Free cash flow margin recovered to 12.4% in 2026Q2, and cumulative operating cash flow of $2.36B exceeds net income of $2.10B over ten quarters, though working capital swings remain significant.
Hubbell Incorporated (HUBB) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.07B | 1.03B | 991.2M | 880.8M | 583.2M | 543.8M | 648M | 591.6M | 517.1M | 379M | 398.2M | 331.1M | 391.5M | 381.8M | 349.1M | 335M | 266.2M | 397.7M | 319.2M | 335.2M | 139.9M | 184.1M | 185M | 243.6M | 179.4M | 199.3M | 123.8M | 176M | 190.4M | 148.6M | 189.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 17.62% | 17.61% | 16.39% | 11.79% | 12.97% | 17.6% | 14.99% | 11.54% | 10.33% | 11.36% | 9.77% | 11.65% | 11.99% | 11.47% | 11.67% | 10.48% | 16.88% | 11.8% | 13.23% | 5.79% | 8.75% | 9.28% | 13.76% | 11.3% | 15.19% | 8.69% | 12.12% | 13.37% | 10.78% | 14.58% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 156.14% | 3.89% | 12.53% | 51.03% | 7.25% | -16.08% | 9.53% | 14.41% | 36.44% | -4.82% | 20.27% | -15.43% | 2.54% | 9.37% | 4.21% | 25.85% | -33.07% | 24.59% | -4.77% | 139.6% | -24.01% | -0.49% | -24.06% | 35.79% | -9.98% | 60.99% | -29.66% | -7.56% | 28.13% | -21.46% | 23.98% |
| Net Income | 901.9M | 887.1M | 783.5M | 766M | 511.3M | 365M | 351.2M | 400.9M | 360.2M | 243.1M | 293M | 277.3M | 325.3M | 326.5M | 299.7M | 270.2M | 217.2M | 180.1M | 222.7M | 208.3M | 158.1M | 165.1M | 154.7M | 115.1M | 83.2M | 48.3M | 138.2M | 145.8M | 169.4M | 130.3M | 141.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 238.7M | 206.1M | 212.1M | 149.7M | 148.5M | 149.1M | 157.6M | 151M | 148.4M | 99.8M | 92.3M | 85.2M | 79.2M | 70.6M | 66.8M | 68.2M | 72.5M | 70.6M | 63.1M | 60.2M | 55.4M | 50.4M | 48.9M | 52.6M | 49.8M | 53M | 54.9M | 52.8M | 48.1M | 43.2M | 39.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 26.7M | 33M | 30.6M | 26.5M | 24.5M | 17.5M | 21.9M | 16.4M | 24.2M | 22.3M | 22.3M | 17M | 16.4M | 14.3M | 15.8M | 15.1M | 11.4M | 10.3M | 12.5M | 12.7M | 11.8M | 700K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 20.5M | 11M | 1.7M | -16.2M | -27.8M | 9.2M | 3.3M | 6.1M | 49M | -14.3M | 12.7M | -4.5M | 30.3M | 13.3M | 27.5M | 18.8M | 25M | 37.2M | 700K | -3.7M | 11.4M | 6.4M | 17.1M | 12.4M | 300K | -16.6M | 2.2M | 8.5M | 5.2M | -11.5M | -1.4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -20.5M | 1.6M | -13.2M | -12M | -29.6M | 56.5M | 25.1M | -5M | -39.1M | 57.1M | -12M | -11.6M | -15M | 12.2M | -15.4M | -15.8M | -21M | -27.4M | -9.3M | -33.3M | 600K | -24.5M | 5.5M | 11M | 900K | 23.8M | -61M | -5.6M | 900K | 2.5M | 6.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | -98.8M | -109M | -23.5M | -33.2M | -43.7M | -53.5M | 88.9M | 22.2M | -25.6M | -29M | -10.1M | -32.3M | -44.7M | -55.1M | -45.3M | -21.5M | -38.9M | 126.9M | 29.5M | 91M | -97.4M | -14M | -48M | 58.9M | 27.7M | 90.8M | -10.5M | -11.3M | -26.4M | -58.4M | 3.1M |
