Operating cash flow of $309.4M in Q2 2026 was 4.89 times net income, but working capital swings drove volatility, and distributions exceeded FCF in Q1 2025 and Q1 2026, suggesting potential coverage strain.
Global Partners LP (GLP) cash flow statement — 25-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 485.53M | 284.8M | 31.6M | 512.44M | 480M | 50.22M | 312.53M | 94.4M | 168.86M | 348.44M | -119.89M | 62.51M | 344.9M | 255.15M | 232.45M | -17.36M | -87.19M | -61.13M | 99.22M | -115.05M | -54.48M | -34.06M | -81.95M | 38.6M | 27.6M | 27.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 1.53% | 0.18% | 3.11% | 2.54% | 0.38% | 3.76% | 0.72% | 1.33% | 3.91% | -1.46% | 0.61% | 2% | 1.3% | 1.32% | -0.12% | -1.12% | -1.05% | 1.1% | -1.7% | -1.22% | -2.73% | -2.57% | 1.56% | 1.73% | 1.56% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 845.56% | 801.28% | -93.83% | 6.76% | 855.82% | -83.93% | 231.06% | -44.09% | -51.54% | 390.64% | -291.8% | -81.88% | 35.18% | 9.76% | 1439.24% | 80.09% | -42.64% | -161.61% | 186.24% | -111.17% | -59.94% | 58.44% | -312.31% | 39.86% | 0.73% | - |
| Net Income | 194.64M | 97.98M | 110.33M | 152.51M | 362.21M | 57.22M | 101.68M | 35.18M | 102.4M | 57.12M | -238.62M | 43.26M | 116.98M | 41.05M | 46.74M | 19.35M | 27.04M | 34.13M | 21.05M | 47.01M | 33.46M | 9.41M | 17.31M | 16M | 6M | 20.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 74.4M | 142.58M | 139.69M | 110.09M | 104.8M | 102.24M | 100.14M | 108.19M | 106.84M | 105.65M | 111.94M | 115.85M | 86.36M | 77.13M | 45.46M | 30.36M | 20.08M | 14.74M | 15.13M | 9.61M | 4.11M | 953K | 3.23M | 0 | 0 | -82.85M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 13.13M | 0 | 15.49M | 10.61M | 2.7M | 0 | 1.08M | 1.97M | 2.74M | 2.75M | 4.14M | 4.21M | 3.48M | 1.81M | 6K | 361K | 228K | 1.95M | 745K | 297K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 800K | 0 | -5.36M | 2.51M | 9.58M | 599K | 13.34M | 23K | -49.88M | -25.95M | -18.78M | -3.62M | -11K | 336K | 1.22M | 4.72M | 827K | 1.17M | -740K | -14.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.34M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 90.95M | 18.93M | 1.58M | 3.23M | -74.31M | 9.51M | 15.98M | 19.06M | 14.08M | 7.69M | 181.19M | 11.05M | 11.69M | 10.14M | 6.78M | 1.86M | 3.23M | 693K | 4.3M | 297K | 580K | 392K | 0 | 22.6M | 21.6M | 88.31M |
| Working Capital Changes | 14.78M | 25.31M | -230.13M | 233.5M | 75.02M | -119.34M | 80.31M | -70.02M | -7.33M | 201.18M | -159.76M | -108.24M | 126.39M | 124.68M | 132.25M | -74.01M | -138.6M | -113.81M | 58.73M | -157.85M | -92.63M | -44.81M | -102.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | -184.53M | -55.16M | 81.08M | -79.54M | -69.02M | -182.56M | 190.58M | -81.37M | 80.24M | 3.26M | -110.8M | 156.04M | 224.46M | 8.43M | -56.69M | -70.46M | -218.21M | -90.49M | 189.75M | -236.59M | 35.28M | -40.52T | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -99.53M | 44.41M | -200.41M | 172.11M | -52.09M | -123.89M | 65.59M | -64.79M | -29.78M | 173.17M | -135.89M | -32.65M | 235.99M | 61.99M | 40.9M | -77.31M | -120.91M | -225.58M | 243.91M | -196.19M | -27.35M | 14.34M | -17.