Cumulative net losses of roughly $1.66B converted to only about $136M of operating cash flow through $78M-$105M quarterly depreciation add-backs, with six of ten quarters negative on free cash flow and capex of $18.7M-$29.4M running far below D&A.
iHeartMedia, Inc. (IHRT) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 119.05M | 92.58M | 71.43M | 213.06M | 420.07M | 330.57M | 215.94M | 428.72M | 966.67M | -503.74M | -13.98M | -77.3M | 245.12M | 212.87M | 488.7M | 373.96M | 582.37M | 181.18M | 1.22B | 1.94B | 1.81B | 1.4B | 1.55B |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 2.4% | 1.85% | 5.68% | 10.74% | 9.29% | 7.32% | 11.64% | 15.28% | -8.16% | -0.22% | -1.24% | 3.88% | 3.41% | 7.82% | 6.07% | 9.93% | 3.26% | 18.18% | 28.48% | 28.08% | 21.28% | 23.33% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 13482.41% | 29.62% | -66.47% | -49.28% | 27.07% | 53.08% | -49.63% | -55.65% | 291.9% | -3502.77% | 81.91% | -131.54% | 15.15% | -56.44% | 30.68% | -35.79% | 221.44% | -85.1% | -37.37% | 7.09% | 29.48% | -9.54% | - |
| Net Income | -285.77M | -471.89M | -1.01B | -1.1B | -262.67M | -158.39M | -1.92B | 9.59B | -202.64M | -460.02M | -240M | -737.49M | -762.16M | -583.52M | -411.19M | -268.03M | -462.85M | -4.05B | -4.63B | 772.15M | 620M | 633.65M | 796.79M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 337.48M | 360.05M | 409.58M | 428.48M | 445.66M | 469.42M | 402.93M | 302.46M | 211.95M | 601.29M | 635.23M | 673.99M | 710.9M | 730.83M | 729.28M | 763.31M | 732.87M | 765.47M | 696.83M | 564.92M | 593.77M | 628.01M | 630.52M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 12.73M | 19.55M | 28.61M | 34.6M | 35.46M | 23.54M | 22.52M | 0 | 10.58M | 12.08M | 13.09M | 10.92M | 10.71M | 16.71M | 28.54M | 20.67M | 34.25M | 39.79M | 78.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -154.56M | -16.21M | -236.86M | -144.59M | -74.42M | -10.87M | -184.27M | 124.96M | 18.04M | -488.22M | -98.13M | 27.85M | 33.92M | -158.17M | -304.61M | -143.94M | -211.18M | -417.19M | -474.59M | 183.6M | 188.79M | 381.74M | 131.69M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 216.67M | 153.67M | 822.76M | 945.57M | 286.15M | 48.36M | 1.79B | -9.51B | 683.17M | -2.05M | -355.17M | -12.1M | 121.97M | 193.15M | 423.88M | 192.13M | 236.73M | 3.82B | 5.26B | 473.33M | 102.64M | -35.08M | -93.84M |
| Working Capital Changes | -8.48M | 47.41M | 56.83M | 49.34M | -10.11M | -41.48M | 101.34M | -85.27M | 245.57M | -166.83M | 31M | -40.47M | 129.77M | 13.87M | 22.79M | -190.17M | 252.56M | 23.23M | 282.27M | -52.42M | 307.79M | -208.06M | 82.7M |
| Change in Receivables | 37.95M | 16.78M | 28.39M | -31.09M | -20.87M | -205.2M | 77.33M | -62.22M | -110.06M | -149.35M | -14.47M | -121.57M | -13.9M | -29.61M | -34.24M | -7.83M | -119.86M | 99.22M | 182.67M | -111.15M | -190.19M | -25.32M | 38.63M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 344.83M | 16.71M | 15.19M | 23.14M | 119.61M | 42.12M | 55.1M | -98.85M | 220.16M | 27.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 76.92M | 18.6M | 18.59M | -3.1M | 34.44M | 153.94M | 52.35M | -29.73M | 38.27M | 15.74M | 3.06M | 27.39M | 6.4M | -2.62M | -19.05M | -15.13M | 110.51M | -27.93M | 0 | 27.03M | 86.89M | -34.7M | 22.55M |
