Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Auto Parts
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 10.56 | 12.64 | 11.70 | 11.88 | 13.85 | 15.38 | 12.78 | 13.87 | 18.90 | 14.00 | 22.78 | 19.21 | 16.33 | 18.08 | 15.56 | 16.68 | 18.94 | 19.23 | 22.56 | 19.19 | 24.89 |
| — | -17.8% | -8.5% | -14.4% | -26.7% | +9.8% | -43.9% | -27.8% | +15.7% | -22.5% | +46.3% | +15.2% | -13.8% | -6.0% | -31.0% | -13.1% | -23.9% | -25.4% | -1.8% | -1.0% | +70.2% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.62 | 1.77 | 2.02 | 1.71 | 1.97 | 2.33 | 1.84 | 2.28 | 3.00 | 2.76 | 3.35 | 3.49 | 3.21 | 3.26 | 2.89 | 2.94 | 3.23 | 2.80 | 3.49 | 3.63 | 4.99 |
| — | -24.2% | +10.2% | -25.0% | -34.4% | -15.5% | -45.2% | -34.7% | -6.6% | -15.2% | +16.1% | +19.0% | -0.8% | +16.4% | -17.3% | -19.0% | -35.2% | -42.3% | -24.6% | -18.6% | +26.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.74 | 1.84 | 2.07 | 1.84 | 2.04 | 2.45 | 1.98 | 2.12 | 2.63 | 2.78 | 3.20 | 3.47 | 3.27 | 3.31 | 3.07 | 3.05 | 3.09 | 2.71 | 3.26 | 3.52 | 4.33 |
| — | -24.7% | +4.5% | -13.1% | -22.5% | -11.9% | -38.0% | -38.9% | -19.6% | -16.0% | +4.3% | +13.9% | +5.7% | +21.8% | -5.9% | -13.4% | -28.5% | -33.9% | -21.3% | -19.9% | +1.3% | |
| P/FCF | 42.41 | — | 7.97 | 9.62 | 12.70 | 13.72 | 8.94 | 11.77 | 14.41 | 37.02 | 19.69 | 21.77 | 17.61 | 19.78 | 22.95 | 20.72 | 24.99 | — | 41.29 | 18.44 | 54.70 |
| — | — | -10.9% | -18.3% | -11.9% | -62.9% | -54.6% | -45.9% | -18.2% | +87.2% | -14.2% | +5.1% | -29.5% | — | -44.4% | +12.4% | -54.3% | — | -11.2% | +52.5% | +215.2% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.19 | 10.36 | 13.08 | 7.48 | 8.48 | 10.04 | 8.10 | 9.00 | 13.78 | 11.01 | 13.37 | 13.06 | 11.82 | 12.52 | 10.69 | 11.39 | 13.13 | 12.04 | 13.96 | 12.72 | 18.13 |
| — | +3.2% | +61.4% | -16.9% | -38.5% | -8.8% | -39.4% | -31.1% | +16.6% | -12.1% | +25.1% | +14.7% | -10.0% | +4.0% | -23.4% | -10.4% | -27.6% | -28.0% | -7.3% | -0.8% | +71.8% | |
| EV / EBIT | 8.63 | 10.36 | 15.98 | 9.46 | 11.06 | 12.34 | 10.24 | 10.75 | 16.01 | 11.25 | 18.33 | 15.69 | 13.49 | 14.54 | 12.64 | 13.48 | 16.15 | 15.38 | 18.29 | 15.76 | 22.71 |
| — | -16.1% | +56.1% | -12.0% | -30.9% | +9.7% | -44.1% | -31.5% | +18.7% | -22.6% | +45.0% | +16.4% | -16.5% | -5.4% | -30.9% | -14.5% | -28.9% | -26.1% | -1.7% | +3.2% | +85.3% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.2% | 33.4% | 37.0% | 33.8% | 34.8% | 34.4% | 34.2% | 33.2% | 32.5% | 33.5% | 32.9% | 34.3% | 34.5% | 33.2% | 33.1% | 31.7% | 31.2% | 29.8% | 32.0% | 34.3% | 34.3% |
| — | -2.8% | +8.0% | +1.8% | +7.1% | +2.5% | +4.1% | -3.0% | -5.7% | +0.9% | -0.5% | +8.0% | +10.8% | +11.5% | +3.4% | -7.4% | -9.1% | -15.4% | -9.6% | -9.6% | -16.2% | |
| Operating Margin | 18.7% | 17.8% | 21.7% | 18.3% | 18.6% | 18.7% | 18.0% | 19.6% | 16.6% | 20.7% | 20.1% | 21.9% | 22.5% | 21.3% | 21.8% | 20.6% | 19.1% | 17.6% | 18.5% | 22.1% | 21.0% |
| — | -4.8% | +20.5% | -6.5% | +12.5% | -9.6% | -10.2% | -10.6% | -26.5% | -2.8% | -8.1% | +6.6% | +18.2% | +20.9% | +17.8% | -6.8% | -9.0% | -20.3% | -20.7% | -20.2% | -31.7% | |
| Net Margin | 15.2% | 14.0% | 17.6% | 14.6% | 14.4% | 15.4% | 14.6% | 16.4% | 16.2% | 20.1% | 15.0% | 18.3% | 19.9% | 18.2% | 18.7% | 17.7% | 17.5% | 14.7% | 15.6% | 18.7% | 20.1% |