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 227.97M | 63.23M | -138.74M | 117.78M | 177.64M | 145.42M | -165.51M | 64.41M | -4.43M | -6.85M | 17.41M | -172.32M | -324.5M | 18.67M | 146.95M | 132.31M | 200.02M | 23.67M | -151.56M | 149.31M | -37.43M | -20.83T | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -95.44M | -100.97M | -276.87M | -492.38M | -236.19M | -115.05M | -69.73M | -67.21M | -225.72M | -61.64M | 6.45M | -649.76M | -91.09M | -243.21M | -226.49M | -13.37M | -263M | -9.06M | -11.51M | -136.46M | -12.44M | -748K | -1.17M | -2.2M | -3.3M | 1.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -105.66M | -91.47M | -215.09M | -313.17M | -106.8M | -101.72M | -76.33M | -82.86M | -69.17M | -49.87M | -71.28M | -92.92M | -95.11M | -67.13M | -44.87M | -15.96M | -14.69M | -9.07M | -11.52M | -13.72M | -5.92M | -760K | -2.03M | -2.2M | -3.3M | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.45% | 0.49% | 1.25% | 1.9% | 0.57% | 0.77% | 0.92% | 0.63% | 0.55% | 0.56% | 0.87% | 0.9% | 0.55% | 0.34% | 0.25% | 0.11% | 0.19% | 0.16% | 0.13% | 0.2% | 0.13% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.09% | 0.21% | - |
| Acquisitions | -11.66M | -29.52M | -19.13M | -96.8M | -256.25M | -11.64M | 0 | 17.06M | -171.62M | -38.48M | 77.73M | -561.17M | 0 | -185.26M | -188.75M | 0 | -248.36M | 0 | 0 | -138.02M | -6.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 21.88M | 20.02M | -42.66M | -82.41M | 126.85M | -1.69M | 6.61M | -1.41M | 15.07M | 26.7M | 77.73M | 4.33M | 4.02M | 9.19M | 7.13M | 2.59M | 49K | 13K | 14K | 14K | 24K | 12K | 859.35K | 0 | 0 | 1.2M |
| Cash from Financing | -204.35M | -179.8M | 233.84M | -4.46M | -250.61M | 65.97M | -245.13M | -23.27M | 50.13M | -281.97M | 122.35M | 583.14M | -257.79M | -8.7M | -4.32M | 32.69M | 351.89M | 69.91M | -88.88M | 249.76M | 69.01M | 31.44M | 82.97M | -33.6M | -24.9M | -31.2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -87.31M | -25.71M | 441M | 144.4M | -145.7M | 91.7M | -171.95M | 54.02M | 50.6M | -218.6M | 186.67M | 577.94M | -312.24M | 66.8M | 52.6M | 7.2M | 252.9M | 100.3M | -62.74M | 223.98M | 88.8M | -18.47M | 142.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -16.26M | -10M | -84.99M | -3.99M | -2.9M | 68.39M | -568K | -657K | 66.37M | -522K | 0 | 105.41M | 129.21M | -6.68M | -2.25M | 68.29M | -882K | -3.96M | 0 | 49.1M | 0 | 181.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -97.51M | -126.64M | -121.61M | -144.72M | -100.45M | -91.92M | -71.36M | -76.63M | -66M | -62.66M | -62.52M | -97.5M | -73.76M | -67.33M | -54.67M | -42.8M | -31.96M | -26.05M | -26.14M | -23.32M | -19.79M | 0 | -16.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -16.26M | -10M | -84.99M | -3.99M | -2.9M | -3.77M | -568K | -657K | -835K | -522K | 0 | -3.89M | -8.63M | -6.68M | -2.25M | -1.33M | -1.29M | -3.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -3.26M | -17.46M | -566K | -149K | -1.56M | -2.21M | -1.25M | 0 | -835K | -186K | -1.8M | -2.72M | -1M | -1.5M | 0 | 0 | 131.84M | -386K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -131.68M | -43.23M | -33.6M | -24.9M | -31.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | 5.98M | 4.04M | -11.43M | 15.6M | -6.81M | 1.14M | -2.33M | 3.92M | -6.74M | 4.83M | 8.91M | -4.12M | -3.98M | 3.24M | 1.65M | 1.97M | 1.7M | -283K | -1.17M | -1.75M | 2.09M | -3.37M | -149.56K | -33.6M | -24.9M | -31.