Last 47 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Industrial Machinery
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -20.41 | 14.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.51 | 147.03 | 98.20 | 35.25 | 27.56 | 35.18 | 22.88 | 15.19 | 26.17 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -51.0% | +317.9% | +329.2% | +132.0% | +5.3% | -4.6% | -4.1% | -79.3% | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.73 | 0.72 | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.75 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.87 | 0.49 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.85 | 0.60 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.78 |
| — | +5.6% | -14.4% | -17.1% | -0.4% | +3.2% | +1.6% | -13.8% | +29.1% | -7.3% | -3.8% | +1.6% | -18.5% | -2.8% | -9.4% | +6.8% | -22.7% | -29.7% | -23.5% | -10.6% | -29.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.58 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.70 | 0.58 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.80 | 0.69 | 0.73 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 0.90 |
| — | +15.5% | +4.8% | -22.2% | -12.2% | +12.5% | -2.1% | +0.6% | +12.5% | -18.7% | -14.7% | -13.2% | -15.0% | -8.7% | -21.1% | -10.2% | -23.8% | -22.9% | -15.3% | +8.2% | +6.5% | |
| P/FCF | 15.91 | 9.74 | 13.79 | — | 7.87 | 10.27 | 137.59 | 3.55 | — | — | 21.07 | — | 12.82 | — | 253.74 | — | — | — | — | 6.06 | 10.36 |
| — | -5.2% | -90.0% | — | — | — | +553.1% | — | — | — | -91.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +5.2% | +114.4% | |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 7.92 | 184.87 | — | — | — | — | — | 78.98 | — | — | — | 5.74 | 14.75 | 12.63 | 15.25 | 6.70 | 9.24 | 7.14 | 5.45 | 8.57 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1275.3% | — | — | — | -14.2% | +59.7% | +76.9% | +179.8% | -21.9% | -12.7% | -21.0% | -68.1% | — | |
| EV / EBIT | — | 9.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.86 | 41.24 | 35.65 | 17.84 | 11.91 | 14.92 | 9.88 | 6.47 | 12.46 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -42.4% | +176.5% | +260.9% | +175.9% | -4.4% | +2.7% | -19.0% | -77.3% | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.5% | 28.2% | 22.5% | 18.5% | 17.6% | 19.9% | 19.2% | 17.9% | 22.7% | 18.4% | 17.8% | 21.5% | 26.4% | 25.3% | 23.4% | 23.3% | 27.7% | 25.0% | 24.8% | 25.3% | 24.5% |
| — | +41.9% | +17.4% | +3.7% | -22.6% | +8.2% | +7.9% | -17.0% | -13.9% | -27.3% | -24.1% | -7.5% | -4.8% | +1.2% | -5.9% | -8.0% | +12.8% | +4.3% | -2.8% | +18.5% | +14.6% | |
| Operating Margin | -5.8% | 5.2% | -0.9% | -7.4% | -7.6% | -3.6% | -7.5% | -4.5% | -0.9% | -5.9% | -7.6% | -4.0% | 5.1% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 4.3% | 3.0% | 4.9% | 7.8% | 4.5% |
| — | +244.2% | +88.1% | -64.1% | -731.8% | +39.3% | +1.5% | -11.6% | -117.9% | -412.2% | -513.8% | -279.0% | +20.2% | -37.4% | -62.5% | -71.0% | -5.5% | -37.7% | -19.2% | +330.6% | +134.9% | |
| Net Margin | -8.5% | 4.9% | -5.0% | -8.1% | -6.7% | -8.1% | -9.9% | -9.3% | -2.7% | -22.5% | -8.7% | -3.7% | 3.7% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 3.2% | 5.3% | 3.0% |
