Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 40.1x · EV/EBITDA 26.9x · ROE 30.4%. (2014–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $82.3B | $83.2B | $44.8B | $22.5B | $16.6B | $13.8B | $12.5B | $14.2B | $8.5B | $12.3B | $8.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $84.7B | $85.5B | $47.7B | $25.7B | $20.1B | $17.5B | $16.1B | $18.9B | $12.5B | $17.0B | $14.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 40.10 | 55.26 | 38.92 | 29.57 | 35.50 | 53.95 | 59.46 | 30.17 | 13.17 | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 8.46 | 10.09 | 6.04 | 3.39 | 2.93 | 2.78 | 2.38 | 2.01 | 0.60 | 0.95 | 0.66 |
| P/B Ratio | 15.61 | 15.55 | 9.85 | 5.58 | 4.61 | 3.95 | 3.50 | 3.08 | 1.52 | 2.50 | 1.57 |
| P/FCF | 42.67 | 58.17 | 45.90 | 33.01 | 30.73 | 55.38 | — | — | — | 117.05 | — |
| P/OCF | 43.71 | 44.18 | 34.55 | 24.99 | 22.64 | 30.84 | 1392.12 | 35.09 | 39.08 | 17.53 | 9.30 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 10.37 | 6.43 | 3.88 | 3.55 | 3.51 | 3.07 | 2.66 | 0.89 | 1.31 | 1.16 |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.94 | 36.73 | 24.50 | 16.97 | 15.46 | 15.38 | 14.30 | 12.74 | 6.52 | 8.85 | 6.11 |
| EV / EBIT | 41.38 | 40.64 | 30.51 | 21.57 | 24.05 | 29.97 | 29.22 | 34.44 | 10.08 | 17.58 | 15.55 |
| EV / FCF | — | 59.78 | 48.87 | 37.74 | 37.18 | 69.89 | — | — | — | 161.75 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.2% | 34.2% | 27.6% | 24.3% | 23.9% | 22.8% | 21.7% | 22.8% | 14.6% | 16.9% | 16.9% |
| Operating Margin | 24.8% | 24.8% | 22.5% | 18.8% | 18.3% | 17.4% | 16.1% | 16.7% | 9.6% | 10.5% | 9.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 18.3% | 18.3% | 15.5% | 11.5% | 8.3% | 5.2% | 4.0% | 6.6% | 4.6% | -0.6% | -7.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 30.4% | 30.4% | 26.9% | 20.0% | 13.2% | 7.3% | 5.1% | 9.2% | 12.2% | -1.5% | -9.8% |
| ROA | 13.9% | 13.9% | 11.0% | 7.4% | 4.6% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 3.4% | -0.4% | -3.3% |
| ROIC | 20.3% | 20.3% | 17.0% | 13.0% | 10.9% | 9.1% | 7.8% | 9.4% | 10.5% | 9.8% | 5.5% |
| ROCE | 22.3% | 22.3% | 19.0% | 14.3% | 11.7% | 9.2% | 7.3% | 8.3% | 8.7% | 8.2% | 5.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.46 | 1.34 | 1.13 | 1.39 | 1.57 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.78 | 2.53 | 3.29 | 3.83 | 4.62 | 4.19 | 3.29 | 3.57 | 3.45 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.43 | 0.64 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 0.73 | 0.95 | 1.21 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.99 | 0.99 | 1.49 | 2.13 | 2.68 | 3.19 | 3.19 | 3.12 | 2.11 | 2.45 | 2.65 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.61 | 2.98 | 4.73 | 6.46 | 14.50 | — | — | — | 44.70 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 13.94 | 13.94 | 8.60 | 5.47 | 3.65 | 2.25 | 1.45 | 1.62 | 3.31 | 1.95 | 1.81 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.13 | 2.13 | 2.17 | 1.86 | 2.12 | 2.18 | 2.21 | 1.42 | 1.87 | 2.26 | 2.14 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.09 | 1.09 | 0.98 | 0.87 | 1.04 | 1.07 | 1.32 | 1.03 | 1.16 | 1.38 | 1.32 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.97 | 0.38 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.68 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.64 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.75 | 0.69 | 0.62 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.94 | 2.94 | 2.92 | 2.85 | 2.68 | 2.74 | 2.77 | 3.41 | 4.80 | 4.34 | 4.57 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 35.21 | 34.83 | 38.04 | 34.61 | 30.83 | 24.78 | 47.93 | 38.99 | 38.69 | 42.73 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 2.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 12.0% | 12.0% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 9.0% | 6.6% | 5.2% | 12.1% | 18.5% | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.5% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 7.6% | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 2.3% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 1.8% | — | — | — | 0.9% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 0.6% | 8.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 0.7% | 8.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 2.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $406M | $410M | $416M | $421M | $435M | $439M | $463M | $503M | $451M | $438M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 12 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HWM stock.