| — | -9.3% | +20.6% | -11.4% | -10.9% | -23.5% | -2.8% | -10.3% | -18.5% | +10.7% | -19.7% | +3.5% | +13.7% | +23.6% | +19.7% | -5.2% | -12.9% | -23.3% | -22.7% | -20.3% | -25.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.5% | 3.6% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 5.1% | 3.6% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 4.7% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 4.5% | 4.4% |
| — | -12.0% | +16.2% | +2.8% | +3.9% | -19.5% | +8.5% | -17.0% | -29.8% | +8.4% | -28.7% | -0.9% | +21.5% | +29.8% | +36.7% | +2.9% | -4.5% | -10.3% | -17.1% | -21.7% | -40.8% | |
| ROA | 13.5% | 3.0% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 3.7% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 4.0% |
| — | -13.4% | +11.1% | -2.9% | -0.7% | -21.6% | +8.7% | -14.7% | -28.6% | +7.9% | -28.9% | -0.8% | +21.8% | +31.3% | +36.8% | -0.3% | -7.5% | -11.7% | -17.3% | -20.1% | -38.9% | |
| ROIC | 15.5% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 4.3% | 4.0% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 4.7% | 4.0% |
| — | -47.5% | -35.4% | +3.4% | +28.1% | -8.4% | -2.4% | -16.9% | -38.2% | -7.2% | -18.5% | +1.5% | +26.0% | +25.4% | +29.3% | -2.8% | -3.7% | -11.2% | -21.7% | -29.2% | -49.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.00 | — | 1.46 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — |
| — | — | +18960.7% | +39.9% | — | +107.0% | +105.5% | -23.0% | — | +127.5% | +121.8% | +221.2% | — | +83.0% | +70.8% | +15.9% | — | -21.0% | -17.5% | -21.1% | — | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.01 | — | 22.18 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.06 | — | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | — | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | — |
| — | — | +17276.4% | +31.1% | — | +114.5% | +98.3% | -11.1% | — | +135.8% | +165.5% | +222.1% | — | +55.4% | +38.0% | +18.9% | — | -13.6% | -3.2% | -3.4% | — | |
| Current Ratio | 2.91 | 2.92 | 2.95 | 2.72 | 2.91 | 2.96 | 3.15 | 4.08 | 4.11 | 3.69 | 3.56 | 3.52 | 3.67 | 3.85 | 3.71 | 3.38 | 3.79 | 3.73 | 3.47 | 3.99 | 4.81 |
| — | -1.4% | -6.4% | -33.4% | -29.1% | -19.8% | -11.4% | +15.9% | +11.8% | -4.0% | -4.2% | +4.1% | -3.0% | +3.1% | +7.2% | -15.3% | -21.2% | -17.9% | -26.4% | -11.8% | -12.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.58 | 1.56 | 1.72 | 1.54 | 1.58 | 1.70 | 1.74 | 2.55 | 2.38 | 2.11 | 2.04 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 2.41 | 2.30 | 2.03 | 2.17 | 2.15 | 2.09 | 2.48 | 3.06 |
| — | -8.1% | -0.9% | -39.6% | -33.6% | -19.4% | -14.5% | +22.0% | +8.5% | -12.4% | -11.5% | +2.9% | +0.9% | +11.7% | +9.9% | -18.0% | -29.1% | -28.8% | -37.7% | -28.8% | -27.7% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GNTX stock.
Gentex Corporation's current P/E is 10.6x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 12.5x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Gentex Corporation's current operating margin is 18.7%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Gentex Corporation's business trajectory between earnings reports.