Revenue surged 67.9% year-over-year to $1.5B in 2026Q2, but gross margin compressed to 28.1% from 31.5%, and SG&A spiked 114%, resulting in a net loss of $48.7M.
Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL) annual income statement — 29-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Jan'17 | Dec'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 | Sep'03 | Sep'02 | Sep'01 | Sep'00 | Sep'99 | Sep'98 | Sep'97 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 4.71B | 3.68B | 3.27B | 3.2B | 3.24B | 2.92B | 1.98B | 2.82B | 2.91B | 2.75B | 2.59B | 2.42B | 2.36B | 2.18B | 1.95B | 1.73B | 1.31B | 1.04B | 1.25B | 964.43M | 773.95M | 653.17M | 532.83M | 466.02M | 378.48M | 320.14M | 305.65M | 227.52M | 141.14M | 86.98M |
| Revenue Growth % | 40.99% | 12.5% | 2.34% | -1.38% | 10.88% | 47.51% | -29.84% | -2.91% | 5.73% | 6.41% | 7.02% | 2.35% | 8.04% | 12.12% | 12.87% | 31.61% | 26.31% | -16.92% | 29.58% | 24.61% | 18.49% | 22.58% | 14.34% | 23.13% | 18.22% | 4.74% | 34.34% | 61.19% | 62.28% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 3.39B | 2.57B | 2.27B | 2.32B | 2.25B | 1.98B | 1.73B | 2.12B | 2.1B | 1.95B | 1.87B | 1.83B | 1.7B | 1.55B | 1.55B | 1.29B | 947.21M | 807.99M | 847.39M | 655.28M | 521.61M | 450.1M | 378.32M | 325.62M | 272.2M | 252.74M | 218.44M | 167.86M | 107.96M | 67.58M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 69.82% | 69.31% | 72.46% | 69.37% | 67.83% | 87.43% | 75.05% | 72.29% | 70.87% | 72.16% | 75.77% | 72.09% | 70.97% | 79.67% | 74.64% | 72.23% | 77.82% | 67.81% | 67.94% | 67.4% | 68.91% | 71% | 69.87% | 71.92% | 78.94% | 71.47% | 73.78% | 76.49% | 77.7% |
| Gross Profit | 1.33B | 1.11B | 1B | 880.05M | 992.41M | 940.21M | 249.06M | 704.46M | 805.95M | 801.22M | 719.7M | 585.34M | 658.68M | 634.04M | 396.13M | 437.75M | 364.26M | 230.33M | 402.32M | 309.15M | 252.34M | 203.07M | 154.52M | 140.4M | 106.28M | 67.41M | 87.21M | 59.65M | 33.18M | 19.39M |
| Gross Margin % | 28.16% | 30.18% | 30.69% | 27.54% | 30.63% | 32.17% | 12.57% | 24.95% | 27.71% | 29.13% | 27.84% | 24.23% | 27.91% | 29.03% | 20.33% | 25.36% | 27.77% | 22.18% | 32.19% | 32.06% | 32.6% | 31.09% | 29% | 30.13% | 28.08% | 21.06% | 28.53% | 26.22% | 23.51% | 22.3% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 10.63% | 14.05% | -11.32% | 5.55% | 277.5% | -64.65% | -12.59% | 0.59% | 11.33% | 22.96% | -11.14% | 3.89% | 60.06% | -9.51% | 20.18% | 58.14% | -42.75% | 30.14% | 22.51% | 24.26% | 31.42% | 10.05% | 32.11% | 57.66% | -22.7% | 46.19% | 79.78% | 71.08% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 627.77M | 380.18M | 385.44M | 236.2M | 389.03M | 288.32M | 429.9M | 415.47M | 368.55M | 377.32M | 336.43M | 315.17M | 286.01M | 282.56M | 226.03M | 199.13M | 154.67M | 134.78M | 210.38M | 125.37M | 116.89M | 100.41M | 85.09M | 52.62M | 40.28M | 48.24M | 38.4M | 31.07M | 16.34M | 10.7M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 10.33% | 11.79% | 7.39% | 12.01% | 9.87% | 21.7% | 