Free cash flow swung from -$205.7M in 2026Q1 to $168.9M in 2026Q3, but working capital outflows of $276.7M and dividends paid during negative FCF quarters suggest cash conversion remains uneven and payouts may be partially funded from balance sheet resources.
HNI Corporation (HNI) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 68.9M | 276.2M | 226.7M | 267.5M | 81.2M | 131.63M | 214.47M | 219.38M | 186.43M | 133.15M | 223.36M | 173.35M | 167.8M | 165M | 144.78M | 134.28M | 94.38M | 193.21M | 174.37M | 291.19M | 159.6M | 201.01M | 194.26M | 141.27M | 202.39M | 227.8M | 204.92M | 156.2M | 146.8M | 141.4M | 93.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 9.73% | 8.97% | 10.99% | 3.44% | 6.03% | 10.97% | 9.76% | 8.26% | 6.12% | 10.14% | 7.52% | 7.55% | 8.01% | 7.22% | 7.32% | 5.6% | 11.66% | 7.04% | 11.33% | 5.96% | 8.26% | 9.28% | 8.05% | 11.96% | 12.71% | 10.01% | 8.73% | 8.65% | 10.38% | 9.35% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -1589.07% | 21.83% | -15.25% | 229.43% | -38.31% | -38.62% | -2.24% | 17.67% | 40.02% | -40.39% | 28.85% | 3.31% | 1.69% | 13.97% | 7.82% | 42.27% | -51.15% | 10.8% | -40.12% | 82.45% | -20.6% | 3.48% | 37.5% | -30.2% | -11.15% | 11.17% | 31.19% | 6.4% | 3.82% | 51.55% | 0.32% |
| Net Income | 53.1M | 54.2M | 139.5M | 49.2M | 123.9M | 59.81M | 41.92M | 110.5M | 93.33M | 89.9M | 85.64M | 105.41M | 61.16M | 63.37M | 48.33M | 45.75M | 27.12M | -6.26M | 45.45M | 120.38M | 123.38M | 137.42M | 113.58M | 98.11M | 91.36M | 74.41M | 106.22M | 87.4M | 106.3M | 87M | 68.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 243.5M | 107.1M | 107.8M | 94.9M | 84.2M | 83.15M | 77.68M | 77.43M | 74.79M | 72.87M | 68.95M | 57.56M | 56.72M | 46.62M | 43.36M | 46.29M | 58.63M | 74.87M | 70.16M | 68.17M | 69.5M | 65.51M | 66.7M | 72.77M | 68.75M | 81.39M | 79.05M | 65.5M | 53M | 35.6M | 25.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 33.5M | 0 | 17.4M | 0 | 9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 33.1M | 33.7M | -14.1M | -600K | -15.3M | -372K | -12.01M | 6.75M | 3.2M | -33.61M | 20.5M | 15.26M | 14.65M | 18.45M | 7.06M | 12.4M | 7.2M | -5.84M | 2.6M | -4.93M | -3.71M | -8.93M | 708K | -3.31M | 2.32M | 6.96M | -7.21M | 6M | 13.8M | 7.1M | 5.1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 48M | 55.2M | 6.6M | 54.2M | -40.2M | 49.21M | 74.94M | 36.85M | 23.56M | 38.39M | 40.52M | 20.59M | 37.11M | 18.53M | 11.77M | 14.52M | 22.27M | 40.78M | 25.85M | 12.55M | 12.49M | 10.15M | 11.21M | 12.65M | 19.59M | 18.07M | 1.66M | 2.2M | 1.5M | 100K | -100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -303.5M | 26M | -30.5M | 69.8M | -80.4M | -60.16M | 31.93M | -12.15M | -8.49M | -34.3M | 7.82M | -25.49M | -2.16M | 17.72M | 33.62M | 15.08M | -23.21M | 89.84M | 30.32M | 95.53M | -48.35M | -3.89M | 2.06M | -38.94M | 20.37M | 46.98M | 25.21M | -4.9M | -27.8M | 10.3M | -4.7M |
