Revenue has contracted about 9.4% from $316.3M in 2024Q2 to $286.6M in 2026Q3 while NOI margin swung from roughly -47% to about 64%, a recovery that warrants scrutiny of its underlying classification.
Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated (HR) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 1.13B | 1.18B | 1.27B | 1.34B | 932.64M | 534.82M | 735.07M | 693.63M | 695.3M | 613.11M | 460.48M | 403.41M | 371.05M | 317.92M | 299.64M | 274.44M | 199.88M | 129.49M | 80.42M | 17.63M | 0 | 158.76M | 176.95M | 149.44M | 136.65M | 145.05M | 151.68M | 153.4M | 80M | 51.8M | 31.3M |
| Revenue Growth % | -5.83% | -6.92% | -5.62% | 44.08% | 74.38% | -27.24% | 5.97% | -0.24% | 13.4% | 33.15% | 14.15% | 8.72% | 16.71% | 6.1% | 9.18% | 37.3% | 54.36% | 61.02% | 356.25% | - | -100% | -10.28% | 18.41% | 9.36% | -5.79% | -4.37% | -1.12% | 91.75% | 54.44% | 65.5% | 10.6% |
| Property Operating Expenses | 668.51M | 1.58B | 1.82B | 1.96B | 1.25B | 617.7M | 925.23M | 890.47M | 778.75M | 681.24M | 497.03M | 431.24M | 393.92M | 336.05M | 328.14M | 252.51M | 181.48M | 130.27M | 92.8M | 23.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 465.28M | -396.46M | -555.43M | -618.09M | -317.56M | -82.88M | -190.16M | -196.84M | -83.45M | -68.13M | -36.55M | -27.84M | -22.87M | -18.13M | -28.5M | 21.93M | 18.4M | -783K | -12.38M | -6.22M | 0 | 158.76M | 176.95M | 149.44M | 136.65M | 145.05M | 151.68M | 153.4M | 80M | 51.8M | 31.3M |
| NOI Margin % | 41.04% | -33.58% | -43.79% | -46% | -34.05% | -15.5% | -25.87% | -28.38% | -12% | -11.11% | -7.94% | -6.9% | -6.16% | -5.7% | -9.51% | 7.99% | 9.21% | -0.6% | -15.4% | -35.31% | - | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | 205.45M | -491.4M | -591.84M | -667.89M | -396.29M | -168.56M | -259.89M | -246.67M | -243.43M | -206.58M | -142.9M | -123.23M | -103.07M | -93.92M | -51.25M | 12.1M | 9.34M | 8.24M | 3.67M | 298K | 241.77K | 158.76M | 176.95M | 149.44M | 136.65M | 145.05M | 151.68M | 153.4M | 80M | 51.8M | 31.3M |
| G&A Expenses | 44.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.09M | 13.69M | 11.82M | 22.66M | 10.11M | 8.74M | 7.3M | 11.1M | 3.8M | 2.2M |
| EBITDA | 807.48M | 658.9M | 758.73M | 825.7M | 556.5M | 292.19M | 264.55M | 230.71M | 327.18M | 284.8M | 237.38M | 249.53M | 220.63M | 195.29M | 139.17M | 117.37M | 86.41M | 44.57M | 21.34M | 3.27M | -241.77K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EBITDA Margin % | 71.22% | 55.81% | 59.82% | 61.45% | 59.67% | 54.63% | 35.99% | 33.26% | 47.06% | 46.45% | 51.55% | 61.86% | 59.46% | 61.43% | 46.45% | 42.77% | 43.23% | 34.42% | 26.54% | 18.55% | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 547.65M | 563.97M | 722.32M | 775.89M | 477.78M | 206.51M | 194.82M | 180.87M | 167.2M | 146.35M | 131.04M | 154.13M | 140.43M | 119.5M | 116.42M | 107.54M | 77.34M | 53.59M | 37.4M | 9.79M | 0 | 63.53M | 57.42M | 46.7M | 46.94M | 45.13M | 42.94M | 41.2M | 17.1M | 12.1M | 9M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 48.3% | 47.77% | 56.95% | 57.74% | 51.23% | 38.61% | 26.5% | 26.08% | 24.05% | 23.87% | 28.46% | 38.21% | 37.85% | 37.59% | 38.85% | 39.19% | 38.69% | 41.39% | 46.5% | 55.54% | - | 40.02% | 32.45% | 31.25% | 34.35% | 31.11% | 28.31% | 26.86% | 21.38% | 23.36% | 28.75% |