| Cash from Investing | -70.17M | -66.24M | 508K | -51.33M | -129.23M | -346.79M | -147.81M | -334.42M | -345.48M | -214.69M | 510.92M | 30.23M | -88.68M | -133.37M | -397.02M | -368.09M | -240.2M | -141.75M | -17.03B | -481.41M | -602.72M | -287.42M | 277.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -82.79M | -81.67M | -97.59M | -102.67M | -160.97M | -183.37M | -85.2M | -112.19M | -296.32M | -67.73M | -314.72M | -296.38M | -318.16M | -324.53M | -390.28M | -362.28M | -257.57M | -223.79M | -430.45M | -484.15M | -673.65M | -325.73M | -283.92M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.08% | 2.11% | 2.53% | 2.74% | 4.11% | 5.15% | 2.89% | 3.05% | 4.68% | 1.1% | 5.02% | 4.75% | 5.04% | 5.2% | 6.25% | 5.88% | 4.39% | 4.03% | 6.44% | 7.1% | 10.43% | 4.95% | 4.28% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.94M | 0 | -245.46M | -62.05M | 6.15M | -74.27M | 0 | -500K | -27.59M | 841K | -97K | -50.12M | -46.36M | 0 | -8.3M | -177.06M | 26.18M | 99.68M | 102M | 30.71M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 11.61M | 13.78M | -3.65M | 52.41M | 30.84M | 31.29M | -1.56M | -228.38M | 7.04M | -125.14M | 849.8M | 382.63M | -7.98M | 55.69M | 43.38M | 33.66M | 16.18M | 52.09M | -16.59B | -45.99M | -48.67M | -78.42M | -101.75M |
| Cash from Financing | -110.02M | -15.31M | -158.34M | -152.16M | -306.11M | -352.12M | 241.18M | -113.59M | -491.8M | 151.34M | -418.23M | 377.41M | -398M | -595.88M | -95.35M | -698.12M | -305.24M | 1.6B | 15.91B | -1.43B | -1.18B | -1.06B | -1.8B |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -97.54M | -12.36M | -151.36M | -148.43M | -300.13M | -352.38M | 247.36M | -3.41M | -479.35M | 65.8M | -316.51M | 467.51M | -310.47M | -447.31M | 243.88M | -627.62M | -302.66M | 1.69B | 13.95B | -1.14B | 601.31M | -288.75M | 264.86M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -9.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -48.75M | -61.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -184K | -3.83M | 80.02M | -1.31B | -429.32M | -1.81B |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -46.48M | 0 | 0 | -40.03M | -91.89M | -244.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -93.37M | -372.37M | -382.78M | -343.32M | -255.91M |
| Share Repurchases | -9.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -42.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -184K | -3.83M | 0 | -1.37B | -1.07B | -1.84B |
| Other Financing | -2.53M | -2.95M | -6.99M | -3.73M | -5.97M | 259K | -6.18M | -110.18M | -12.45M | 132.01M | -101.72M | -90.1M | 1.24M | 4.46M | -94.5M | -70.5M | -2.59M | -85.59M | 2.05B | 0 | -83.13M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -61.49M | 11.34M | -86.8M | 9.72M | -15.89M | -368.63M | 309.57M | 184.15M | 119.03M | -577.92M | 72.35M | 315.65M | -251.13M | -516.86M | -3.67M | -692.24M | 36.93M | 1.64B | 94.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 36.26M | 10.91M | -26.16M | 110.39M | 259.11M | 147.2M | 130.74M | 316.53M | 670.35M | -795.71M | -328.7M | -373.68M | -73.05M | -111.65M | 98.42M | 11.68M | 324.8M | -42.62M | 785.51M | 1.58B | 1.48B | 1.07B | 1.26B |
| FCF Margin % | 0.91% | 0.28% | -0.68% | 2.94% | 6.62% | 4.14% | 4.43% | 8.59% | 10.6% | -12.89% | -5.24% | -5.99% | -1.16% | -1.79% | 1.58% | 0.19% | 5.54% | -0.77% | 11.74% | 23.17% | 22.93% | 16.33% | 19.05% |
