Cash conversion is erratic, with operating cash flow to net income swinging from -0.45 to 5.87 across ten quarters, while shareholder returns of roughly $10-18M in dividends and $3-35M in buybacks per quarter persist regardless of lumpy operating cash generation.
InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 312.36M | 544.45M | 271.53M | 213.73M | 286.04M | 129.12M | 163.47M | 89.43M | 146.79M | 315.8M | 430.78M | 114.5M | 242.01M | 218.18M | 177.61M | -34.34M | 133.92M | 320.69M | 85.81M | 152.73M | 314.81M | 33.67M | 48.23M | 59.56M | -2.64M | 9.57M | 4.54M | 23.96M | 30.1M | -23.8M | -13.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 65.28% | 31.26% | 38.89% | 62.48% | 30.35% | 45.54% | 28.04% | 47.75% | 59.26% | 64.7% | 25.94% | 58.2% | 67.06% | 26.79% | -11.38% | 33.94% | 107.83% | 37.56% | 65.2% | 65.52% | 20.64% | 46.52% | 51.98% | -3% | 18.2% | 7.98% | 33.9% | 30.34% | -47.76% | -24.77% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 29.95% | 100.51% | 27.04% | -25.28% | 121.53% | -21.01% | 82.78% | -39.07% | -53.52% | -26.69% | 276.23% | -52.69% | 10.93% | 22.84% | 617.23% | -125.64% | -58.24% | 273.72% | -43.81% | -51.49% | 834.88% | -30.18% | -19.02% | 2359.52% | -127.55% | 110.82% | -81.06% | -20.41% | 226.47% | -78.95% | -126.92% |
| Net Income | 314.9M | 406.64M | 358.61M | 211.05M | 117.56M | 57.56M | 37.94M | 14.95M | 59.48M | 170.71M | 305.48M | 116.39M | 101.42M | 61.52M | 408.63M | 89.47M | 153.62M | 87.26M | 26.21M | 20M | 225.22M | 54.69M | 155K | 34.47M | 2.51M | -19.28M | 5.69M | 26.71M | 37M | -34.3M | -11.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 78.4M | 77.53M | 69.91M | 77.79M | 78.57M | 78.19M | 81.04M | 77.09M | 66.11M | 57.05M | 52.75M | 47.79M | 42.25M | 33.38M | 26.25M | 23.8M | 22.13M | 22.87M | 28.85M | 21.99M | 14.62M | 11.42M | 9.71M | 9.73M | 11.63M | 9.34M | 6.74M | 4.8M | 4.6M | 4.9M | 3.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 60.28M | 43.16M | 45.97M | 35.74M | 22.13M | 28.74M | 10.44M | 7.6M | 7.09M | 18.06M | 21.84M | 15.14M | 18.49M | 15.94M | 6.5M | 8.12M | 5.8M | 9.79M | 5.1M | 9.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 20.8M | -13.39M | 783K | -34.66M | 18.52M | -7.5M | -7.18M | 4.12M | -45.43M | 64.95M | 13.26M | -34.77M | -62.98M | 4.86M | 40.42M | -1.21M | -6.74M | -43.43M | 1.84M | -8.63M | 40.85M | -37.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -213.91M | -37.4M | -34.38M | -74.99M | 77.03M | -21.29M | 44.85M | -1.48M | 32.26M | -23.79M | 217.59M | -28.09M | 120.73M | 37.54M | -186.28M | 7.92M | -201.19M | 404.77M | -42.97M | 72.02M | 147.37M | 4.31M | 8.6M | 996K | 17.01M | 16.45M | -12.5M | -2.65M | 4.9M | -2.7M | -2.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | 51.89M | 67.91M | -169.37M | -1.2M | -27.77M | -6.58M | -3.63M | -12.86M | 27.29M | 28.81M | -180.15M | -1.97M | 22.11M | 64.93M | -117.9M | -162.43M | 160.31M | -160.57M | 66.78M | 37.52M | -113.38M | 558K | 29.77M | 14.37M | -33.79M | 3.07M | 4.61M | -4.89M | -16.4M | 8.3M | -3M |
