Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 9.1x · EV/EBITDA 12.0x · ROE 16.2%. (2004–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.0B | $3.7B | $3.2B | $2.4B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.0B |
| Enterprise Value | $5.3B | $5.9B | $4.9B | $3.9B | $3.2B | $3.0B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | 9.05 | 10.17 | 12.48 | 7.22 | 16.73 | 11.13 | 7.17 | 8.20 | 13.31 | 13.81 | 15.51 |
| P/S Ratio | 6.92 | 8.06 | 9.18 | 5.66 | 9.07 | 7.54 | 5.44 | 5.85 | 7.39 | 8.00 | 9.34 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.42 | 1.65 | 1.63 | 1.34 | 1.19 | 1.47 | 1.25 | 1.26 | 1.05 | 1.29 | 1.32 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 35.82 | — | 14.97 | 7.80 | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | 35.36 | — | 14.96 | 7.79 | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 13.00 | 13.91 | 9.09 | 17.54 | 11.89 | 9.12 | 10.91 | 14.22 | 13.13 | 15.11 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.95 | 16.17 | 18.68 | 11.48 | 31.66 | 17.39 | 11.93 | 15.29 | 25.24 | 22.47 | 24.42 |
| EV / EBIT | 14.43 | 16.19 | 18.71 | 11.48 | 31.72 | 17.42 | 11.95 | 15.31 | 25.31 | 22.53 | 24.49 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | 57.51 | — | 23.61 | 13.08 | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 104.9% | 104.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 80.3% | 80.3% | 74.3% | 79.1% | 55.3% | 68.3% | 76.3% | 71.3% | 56.2% | 58.3% | 61.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 74.7% | 74.7% | 74.3% | 79.1% | 55.3% | 68.3% | 76.3% | 71.3% | 56.2% | 58.3% | 61.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.2% | 16.2% | 13.9% | 21.1% | 7.5% | 13.4% | 18.7% | 16.6% | 8.5% | 9.7% | 9.1% |
| ROA | 8.1% | 8.1% | 7.3% | 10.5% | 3.6% | 6.7% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 4.2% | 5.1% | 4.9% |
| ROIC | 6.6% | 6.6% | 5.5% | 8.0% | 2.8% | 5.1% | 6.8% | 6.0% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 3.7% |
| ROCE | 8.8% | 8.8% | 7.5% | 10.8% | 4.0% | 7.3% | 9.1% | 8.1% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 5.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 1.13 | 0.95 | 1.00 | 1.15 | 1.01 | 0.94 | 0.83 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.30 | 6.30 | 6.78 | 4.62 | 15.45 | 7.13 | 5.69 | 7.47 | 12.57 | 9.94 | 9.50 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.01 | 0.84 | 0.81 | 1.12 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 1.09 | 0.97 | 0.83 | 0.81 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 6.14 | 6.14 | 6.35 | 4.33 | 15.29 | 6.37 | 4.82 | 7.10 | 12.12 | 8.78 | 9.31 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | 21.68 | — | 8.64 | 5.29 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | 3.96 | 3.96 | 3.41 | 4.99 | 1.86 | 3.20 | 3.81 | 3.18 | 1.94 | 2.09 | 2.15 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.37 | 1.00 | 1.23 | 0.36 | 7.06 | 4.46 | 0.65 | 3.85 | 0.93 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.37 | 1.00 | 1.23 | 0.36 | 7.06 | 4.46 | 0.65 | 3.85 | 0.93 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.87 | 0.87 | 2.06 | 0.62 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 5.46 | 2.12 | 0.43 | 3.39 | 0.49 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 8.8% | 7.5% | 9.3% | 11.3% | 10.1% | 7.6% | 9.4% | 9.3% | 11.2% | 9.3% | 8.7% |
| Payout Ratio | 81.3% | 81.3% | 115.4% | 81.1% | 165.9% | 83.5% | 67.1% | 76.1% | 147.4% | 127.7% | 131.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 11.0% | 9.8% | 8.0% | 13.9% | 6.0% | 9.0% | 13.9% | 12.2% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 6.4% |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | 2.8% | — | 6.7% | 12.8% | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 9.0% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 11.9% | 10.4% | 7.7% | 9.5% | 9.6% | 11.7% | 9.6% | 9.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $195M | $162M | $145M | $127M | $116M | $112M | $102M | $91M | $83M | $74M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 22 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HTGC stock.
Hercules Capital, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 9.1x. The historical average is 17.8x. This places it at the 24th percentile of its historical range.
Hercules Capital, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 12.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 22.8x.
