Revenue has moved within a $70 million to $80 million band while gross margin swung from 52.7 percent in 2025Q4 to 33.4 percent in 2026Q1 before recovering to 49.5 percent, and operating margin stayed negative at -51.8 percent in 2026Q2, suggesting persistent profitability pressure.
Health Catalyst, Inc. (HCAT) annual income statement — 9-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 272.2M | 311.14M | 306.58M | 295.94M | 276.24M | 241.93M | 188.84M | 154.94M | 112.57M | 73.08M |
| Revenue Growth % | -13.88% | 1.48% | 3.6% | 7.13% | 14.18% | 28.11% | 21.88% | 37.63% | 54.04% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 150.26M | 207M | 165.81M | 164.1M | 143.05M | 124.35M | 98.08M | 75.34M | 59.85M | 43.64M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 66.53% | 54.08% | 55.45% | 51.79% | 51.4% | 51.94% | 48.63% | 53.17% | 59.72% |
| Gross Profit | 121.94M | 104.13M | 140.78M | 131.83M | 133.19M | 117.57M | 90.77M | 79.6M | 52.72M | 29.44M |
| Gross Margin % | 44.8% | 33.47% | 45.92% | 44.55% | 48.21% | 48.6% | 48.06% | 51.37% | 46.83% | 40.28% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -26.03% | 6.79% | -1.02% | 13.28% | 29.53% | 14.04% | 50.97% | 79.09% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 167.93M | 140.24M | 210.59M | 258.73M | 273.19M | 261.22M | 186.89M | 134.46M | 112.82M | 74.98M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 45.07% | 68.69% | 87.43% | 98.9% | 107.98% | 98.97% | 86.78% | 100.22% | 102.6% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 80.72M | 102.04M | 111.2M | 143.88M | 149.22M | 160.96M | 114.65M | 79M | 66.81M | 40.62M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 32.79% | 36.27% | 48.62% | 54.02% | 66.53% | 60.71% | 50.99% | 59.35% | 55.58% |
| Research & Development | 40.11M | 49.77M | 57.95M | 72.63M | 75.68M | 62.73M | 53.52M | 46.25M | 38.59M | 28.47M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 16% | 18.9% | 24.54% | 27.4% | 25.93% | 28.34% | 29.85% | 34.28% | 38.96% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1000K | -11.57M | 41.43M | 42.22M | 48.3M | 37.53M | 18.73M | 9.21M | -39K | -4K |
| Operating Income | 10.17M | -36.1M | -69.81M | -126.9M | -140M | -143.65M | -96.13M | -54.87M | -60.09M | -45.54M |
| Operating Margin % | 3.74% | -11.6% | -22.77% | -42.88% | -50.68% | -59.38% | -50.9% | -35.41% | -53.38% | -62.31% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 48.28% | 44.99% | 9.36% | 2.54% | -49.44% | -75.2% | 8.7% | -31.96% | - |
| EBITDA | 55.87M | 14.4M | -28.38M | -84.67M | -91.71M | -106.12M | -77.4M | -45.65M | -52.68M | -39.65M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 20.53% | 4.63% | -9.26% | -28.61% | -33.2% | -43.87% | -40.99% | -29.46% | -46.8% | -54.25% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 225.87% | 150.73% | 66.49% | 7.67% | 13.58% | -37.11% | -69.54% | 13.34% | -32.88% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 45.7M | 50.5M | 41.43M | 42.22M | 48.3M | 37.53M | 18.73M | 9.21M | 7.41M | 5.89M |
| EBIT | -231.22M | -160.85M | -52.08M | -110.5M | -134.44M | -142.79M | -104.64M | -56.53M | -60.09M | -45.54M |
| Net Interest Income | -12.27M | -8.87M | 896K | 9.1M | -1.55M | -16.48M | -11.62M | -3.45M | -1.99M | -1.47M |
| Interest Income | 2.63M | 7.54M | 17.98M | 16.39M | 5.69M | 831K | 2.09M | 2.81M | 602K | 542K |
| Interest Expense | 14.36M | 16.4M | 17.09M | 7.29M | 7.24M | 17.31M | 13.72M | 6.26M | 2.59M | 2.01M |
| Other Income/Expense | -211.55M | -141.15M | 637K | 9.11M | -1.68M | -16.46M | -20.09M | -5.09M | -2.02M | -1.47M |
| Pretax Income | -201.38M | -177.26M | -69.17M | -117.79M | -141.68M | -160.11M | -116.21M | -59.95M | -62.12M | -47.01M |
| Pretax Margin % | -73.98% | -56.97% | -22.56% | -39.8% | -51.29% | -66.18% | -61.54% | -38.69% | -55.18% | -64.32% |
| Income Tax | 1.5M | 716K | 333K | 356K | -4.28M | -6.9M | -1.19M | 142K | -135K | 26K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -0.75% | -0.4% | -0.48% | -0.3% | 3.02% | 4.31% | 1.03% | -0.24% | 0.22% | -0.06% |
| Net Income | -202.09M | -177.97M | -69.5M | -118.15M | -137.4M | -153.21M | -115.02M | -60.1M | -61.98M | -47.03M |
| Net Margin % | -74.24% | -57.2% | -22.67% | -39.92% | -49.74% | -63.33% | -60.91% | -38.79% | -55.06% | -64.36% |
| Net Income Growth % | -87.78% | -156.07% | 41.17% | 14.01% | 10.32% | -33.21% | -91.39% | 3.05% | -31.78% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -202.09M | -177.97M | -69.5M | -118.15M | -137.4M | -153.21M | -115.02M | -60.1M | -61.98M | -47.03M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -2.66 | -2.55 | -1.15 | -2.09 | -2.54 | -3.23 | -2.91 | -3.21 | -2.23 | -1.69 |
| EPS Growth % | -77.99% | -121.74% | 44.98% | 17.72% | 21.36% | -11% | 9.35% | -43.95% | -31.95% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -2.55 | -1.15 | -2.09 | -2.56 | -3.23 | -2.91 | -3.21 | -2.23 | -1.69 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 75.93M | 69.9M | 60.19M | 56.42M | 54.08M | 47.49M | 39.54M | 18.74M | 27.77M | 27.77M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 75.39M | 69.9M | 60.19M | 56.42M | 53.72M | 47.49M | 39.54M | 18.74M | 27.77M | 27.77M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HCAT stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Health Catalyst, Inc. (HCAT) reported total revenue of $311.1M. This represents a 325.7% increase compared to $73.1M in 2017.
