Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HAL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 82.8M | $2.81B | -0.7% | 9.916% | 0.04% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 56.9M | $1.93B | +4.5% | 6.808% | 0.03% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 51.9M | $1.76B | +0.3% | 6.209% | 0.04% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 40.1M | $1.36B | +2.0% | 4.798% | 0.06% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 22.5M | $760.4M | -1.4% | 2.692% | 0.04% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 16.7M | $565.5M | -3.5% | 1.994% | 0.03% |
| 7 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.9M | $403.0M | +67.9% | 1.421% | 0.14% |
| 8 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 11.8M | $400.0M | +14.4% | 1.410% | 0.02% |
| 9 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 11.4M | $387.8M | +2464.3% | 1.367% | 0.36% |
| 10 | CITIGROUP INC | 11.2M | $379.9M | +17.3% | 1.340% | 0.13% |
| 11 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 11.1M | $375.9M | +15.5% | 1.325% | 0.03% |
| 12 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 10.2M | $345.9M | -6.1% | 1.220% | 1.05% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 10.2M | $345.5M | +7.1% | 1.218% | 0.06% |
| 14 | FMR LLC | 10.1M | $344.1M | +93.0% | 1.213% | 0.01% |
| 15 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 9.9M | $337.5M | +65.4% | 1.190% | 0.06% |
| 16 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 9.7M | $328.7M | +963.8% | 1.159% | 0.18% |
| 17 | Invesco Ltd. | 9.2M | $313.3M | -10.0% | 1.105% | 0.02% |
| 18 | Capital Research Global Investors | 8.7M | $293.7M | -84.6% | 1.036% | 0.04% |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 8.5M | $288.6M | +53.5% | 1.018% | 0.04% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 8.4M | $285.9M | -3.6% | 1.008% | 0.03% |
| 21 | Capital World Investors | 7.6M | $256.9M | +0.3% | 0.906% | 0.03% |
| 22 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 7.2M | $244.8M | +48388.0% | 0.863% | 0.19% |
| 23 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 6.8M | $232.5M | -11.7% | 0.820% | 0.02% |
| 24 | Amundi | 6.6M | $225.5M | +0.1% | 0.795% | 0.05% |
| 25 | NORGES BANK | 6.6M | $224.0M | — | 0.790% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HAL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HAL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,210 | +1.7% | 91.96% | +1.76 pp | $25.19B | 21% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,190 | +18% | 90.20% | 4.06 pp | $32.08B | +40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,009 | +12% | 94.26% | 2.95 pp | $22.87B | +20% |
| Q3 2025 | 903 | +1.7% | 97.21% | 32.23 pp | $19.06B | 14% |
| Q2 2025 | 888 | 3.5% | 129.44% | +43.89 pp | $22.04B | +25% |
| Q1 2025 | 920 | 0.2% | 85.55% | 3.27 pp | $17.57B | 9.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 922 | +4.1% | 88.82% | +1.90 pp | $19.37B | 3.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 886 | — | 86.92% | — | $20.06B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HAL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Halliburton Company stands at 92.0%, held across 1,210 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of HAL, with approximately 82,837,333 shares worth $2.81B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HAL, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HAL is 65 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
129 institutions opened new positions in HAL during Q2 2026, while 125 fully exited. 221 added to existing positions and 813 trimmed.
HAL institutional ownership rose by 1.76 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +20 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 42.7% of all reported 13F value in HAL, and the top 25 account for 60.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.