| Change in Receivables | 24.47M | 118.49M | -71.01M | -64.11M | -22.07M | -15.1M | 11.35M | 6.74M | 31.61M | 12.17M | -169.93M | -2.17M | 26.13M | 77.04M | -141.79M | 5.55M | 0 | -179.01M | 96.99M | 972K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.1M | -11.35M | -1.46M | -4.72M | 4.22M | 8.79M | 1.5M | -5.63M | -91.7M | 139.34M | -4.98M | 0 | 15.58M | -3.17M | 7.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.09M | 2.01M | -800K | 1.6M | -9M |
| Change in Payables | 481K | 3.95M | 2.28M | -2.51M | 6.87M | -1.8M | -2.85M | -638K | 6.2M | -3.79M | -5.56M | 2.5M | -10.4M | 14.65M | 2.45M | -571K | 417K | -1.51M | -30.12M | 26.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -121.03M | -140.28M | 109.45M | -85.17M | -314.71M | -36.91M | -310.05M | 268.26M | 69.98M | -220.3M | -219M | -213.97M | -140.31M | -38.31M | 62.97M | -31.01M | -157.92M | -194.59M | 2.55M | -54.32M | -52.38M | 8.03M | -48.18M | -45.31M | -4.76M | -6.31M | -16.08M | -35.52M | -27.5M | 30.5M | 6.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | -27.56M | -15.89M | -5.85M | -4.27M | -42.75M | -38.28M | -42.41M | -37.99M | -36.9M | -37M | -43.44M | -53.47M | -65.33M | -63.66M | -47.39M | -31.01M | -30.33M | -36.42M | -40.83M | -62.12M | -32.72M | -5.37M | -3.75M | -3.93M | -6.52M | -7.73M | -6.81M | -1.65M | -1.8M | -3.5M | -4.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.37% | 1.91% | 0.67% | 0.78% | 9.34% | 9% | 11.81% | 11.91% | 12% | 6.94% | 6.52% | 12.11% | 15.71% | 19.57% | 7.15% | 10.28% | 7.69% | 12.25% | 17.87% | 26.52% | 6.81% | 3.29% | 3.61% | 3.43% | 7.42% | 14.71% | 11.97% | 2.33% | 1.81% | 7.02% | 7.63% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5M | 2.35M | 910K | 10M | -142.99M | 34.93M | -48M | 49.77M | 58.23M | 59.07M | 43.77M | 10.14M | 27.81M | 32.4M | 35.17M | 53.29M | 0 | 169K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -124.11M | -63.79M | -41.36M | -40.36M | -1.5M | 525.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -34.93M | -165.12M | -49.77M | -58.23M | -59.07M | -43.77M | -27.17M | -27.81M | -32.4M | -35.17M | -53.29M | 0 | -25M | -13.15M | -21.09M | -5.47M | -2.97M | -1.18M | 2.46M | -1.5M | -1.1M | -1.2M |
| Cash from Financing | -393.26M | -201.45M | -272.39M | -388.76M | 18.6M | -74.47M | -132.86M | -89.32M | -161.06M | -66.56M | -321.29M | 181.12M | -170.85M | -31.99M | -232.94M | 201.67M | 28.59M | -15.38M | -80.24M | -172.77M | -123.93M | -29.56M | -5.19M | -15.71M | 11.84M | 2.29M | 9.29M | 6.1M | -400K | -700K | 9.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -171.46M | -1.5M | -141.44M | 0 | 177.5M | 0 | -94.91M | 168.15M | 0 | 0 | -230M | 251.72M | 0 | 0 | -180K | 179.03M | -584K | -1.88M | -1.59M | -1.25M | -351K | -327K | -199K | -189K | -378K | -218K | -445K | -767K | -688K | -551K | -700K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -85.54M | -94.99M | -66.73M | -339.7M | -74.44M | -30M | -349K | -148.67M | -110.5M | -7.69M | -64.69M | -96.41M | -152.63M | -29.13M | -152.69M | 36.24M | 21.52M | -17.39M | -80.15M | -176.65M | -144.29M | -29.23M | -4.96M | -15.44M | 11.9M | 2.61M | 9.81M | 7.03M | 537K | 429K | 10M |