| Change in Receivables | -76.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.59M | 8.63M | -21.03M | -6.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -29.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.22M | -23.44M | 1.61M | 9.55M | -11.28M | -4.39M | 19.15M | 31.84M | 20.38M | -7.12M | -10.49M | -9.41M | -3M | 2.35M | 35.05M | 6.41M | -7.7M | -4.3M | 3.1M | 200K |
| Change in Payables | -225.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -21.12M | 26.91M | 25.86M | 27.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -605.9M | -443.9M | -51M | -444.8M | -10.7M | -111.01M | -100.37M | -62.9M | -41.22M | -118.02M | -153.03M | -112.88M | -154.21M | -75.42M | -85.81M | -91.54M | -25.05M | 13.28M | -131.53M | -92.02M | -136.97M | -74.95M | -114.72M | -81.48M | -63.9M | -47.01M | -196.73M | -84.1M | -159.9M | -200.7M | -101.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -141.3M | -65.8M | -52.9M | -79.1M | -68.4M | -66.55M | -41.8M | -66.89M | -63.7M | -127.39M | -119.58M | -114.97M | -112.71M | -78.89M | -60.27M | -31.14M | -26.72M | -17.55M | -71.5M | -58.91M | -59.92M | -38.91M | -32.42M | -34.84M | -25.89M | -36.85M | -59.84M | -80.4M | -161.2M | -85.5M | -123.8M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.67% | 2.32% | 2.09% | 3.25% | 2.9% | 3.05% | 2.14% | 2.98% | 2.82% | 5.85% | 5.43% | 4.99% | 5.07% | 3.83% | 3.01% | 1.7% | 1.58% | 1.06% | 2.89% | 2.29% | 2.24% | 1.6% | 1.55% | 1.98% | 1.53% | 2.06% | 2.92% | 4.49% | 9.5% | 6.27% | 12.4% |
| Acquisitions | -412.8M | -390.3M | 0 | -367M | 58.1M | -44.55M | -58.26M | 66.89M | -2.85M | -898K | -34.3M | 110K | -61.82M | -3.95M | -26.89M | -54.99M | -149K | -500K | -75.48M | -41.7M | -78.57M | -33.8M | -134.85M | 1.81M | 0 | -8.75M | -134.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -18.5M | 10.2M | 400K | 1.6M | 100K | 210K | 299K | -61.04M | 24.9M | 10.52M | 965K | 2.09M | 16.36M | 3.48M | 2.14M | 3.67M | 6.23M | 7.17M | 6.19M | 12.44M | 5.95M | -2.64M | -765K | -8.38M | 859K | -1.41M | -2.19M | -3.9M | 1.2M | -115.6M | 9.5M |
| Cash from Financing | 498M | 363.1M | -182.2M | 188.8M | -105.4M | -84.48M | -50.05M | -181.23M | -91.74M | -28.09M | -62.57M | -66.07M | -44.47M | -66.33M | -89.99M | -69.02M | -57.61M | -158.65M | -37.19M | -193.36M | -70.27M | -80.03M | -188.84M | -59.98M | -78.17M | -105.13M | -27.18M | -67.5M | -15.5M | 74.2M | 7.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 690.8M | 499.6M | -92.4M | 248M | 12.3M | 2.4M | 100K | -74.9M | -29.65M | 62.6M | 17.44M | -6.77M | 47.21M | -5.56M | -30.49M | -21.07M | -4.08M | -122.88M | 25.3M | -19.79M | 162.76M | 141.03M | -26.8M | -20.23M | -35.14M | -51.15M | 7.72M | -20M | 13.1M | 35.8M | 42.7M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 3M | -79.8M | -14.6M | 2M | -60.5M | -28.1M | 1.3M | -53.41M | -10.85M | -43.28M | -34.23M | -14.38M | -49.44M | -17.9M | -14.63M | -6.8M | -14.81M | 2.89M | -24.4M | -137.97M | -197.86M | -187.22M | -130.03M | -9.45M | -13.64M | -25.61M | -8.44M | -24.4M | -8.9M | 55.1M | -20.1M |
