Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GVA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.9M | $1.09B | +4.8% | 15.696% | 0.02% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 5.7M | $902.2M | +28.7% | 13.046% | 0.04% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $385.7M | +1.6% | 5.577% | 0.02% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.3M | $368.1M | +3.6% | 5.318% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $311.5M | +0.9% | 4.504% | 0.01% |
| 6 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.3M | $208.7M | -5.5% | 3.018% | 0.12% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.3M | $201.2M | +19.1% | 2.908% | 0.01% |
| 8 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 1.1M | $176.9M | -5.8% | 2.558% | 1.65% |
| 9 | Hill City Capital, LP | 1.1M | $175.5M | +0.0% | 2.538% | 2.14% |
| 10 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $171.7M | -6.3% | 2.483% | 0.06% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $168.0M | -0.5% | 2.429% | 0.03% |
| 12 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 871K | $137.7M | -2.1% | 1.992% | 1.00% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 799K | $126.3M | -6.0% | 1.826% | 0.01% |
| 14 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 715K | $113.1M | -15.8% | 1.635% | 0.31% |
| 15 | Invesco Ltd. | 710K | $112.2M | +26.1% | 1.622% | 0.01% |
| 16 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 694K | $109.7M | +21.9% | 1.586% | 0.04% |
| 17 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 658K | $104.0M | +0.1% | 1.504% | 0.03% |
| 18 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 575K | $90.9M | -44.1% | 1.314% | 0.04% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 571K | $90.2M | +6.4% | 1.304% | 0.01% |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 568K | $89.7M | -10.4% | 1.298% | 0.02% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 554K | $87.6M | -1.5% | 1.266% | 0.01% |
| 22 | SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 515K | $81.4M | -2.0% | 1.177% | 1.62% |
| 23 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 636K | $76.2M | -1.8% | 1.454% | 0.03% |
| 24 | NORGES BANK | 449K | $70.9M | — | 1.026% | 0.01% |
| 25 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 412K | $65.1M | -19.2% | 0.942% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GVA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GVA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 444 | +10% | 112.99% | 3.31 pp | $7.58B | +27% |
| Q1 2026 | 403 | +4.1% | 116.30% | 4.62 pp | $5.96B | +0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 387 | +1.3% | 120.92% | 0.49 pp | $5.92B | +3.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 382 | +4.7% | 121.41% | +3.81 pp | $5.74B | +22% |
| Q2 2025 | 365 | +9.0% | 117.60% | +1.85 pp | $4.72B | +27% |
| Q1 2025 | 335 | 2.9% | 115.75% | 2.59 pp | $3.73B | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 345 | +16% | 118.34% | +5.23 pp | $4.43B | +15% |
| Q3 2024 | 298 | — | 113.11% | — | $3.86B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GVA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Granite Construction Incorporated stands at 113.0%, held across 444 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GVA, with approximately 6,866,256 shares worth $1.09B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GVA, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GVA is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
79 institutions opened new positions in GVA during Q2 2026, while 41 fully exited. 295 added to existing positions and 58 trimmed.
GVA institutional ownership fell by 3.31 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +41 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.6% of all reported 13F value in GVA, and the top 25 account for 72.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.