Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HBM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIL Ltd | 28.3M | $668.3M | -7.5% | 6.373% | 0.48% |
| 2 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 19.9M | $470.2M | +12.3% | 4.485% | 0.56% |
| 3 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 13.0M | $436.4M | +20.9% | 2.934% | 0.44% |
| 4 | GMT CAPITAL CORP | 18.3M | $431.5M | -16.5% | 4.116% | 22.49% |
| 5 | Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd | 15.9M | $374.4M | 0.0% | 3.577% | 6.55% |
| 6 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 14.8M | $349.7M | +79.4% | 3.335% | 0.05% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.4M | $293.1M | +12.8% | 2.795% | 0.01% |
| 8 | L1 Capital Pty Ltd | 10.0M | $235.5M | — | 2.246% | 7.92% |
| 9 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 9.4M | $221.5M | +3.0% | 2.114% | 0.07% |
| 10 | CIBC Asset Management Inc | 8.9M | $209.4M | -13.5% | 1.994% | 0.46% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.2M | $193.8M | -15.4% | 1.848% | 0.04% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.6M | $178.6M | +10.9% | 1.704% | 0.01% |
| 13 | FMR LLC | 7.5M | $176.2M | +12.8% | 1.680% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Castle Hook Partners LP | 5.9M | $139.5M | — | 1.331% | 0.64% |
| 15 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 5.8M | $137.2M | -9.2% | 1.308% | 0.06% |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 5.7M | $135.2M | — | 1.290% | 0.01% |
| 17 | PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | 5.7M | $133.2M | +18.8% | 1.273% | 0.99% |
| 18 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 5.5M | $130.6M | +624.5% | 1.245% | 0.02% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.1M | $119.6M | -20.4% | 1.140% | 0.01% |
| 20 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.2M | $99.5M | — | 0.949% | 0.30% |
| 21 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 4.2M | $99.0M | -39.8% | 0.945% | 0.19% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 4.1M | $96.3M | +116.6% | 0.919% | 0.01% |
| 23 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 3.9M | $91.6M | +60.2% | 0.875% | 0.04% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 3.8M | $88.6M | +12.3% | 0.845% | 0.02% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.4M | $80.1M | +113.7% | 0.764% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HBM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HBM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new HBM position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their HBM position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 317 | +7.8% | 75.13% | +7.23 pp | $7.71B | +28% |
| Q1 2026 | 294 | +8.5% | 67.90% | 0.51 pp | $6.02B | +4.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 271 | +4.2% | 68.41% | +3.64 pp | $5.77B | +38% |
| Q3 2025 | 260 | +12% | 64.77% | 0.23 pp | $4.18B | +40% |
| Q2 2025 | 233 | +14% | 65.00% | +13.31 pp | $2.98B | +76% |
| Q1 2025 | 205 | 6.8% | 51.69% | 8.14 pp | $1.70B | 20% |
| Q4 2024 | 220 | +5.8% | 59.83% | +2.03 pp | $2.11B | 5.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 208 | — | 57.80% | — | $2.24B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HBM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Hudbay Minerals Inc. stands at 75.1%, held across 317 reporting institutions.
FIL Ltd is the largest reported institutional holder of HBM, with approximately 28,303,227 shares worth $0.67B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HBM.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HBM is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
71 institutions opened new positions in HBM during Q2 2026, while 49 fully exited. 184 added to existing positions and 55 trimmed.
HBM institutional ownership rose by 7.23 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +23 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.9% of all reported 13F value in HBM, and the top 25 account for 72.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.