| FCF Growth % | 181.1% | 141.7% | -123.7% | -57.39% | 76.02% | 12.59% | -58.7% | -52.78% | 184.25% | -142.08% | 12.04% | -411.56% | 34.58% | -213.45% | 742.84% | -96.4% | 862.13% | -105.43% | -50.27% | 6.69% | 37.78% | -14.99% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.23 | 0.07 | -0.17 | 0.74 | 1.81 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 4.90 | 7.85 | -9.36 | -3.89 | -4.43 | -0.87 | -1.34 | 1.19 | 0.14 | 3.98 | -0.52 | 2.43 | 3.19 | 2.95 | 1.96 | 2.31 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.13x | -0.20x | -0.07x | -0.19x | -1.59x | -2.08x | -0.11x | 0.05x | -4.79x | 1.28x | 0.05x | 0.10x | -0.31x | -0.35x | -1.15x | -1.24x | -1.22x | -0.04x | -0.30x | 2.51x | 2.92x | 1.50x | 1.83x |
| Interest Paid | 36.04M | 361.18M | 427.47M | 392.69M | 342.39M | 328.1M | 357.17M | 0 | 397.98M | 1.77B | 1.76B | 1.69B | 1.54B | 1.54B | 1.38B | 1.26B | 0 | 0 | 758.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -32.47M | 16.33M | 13.39M | 14.01M | 35.42M | 11.13M | 5.84M | 0 | 34.2M | 35.51M | 44.84M | 52.17M | 53.07M | 50.93M | 52.52M | 81.16M | 0 | 0 | 175.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IHRT stock.
iHeartMedia, Inc. (IHRT) generated $92.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
iHeartMedia, Inc. (IHRT) generated $10.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
iHeartMedia, Inc. (IHRT) spent $81.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dependence on depreciation add-backs
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Losses Masked by Depreciation Add-Backs
Over ten quarters, iHeartMedia converted cumulative net losses of roughly $1.66B into positive operating cash flow of about $136M, as quarterly depreciation add-backs of $78M–$105M more than offset non-cash accrual drag, according to the company's reported cash flow statements.
The OCF/NI ratio is wildly unstable and essentially meaningless in most periods—2025Q4 posted a -3.73 ratio and 2026Q2 a -0.79—confirming that reported losses are dominated by non-cash items rather than cash burn at the operating line. Notably, in the only quarter with a genuine profit (2024Q4, +$31.5M net income), operating cash flow was a meager $1.2M, a 0.04 conversion rate that suggests working capital absorbed nearly all of the earnings. This is consistent with the income statement finding that operating income has been modestly positive in recent quarters while net income remains negative, implying the conversion problem is structural, not episodic. Investors should therefore treat positive operating cash flow as structurally dependent on depreciation add-backs and working capital timing rather than evidence of improving earnings quality.
FCF Deficit Persisting Despite Op-CF Recovery
Six of the last ten quarters produced negative free cash flow, with a cumulative shortfall of roughly $84M; the lone outsized positive, 2025Q4's $137.6M, appears tied to a $184.3M working capital swing rather than operating improvement, per reported financial statements.
The FCF margin has oscillated between -12.9% and +12.2% without a discernible trend, which—consistent with the flat revenue trajectory noted in the income statement analysis—indicates no durable improvement in cash generation despite the reported return to positive operating income through 2026Q2. The most recent quarter's $46.0M of FCF (4.7% margin) is a genuine improvement over the prior three quarters, but it coincided with a $57.7M working capital outflow, suggesting the underlying operating contribution may actually be stronger than headline FCF implies in this particular quarter. Trajectory remains unproven; two consecutive quarters of positive FCF would be needed to signal a real inflection.