| Operating Income | 259.83M | 94.94M | 36.41M | 49.81M | 78.73M | 85.68M | 69.73M | 49.84M | 159.98M | 138.45M | 106.34M | 95.4M | 80.2M | 75.79M | 22.75M | 9.83M | 9.07M | -9.03M | -16.06M | -6.52M | -241.77K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Margin % | 22.92% | 8.04% | 2.87% | 3.71% | 8.44% | 16.02% | 9.49% | 7.18% | 23.01% | 22.58% | 23.09% | 23.65% | 21.62% | 23.84% | 7.59% | 3.58% | 4.54% | -6.97% | -19.97% | -37% | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 205.48M | 255.38M | 268.66M | 141.93M | 52.53M | 0 | 0 | 101.56M | 84.27M | 56.77M | 58.11M | 57.49M | 52.26M | 45.33M | 39.61M | 35.34M | 29.35M | 21.34M | 5.02M | 0 | 47.98M | 43.25M | 34.64M | 34.27M | 38.11M | 42.99M | 38.6M | 13.1M | 8M | 7.3M |
| Interest Coverage | - | -0.21x | -1.60x | -0.05x | 1.29x | 2.27x | - | - | 3.14x | 1.78x | 1.91x | 1.58x | 1.80x | 1.45x | 0.46x | 1.14x | 0.73x | 0.16x | -0.33x | -0.53x | - | -1.32x | -1.33x | -1.35x | -1.37x | -1.18x | -1.00x | -1.07x | -1.31x | -1.51x | -1.23x |
| Non-Operating Income | 93.23M | 138.94M | 444.94M | 63.23M | -103.9M | -33.51M | 16.22M | 19.08M | -159.21M | -11.39M | -1.81M | 3.73M | -23.28M | -42K | 1.8M | -35.38M | -16.85M | -13.6M | -8.99M | -3.87M | 0 | 63.53M | 57.42M | 46.7M | 46.94M | 45.13M | 42.94M | 41.2M | 17.1M | 12.1M | 9M |
| Pretax Income | -45.19M | -249.49M | -663.9M | -282.08M | 40.69M | 66.66M | 53.51M | 30.76M | 217.63M | 65.58M | 51.38M | 33.56M | 45.99M | 23.58M | -24.37M | 5.59M | -9.41M | -24.77M | -28.41M | -7.67M | -241.77K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | -3.99% | -21.13% | -52.35% | -20.99% | 4.36% | 12.46% | 7.28% | 4.43% | 31.3% | 10.7% | 11.16% | 8.32% | 12.4% | 7.42% | -8.13% | 2.04% | -4.71% | -19.13% | -35.33% | -43.54% | - | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48.97M | 43.9M | 34.6M | 34.2M | 38.11M | 42.99M | 38.6M | 13.1M | 8M | 7.3M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Income | -44.93M | -246.07M | -654.49M | -278.26M | 40.9M | 66.66M | 52.62M | 30.15M | 213.46M | 63.92M | 49.95M | 32.93M | 45.37M | 24.26M | -24.42M | 5.54M | -7.9M | -25.08M | -28.45M | -7.67M | -241.77K | 52.67M | 55.53M | 60.4M | 62.38M | 79.89M | 79.8M | 86M | 40.5M | 31.2M | 19.7M |
| Net Margin % | -3.96% | -20.84% | -51.6% | -20.71% | 4.39% | 12.46% | 7.16% | 4.35% | 30.7% | 10.42% | 10.85% | 8.16% | 12.23% | 7.63% | -8.15% | 2.02% | -3.95% | -19.37% | -35.38% | -43.49% | - | 33.17% | 31.38% | 40.42% | 45.65% | 55.08% | 52.61% | 56.06% | 50.63% | 60.23% | 62.94% |
