Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GRMN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.8M | $3.52B | -4.0% | 7.686% | 0.05% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.7M | $2.54B | +0.8% | 5.551% | 0.05% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.1M | $1.92B | +2.5% | 4.183% | 0.09% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.1M | $1.68B | +3.1% | 3.663% | 0.02% |
| 5 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 5.3M | $1.26B | -4.1% | 2.744% | 1.99% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.0M | $1.19B | +13.8% | 2.596% | 0.06% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 3.4M | $805.9M | +57.7% | 1.759% | 0.03% |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 2.0M | $471.9M | — | 1.030% | 0.05% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.9M | $451.1M | +6.8% | 0.985% | 0.02% |
| 10 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.9M | $441.1M | -1.6% | 0.986% | 0.15% |
| 11 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $434.9M | +2.2% | 0.949% | 0.05% |
| 12 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.7M | $403.3M | +4.0% | 0.880% | 0.07% |
| 13 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.7M | $401.1M | +30.4% | 0.876% | 0.03% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.4M | $321.8M | +14.4% | 0.703% | 0.03% |
| 15 | DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 1.3M | $315.2M | -0.4% | 0.688% | 5.34% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.3M | $312.1M | +2.3% | 0.681% | 0.03% |
| 17 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.2M | $276.1M | -1.9% | 0.603% | 0.06% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.0M | $245.7M | +1.7% | 0.536% | 0.03% |
| 19 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 920K | $218.6M | +0.0% | 0.477% | 0.05% |
| 20 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 915K | $213.4M | +52.4% | 0.474% | 0.07% |
| 21 | WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 861K | $204.5M | +128.8% | 0.447% | 0.67% |
| 22 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 842K | $200.0M | +4.4% | 0.437% | 0.03% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 819K | $194.4M | -2.2% | 0.424% | 0.03% |
| 24 | CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | 784K | $186.3M | -9.5% | 0.407% | 0.28% |
| 25 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 683K | $159.6M | -63.9% | 0.354% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GRMN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GRMN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,009 | +0.6% | 56.98% | +0.53 pp | $25.18B | +3.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,003 | +6.0% | 56.45% | +0.05 pp | $24.29B | +14% |
| Q4 2025 | 946 | +1.0% | 56.40% | +1.39 pp | $21.23B | 16% |
| Q3 2025 | 937 | +2.1% | 55.01% | 1.08 pp | $25.30B | 1.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 918 | +0.1% | 56.09% | +0.98 pp | $25.74B | +17% |
| Q1 2025 | 917 | +5.3% | 55.11% | 0.29 pp | $22.08B | +2.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 871 | +12% | 55.40% | +0.44 pp | $21.54B | +20% |
| Q3 2024 | 777 | — | 54.96% | — | $17.88B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GRMN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Garmin Ltd. stands at 57.0%, held across 1,009 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GRMN, with approximately 14,821,660 shares worth $3.52B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GRMN.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GRMN is 43 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
90 institutions opened new positions in GRMN during Q2 2026, while 92 fully exited. 628 added to existing positions and 252 trimmed.
GRMN institutional ownership rose by 0.53 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 56.7% of all reported 13F value in GRMN, and the top 25 account for 72.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.