Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 43.7x · EV/EBITDA 11.6x · ROE 3.5%. (2016–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $456M | $1.1B | $521M | $703M | $446M | $768M | $375M | $211M | $215M | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $397M | $1.1B | $472M | $1.1B | $748M | $980M | $450M | $349M | $251M | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 43.75 | 57.96 | 4.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 2.09 | 5.21 | 2.26 | 3.71 | 2.37 | 3.43 | 2.50 | 0.56 | 0.66 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 1.26 | 2.14 | 1.01 | 2.14 | 1.45 | 2.65 | 1.56 | 1.48 | 1.92 | — | — |
| P/FCF | 9.13 | 295.67 | 15.56 | 33.80 | 13.34 | 19.91 | 21.11 | 8.99 | 15.82 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 80.03 | 194.88 | 10.75 | 18.91 | 9.72 | 16.42 | 15.81 | 7.94 | 11.89 | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.93 | 2.05 | 5.80 | 3.98 | 4.37 | 3.00 | 0.93 | 0.78 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.55 | 31.04 | 10.66 | 34.33 | 119.01 | 40.15 | 17.32 | 15.22 | 10.38 | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 98.93 | 79.70 | 50.65 | — | 730.94 | 379.37 | 87.39 | 54.66 | 64.86 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 279.98 | 14.12 | 52.91 | 22.39 | 25.40 | 25.34 | 14.87 | 18.48 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 55.7% | 55.7% | 91.9% | 71.1% | 93.2% | 74.3% | 68.5% | 23.7% | 21.2% | 17.0% | 18.4% |
| Operating Margin | 1.9% | 1.9% | 3.0% | -2.3% | -12.3% | -0.0% | 5.2% | 1.7% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 2.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 8.4% | 8.4% | 49.3% | -0.4% | -9.1% | -2.0% | -0.3% | -0.8% | -2.1% | 0.3% | -1.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.5% | 3.5% | 26.9% | -0.3% | -5.7% | -1.7% | -0.2% | -2.4% | -12.0% | 28.7% | — |
| ROA | 2.6% | 2.6% | 14.0% | -0.1% | -2.4% | -0.8% | -0.1% | -1.2% | -4.4% | 0.8% | -2.1% |
| ROIC | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.9% | -0.5% | -3.1% | -0.0% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 4.2% |
| ROCE | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.0% | -0.6% | -3.8% | -0.0% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 5.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 1.22 | 0.99 | 0.75 | 0.38 | 0.98 | 0.33 | 35.23 | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.86 | 12.50 | 48.64 | 8.84 | 3.49 | 6.07 | 1.52 | 6.27 | 6.03 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.11 | -0.09 | 1.21 | 0.98 | 0.73 | 0.31 | 0.97 | 0.32 | 34.93 | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -1.74 | -1.74 | -1.09 | 12.40 | 48.08 | 8.69 | 2.89 | 6.02 | 1.50 | 6.21 | 5.75 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -15.70 | -1.44 | 19.12 | 9.05 | 5.50 | 4.23 | 5.88 | 2.66 | 19.50 | 11.19 |
| Interest Coverage | 5.73 | 5.73 | 0.32 | -0.13 | 0.07 | 0.26 | 0.58 | 1.06 | 0.46 | 1.16 | 0.69 |
Net cash position: cash ($67M) exceeds total debt ($8M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.95 | 1.95 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.98 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.78 | 0.77 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.91 | 1.91 | 0.92 | 0.89 | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.94 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.72 | 0.71 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.40 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.19 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 1.08 | 1.85 | 1.88 | 1.99 |
| Inventory Turnover | 37.55 | 37.55 | 7.67 | 26.89 | 3.11 | 25.99 | 36.08 | 221.87 | 274.04 | 190.98 | 134.99 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 100.12 | 89.19 | 97.73 | 113.27 | 62.70 | 42.64 | 14.87 | 14.10 | 11.69 | 11.27 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.3% | 1.7% | 21.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 11.0% | 0.3% | 6.4% | 3.0% | 7.5% | 5.0% | 4.7% | 11.1% | 6.3% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 8.3% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 42.7% | 2.2% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 8.3% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 42.7% | 2.2% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $34M | $24M | $33M | $22M | $32M | $15M | $10M | $9M | $8M | $8M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 10 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IIIV stock.
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 43.7x. The historical average is 31.3x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 11.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 22.7x.
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 3.5%. The historical average is 4.1%.
