Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GMED held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.8M | $853.8M | +2.9% | 8.013% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 8.2M | $647.9M | — | 6.080% | 0.26% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.1M | $403.5M | +1.5% | 3.787% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.0M | $394.6M | +2.4% | 3.703% | 0.02% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.3M | $340.5M | -0.2% | 3.196% | 0.03% |
| 6 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.3M | $338.1M | — | 3.173% | 1.05% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.7M | $293.5M | +3.4% | 2.754% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Sculptor Capital LP | 3.0M | $237.0M | -1.9% | 2.224% | 1.93% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.7M | $230.8M | +5.7% | 2.034% | 0.01% |
| 10 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 2.4M | $205.1M | +36.0% | 1.765% | 0.07% |
| 11 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 2.4M | $191.6M | +5.1% | 1.799% | 0.06% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $187.3M | +33.9% | 1.757% | 0.03% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.2M | $170.2M | +1.9% | 1.596% | 0.01% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.8M | $140.8M | +57.4% | 1.321% | 0.01% |
| 15 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.7M | $135.6M | +88.0% | 1.273% | 0.06% |
| 16 | Boston Trust Walden Corp | 1.6M | $124.3M | +25.4% | 1.167% | 0.95% |
| 17 | Boston Partners | 1.6M | $122.8M | — | 1.153% | 0.11% |
| 18 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.6M | $119.4M | +267.2% | 1.165% | 0.18% |
| 19 | GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $112.0M | -19.5% | 1.051% | 2.57% |
| 20 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.3M | $101.5M | -36.1% | 0.953% | 0.31% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.2M | $98.5M | +0.2% | 0.924% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 1.2M | $96.3M | +122.8% | 0.904% | 0.12% |
| 23 | NORGES BANK | 1.1M | $89.0M | — | 0.836% | 0.01% |
| 24 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.1M | $88.1M | +1.2% | 0.826% | 0.24% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.1M | $86.5M | +3.2% | 0.812% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GMED — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GMED during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 604 | 0.3% | 88.58% | +7.23 pp | $9.12B | +0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 606 | +8.8% | 81.35% | 3.52 pp | $9.10B | 3.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 557 | +16% | 84.87% | 2.99 pp | $9.42B | +49% |
| Q3 2025 | 480 | 0.2% | 87.86% | +2.38 pp | $6.32B | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 481 | 5.1% | 85.48% | +5.87 pp | $6.39B | 14% |
| Q1 2025 | 507 | +3.5% | 79.61% | +1.73 pp | $7.40B | 7.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 490 | +12% | 77.88% | +0.91 pp | $8.03B | +21% |
| Q3 2024 | 437 | — | 76.97% | — | $6.63B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GMED stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Globus Medical, Inc. stands at 88.6%, held across 604 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GMED, with approximately 10,806,724 shares worth $0.85B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GMED.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GMED is 42 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
73 institutions opened new positions in GMED during Q2 2026, while 84 fully exited. 161 added to existing positions and 349 trimmed.
GMED institutional ownership rose by 7.23 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 43.3% of all reported 13F value in GMED, and the top 25 account for 63.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.