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | 379.87M | 193.34M | -286.78M | 110.42M | 373.2M | -51.5M | 236.19M | 11.54M | 99.68M | 298.58M | -191.16M | -30.42M | 249.79M | 188.01M | 187.58M | -33.31M | -101.88M | -70.2M | 87.7M | -128.76M | -60.39M | -34.82M | -83.98M | 36.4M | 24.3M | 27.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.62% | 1.04% | -1.67% | 0.67% | 1.98% | -0.39% | 2.84% | 0.09% | 0.79% | 3.35% | -2.32% | -0.29% | 1.45% | 0.96% | 1.06% | -0.22% | -1.31% | -1.21% | 0.97% | -1.91% | -1.35% | -2.79% | -2.63% | 1.47% | 1.52% | 1.56% |
| FCF Growth % | 695.48% | 167.42% | -359.72% | -70.41% | 824.67% | -121.8% | 1947.09% | -88.43% | -66.61% | 256.19% | -528.44% | -112.18% | 32.86% | 0.23% | 663.07% | 67.3% | -45.12% | -180.05% | 168.11% | -113.21% | -73.44% | 58.53% | -330.71% | 49.79% | -11.31% | - |
| FCF per Share | 11.13 | 5.65 | -8.35 | 3.24 | 10.96 | -1.50 | 6.88 | 0.34 | 2.93 | 8.88 | -5.70 | -0.94 | 9.08 | 6.82 | 7.06 | -1.55 | -6.14 | -5.29 | 6.71 | -10.35 | -5.35 | -6.17 | -14.88 | 6.45 | 4.31 | 4.86 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.95x | 3.60x | 0.29x | 3.36x | 1.33x | 0.83x | 3.06x | 2.63x | 1.63x | 5.93x | 0.60x | 1.43x | 3.01x | 5.99x | 4.97x | -0.90x | -3.22x | -1.83x | 4.71x | -2.45x | -1.63x | -3.62x | -4.73x | 2.41x | 4.60x | 1.33x |
| Interest Paid | 58.67M | 0 | 94.69M | 65.26M | 60.91M | 0 | 58.64M | 0 | 67.16M | 62.51M | 64.11M | 59.76M | 31.55M | 34.18M | 36.36M | 31.5M | 22.05M | 15.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 9.3M | 2.9M | 8.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 653K | 7.36M | 16.99M | 2.77M | 757K | 273K | 919K | 6K | 1.75M | 1.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GLP stock.
Global Partners LP (GLP) generated $284.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Global Partners LP (GLP) generated $193.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Global Partners LP (GLP) spent $91.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Global Partners LP (GLP) returned $126.6M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $10.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
High leverage and regulatory overhang
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by Working Capital Swings
In Q2 2026, operating cash flow reached $309.4M against net income of $63.3M, an OCF/NI ratio of 4.89, per the cash flow statement, suggesting strong conversion but heavily influenced by working capital.
The OCF/NI ratio of 4.89 in Q2 2026 appears inflated by a $194.8M working capital inflow, likely from seasonal inventory drawdowns and receivable collections. Excluding working capital changes, cash conversion would be closer to 1.8x, still healthy but less dramatic. This pattern is typical for fuel distributors, where timing of fuel purchases and sales drives quarterly swings, so investors should focus on trailing twelve-month conversion rather than any single quarter.
FCF Volatility Reflects Seasonal and Acquisition Cycles
Free cash flow swung from -$199.3M in Q1 2024 to $274.4M in Q2 2026, per the cash flow statement, with FCF margins ranging from -4.8% to 4.5%, highlighting the lumpy nature of the business.
