Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HST held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 88.4M | $2.10B | +14.0% | 12.909% | 0.03% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 60.6M | $1.44B | +1.2% | 8.852% | 0.06% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 42.0M | $1.03B | -1.1% | 6.126% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 43.2M | $1.03B | +0.2% | 6.315% | 0.02% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 21.6M | $511.6M | +12.7% | 3.155% | 0.03% |
| 6 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 17.8M | $445.3M | -26.3% | 2.605% | 0.02% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 13.3M | $316.0M | -22.4% | 1.946% | 0.02% |
| 8 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.3M | $315.9M | +36.4% | 1.945% | 0.11% |
| 9 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 12.8M | $304.3M | +11.6% | 1.874% | 0.14% |
| 10 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 12.5M | $296.6M | +16.7% | 1.826% | 0.09% |
| 11 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 12.5M | $295.8M | -4.0% | 1.822% | 0.02% |
| 12 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 11.6M | $275.0M | +3.5% | 1.693% | 0.12% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 11.4M | $269.6M | +4.4% | 1.660% | 0.04% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 11.0M | $260.5M | +41.9% | 1.604% | 0.02% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 10.7M | $253.7M | +2.0% | 1.562% | 0.05% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 10.4M | $246.0M | +1.9% | 1.515% | 0.01% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 10.3M | $243.0M | +13.9% | 1.497% | 0.03% |
| 18 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 8.0M | $188.8M | +100.7% | 1.162% | 0.04% |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 7.6M | $179.4M | — | 1.105% | 0.02% |
| 20 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.2M | $146.8M | -9.2% | 0.904% | 1.25% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 6.1M | $143.8M | +2.3% | 0.885% | 0.02% |
| 22 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 5.3M | $126.2M | +16183.3% | 0.777% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 5.1M | $121.1M | -10.1% | 0.743% | 0.11% |
| 24 | BARCLAYS PLC | 5.1M | $121.0M | -9.7% | 0.745% | 0.02% |
| 25 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 4.8M | $113.2M | -30.3% | 0.697% | 0.16% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HST — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HST during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new HST position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their HST position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 744 | +8.9% | 103.42% | +2.93 pp | $14.96B | +31% |
| Q1 2026 | 683 | +7.2% | 100.49% | 3.67 pp | $11.38B | +5.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 637 | +7.6% | 104.16% | +2.74 pp | $10.77B | +10% |
| Q3 2025 | 592 | 0.8% | 101.42% | 4.72 pp | $9.77B | +4.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 597 | +1.7% | 106.14% | +4.39 pp | $9.34B | +10% |
| Q1 2025 | 587 | 1.8% | 101.75% | 2.53 pp | $8.48B | 24% |
| Q4 2024 | 598 | +5.3% | 104.28% | +6.76 pp | $11.16B | +6.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 568 | — | 97.52% | — | $10.44B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HST stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. stands at 103.4%, held across 744 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of HST, with approximately 88,409,556 shares worth $2.10B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HST.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HST is 57 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
102 institutions opened new positions in HST during Q2 2026, while 47 fully exited. 544 added to existing positions and 77 trimmed.
HST institutional ownership rose by 2.93 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +61 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.0% of all reported 13F value in HST, and the top 25 account for 72.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.