Hercules Capital, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 16.2%. The historical average is 9.7%.
Based on historical data, Hercules Capital, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 9.1x. This is at the 24th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Hercules Capital, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 8.77% with a payout ratio of 81.3%.
Hercules Capital, Inc. has 104.9% gross margin and 80.3% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Hercules Capital, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 6.3x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Venture credit concentration and warrant marks
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium to NAV Priced on Warrant Upside
Based on HTGC's reported figures, the stock trades at 1.42x book and a 8.74 trailing P/E, a premium to the 0.50x to 0.93x P/B range of most listed BDC peers that appears to reflect market credit for its internal management and warrant portfolio.
A 1.42x P/B multiple implies the market expects return on equity well above what the quarterly ROE of 1.9% to 5.8% currently shows, which suggests investors may be capitalizing realized and unrealized warrant gains rather than steady spread income. The forward P/E of 8.40 is close to trailing, indicating the market is not pricing a sharp earnings step-up, so the premium appears to rest on franchise durability rather than near-term earnings growth. Investors should monitor whether the premium narrows if warrant marks reverse, since the valuation depends on sustained non-interest income that has swung sharply between quarters.
ROE Driven by Volatile Non-Interest Income
As reported in quarterly figures, HTGC's ROE ranged from 1.9% in 1Q26 to 5.8% in 2Q26, with fee income swinging between -59.7% and 19.8% of revenue, indicating earnings quality is tied to non-recurring items.
Decomposing ROE through a net interest margin of roughly 2.1% to 2.7% and an equity-to-assets ratio near 0.47 to 0.52 shows that leverage is steady while the swings are coming from non-interest income. The negative fee share in 1Q26 alongside a 2Q26 rebound points to warrant and exit timing rather than the core lending franchise driving profitability. Analysts should treat the trailing ROE as a noisy estimate and look through to the spread income base before assuming a sustainable return level.
Spread Compression Meets Rising Efficiency Ratio
According to the reported income data, NIM declined from 2.7% in 2Q24 to 2.1% in 3Q26, while the efficiency ratio moved from -3.6% in 2Q26 to 10.4% in 3Q26, signaling revenue pressure outpacing cost control.
A roughly 60 basis point NIM compression over ten quarters suggests the yield on venture loans is not fully offsetting the rising cost of wholesale funding or the spread concession needed to win deals amid growing private credit competition. The sharp jump in the efficiency ratio in the latest quarter may indicate that the fixed internal cost base is being spread over a smaller revenue line, an operating leverage effect that cuts both ways. Investors should watch whether the efficiency ratio normalizes as originations continue at a record pace.
Leverage Headroom Supports Continued Deployment
Based on HTGC's reported debt-to-equity of 1.04 against the 2.0x regulatory limit, the company appears to retain meaningful capacity to expand its portfolio, with equity-to-assets stable near 0.46 to 0.52 across the period.
The gap between the 1.04x leverage ratio and the 2.0x statutory ceiling implies substantial dry powder that could support the reported strong origination pipeline without immediate equity issuance. Stable equity-to-assets ratios suggest the balance sheet has been expanding in step with capital, which is a constructive sign for dividend capacity. However, headroom is only valuable if credit losses remain contained, so this capacity should be read alongside asset quality trends.
Episodic Provisions Mask Reserve Adequacy
As reported in financial statements, HTGC recorded loss provisions of -$26.4M in 3Q26 and -$25.0M in 2Q26 but near zero in most other quarters, indicating credit marks are recognized in lumps rather than through steady reserve building.
Lumpy provisioning makes it difficult to judge whether current reserve levels are adequate, since quiet quarters may simply reflect deferred recognition rather than genuine credit health. For a venture lender whose borrowers often lack positive cash flow and depend on future funding rounds, this pattern warrants further investigation into the valuation marks on Level 3 positions. Investors should monitor non-accrual trends and whether provisions catch up with portfolio stress over subsequent quarters.
P/E Misreads Warrant-Driven Earnings
The trailing P/E of 8.74 is most often misapplied to HTGC, because net income ranged from $42.5M to $130.2M across recent quarters, obscuring that earnings depend heavily on non-cash warrant and equity valuation movements.
Using P/E as a valuation anchor overstates earnings stability when a large share of reported profit reflects Level 3 marks rather than recurring spread income. A better approach is to price the business on price-to-NAV combined with distributable net investment income, which strips out unrealized gains and better reflects dividend-supporting earnings. Investors should treat the low P/E as potentially misleading until operating cash flow, which was negative in several quarters, aligns more closely with reported net income.