The FCF trajectory is highly erratic, with negative quarters in Q1 2024, Q1 2025, and Q1 2026, and a massive $261.9M capex in Q4 2024 that drove FCF to -$200.3M. This volatility appears tied to seasonal working capital needs and acquisition-related spending, as seen in the $217.6M acquisition outflow in Q4 2024. Despite the swings, cumulative FCF over the ten quarters is positive, but the pattern suggests that annual FCF is a more reliable metric than quarterly, and the recent Q2 2026 strength may not be sustainable.
Capital Intensity Low but Acquisition-Driven Spikes
Capex averaged 0.5% of revenue over the last ten quarters, per the cash flow statement, but Q4 2024 saw a spike to 6.3% due to a $261.9M investment, indicating growth-oriented spending.
Routine capex is modest, typically $15-40M per quarter, suggesting maintenance-level spending on terminals and retail stores. The Q4 2024 outlier of $261.9M likely represents an acquisition or major expansion, given the concurrent $217.6M acquisition outflow. This implies that organic capex is low, but the company periodically makes large strategic investments, which can temporarily depress FCF. Investors should monitor whether such investments generate sufficient returns to justify the elevated leverage.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Flow
Working capital changes ranged from -$216.4M to +$194.8M over the last ten quarters, per the cash flow statement, driving most of the quarterly OCF volatility and obscuring underlying profitability.
The working capital swings are massive relative to net income, with Q1 quarters consistently showing large outflows (e.g., -$216.4M in Q1 2026) and Q2 quarters showing inflows (e.g., +$194.8M in Q2 2026). This pattern likely reflects seasonal inventory builds ahead of winter heating oil demand and subsequent drawdowns. The efficiency of collections and payables management appears stable, but the sheer size of these swings suggests that the company's cash flow is heavily dependent on commodity price movements and timing, which may complicate distribution coverage assessments.
Distributions and Buybacks Outpace FCF in Weak Quarters
Dividends paid averaged $31.5M per quarter over the last ten quarters, per the cash flow statement, while buybacks were modest, but in Q1 2025 and Q1 2026, distributions exceeded FCF, indicating potential coverage strain.
The company consistently pays out around $31-33M in dividends each quarter, which is a fixed cost. In quarters with negative FCF (Q1 2025, Q1 2026), distributions were funded by debt or cash reserves, as evidenced by the negative FCF and high leverage. Buybacks are minimal, suggesting management prioritizes distributions and acquisitions over share repurchases. The sustainability of the distribution depends on annual FCF, which appears sufficient on a trailing basis, but the quarterly volatility warrants monitoring, especially given the rising debt-to-equity ratio.
Cumulative Earnings vs Cash: A Positive Gap
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income was $315.2M while cumulative operating cash flow was $526.2M, per the cash flow statement, indicating that cash generation has exceeded reported earnings by a wide margin.
The cumulative OCF exceeds net income by $211M, largely due to non-cash D&A and favorable working capital timing. This suggests that reported earnings understate the company's cash-generating ability, which is typical for asset-heavy businesses with significant depreciation. However, the gap is not uniform; in some quarters, OCF was negative while net income was positive, highlighting the importance of cash flow over earnings for this MLP. The positive cumulative divergence supports the distribution, but investors should be cautious about relying on this trend continuing, as working capital swings can reverse.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
The cash flow statement shows SBC of $5.8M in Q2 2026, but the $194.8M working capital inflow may mask underlying cash generation, per the cash flow statement, warranting scrutiny of inventory and receivables timing.
The cash flow statement obscures the impact of commodity price fluctuations on working capital, as inventory gains or losses can distort OCF. Additionally, the $261.9M capex in Q4 2024 may include capitalized costs that smooth earnings but reduce cash flow transparency. The company's use of derivatives for hedging could create paper gains or losses not reflected in cash flow, and the high leverage may be understated if off-balance-sheet obligations exist. Investors should adjust for these factors to assess true recurring cash generation.