| Change in Receivables | -94.9M | -68.2M | 22.2M | -1.9M | -74.2M | -124.8M | 55.5M | 46.2M | -75.4M | 3.9M | -42.3M | 1.9M | -17.8M | -30.9M | -1.8M | -51.6M | -26.1M | 85.5M | -3.7M | 27.8M | -30.7M | -16.9M | -5.8M | 20.6M | 20.6M | 43.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -96.4M | -32.3M | -22.7M | -42.1M | -66.5M | -138.9M | 50.7M | 12.2M | 34.2M | -90.3M | 18.4M | -80.8M | -46.9M | -25.9M | -11.8M | -16.4M | -32.6M | 98.7M | 6.9M | 24.2M | -86.3M | -13.2M | -9.1M | 52.9M | 68.3M | 58.5M | -11.4M | 25M | -2.2M | -27.3M | 1.3M |
| Change in Payables | 86.2M | 6.3M | -13.6M | 13.2M | -15.3M | 195.1M | 22.6M | -41.2M | 21.5M | 6.7M | 5.4M | 40.5M | 4.6M | -14.1M | -52.4M | 23.7M | 10.1M | -67M | 18.9M | 42.1M | 13.3M | 4.6M | -8.1M | -435.5M | -402.8M | -13.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -4.04B | -1.09B | -59.1M | -1.38B | 16.4M | -77.8M | -328.8M | -128.9M | -1.2B | -245.6M | -230M | -249.2M | -242.6M | -151.1M | -116.1M | -86.5M | -54.7M | -373.1M | -306.4M | -105.7M | -66.7M | -30.4M | -108.7M | -5.6M | -237.5M | 32.6M | 14.5M | -66.2M | -196.9M | -102.3M | -74.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -166.8M | -155.1M | -180.4M | -165.7M | -129.3M | -90.2M | -88.4M | -93.9M | -96.2M | -79.7M | -67.2M | -77.1M | -60.3M | -58.8M | -49.1M | -55.4M | -47.3M | -29.4M | -49.4M | -55.9M | -86.8M | -73.4M | -39.1M | -27.6M | -21.9M | -28.6M | -48.6M | -92M | -164.5M | -81.7M | -39.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.68% | 2.65% | 3.21% | 3.08% | 2.61% | 2.15% | 2.4% | 2.38% | 2.15% | 2.17% | 1.92% | 2.27% | 1.8% | 1.85% | 1.61% | 1.93% | 1.86% | 1.25% | 1.83% | 2.21% | 3.6% | 3.49% | 1.96% | 1.56% | 1.38% | 2.18% | 3.41% | 6.34% | 11.55% | 5.93% | 3.01% |
| Acquisitions | -3.89B | -958.3M | 5.9M | -1.21B | 155.7M | 8.6M | -239.6M | -37.4M | -1.12B | -184.1M | -173.4M | -163.4M | -183.8M | -96.5M | -90.7M | -29.6M | -14.9M | -355.8M | -267.4M | -52.9M | -145.7M | -54.3M | 10.7M | -270.2M | -270.2M | -13.7M | -43.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 16.4M | 27.3M | 120.6M | 800K | 700K | 3.7M | 5.4M | 4M | 8.9M | 21.7M | 17.3M | 2M | 7M | 4.8M | 13.8M | 3.5M | 3.1M | 7.8M | 6.2M | 5.7M | 2M | 16.2M | 5.7M | 281.2M | 9.9M | 17.6M | 92.9M | 25.8M | -40.6M | 14.8M | -40.5M |
| Cash from Financing | 2.97B | 203.6M | -923.4M | 388.5M | -437.1M | -433M | -244.2M | -471M | 506.5M | -214.3M | -46.8M | -371.1M | -215.6M | -130.9M | -161.7M | -198.3M | 45.5M | 49.8M | 93.7M | -200.4M | -139.6M | -182.1M | -55.6M | -57.2M | 64.7M | -273.3M | -87.5M | -115.9M | -38.6M | -105.5M | -67.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 3.52B | 754.5M | -577.1M | 697.8M | -4.8M | -160.8M | 15.6M | -225.1M | 741.5M | 52.3M | 343.1M | 46.8M | 1.2M | 300K | -2.9M | 1.4M | 99.2M | 0 | 258.3M | 15.8M | -8.9M | -71.6M | 0 | 0 | 131M | -191.8M | 132.4M | 13.8M | 113M | -18.4M | -2.7M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -203.5M | -225M | -40M | -30M | -182M | -11.2M | -41.3M | -35M | -40M | -92.5M | -246.8M | -79.1M | -105.5M | -31M | -50.8M | -137.7M | -23.3M | 122M | -96.6M | -145.1M | -56.6M | -29.9M | 24.3M | 21.2M | 11.5M | -4.1M | -138.7M | -47.5M | -71.9M | -13.4M | 300K |
| Dividends Paid | -296.1M | -286.6M | -267.3M | -245.5M | -229.6M | -216.9M | -201.4M | -186.6M | -172.3M | -157.6M | -144M | -133.7M | -121.2M | -109.5M | -122.3M | -90.1M | -85.6M | -78.9M | -76.9M | -78.4M | -80.1M | -80.6M | -79.9M | -78.4M | -77.8M | -77.4M | -81.2M | -82.2M | -79.7M | -73.7M | -65.3M |
