheet strength. Investors should monitor whether the company can maintain positive FCF without further cost cuts or asset sales, especially given the high leverage and revenue volatility.