| Dividends Paid | -119.8M | -63.1M | -63.6M | -58.5M | -53.2M | -53.75M | -52.1M | -52.23M | -51.09M | -49.56M | -48.49M | -46.33M | -44.33M | -43.49M | -43.04M | -41.25M | -38.74M | -38.67M | -38.09M | -36.41M | -36.03M | -33.84M | -32.02M | -30.3M | -29.39M | -28.37M | -26.45M | -23.1M | -19.7M | -16.7M | -15M |
| Share Repurchases | -5.6M | -83.6M | -65.8M | -300K | -65.2M | -59.2M | -6.76M | -83.89M | -30.45M | -57.51M | -55.83M | -26.66M | -67.91M | -27.49M | -21.02M | -10M | -17.82M | 0 | -28.55M | -147.68M | -203.65M | -202.22M | -145.6M | -21.51M | -15.74M | -35.06M | -17.97M | -30.9M | -12.2M | -4.1M | -21.9M |
| Other Financing | -76M | 6.4M | -11.6M | -2.7M | -4M | -5.05M | 646K | -686K | -156K | 2.15M | 2.71M | 1.41M | 2.08M | 613K | -1.84M | 99K | 25K | 8K | 11K | 808K | 865K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -47.9M | 186.7M | -6.4M | 11.5M | -34.9M | -63.85M | 64.05M | -24.75M | 53.47M | -12.96M | 7.76M | -5.6M | -30.89M | 23.25M | -31.03M | -26.28M | 11.72M | 47.84M | 5.66M | 5.8M | -47.63M | 46.03M | -109.31M | -183K | 60.33M | 75.66M | -18.99M | 4.7M | -28.6M | 14.9M | -1M |
| Free Cash Flow | -70.1M | 210.4M | 176.1M | 189.4M | 21.2M | 78.17M | 182.17M | 158.55M | 130.78M | 23.91M | 129.94M | 90.74M | 93.47M | 104.03M | 105.3M | 106.48M | 68.7M | 175.65M | 104.29M | 232.62M | 100.68M | 162.1M | 158.46M | 106.43M | 176.51M | 190.95M | 145.08M | 75.8M | -14.4M | 55.9M | -30.5M |
| FCF Margin % | -1.32% | 7.41% | 6.97% | 7.78% | 0.9% | 3.58% | 9.32% | 7.06% | 5.79% | 1.1% | 5.9% | 3.94% | 4.21% | 5.05% | 5.25% | 5.81% | 4.07% | 10.61% | 4.21% | 9.05% | 3.76% | 6.66% | 7.57% | 6.06% | 10.43% | 10.65% | 7.09% | 4.24% | -0.85% | 4.1% | -3.06% |
| FCF Growth % | -136.66% | 19.48% | -7.02% | 793.4% | -72.88% | -57.09% | 14.9% | 21.24% | 447.07% | -81.6% | 43.19% | -2.92% | -10.14% | -1.21% | -1.11% | 54.99% | -60.89% | 68.43% | -55.17% | 131.05% | -37.89% | 2.3% | 48.88% | -39.7% | -7.56% | 31.62% | 91.4% | 626.39% | -125.76% | 283.28% | -178.01% |
| FCF per Share | -0.97 | 4.30 | 3.63 | 4.17 | 0.50 | 1.78 | 4.24 | 3.65 | 2.95 | 0.53 | 2.86 | 2.00 | 2.05 | 2.26 | 2.30 | 2.33 | 1.50 | 3.91 | 2.35 | 4.96 | 2.00 | 2.95 | 2.75 | 1.82 | 2.98 | 3.23 | 2.41 | 1.25 | -0.23 | 0.94 | -0.51 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.32x | 5.10x | 1.63x | 5.44x | 0.66x | 2.20x | 5.12x | 1.99x | 2.00x | 1.48x | 2.61x | 1.64x | 2.73x | 2.59x | 2.96x | 2.92x | 3.50x | -29.99x | 3.84x | 2.42x | 1.29x | 1.46x | 1.71x | 1.44x | 2.22x | 3.06x | 1.93x | 1.79x | 1.38x | 1.63x | 1.37x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 28.7M | 26.5M | 9.2M | 7.6M | 7.5M | 0 | 9.88M | 6.24M | 6.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.87M | 11.97M | 12.06M | 12.32M | 17.16M | 18.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 46.5M | 25M | 31.1M | 26.4M | 31.4M | 0 | 11.46M | 13.73M | 23.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.4M | 14.1M | 7.08M | 4.53M | 22.85M | 57.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HNI stock.
