Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HUT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.7M | $1.12B | — | 8.629% | 2.31% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.5M | $1.09B | +9.8% | 8.411% | 0.02% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.2M | $719.4M | +29.2% | 5.534% | 0.03% |
| 4 | LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | 5.8M | $666.5M | -5.0% | 5.127% | 4.07% |
| 5 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 4.7M | $545.3M | +35.5% | 4.195% | 0.03% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.6M | $525.8M | +2.5% | 4.045% | 0.01% |
| 7 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 4.2M | $485.3M | +25.3% | 3.734% | 0.04% |
| 8 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 4.1M | $475.3M | -18.2% | 3.656% | 0.04% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.3M | $383.4M | +214.8% | 2.950% | 0.02% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.8M | $352.7M | -5.8% | 2.447% | 0.02% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.6M | $299.3M | +1.9% | 2.303% | 0.00% |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.5M | $286.5M | -19.3% | 2.204% | 0.14% |
| 13 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.8M | $210.0M | -37.5% | 1.615% | 0.04% |
| 14 | Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | 1.7M | $192.7M | -46.4% | 1.483% | 0.48% |
| 15 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.7M | $190.7M | -10.4% | 1.467% | 1.38% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.6M | $187.5M | +24.4% | 1.442% | 0.02% |
| 17 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.6M | $184.9M | -18.2% | 1.385% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Third Point LLC | 1.3M | $151.8M | +51.2% | 1.168% | 3.24% |
| 19 | Avala Global LP | 1.3M | $144.6M | +249.0% | 1.113% | 5.33% |
| 20 | SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $143.7M | — | 1.105% | 2.53% |
| 21 | Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 1.2M | $134.1M | — | 1.032% | 2.31% |
| 22 | SRS Investment Management, LLC | 1.0M | $115.4M | -67.6% | 0.888% | 1.07% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 967K | $111.6M | -2.9% | 0.859% | 0.01% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 888K | $102.6M | +12.5% | 0.789% | 0.01% |
| 25 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 848K | $97.9M | +73.8% | 0.754% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in HUT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HUT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 431 | +28% | 99.01% | +1.58 pp | $12.28B | +170% |
| Q1 2026 | 336 | +6.7% | 97.43% | 9.38 pp | $4.54B | 8.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 315 | +15% | 106.81% | +8.86 pp | $4.94B | +53% |
| Q3 2025 | 273 | +42% | 97.95% | +32.05 pp | $3.22B | +186% |
| Q2 2025 | 192 | 3.0% | 65.90% | +9.84 pp | $1.13B | +89% |
| Q1 2025 | 198 | +1.5% | 56.06% | 7.14 pp | $596M | 48% |
| Q4 2024 | 195 | +28% | 63.20% | +6.43 pp | $1.14B | +98% |
| Q3 2024 | 152 | — | 56.77% | — | $577M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HUT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Hut 8 Corp. stands at 99.0%, held across 431 reporting institutions.
COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of HUT, with approximately 9,715,476 shares worth $1.12B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 6 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HUT, including COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC, LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HUT is 88 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
133 institutions opened new positions in HUT during Q2 2026, while 45 fully exited. 257 added to existing positions and 28 trimmed.
HUT institutional ownership rose by 1.58 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +95 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.9% of all reported 13F value in HUT, and the top 25 account for 72.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.