14.71% | 12.67% | 13.72% | 13.01% | 13.05% | 12.12% | 12.94% | 11.6% | 11.54% | 11.79% | 12.98% | 16.83% | 13% | 15.1% | 15.37% | 15.97% | 11.29% | 10.64% | 15.07% | 12.56% | 13.66% | 11.58% | 12.3% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 608.54M | 380.18M | 390.77M | 330.39M | 326.26M | 314.17M | 272.31M | 340.49M | 368.55M | 377.32M | 336.43M | 315.17M | 286.01M | 282.56M | 226.03M | 199.13M | 154.67M | 134.78M | 151.45M | 110.98M | 84.47M | 74.82M | 62.83M | 52.62M | 40.28M | 48.24M | 32.15M | 26.38M | 13.63M | 9M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 10.33% | 11.95% | 10.34% | 10.07% | 10.75% | 13.74% | 12.06% | 12.67% | 13.72% | 13.01% | 13.05% | 12.12% | 12.94% | 11.6% | 11.54% | 11.79% | 12.98% | 12.12% | 11.51% | 10.91% | 11.45% | 11.79% | 11.29% | 10.64% | 15.07% | 10.52% | 11.59% | 9.66% | 10.34% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1000K | 0 | -5.33M | -94.19M | 62.77M | -25.85M | 157.6M | 74.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | 699.66M | 730.15M | 618.24M | 643.85M | 603.38M | 651.89M | -180.84M | 288.99M | 403.18M | 401M | 371.52M | 256.57M | 369.42M | 342.69M | 155.13M | 230.15M | 200.88M | 89.35M | 186.44M | 170.16M | 115.05M | 102.66M | 69.43M | 87.78M | 65.99M | 19.17M | 48.81M | 28.58M | 16.84M | 8.7M |
| Operating Margin % | 14.84% | 19.84% | 18.9% | 20.15% | 18.62% | 22.31% | -9.13% | 10.23% | 13.86% | 14.58% | 14.37% | 10.62% | 15.65% | 15.69% | 7.96% | 13.33% | 15.32% | 8.61% | 14.92% | 17.64% | 14.87% | 15.72% | 13.03% | 18.84% | 17.44% | 5.99% | 15.97% | 12.56% | 11.93% | 10% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 18.1% | -3.98% | 6.71% | -7.44% | 460.47% | -162.58% | -28.32% | 0.54% | 7.93% | 44.8% | -30.55% | 7.8% | 120.91% | -32.6% | 14.57% | 124.82% | -52.08% | 9.57% | 47.9% | 12.07% | 47.87% | -20.9% | 33.01% | 244.32% | -60.73% | 70.79% | 69.69% | 93.63% | - |
| EBITDA | 896.09M | 887.67M | 756.44M | 765.5M | 728.31M | 787.29M | -33.65M | 445.79M | 561.25M | 563.15M | 512.12M | 373.2M | 465.04M | 437.96M | 249.7M | 306.54M | 270.07M | 152.32M | 245.38M | 212.43M | 147.47M | 128.25M | 91.68M | 105.24M | 77.08M | 29.44M | 55.05M | 33.27M | 19.55M | 10.4M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 19.01% | 24.13% | 23.13% | 23.95% | 22.48% | 26.94% | -1.7% | 15.79% | 19.3% | 20.47% | 19.81% | 15.45% | 19.71% | 20.05% | 12.82% | 17.76% | 20.59% | 14.67% | 19.63% | 22.03% | 19.05% | 19.64% | 17.21% | 22.58% | 20.37% | 9.2% | 18.01% | 14.62% | 13.85% | 11.95% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 6.83% | 17.35% | -1.18% | 5.11% | -7.49% | 2439.44% | -107.55% | -20.57% | -0.34% | 9.96% | 37.22% | -19.75% | 6.18% | 75.4% | -18.54% | 13.5% | 77.31% | -37.92% | 15.51% | 44.05% | 14.98% | 39.89% | -12.89% | 36.54% | 161.78% | -46.51% | 65.45% | 70.22% | 88.01% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 196.43M | 157.51M | 138.2M | 121.64M | 124.93M | 135.4M | 147.19M | 156.79M | 158.08M | 162.15M | 140.6M | 116.63M | 95.62M | 95.28M | 94.57M | 76.39M | 69.2M | 62.97M | 58.93M | 42.27M | 32.41M | 25.59M | 22.25M | 17.46M | 11.08M | 10.28M | 6.24M | 4.7M | 2.71M | 1.7M |