| — | +160.7% | +49.9% | +13.1% | -149.1% | +64.2% | -14.5% | -154.5% | -173.3% | -4703.8% | -1339.5% | -250.4% | +63.3% | -77.2% | -78.3% | -54.0% | -26.2% | -25.8% | -23.2% | +331.4% | +137.6% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -7.4% | 1.2% | -1.2% | -1.8% | -1.5% | -1.8% | -2.0% | -2.1% | -0.7% | -4.5% | -1.8% | -0.7% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 0.9% |
| — | +166.1% | +39.7% | +17.4% | -116.8% | +60.0% | -13.9% | -189.0% | -164.5% | -4063.1% | -1188.7% | -226.3% | +71.8% | -78.6% | -81.0% | -60.5% | -28.6% | -19.0% | -16.7% | +419.6% | +157.2% | |
| ROA | -5.7% | 0.9% | -0.9% | -1.3% | -1.1% | -1.4% | -1.6% | -1.6% | -0.5% | -3.5% | -1.4% | -0.6% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| — | +164.1% | +41.9% | +19.9% | -113.9% | +59.9% | -14.1% | -190.2% | -165.3% | -4200.8% | -1235.5% | -231.8% | +79.1% | -78.1% | -80.4% | -59.4% | -29.1% | -21.7% | -21.3% | +379.1% | +153.2% | |
| ROIC | -4.4% | 1.2% | -0.2% | -1.5% | -1.6% | -0.7% | -1.4% | -0.9% | -0.2% | -1.0% | -1.3% | -0.7% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 2.4% | 1.4% |
| — | +267.8% | +85.0% | -67.2% | -678.5% | +28.9% | -2.5% | -27.0% | -115.3% | -355.5% | -430.8% | -233.3% | +7.5% | -50.8% | -72.4% | -78.2% | -13.0% | -30.0% | -2.2% | +499.5% | +162.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| — | -15.3% | -3.2% | -0.4% | +6.5% | -0.3% | +4.9% | +8.0% | +10.7% | +21.3% | +37.3% | +32.2% | +29.0% | +25.6% | -1.0% | -2.1% | -14.6% | -18.0% | -19.8% | -20.6% | -11.9% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | 3.35 | 115.49 | — | — | — | — | — | 32.18 | — | — | — | 2.61 | 5.51 | 4.46 | 4.25 | 2.40 | 3.26 | 2.31 | 1.66 | 2.66 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1131.4% | — | — | — | +8.8% | +68.7% | +93.2% | +156.0% | -9.6% | +4.4% | -11.4% | -73.1% | — | |
| Current Ratio | 4.33 | 3.98 | 4.07 | 4.19 | 4.33 | 4.43 | 4.74 | 4.93 | 4.78 | 4.55 | 4.65 | 4.86 | 4.52 | 4.10 | 3.73 | 4.03 | 3.66 | 3.58 | 3.59 | 3.56 | 3.57 |
| — | -10.2% | -14.2% | -15.0% | -9.5% | -2.7% | +2.0% | +1.3% | +5.9% | +10.9% | +24.5% | +20.6% | +23.5% | +14.6% | +4.0% | +13.5% | +2.4% | -10.6% | -13.8% | -24.9% | -28.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.58 | 1.54 | 1.55 | 1.52 | 1.58 | 1.57 | 1.63 | 1.75 | 1.58 | 1.35 | 1.46 | 1.61 | 1.64 | 1.31 | 1.32 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.54 | 1.64 | 1.70 | 1.75 |
| — | -1.9% | -4.9% | -12.9% | -0.1% | +16.3% | +11.3% | +8.2% | -3.7% | +3.0% | +10.4% | +5.6% | +7.7% | -15.1% | -19.2% | -10.0% | -12.6% | -16.2% | -15.3% | -16.3% | -13.3% | |
| Interest Coverage | -135.73 | 98.28 | -52.23 | -500.17 | -138.96 | -780.50 | -885.25 | -38.29 | -6.38 | -15.33 | -27.54 | -16.17 | 29.46 | 8.33 | 13.15 | 122.25 | 411.40 | 192.78 | 488.00 | 740.71 | 2852.00 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HURC stock.
Hurco Companies, Inc.'s current P/E is -20.4x. The average P/E over the last 1 quarters is 14.5x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Hurco Companies, Inc.'s current operating margin is -5.8%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Hurco Companies, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.