| Net Income Growth % | 87.77% | 62.4% | -135.21% | -780.39% | -38.65% | 26.68% | 74.5% | -85.87% | 233.97% | 27.96% | 51.68% | -27.42% | 87.01% | 199.33% | -540.79% | 170.11% | 68.49% | 11.85% | -271.09% | -3070.77% | -100.46% | -5.16% | -8.06% | -3.18% | -21.91% | 0.11% | -7.21% | 112.35% | 29.81% | 58.38% | 7.65% |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 502.72M | 317.89M | 67.83M | 497.63M | 518.67M | 273.17M | 247.43M | 211.03M | 380.66M | 210.27M | 180.99M | 187.06M | 185.8M | 143.76M | 91.99M | 113.08M | 69.44M | 28.52M | 8.95M | 2.12M | 65.29M | 116.2M | 112.95M | 107.1M | 109.32M | 125.02M | 122.74M | 127.2M | 57.6M | 43.3M | 28.7M |
| FFO Margin % | 44.34% | 26.93% | 5.35% | 37.03% | 55.61% | 51.08% | 33.66% | 30.42% | 54.75% | 34.3% | 39.31% | 46.37% | 50.08% | 45.22% | 30.7% | 41.21% | 34.74% | 22.02% | 11.13% | 12.05% | - | 73.19% | 63.83% | 71.67% | 80% | 86.19% | 80.92% | 82.92% | 72% | 83.59% | 91.69% |
| FFO Growth % | 1705.52% | 368.65% | -86.37% | -4.06% | 89.88% | 10.4% | 17.25% | -44.56% | 81.04% | 16.17% | -3.25% | 0.68% | 29.25% | 56.27% | -18.65% | 62.86% | 143.48% | 218.64% | 321.37% | -96.75% | -43.81% | 2.87% | 5.46% | -2.03% | -12.56% | 1.86% | -3.51% | 120.83% | 33.03% | 50.87% | 8.71% |
| FFO per Share | 1.48 | 0.91 | 0.19 | 1.31 | 2.04 | 1.91 | 1.12 | 1.01 | 1.81 | 1.13 | 1.29 | 1.46 | 1.53 | 1.25 | 0.83 | 1.01 | 0.84 | 0.51 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 80502.13 | 2.45 | 2.52 | 2.56 | 2.63 | 3.08 | 3.05 | 3.20 | 2.35 | 2.33 | 2.17 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 49.84% | 121.71% | 674.98% | 94.9% | 271.34% | 64.23% | 65.7% | 73.62% | 39.47% | 67.69% | 72.8% | 64.29% | 62.63% | 77.61% | 104.74% | 78.94% | 109.2% | 320.45% | 908.39% | 4761.63% | 193.31% | 107.87% | 102.43% | 97.37% | 96.87% | 80.52% | 78.41% | 72.56% | 74.48% | 82.68% | 87.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.13 | -0.71 | -1.81 | -0.74 | 0.15 | 0.45 | 0.24 | 0.14 | 1.02 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.26 | 0.37 | 0.21 | -0.22 | 0.04 | -0.10 | -0.44 | -1.32 | -1.54 | -298.06 | 1.11 | 1.24 | 1.44 | 1.37 | 1.67 | 1.82 | 1.99 | 1.63 | 1.68 | 1.49 |
| EPS Growth % | 86.58% | 60.77% | -144.59% | -593.33% | -66.67% | 87.5% | 71.43% | -86.27% | 191.43% | 6.06% | 26.92% | -29.73% | 76.19% | 195.45% | -650% | 140% | 77.27% | 66.67% | 14.29% | 99.48% | -26952.25% | -10.48% | -13.89% | 5.11% | -17.96% | -8.24% | -8.54% | 22.09% | -2.98% | 12.75% | 5.67% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.71 | -1.81 | -0.74 | 0.15 | 0.45 | 0.24 | 0.15 | 1.04 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.26 | 0.38 | 0.21 | -0.22 | 0.04 | -0.10 | -0.44 | -1.32 | -1.54 | -298.06 | 1.13 | 1.27 | 1.47 | 1.40 | 1.70 | 1.85 | 2.02 | 1.66 | 1.71 | 1.49 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 340.62M | 349.8M | 365.55M | 378.93M | 253.87M | 142.71M | 221.67M | 209.6M | 210.06M | 185.28M | 140.26M | 128M | 121.17M | 114.97M | 111.36M | 112.2M | 82.98M | 56.41M | 21.42M | 4.98M | 811 | 47.45M | 44.78M | 41.84M | 41.49M | 40.61M | 40.3M | 39.81M | 24.52M | 18.57M | 13.25M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HR stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated (HR) reported total revenue of $1.18B. This represents a 3671.7% increase compared to $31.3M in 1996.
Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated (HR) reported a net loss of $246.1M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated (HR) reported an operating income of $94.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 8.0%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated (HR) generated $-396.5M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of -33.6%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent Revenue Contraction Pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Erosion Despite Stabilizing Net Operating Income
Based on reported quarterly figures, HR's revenue declined from $316.3M in 2024Q2 to $286.6M in 2026Q3, a cumulative contraction of roughly 9.4% that warrants closer examination of the drivers behind it.
The revenue trajectory suggests a sustained downward slope rather than a transient dip, with year-over-year declines ranging from 3.7% to 8.5% across the period. NOI, however, appears to have stabilized near $178-184M in the most recent three quarters after deeply negative readings in 2024 and 2025, which may indicate that property-level profitability has reset to a more consistent base. Investors should monitor whether occupancy, rent spreads, or disposition activity is driving the top-line decline, as the data alone does not isolate the cause.
NOI Margin Recovery Requires Scrutiny
As reported in the quarterly income statements, HR's NOI margin moved from negative territory in 2025 to roughly 64% in 2026, a shift that appears large enough to warrant verification of its underlying classification.
The jump from roughly -28% to 64% over a few quarters is unusually sharp for a MOB portfolio and may reflect changes in how operating expenses or depreciation were aggregated in the source data rather than a purely operational improvement. Once a stable 64% margin is established, it would be consistent with healthcare REIT norms, but the prior negative readings suggest the margin series may not be fully comparable across periods. Analysts should reconcile these figures against SEC-filed property operating expense schedules before drawing conclusions about cost discipline.
FFO Volatility and Per-Share Dilution Concerns
According to the reported figures, HR's FFO per share swung between $-0.03 and $0.41 over ten quarters, with the most recent reading of $0.33 still below the 2025Q4 peak of $0.41.
FFO has been erratic, with a negative print in 2025Q2 and a sharp rebound thereafter, which suggests either lumpy non-recurring items or share count changes affecting the per-share figure. The most recent AFFO reading of $26.3M in 2026Q2 is substantially lower than the $79.6M in 2026Q1, implying that recurring capital needs may be absorbing a meaningful portion of cash earnings. Dividend coverage appears thinner than the headline FFO suggests, and investors should monitor whether AFFO payout ratios remain sustainable.
Earnings Distortion From Non-Cash Charges
Based on reported net income of -$15.8M in 2026Q3 against FFO of $112.3M, the roughly $128M gap points to a large non-cash charge layer that GAAP earnings alone would obscure.
The persistent divergence between GAAP net income and FFO across the period implies that real estate depreciation and amortization, potentially including merger-related intangible amortization from the HTA integration, dominate reported earnings. This is consistent with REIT accounting conventions, but the magnitude of the gap in several quarters suggests impairment or amortization effects that may not recur. Maintenance CAPEX and tenant improvement spending, which are not captured in FFO, deserve separate scrutiny in AFFO reconciliation.
Earnings Quality Challenges to the Recovery Narrative
The recent NOI recovery and FFO rebound in HR's reported figures may overstate underlying earnings durability, since AFFO fell to $26.3M in 2026Q2 and EPS remains negative in most recent quarters.
If the 2026 NOI margin reflects reclassification rather than operating improvement, the headline recovery would be a presentation artifact rather than a genuine turn. Straight-line rent adjustments and capitalized leasing costs could also flatter FFO relative to recurring cash generation. Investors should treat the stabilization thesis as unproven until revenue growth turns positive and AFFO coverage of the dividend is demonstrated consistently across quarters.