| EBIT | 521.72M | 601.64M | 599.54M | 621.39M | 595.19M | 642.28M | -195.7M | 281.91M | 437.41M | 423.9M | 365.02M | 297.34M | 368.91M | 334.93M | 151.77M | 218.45M | 198.28M | 92.59M | 187.97M | 159.39M | 135.46M | 102.66M | 69.43M | 65.29M | 55.58M | 19.17M | 48.81M | 28.58M | 16.64M | 8.5M |
| Net Interest Income | -216.9M | -122.2M | -107.7M | -72.98M | -33.75M | -26.31M | -48.12M | -39.97M | -28.47M | -28.37M | -17.41M | -12.34M | -5.13M | -12.53M | -13.67M | -5.35M | -1.99M | -3.26M | -7.25M | -5.49M | -3.14M | -4.86M | -6.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75.77K | 81.17K | 87.94K | 75.94K | 515.37K | 1.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 216.9M | 122.2M | 107.7M | 72.98M | 33.75M | 26.31M | 48.12M | 39.97M | 28.47M | 28.37M | 17.41M | 12.34M | 5.13M | 12.53M | 13.67M | 5.43M | 2.07M | 3.35M | 7.32M | 6M | 4.64M | 4.86M | 6.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -459M | -250.71M | -104.15M | -79.67M | -36.96M | -27.33M | -48.53M | -39.17M | -31.05M | -24.19M | -19.69M | 28.43M | 9.07M | -11.97M | -11M | -5.64M | -4.54M | 194K | -11.23M | -28.45M | -3.33M | -10.51M | -6.16M | -6.41M | -18.88M | -18.92M | -8.37M | -7.19M | -3.81M | -2.2M |
| Pretax Income | 240.66M | 479.44M | 514.09M | 564.18M | 566.43M | 624.56M | -229.37M | 249.82M | 372.13M | 376.82M | 351.84M | 241.2M | 366.52M | 330.72M | 144.13M | 224.16M | 196.34M | 89.54M | 178.99M | 125.2M | 111.72M | 87.3M | 63.27M | 63.32M | 46.5M | 246.64K | 40.44M | 21.38M | 13.03M | 6.5M |
| Pretax Margin % | 5.11% | 13.03% | 15.72% | 17.65% | 17.48% | 21.37% | -11.58% | 8.85% | 12.79% | 13.7% | 13.61% | 9.99% | 15.53% | 15.14% | 7.4% | 12.99% | 14.97% | 8.62% | 14.32% | 12.98% | 14.44% | 13.37% | 11.87% | 13.59% | 12.29% | 0.08% | 13.23% | 9.4% | 9.23% | 7.47% |
| Income Tax | 35.49M | 78.61M | 113.22M | 30.6M | 24.89M | 17.38M | -4.09M | -9.98M | 21.36M | 14.48M | 5.2M | 3.9M | 6.97M | 10.54M | -4.34M | -15.74M | -1.9M | -5.79M | 34.4M | -4.82M | 4.79M | 1.35M | 3.07M | 6.17M | 4.61M | -270.77K | 4.09M | 4.9M | 4.41M | 2.4M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 14.75% | 16.4% | 22.02% | 5.42% | 4.39% | 2.78% | 1.78% | -4% | 5.74% | 3.84% | 1.48% | 1.62% | 1.9% | 3.19% | -3.01% | -7.02% | -0.97% | -6.46% | 19.22% | -3.85% | 4.28% | 1.55% | 4.86% | 9.74% | 9.91% | -109.78% | 10.12% | 22.9% | 33.85% | 36.92% |
| Net Income | 62.66M | 405.86M | 400.87M | 533.58M | 541.54M | 607.18M | -225.28M | 259.81M | 350.77M | 362.33M | 346.64M | 237.3M | 359.55M | 320.18M | 148.46M | 239.9M | 198.25M | 95.33M | 144.59M | 130.02M | 106.93M | 85.95M | 60.19M | 57.15M | 41.9M | 517.41K | 36.35M | 16.49M | 8.62M | 4.1M |