| Share Repurchases | -203.5M | -225M | -40M | -30M | -182M | -11.2M | -41.3M | -35M | -40M | -92.5M | -246.8M | -79.1M | -105.5M | -31M | -75.6M | -137.7M | -23.3M | 0 | -96.6M | -193.1M | -95.1M | -62.7M | -6.2M | -5.3M | 0 | -9.9M | -142.8M | -57.4M | -82.8M | -21.8M | -5.6M |
| Other Financing | -51.6M | -39.3M | -39M | -33.8M | -20.7M | -44.1M | -17.1M | -24.3M | -22.7M | -16.5M | 900K | -205.1M | 9.9M | 9.3M | 14.3M | 28.1M | 55.2M | 6.7M | 8.9M | 7.3M | 6M | 0 | 0 | 121.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 300K | 153.4M | -7M | -104.4M | 154.3M | 27.6M | 77.6M | -7M | -186M | -62.6M | 94.1M | -310.4M | -86.8M | 95.7M | 75.4M | 48.9M | 262.2M | 80.3M | 100.7M | 32.2M | -65.3M | -29.3M | 21.7M | 180.8M | 6.6M | -41.4M | 50.8M | -6.1M | -38.6M | -105.5M | -67.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | 901.4M | 874.7M | 810.8M | 715.1M | 453.9M | 453.6M | 559.6M | 497.7M | 420.9M | 299.3M | 331M | 254M | 331.2M | 323M | 300M | 279.6M | 218.9M | 368.3M | 269.8M | 279.3M | 53.1M | 110.7M | 145.9M | 216M | 157.5M | 170.7M | 75.2M | 84M | 25.9M | 66.9M | 150.1M |
| FCF Margin % | 14.48% | 14.97% | 14.41% | 13.31% | 9.17% | 10.82% | 15.2% | 12.61% | 9.39% | 8.16% | 9.44% | 7.49% | 9.86% | 10.14% | 9.85% | 9.74% | 8.61% | 15.64% | 9.98% | 11.02% | 2.2% | 5.26% | 7.32% | 12.2% | 9.92% | 13.01% | 5.28% | 5.79% | 1.82% | 4.85% | 11.57% |
| FCF Growth % | 14.78% | 7.88% | 13.38% | 57.55% | 0.07% | -18.94% | 12.44% | 18.25% | 40.63% | -9.58% | 30.31% | -23.31% | 2.54% | 7.67% | 7.3% | 27.73% | -40.56% | 36.51% | -3.4% | 425.99% | -52.03% | -24.13% | -32.45% | 37.14% | -7.73% | 126.99% | -10.48% | 224.32% | -61.29% | -55.43% | 31.21% |
| FCF per Share | 16.91 | 16.33 | 15.01 | 13.24 | 8.39 | 8.29 | 10.27 | 9.10 | 7.67 | 5.43 | 5.94 | 4.38 | 5.59 | 5.42 | 5.02 | 4.63 | 3.63 | 6.44 | 4.78 | 4.69 | 0.87 | 1.79 | 2.37 | 3.59 | 2.64 | 2.90 | 1.22 | 1.27 | 0.38 | 0.97 | 2.23 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.00x | 1.16x | 1.27x | 1.16x | 1.07x | 1.36x | 1.85x | 1.64x | 1.44x | 1.56x | 1.36x | 1.19x | 1.20x | 1.17x | 1.16x | 1.25x | 1.23x | 2.21x | 1.43x | 1.61x | 0.88x | 1.12x | 1.20x | 2.12x | 2.16x | 4.13x | 0.90x | 1.21x | 1.12x | 1.14x | 1.34x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HUBB stock.
Hubbell Incorporated (HUBB) generated $1.03B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Hubbell Incorporated (HUBB) generated $874.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Hubbell Incorporated (HUBB) spent $155.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Hubbell Incorporated (HUBB) returned $286.6M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $225.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Non-residential construction slowdown
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Signals Timing
Operating cash flow to net income swung from 0.22 in 2025Q1 to 2.19 in 2024Q4, per quarterly filings, indicating significant working capital timing effects rather than sustained earnings quality issues.