HNI Corporation (HNI) generated $276.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
HNI Corporation (HNI) generated $210.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
HNI Corporation (HNI) spent $65.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, HNI Corporation (HNI) returned $63.1M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $83.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Kimball integration cash drag
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Converting Unevenly Into Operating Cash
Based on HNI's reported figures, operating cash flow ran at 2.17 times net income in 2026Q3 but turned sharply negative in 2026Q2 and 2026Q1, indicating cash conversion that swings heavily quarter to quarter rather than tracking earnings consistently.
The 2026Q1 pattern, with net income of -$38.8M alongside operating cash flow of -$171.7M, suggests working capital absorption rather than an operating loss alone, since the gap far exceeds the reported loss. The strong 2026Q3 conversion of 2.17x may reflect working capital release after the Kimball acquisition rather than a durable improvement in earnings quality, and investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes across several quarters.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Results
As reported in financial statements, working capital changes consumed $276.7M in 2026Q1 and $102.3M in 2026Q2 before releasing $18.1M in 2026Q3, making working capital the primary driver of recent operating cash volatility.
The scale of the 2026Q1 outflow relative to a net loss of $38.8M points to receivables, inventory, or payables movements tied to the Kimball combination, though the supplied data does not isolate which component drove the change. The subsequent reversal suggests timing effects, but investors should not assume the release is sustainable without evidence of stable collection and inventory efficiency.
Free Cash Flow Recovers From Deep Negative Trough
Based on the supplied data, free cash flow moved from -$205.7M in 2026Q1 to $168.9M in 2026Q3, a 10.6% margin, yet the trailing four-quarter sum remains negative, which tempers the recovery.
Summing 2025Q4 through 2026Q3 yields roughly -$42M of free cash flow, indicating that the single strong quarter has not yet offset the prior deficits. A 10.6% FCF margin in one quarter is encouraging, but its durability cannot be established from a single observation and warrants confirmation in subsequent periods.
Dividends Maintained Despite Negative Free Cash Flow
As reported in filings, HNI paid $26.6M in dividends in 2026Q1 and $52.1M in 2026Q2 while free cash flow was negative in both quarters, so shareholder payouts were funded in part from balance sheet resources or other sources.
Continuing dividends through periods of negative free cash flow suggests management prioritizes the payout, which may signal confidence in recovery but also reduces the cushion available for debt service during integration. Investors should monitor whether dividend coverage by free cash flow improves over the coming quarters, as sustained shortfalls would raise questions about the payout's sustainability.
Adjusted Metrics May Flatter Cash Reality
Based on the data, stock-based compensation was reported only sporadically while acquisition outflows of $390.3M in 2025Q4 and $24.1M in 2026Q3 appear in investing cash flow, so headline free cash flow may not capture the full capital cost of growth.
Excluding acquisition spending from free cash flow would materially flatter the picture for 2025Q4, where reported FCF of $61.1M sits against a $390.3M cash outlay for acquisitions. Investors should treat cumulative cash conversion and acquisition-adjusted free cash flow as more informative than any single quarter, while recognizing the supplied data does not confirm the underlying accounting treatment.