| Net Margin % | 1.33% | 11.03% | 12.26% | 16.7% | 16.71% | 20.78% | -11.37% | 9.2% | 12.06% | 13.17% | 13.41% | 9.82% | 15.24% | 14.66% | 7.62% | 13.9% | 15.12% | 9.18% | 11.57% | 13.48% | 13.82% | 13.16% | 11.3% | 12.26% | 11.07% | 0.16% | 11.89% | 7.25% | 6.11% | 4.71% |
| Net Income Growth % | -87.12% | 1.25% | -24.87% | -1.47% | -10.81% | 369.52% | -186.71% | -25.93% | -3.19% | 4.53% | 46.08% | -34% | 12.3% | 115.66% | -38.12% | 21.01% | 107.96% | -34.07% | 11.21% | 21.59% | 24.41% | 42.8% | 5.33% | 36.4% | 7997.28% | -98.58% | 120.45% | 91.24% | 110.32% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 205.16M | 400.83M | 400.87M | 533.58M | 541.54M | 607.18M | -225.28M | 259.81M | 350.77M | 362.33M | 346.64M | 280.83M | 359.55M | 320.18M | 148.46M | 234.16M | 198.25M | 95.33M | 146.58M | 130.02M | 106.93M | 85.95M | 60.19M | 53.09M | 42.44M | 517.34K | 36.35M | 16.49M | 8.62M | 4.1M |
| Discontinued Operations | -1000K | 5.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.56M | 11.06M | 7.27M | 7.16M | 6.93M | 5.66M | 5.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 0.34 | 2.65 | 2.46 | 3.03 | 2.93 | 3.07 | -1.14 | 1.30 | 1.66 | 1.61 | 1.47 | 0.97 | 1.46 | 1.31 | 0.61 | 0.98 | 0.82 | 0.40 | 0.60 | 0.54 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| EPS Growth % | -82.86% | 7.72% | -18.81% | 3.41% | -4.56% | 369.3% | -187.69% | -21.69% | 3.11% | 9.52% | 51.55% | -33.56% | 11.45% | 114.75% | -37.76% | 19.51% | 105% | -33.33% | 11.11% | 22.73% | 22.22% | 44% | 13.64% | 22.22% | - | -98.5% | 88.01% | 28.55% | 88.07% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.65 | 2.46 | 3.03 | 2.94 | 3.08 | -1.14 | 1.30 | 1.66 | 1.62 | 1.47 | 0.98 | 1.48 | 1.32 | 0.61 | 0.99 | 0.82 | 0.40 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.04 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 185.18M | 153.07M | 163.18M | 176.22M | 184.53M | 197.59M | 198.36M | 204.61M | 211.31M | 225.05M | 235.81M | 244.32M | 246.36M | 245.42M | 244.14M | 244.57M | 243.96M | 242.87M | 243.24M | 243.08M | 243.24M | 239.18M | 237.56M | 239.11M | 238.44M | 217.56M | 236.9M | 193.84M | 130.15M | 116.59M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 185.18M | 153M | 162.93M | 176.1M | 184.13M | 197.01M | 198.36M | 204.16M | 211.31M | 223.66M | 235.35M | 242.5M | 243.53M | 242.91M | 242.98M | 243.05M | 242.32M | 241.62M | 240.96M | 240.68M | 240.5M | 239.18M | 235.23M | 233.85M | 231.28M | 217.56M | 222.1M | 185.65M | 127.74M | 114.53M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 33.9% | 33.3% | 24.7% | 22.86% | 14.9% | - | 43.46% | 26.96% | 23.41% | 21.46% | 26.85% | 14.79% | 13.66% | 24.66% | 11.46% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3.49% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GIL stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL) reported total revenue of $3.68B. This represents a 4130.3% increase compared to $87.0M in 1997.
Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL) is profitable, generating $405.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 11.0%.
Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL) reported an operating income of $730.2M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 19.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Gildan Activewear Inc. (GIL) generated $1.11B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 30.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Trade policy and governance
Revenue Surge on Volume and Pricing
Gildan's revenue jumped 67.9% year-over-year in 2026Q2, reaching $1.5B, according to the latest quarterly report, driven by robust wholesale demand and pricing actions.
The 67.9% growth in 2026Q2 is a dramatic acceleration from the mid-single-digit growth seen in prior quarters, suggesting a combination of volume recovery and price increases. This surge appears to be broad-based, as sequential growth from 2026Q1 to 2026Q2 was also strong, indicating sustained momentum. However, the sustainability of this growth is uncertain, as it may partly reflect inventory restocking by distributors rather than end-consumer demand.
Gross Margin Compression Despite Scale
Gross margin fell to 28.1% in 2026Q2 from 31.5% a year earlier, as reported in financial statements, suggesting input cost pressures or pricing lag despite revenue growth.
The 340 basis point year-over-year decline in gross margin to 28.1% in 2026Q2 is notable, especially given the revenue surge. This may indicate that cotton costs or other input prices have risen faster than Gildan's ability to pass them through, or that product mix shifted toward lower-margin items. The company's vertical integration should provide some cost advantage, but the margin erosion suggests that pricing power is limited in the wholesale channel.
Operating Leverage Reverses Sharply
Operating income fell to $259.2M in 2026Q2 despite a 67.9% revenue increase, as per the income statement, indicating that SG&A and other costs grew disproportionately.
While revenue grew 67.9% in 2026Q2, operating income only rose from $199.5M to $259.2M, a 30% increase, implying negative operating leverage. SG&A expenses jumped to $174.8M from $81.7M a year ago, more than doubling, which may reflect higher distribution costs, marketing, or one-time expenses. This suggests that the company's cost structure is not scaling efficiently with revenue, possibly due to investments in capacity or elevated overhead.
Net Losses Masked by One-Time Items
Gildan reported a net loss of $48.7M in 2026Q2 despite positive operating income, according to the latest quarterly report, likely due to non-operating charges or tax effects.
The net loss of $48.7M on operating income of $259.2M indicates significant below-the-line items, possibly including interest expense, foreign exchange losses, or impairment charges. This divergence between operating and net profitability raises questions about earnings quality, as the loss may be driven by non-recurring factors. Investors should monitor whether these charges persist, as they could signal underlying financial stress.
SG&A Spike Outpaces Revenue Growth
SG&A expenses surged to $174.8M in 2026Q2, up 114% year-over-year, as reported in financial statements, far exceeding the 67.9% revenue growth, pressuring margins.
The doubling of SG&A costs in 2026Q2 is a red flag, as it suggests either increased selling and distribution costs, higher administrative expenses, or possibly one-time charges. This cost inflation is eroding the benefits of revenue growth and may indicate a loss of expense discipline. If this trend continues, operating margins could remain under pressure despite top-line strength.
2026Q2 Marks a Turning Point
The 2026Q2 quarter represents a clear inflection, with revenue accelerating to $1.5B and gross margin dropping to 28.1%, as per the income statement, signaling a shift in growth and profitability dynamics.
The combination of a 67.9% revenue surge and a 340 basis point gross margin decline in 2026Q2 suggests a strategic pivot, possibly toward higher-volume, lower-margin sales or a response to competitive pressures. This inflection may be driven by market share gains or a change in product mix, but it also introduces uncertainty about the sustainability of profitability. The lasting impact will depend on whether the company can regain margin stability while maintaining growth.
Growth May Be Unsustainable and Margin Dilutive
The 67.9% revenue growth in 2026Q2, as reported in the latest quarterly report, may be driven by one-time factors such as inventory restocking, while gross margin compression suggests pricing power is weak.
Short-sellers could argue that the revenue surge is not repeatable, as it may reflect distributor restocking rather than end-demand, and that the simultaneous margin decline indicates the company is buying growth through price cuts. Additionally, the net loss despite strong operating income suggests financial engineering or hidden costs. The elevated debt/equity ratio of 1.37x, as noted in the snapshot, adds financial risk if growth slows.