Health Catalyst, Inc. (HCAT) reported a net loss of $178.0M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Health Catalyst, Inc. (HCAT) reported an operating income of $-36.1M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -11.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Health Catalyst, Inc. (HCAT) generated $104.1M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 33.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent operating losses and dilution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Stalls Near Flat Levels
Based on reported quarterly figures, HCAT's revenue has moved within a narrow $70 million to $80 million band, with the latest quarter at $70.5 million showing year-over-year contraction of 12.7 percent.
The reported figures suggest revenue growth has decelerated from the low single-digit gains seen through 2024 into outright contraction in the most recent periods. This pattern may indicate that growth depends on a relatively stable customer base rather than meaningful new bookings, and investors should monitor whether the decline persists into subsequent quarters. The data does not disclose the split between volume and pricing or organic and acquired revenue, so the durability of the trend cannot be confirmed from this dataset alone.
Gross Margin Swings Signal Pricing Pressure
As reported in the income statement, HCAT's gross margin fell from 52.7 percent in 2025Q4 to 33.4 percent in 2026Q1 before recovering to 49.5 percent, a volatility level that exceeds typical stability in software-oriented peers.
The wide quarterly gross margin range suggests cost of revenue is not tracking revenue in a smooth or predictable way, which may reflect implementation cost timing or mix shifts rather than structural pricing power. Compared with DOCS at 89.1 percent, HCAT's gross margin profile appears materially weaker, indicating limited pricing leverage. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q2 recovery holds, since the dataset does not allow separation of one-time cost items from recurring ones.
Operating Losses Persist Despite Cost Control
Based on reported figures, HCAT's operating margin remains deeply negative at -51.8 percent in 2026Q2, with SG&A of $22.3 million failing to offset gross profit of $34.9 million.
Operating leverage has been negative across most periods, as operating losses have not narrowed in line with gross profit movements, suggesting the cost base is not scaling down with revenue. The SG&A and R&D burden appears heavy relative to the gross profit generated, which may indicate the company is still investing ahead of commercial returns. Whether this reflects deliberate investment or structural overhead cannot be determined from the supplied data.
Net Losses Amplified by Non-Operating Items
As reported in financial statements, HCAT's net loss of $111.0 million in 2026Q1 far exceeds its operating loss of $6.7 million, a gap that warrants further investigation into non-operating charges.
The divergence between operating and net results in certain quarters suggests material non-operating or below-the-line items, though the composition is not disclosed in this dataset. Stock-based compensation of $4.1 million to $10.8 million per quarter represents a recurring non-cash cost that affects reported earnings quality. Investors should treat reported EPS with caution until the drivers of these large swings are identified.
Cost of Revenue Consumes Majority of Sales
Based on reported quarterly data, cost of revenue absorbed between 47 and 67 percent of revenue across the period, with COGS of $47.1 million in 2026Q1 representing the highest burden.
The heavy cost of revenue load suggests delivery and implementation costs are a dominant structural feature of the business. SG&A has stayed elevated relative to revenue, which may reflect the cost of maintaining a sales and administrative infrastructure despite flat top-line results. Management's expense discipline is not clearly evident from the data, as cost lines have not declined consistently alongside revenue.
Margin Recovery Could Prove Temporary
Based on reported figures, the swing from a 33.4 percent gross margin in 2026Q1 to 49.5 percent in 2026Q2 may not represent a durable structural shift, given that the broader range has stayed well below peer levels such as DOCS at 89.1 percent.
Short-seller analysis would likely focus on the possibility that the 2026Q2 gross margin rebound reflects timing effects or one-time cost reclassification rather than improved pricing or delivery efficiency. Continued operating losses at -51.8 percent, combined with revenue contraction of 12.7 percent year over year, suggest the growth thesis lacks clear evidence of operating leverage. Investors should monitor whether gross margin holds above 45 percent over the next two quarters before assigning weight to the recovery.