Howmet Aerospace Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 40.1x. The historical average is 41.8x. This places it at the 56th percentile of its historical range.
Howmet Aerospace Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 26.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 15.0x.
Howmet Aerospace Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 30.4%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 9.4%.
Based on historical data, Howmet Aerospace Inc. is trading at a P/E of 40.1x. This is at the 56th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Howmet Aerospace Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.22% with a payout ratio of 12.0%.
Howmet Aerospace Inc. has 34.2% gross margin and 24.8% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Howmet Aerospace Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.3x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Boeing and Airbus schedule volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Price in Sustained Recovery
Based on reported figures, HWM trades at 54.15 trailing and 37.41 forward P/E against TDG at 37.07 and CW at 33.71, a premium that suggests the market is pricing in a durable wide-body recovery.
The forward P/E of 37.41 and PEG of 1.07 imply that investors are paying for growth that remains credible rather than speculative, given revenue growth of roughly 29% year-over-year in recent quarters. The gap between trailing and forward multiples reflects expected earnings expansion, which warrants monitoring because any slippage in OEM production schedules would compress the forward earnings base that currently supports the premium. Relative to CW and TDG, HWM's premium likely reflects its position in hot-section engine components rather than a clear fundamental mispricing.
Margin Expansion Reflects Structural Pricing Gains
As reported in the income statement, gross margin widened from 27.9% in 2024Q2 to 37.1% in 2026Q3 while operating margin reached 28.7%, a trajectory suggesting mix and pricing improvements rather than one-off items.
The roughly nine-point gross margin expansion over ten quarters, combined with operating margin rising from 22.3% to 28.7%, points to operating leverage on a largely fixed cost base as volume recovers. Net margin of 21.0% tracks operating margin closely, which suggests earnings quality is not being flattered by non-recurring items. Investors should monitor whether these margins hold if narrow-body and wide-body volumes normalize simultaneously.
Return Metrics Improving From a Low Base
Based on reported quarterly data, ROIC rose from 4.3% in 2024Q2 to 7.3% in 2026Q1 before settling near 6.0%, while ROE climbed to 10.7% at its peak, indicating improving but still modest capital returns.
ROIC remaining near 6% despite strong margins suggests that the large equity and goodwill base, which expanded alongside acquisitions, is diluting returns on invested capital. ROE figures are meaningfully lower than the 30.4% cited in company-level flags, which likely reflects the difference between trailing and quarterly annualized calculations and should be reconciled before drawing conclusions. The trend is directionally positive, but the capital base growth is the main constraint on compounding.
Debt Service Comfortable Despite Swings
According to reported figures, interest coverage improved from 7.82 in 2024Q2 to 16.02 in 2026Q3 while debt-to-EBITDA stood at 5.11, suggesting debt service has become more comfortable even as absolute leverage remains elevated.
The strong rise in interest coverage indicates that earnings growth has outpaced interest expense, which appears to reduce near-term refinancing pressure. However, debt-to-EBITDA above 5 is elevated for an industrial supplier and leaves limited headroom if earnings were to decline materially. Given the quarterly swings in debt-to-equity between 0.57 and 0.89, investors should monitor whether leverage reflects timing of financing events rather than a sustained trend.
Premium Multiple Hinges on Forward Delivery
Based on the supplied quarterly data, the bull case depends on sustained double-digit growth, yet cash conversion and acquisition-driven asset growth suggest the reported strength may be less durable than headline ratios imply.
The most consequential bear argument is that a 54.15 trailing P/E and 56.17 price-to-FCF multiple leave little margin for error if free cash flow margins, which swung from 9.7% to 24.4% within two quarters, normalize toward the lower end of that range. Goodwill rising from $4.0B to $5.1B alongside repeated buybacks raises the question of whether reported ROIC near 6% is being held back by capital deployed in acquisitions rather than organic compounding. Investors should monitor whether the 2026 run rate in margins and cash generation persists through Boeing and Airbus schedule variability before treating the current premium as a fundamental rather than a timing-driven outcome.