The wide quarterly swings in OCF/NI, from 0.22 to 2.19, are driven by working capital changes that appear to be seasonal and project-timing related, particularly in utility contracts. The 2026Q2 ratio of 1.04 suggests a normalization, but investors should monitor whether the recurring first-quarter weakness reflects a structural pattern or just timing. The gap between net income and operating cash flow is largely explained by working capital swings, not accrual red flags, as D&A and SBC are modest relative to the swings.
FCF Rebound After Q1 Seasonal Dip
Free cash flow margin recovered to 12.4% in 2026Q2 from a 3.0% trough in 2026Q1, according to reported figures, reflecting strong utility-led demand and improved working capital management.
The FCF trajectory shows a clear seasonal pattern, with Q1 consistently weak (0.8% to 3.7% margins) and Q4 exceptionally strong (26-27% margins), likely due to customer payment cycles and year-end project completions. The 2026Q2 FCF of $212.8M is the second-highest Q2 in the dataset, suggesting underlying cash generation is improving. However, the 2026Q1 FCF of $46.0M was the weakest since 2025Q1, indicating that working capital outflows in Q1 may be intensifying as revenue grows.
Capital Intensity Remains Modest
Capital expenditures averaged roughly 2.8% of revenue over the past ten quarters, per financial statements, indicating a light-asset model that supports high FCF conversion and strategic flexibility.
CapEx as a percentage of revenue has remained consistently low, ranging from 1.9% to 5.1%, with the highest in 2024Q4 likely reflecting year-end catch-up spending. This suggests that Hubbell's growth is not capital-intensive, allowing it to generate substantial free cash flow relative to earnings. The modest capex also implies that the company can fund acquisitions and shareholder returns without straining its balance sheet, consistent with its conservative leverage.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Flow
Working capital changes ranged from -$195.5M to +$186.3M across the last ten quarters, as reported, indicating that cash flow timing is heavily influenced by project milestones and customer payment patterns.
The extreme volatility in working capital changes, particularly the large negative swings in Q1 of each year, suggests that Hubbell's cash conversion cycle is highly seasonal, likely due to inventory builds ahead of the construction season and delayed collections on utility projects. The positive swing in Q4 2025 of $167.8M and Q4 2024 of $186.3M indicates a strong year-end collection push, which may be a deliberate management strategy. Investors should expect continued quarterly noise and focus on trailing twelve-month trends rather than single-quarter figures.
Acquisitions and Buybacks Shape Deployment
Cash deployment shows a $3.0B acquisition in 2026Q2 and intermittent buybacks, while dividends steadily increased, per cash flow statements, indicating a balanced but opportunistic capital allocation strategy.
The $3.0B acquisition in 2026Q2 is a major deployment event that will likely impact future cash flows and returns, though the target is undisclosed. Buybacks have been inconsistent, with $167.5M in 2026Q1 and $100M in 2025Q2, but zero in other quarters, suggesting management is price-sensitive. Dividends have grown steadily from $65.5M to $75.0M per quarter, reflecting a commitment to returning cash to shareholders. The low debt/equity ratio of 0.68% suggests ample capacity for further M&A or buybacks, but the recent large acquisition may signal a shift toward growth through deals.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $2.36B exceeds cumulative net income of $2.10B, based on reported data, indicating high earnings quality and strong cash conversion.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.12 over the ten-quarter period suggests that Hubbell's earnings are well-backed by cash, with the excess driven by non-cash charges like D&A and SBC. This divergence is positive and indicates that the company is not relying on aggressive accruals to boost reported profits. However, the large acquisition in 2026Q2 may alter this trend going forward, as integration costs and amortization could pressure cash conversion in the near term.
Acquisition Accounting May Mask Cash Flow
The $3.0B acquisition in 2026Q2, along with frequent bolt-on deals, suggests that reported earnings may be understated by amortization of intangibles, per recent filings, potentially overstating cash flow quality.
Hubbell's history of acquisitions means that a significant portion of its D&A is likely related to acquired intangibles, which are non-cash but reduce reported earnings. This could make operating cash flow appear stronger relative to net income than it would be organically. Additionally, the use of LIFO inventory accounting may create temporary margin distortions that are not reflected in cash flow. Investors should adjust for these items to assess true underlying cash generation, especially after the large 2026Q2 acquisition.