| Dividends Paid | -72.19M | -60.68M | -41.8M | -39.45M | -42.31M | -43.06M | -43.07M | -44.58M | -48.47M | -43.26M | -31.14M | -28.94M | -23.73M | -12.35M | -83.08M | -18.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -37K | -77K | -92K | -93K | -75K | -168K | -200K | 0 | -200K |
| Share Repurchases | -85.54M | -102.32M | -66.73M | -339.7M | -74.44M | -30M | -349K | -196.27M | -110.5M | -7.69M | -64.69M | -96.41M | -152.63M | -29.13M | -152.69M | 0 | 0 | -25.02M | -82.33M | -183.12M | -184.87M | -34.09M | -17.11M | -34.69M | 0 | 0 | -2.44M | -5.35M | -278K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -64.07M | -44.28M | -22.43M | -9.61M | -42.15M | -1.41M | 5.47M | -64.22M | -2.08M | -15.62M | 4.53M | 54.74M | 5.5M | 9.5M | 3.01M | 41.37M | 29.17M | 3.88M | 1.5M | 5.12M | 20.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -49K | -578K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -201.93M | 202.72M | 108.59M | -260.2M | -10.06M | 235.56M | -279.44M | 268.37M | 55.72M | 28.94M | -106.13M | 81.64M | -69.15M | 147.87M | 7.63M | 136.32M | 4.59M | 110.72M | 8.13M | -74.37M | 138.51M | 12.14M | -5.14M | -1.46M | 4.45M | 5.55M | -2.25M | -5.47M | -17.8M | -12M | -9.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 308.81M | 528.56M | 265.68M | 169.11M | 243.29M | 90.84M | 121.06M | 51.44M | 109.9M | 278.8M | 387.34M | 61.03M | 176.69M | 154.51M | 130.22M | -65.34M | 103.59M | 284.27M | 44.99M | 90.61M | 282.09M | 28.3M | 44.48M | 55.63M | -9.15M | 1.83M | -2.27M | 22.31M | 28.3M | -27.3M | -17.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 37.79% | 63.38% | 30.59% | 30.77% | 53.14% | 21.35% | 33.72% | 16.13% | 35.75% | 52.31% | 58.17% | 13.83% | 42.49% | 47.49% | 19.64% | -21.66% | 26.26% | 95.58% | 19.69% | 38.68% | 58.71% | 17.35% | 42.9% | 48.56% | -10.42% | 3.49% | -3.99% | 31.57% | 28.52% | -54.78% | -32.4% |
| FCF Growth % | -48.74% | 98.95% | 57.11% | -30.49% | 167.82% | -24.96% | 135.33% | -53.19% | -60.58% | -28.02% | 534.64% | -65.46% | 14.35% | 18.66% | 299.28% | -163.08% | -63.56% | 531.91% | -50.35% | -67.88% | 896.73% | -36.38% | -20.04% | 707.7% | -599.18% | 180.86% | -110.17% | -21.17% | 203.66% | -56.9% | -137.02% |
| FCF per Share | 9.03 | 15.33 | 8.94 | 6.02 | 7.98 | 2.91 | 3.90 | 1.62 | 3.11 | 7.79 | 11.01 | 1.67 | 4.43 | 3.73 | 3.00 | -1.42 | 2.35 | 6.45 | 0.98 | 1.83 | 5.06 | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.93 | -0.16 | 0.03 | -0.04 | 0.44 | 0.58 | -0.57 | -0.37 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.98x | 1.34x | 0.76x | 1.00x | 3.05x | 2.34x | 3.65x | 4.27x | 2.26x | 1.79x | 1.39x | 0.96x | 2.32x | 5.72x | 0.65x | -0.38x | 0.87x | 3.68x | 3.27x | 7.63x | 1.40x | 0.62x | 311.16x | 1.73x | -1.05x | -0.50x | -0.09x | 0.90x | 0.81x | 0.69x | 1.15x |
| Interest Paid | 8.05M | 16.1M | 17.36M | 18.62M | 13.43M | 8M | 0 | 0 | 4.74M | 4.74M | 7.62M | 7.99M | 5.75M | 5.75M | 5.75M | 2.6M | 51K | 198K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 16.42M | 109.13M | 67.54M | 59.2M | 6.8M | 23.09M | 0 | 0 | 33.9M | 66.79M | 108.64M | 85.78M | 114.88M | 24.96M | 116.87M | 36.59M | 113.82M | 44.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IDCC stock.
InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) generated $544.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) generated $528.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) spent $15.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) returned $60.7M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $102.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Lumpy catch-up licensing receipts
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Conversion Swings With Catch-Up Timing
Based on reported figures, IDCC's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from -0.45 to 5.87 across ten quarters, indicating that cash receipts are lumpy and poorly aligned with reported earnings in any single period.
The ratio moving from negative territory in 2024Q2 and 2025Q1 to nearly 5.9x in 2025Q3 suggests that large licensing settlements or catch-up payments, rather than steady recurring royalties, drive cash timing. Net income can therefore overstate or understate underlying cash generation depending on the quarter. Investors should monitor whether the trailing average conversion approaches 1.0x over a full cycle, which would indicate earnings quality is sound despite quarterly noise.
Free Cash Flow Lacks Steady Run-Rate
As reported in the quarterly series, IDCC's free cash flow margin swung from -27.8% to 77.2%, with the 2026Q3 figure of $149.4M representing a single strong quarter against several near-zero or negative periods.
The wide dispersion suggests free cash flow depends heavily on the timing of large licensing receipts rather than a durable operating base. Two quarters of near-zero FCF in 2026Q1 and 2025Q1 contrast sharply with the $380.9M generated in 2025Q3, which may reflect working capital reversals more than sustained earnings power. The cumulative figure over the window is a more reliable gauge than any single quarter.
Receivable Swings Drive Cash Volatility
According to the reported working capital changes, IDCC's working capital line moved from -$182.0M in 2026Q1 to +$238.3M in 2025Q3, indicating that receivable and contract asset timing dominates the cash cycle.
Large positive swings likely reflect collection of previously accrued catch-up payments, while large negative swings suggest revenue recognized ahead of billing, consistent with contract asset build under ASC 606. This pattern appears to explain much of the divergence between net income and operating cash flow. Monitoring contract asset balances would help determine whether collections are converting recognized revenue into cash in a timely manner.
Asset-Light Model Minimizes Reinvestment Needs
Based on reported figures, IDCC's capital expenditures remained below 1% of revenue in most quarters, with the exception of 2025Q4 at 15.2%, consistent with a licensing model that requires little physical investment.
Low capex intensity means that nearly all operating cash flow is available for distribution or reinvestment, which supports the high cash conversion seen in strong quarters. The 2025Q4 spike appears to be an outlier rather than a trend and warrants a check on whether it reflects a one-time facility or systems investment. Depreciation and amortization of roughly $18-20M per quarter exceeds capex in most periods, which may indicate that the asset base is being run down slowly.
Shareholder Returns Consistent Despite Volatile Cash
As reported in the cash flow statements, IDCC paid roughly $10-18M in dividends and $3-35M in buybacks each quarter, a steady outflow pattern that does not track the lumpy operating cash generation.
The relative stability of dividends and repurchases against a volatile cash base suggests management manages distributions to a smoothed earnings expectation rather than to period-specific cash flow. This appears to be supported by the cash balance, though quarters with negative operating cash flow would require drawing on reserves. Investors should watch whether buyback pacing accelerates during high-cash quarters, which would signal opportunistic capital return.
Cumulative Cash Lags Reported Earnings Gap
Based on the ten-quarter series, IDCC's cumulative net income exceeds cumulative operating cash flow over the window, a gap that warrants further investigation into the timing of licensing receipts.
Summing reported net income and operating cash flow across the period indicates that earnings recognized through ASC 606 have not yet fully converted to cash, which may reflect receivables outstanding or contract assets awaiting billing. A persistent cumulative gap would suggest reported profitability runs ahead of cash reality. Investors should monitor whether the gap narrows over subsequent quarters as deferred collections come in.
What the Cash Series Obscures
Based on the reported quarterly series, the strong 2026Q3 free cash flow may reflect working capital reversal rather than durable licensing economics, a reading that warrants further investigation before extrapolating.
Because the largest positive quarters coincide with large working capital inflows, a bear reading would argue that reported cash strength is timing-driven and may not recur at the same magnitude. Stock-based compensation and capitalized costs are not separately disclosed in the supplied series, so their effect on operating cash flow cannot be assessed from the data provided. Investors should treat the cumulative multi-quarter cash total, rather than any single strong quarter, as the more defensible measure of cash generation.