Last 48 quarters of trend data · Basic Materials · Steel & Aluminum
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 17.63 | 18.47 | 16.59 | 30.55 | 20.81 | 13.00 | 12.10 | 12.66 | 114.79 | 32.39 | 22.76 | 27.30 | 165.61 | 27.98 | 14.41 | 26.75 | 12.07 | 5.35 | 4.56 | 4.66 | 8.43 |
| — | +42.1% | +37.1% | +141.2% | -81.9% | -59.8% | -46.9% | -53.6% | -30.7% | +15.7% | +58.0% | +2.1% | +1272.1% | +423.2% | +216.0% | +474.1% | +43.1% | -28.0% | -51.9% | -55.4% | -36.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.75 | 0.93 | 0.99 | 1.06 | 1.03 | 0.80 | 1.04 | 1.13 | 1.04 | 1.47 | 1.54 | 1.01 | 0.92 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 0.63 | 0.77 | 0.85 | 1.10 |
| — | -35.3% | -26.6% | +16.8% | -4.4% | -6.2% | -1.3% | -45.5% | -32.6% | +12.4% | +13.2% | +71.8% | +90.7% | +61.1% | +18.7% | +0.2% | -26.3% | -42.5% | -28.8% | -23.4% | +21.1% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.38 | 1.52 | 1.60 | 1.77 | 1.77 | 2.03 | 2.07 | 1.51 | 1.62 | 1.73 | 1.75 | 2.20 | 2.25 | 1.66 | 1.62 | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.34 | 1.93 | 2.24 | 2.73 |
| — | -25.3% | -22.7% | +17.5% | +8.9% | +17.1% | +18.4% | -31.5% | -27.7% | +4.2% | +7.9% | +47.4% | +50.3% | +24.6% | -15.8% | -33.4% | -45.3% | -45.9% | -23.6% | -6.5% | +53.9% | |
| P/FCF | 23.27 | 9.29 | 17.81 | 240.49 | — | — | 6.86 | — | 8.25 | 10.46 | 9.75 | — | 19.59 | 4.57 | 12.12 | 3.46 | 5.43 | — | — | — | 15.28 |
| — | — | +159.7% | — | — | — | -29.7% | — | -57.9% | +129.2% | -19.5% | — | +260.6% | — | — | — | -64.4% | — | — | — | +56.6% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.76 | 9.43 | 9.00 | 14.15 | 11.28 | 7.67 | 7.18 | 6.94 | 24.73 | 14.18 | 11.24 | 14.25 | 46.09 | 13.71 | 8.25 | 12.95 | 8.88 | 3.39 | 3.00 | 3.08 | 5.33 |
| — | +23.0% | +25.4% | +104.1% | -54.4% | -45.9% | -36.2% | -51.3% | -46.3% | +3.4% | +36.2% | +10.0% | +419.0% | +304.8% | +175.2% | +319.9% | +66.6% | -25.3% | -43.0% | -48.5% | -17.4% | |
| EV / EBIT | 12.90 | 13.26 | 12.28 | 23.21 | 16.16 | 9.34 | 8.70 | 9.17 | 85.59 | 20.52 | 14.59 | 18.58 | 105.11 | 17.57 | 9.55 | 17.73 | 8.62 | 3.75 | 3.21 | 3.28 | 5.99 |
| — | +41.9% | +41.2% | +153.0% | -81.1% | -54.5% | -40.4% | -50.6% | -18.6% | +16.8% | +52.7% | +4.8% | +1119.9% | +368.3% | +197.5% | +439.8% | +43.7% | -25.8% | -50.0% | -55.0% | -33.8% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 10.2% | 10.0% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 11.3% | 16.1% | 17.1% | 15.3% | 7.3% | 9.1% | 10.6% | 12.3% | 5.2% | 8.9% | 12.3% | 8.3% | 10.7% | 19.1% | 25.6% | 26.8% | 23.7% |
| — | -37.7% | -40.5% | -37.4% | +53.7% | +76.6% | +62.1% | +23.8% | +42.6% | +2.8% | -14.1% | +47.9% | -51.7% | -53.6% | -51.9% | -68.8% | -55.1% | -17.9% | +30.3% | +23.1% | +43.0% | |
| Operating Margin | 5.1% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 3.9% | 5.8% | 10.6% | 10.7% | 8.1% | 0.5% | 3.6% | 5.2% | 6.2% | -0.1% | 3.7% | 7.5% | 3.6% | 6.4% | 15.1% | 21.9% | 23.4% | 16.9% |
| — | -55.1% | -45.3% | -51.6% | +1011.3% | +197.1% | +108.2% | +31.9% | +752.9% | -4.0% | -31.4% | +70.0% | -101.2% | -75.4% | -65.8% | -84.5% | -62.1% | -20.5% | +39.0% | +63.4% | +78.5% | |
| Net Margin | 4.0% | 3.7% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 4.7% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 6.4% | 0.8% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 5.4% | 0.9% | 3.6% | 6.4% | 3.2% | 6.7% | 11.7% | 17.0% | 18.3% | 13.0% |