Depreciation Far Outpacing Capital Replacement
Quarterly capital expenditure has held at $18.7M–$29.4M, or 1.7%–2.9% of revenue, while depreciation and amortization ranged from $78.3M to $105.2M, implying cumulative capex of roughly $220M against over $850M of D&A, based on iHeartMedia's filed cash flow data.
This persistent gap of roughly 4x between D&A and capex is the single largest driver of the divergence between net income and operating cash flow, and it may indicate either an increasingly asset-light operating model or, less charitably, underinvestment in the transmission and studio infrastructure that generates revenue. The declining capex trend (from $29.4M in 2024Q3 to $18.9M in 2026Q2) alongside broadly flat revenue is a double-edged signal: it supports near-term FCF, but if maintenance requirements eventually converge toward depreciation, the reported cash generation could compress materially. Analysts should monitor whether capex steps up as a share of revenue in coming quarters.
Volatile Collections Driving Quarter-to-Quarter Noise
Working capital swung from a $184.3M source of cash in 2025Q4 to a $93.2M use in 2025Q3 and a $57.7M drag in 2026Q2, making quarterly operating cash flow highly unpredictable relative to reported revenue, as disclosed in the company's statements.
The pattern—large inflows concentrated in Q4 and outflows in Q1/Q3—appears consistent with seasonal advertising billing and collection cycles, but the magnitude of the 2025Q4 inflow is anomalous relative to prior Q4s ($35.7M in 2024Q4), which could point to accelerated collections or a one-time settlement that may not repeat. The repeated negative swings in the most recent two quarters (2026Q1 -$42.0M, 2026Q2 -$57.7M) suggest receivables are building again, which warrants monitoring given the company's thin liquidity profile implied by its balance sheet signal. Without a stabilization of this line, quarterly OCF should be treated as low-signal for valuation purposes.
Extreme Cumulative Earnings-to-Cash Gap
Over ten quarters, cumulative net losses of about $1.66B sit against roughly $136M of positive operating cash flow, an extreme gap driven by depreciation add-backs and the apparent $909M non-cash impairment embedded in 2024Q2's -$981.7M net loss, per recent SEC filings.
The -$981.7M net loss in 2024Q2 alone accounts for roughly 60% of the cumulative gap, and since operating cash flow that quarter was still positive at $26.7M, the charge was almost certainly non-cash and largely a write-down of previously capitalized goodwill or intangibles—effectively a recognition that prior capital deployment did not generate expected returns. Stripping out that quarter, the remaining nine quarters show cumulative net losses of about -$679M against +$110M of operating cash flow, which remains a substantial negative divergence even on a normalized basis. This gap suggests reported book earnings and cash economics have been running on fundamentally different tracks, and the recurring portion of the gap—not the impairment—should anchor any going-concern cash flow modeling.
Cash Statement May Mask Real Cost Burden
With no dividends across all ten quarters and a lone $10.0M buyback in 2026Q2, nearly all of the $136M in cumulative operating cash flow appears absorbed elsewhere, most plausibly debt service, an allocation that cannot be verified from these fields alone.
The absence of dividends across all ten quarters and a single $10.0M buyback in 2026Q2 may indicate that cash generation is being directed to debt service rather than discretionary returns, which would be consistent with the interest expense pressure noted in the income statement analysis but is not directly visible in this dataset. SBC of $3.4M–$7.9M per quarter is modest and does not materially distort the cash picture, a relative positive versus higher-SBC peers. The principal blind spot remains that no acquisition activity or debt repayment is disclosed in the provided fields, so the full allocation of the $136.5M cumulative operating cash flow cannot be verified from this data alone, and readers should cross-reference against the balance sheet and financing sections before drawing conclusions about deleveraging capacity.