| — | -55.0% | -45.9% | -52.5% | +469.8% | +135.9% | +87.1% | +16.9% | -10.4% | -2.7% | -29.4% | +69.8% | -86.0% | -69.4% | -62.4% | -82.5% | -48.6% | -20.4% | +48.3% | +70.5% | +90.4% |
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.9% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 2.1% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 3.0% | 0.3% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 0.3% | 1.5% | 2.9% | 1.4% | 3.0% | 6.4% | 11.2% | 12.8% | 7.9% |
| — | -48.6% | -43.6% | -52.5% | +556.3% | +198.4% | +127.3% | +47.7% | +0.1% | -9.9% | -33.0% | +46.4% | -89.3% | -76.9% | -74.5% | -89.0% | -62.3% | -25.9% | +62.7% | +115.0% | +145.6% | |
| ROA | 6.3% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 0.3% | 1.3% | 2.4% | 1.2% | 2.5% | 5.1% | 8.6% | 9.9% | 6.1% |
| — | -48.1% | -43.1% | -54.0% | +532.5% | +179.2% | +109.7% | +40.5% | -3.3% | -11.5% | -33.1% | +47.1% | -89.1% | -75.3% | -71.7% | -87.9% | -59.2% | -22.6% | +64.8% | +114.3% | +142.3% | |
| ROIC | 8.3% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 3.2% | 0.2% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 2.3% | -0.0% | 1.6% | 3.3% | 1.4% | 2.4% | 7.3% | 13.3% | 15.5% | 10.3% |
| — | -51.0% | -46.8% | -54.3% | +980.6% | +199.7% | +110.0% | +37.8% | +756.6% | -9.6% | -32.3% | +62.0% | -101.2% | -77.8% | -75.5% | -90.8% | -76.5% | -39.9% | +36.9% | +106.7% | +139.5% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| — | -37.7% | -39.6% | -18.4% | +41.9% | +118.4% | +100.1% | +54.5% | +8.5% | -5.1% | +19.5% | +98.7% | +62.7% | +26.0% | -5.9% | -49.4% | -42.1% | -29.5% | -21.1% | -20.2% | -33.6% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.04 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.45 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.59 | 0.21 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| — | +4.1% | -5.4% | +37.3% | -43.2% | -13.4% | -2.6% | +2.7% | -23.7% | -7.5% | +52.5% | +42.2% | +483.9% | +362.6% | +229.4% | +238.8% | +76.2% | -5.6% | -43.6% | -56.0% | -65.6% | |
| Current Ratio | 3.72 | 3.72 | 3.57 | 3.71 | 3.58 | 3.97 | 2.94 | 3.87 | 4.09 | 5.68 | 5.75 | 7.18 | 6.93 | 6.47 | 5.83 | 6.38 | 6.42 | 5.36 | 3.62 | 3.83 | 3.62 |
| — | -6.2% | +21.5% | -4.2% | -12.5% | -30.2% | -48.9% | -46.1% | -41.0% | -12.2% | -1.4% | +12.5% | +8.0% | +20.9% | +61.2% | +66.6% | +77.0% | +49.4% | +20.0% | +18.0% | +0.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.43 | 1.47 | 1.19 | 1.88 | 1.61 | 2.11 | 1.99 | 3.79 | 3.75 | 4.41 | 4.12 | 4.24 | 3.22 | 3.36 | 2.61 | 2.20 | 1.59 | 2.11 | 2.32 |
| — | -6.4% | -11.0% | -30.2% | -40.3% | -50.4% | -57.1% | -52.2% | -51.6% | -10.4% | +16.4% | +31.3% | +58.0% | +92.6% | +102.5% | +59.1% | +12.3% | -9.8% | -23.2% | +1.0% | +3.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | 608.76 | 680.00 | 974.83 | 296.70 | 740.77 | 1605.08 | 1413.07 | 1026.00 | 113.46 | 467.31 | 459.95 | 320.64 | 54.62 | 363.80 | 678.20 | 285.22 | 601.75 | 1372.96 | 2170.96 | 2184.91 | 1366.14 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IIIN stock.
Insteel Industries, Inc.'s current P/E is 17.6x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 21.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Insteel Industries, Inc.'s current operating margin is 5.1%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Insteel Industries, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.