Based on historical data, i3 Verticals, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 43.7x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
i3 Verticals, Inc. has 55.7% gross margin and 1.9% operating margin.
i3 Verticals, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.2x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Debt-funded buybacks erode liquidity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Forward Multiple Prices Recovery Not Yet Evident
The 14.41x forward P/E versus 27.61x trailing figure, per i3 Verticals' market data, embeds a substantial earnings recovery that recent quarters have not supported, as operating margin has not exceeded 6.5% in ten periods; even EVTC trades at 13.34x with a 15.2% net margin.
The 9.73x trailing EV/EBITDA compressing to 3.45x forward appears to assume EBITDA roughly triples, a step-change that would require both the gross margin step-down from the 64.8-67.8% range to 53.6-56.8% and the revenue contraction to reverse simultaneously. At 1.02x P/B the shares look nominally cheap versus Procore's 6.52x and even EVERTEC's 2.65x, but that comparison is likely misleading here given the goodwill concentration discussed below, and the 98.44x P/FCF suggests the market is applying an EV/Sales lens (1.73x) rather than crediting reported free cash flow.
Operating Margins Cap Earning Power Below Seven Percent
Operating margin has not printed above 6.5% across ten quarters and turned negative at -1.7% in 2026Q3, while the reported 100.0% gross margin for that period appears inconsistent with the 53.6-56.8% range that preceded it, per i3 Verticals' quarterly filings.
The true earning-power metric here is operating margin adjusted for stock-based compensation of $3.2-7.4M per quarter, which repeatedly equals or exceeds reported operating income; on that basis core profitability appears closer to break-even than the mid-single-digit prints suggest. Headline net margin should be disregarded entirely, since the 193.7% reading in 2024Q4 reflects a $117.9M non-operating credit rather than operations, and the 10.7% net margin in 2026Q3 against a negative operating margin reinforces that the bottom line is being rescued by items outside the core business.
Acquisitive Growth Fails to Lift Returns Above Zero
Return on invested capital has oscillated between -0.7% and 0.6% for eight consecutive quarters, based on i3 Verticals' reported figures, with the -0.1% reading in 2026Q3 implying the roll-up is destroying value relative to any reasonable cost of capital.
Asset turnover has been pinned in a narrow 0.06-0.09 band despite roughly $156M of net acquisition outflows across 2025Q4 and 2026Q2, suggesting incremental acquired revenue has not translated into meaningful incremental sales per dollar of assets. The 27.4% ROE in 2024Q4 is not evidence of compounding returns; it was driven by the same non-operating credit that produced a 193.7% net margin, and ROE has since collapsed to 0.1-2.5%, which points more toward a decay pattern than a scaling one.
Debt Build Reverses a Decade of Deleveraging
Debt-to-equity climbed from 0.02 to 0.30 in two quarters as total debt rose to $118.9M, while D/EBITDA reached 13.19x and interest coverage fell to 4.95x, per i3 Verticals' balance sheet disclosures, a shift that has materially widened refinancing sensitivity.
The trajectory from 10.52x coverage in 2025Q4 to 4.95x, alongside a D/EBITDA jump from 0.91x to 13.19x, suggests debt service is becoming measurably less comfortable just as operating income has turned negative in the latest quarter; investors should monitor whether coverage continues to erode if EBITDA follows the operating margin trend. What makes this pattern notable is that the leverage appears to have been raised to fund approximately $137M of buybacks rather than expansion, which is a structurally different credit profile than debt raised against growth assets.
Cash Reserves Thinned Below One Quarter of Opex
Cash fell to $2.6M in 2026Q3 from $85.6M five quarters earlier, with the current ratio compressing to 1.21, according to i3 Verticals' quarterly balance sheets; the quick ratio mirrors it at 1.21, indicating no inventory cushion but also no offline buffer.
A 1.21x current ratio reads as adequate in isolation, but the composition matters: with cash at $2.6M the near-term liability coverage appears to rest on receivables, and a DSO of 89 days (versus a 77-93 day range over the period) means those receivables would need sustained collection to be relied upon under stress. The absence of inventory means the quick ratio equaling the current ratio is expected for this model, so the stress test for this balance sheet is really about whether accounts receivable convert on schedule and whether the revolving capacity implied by the 2026 debt build remains available on terms the company can service.
Price-to-Book Is the Ratio Most Likely to Mislead
The 1.02x price-to-book multiple most invites misreading, as goodwill of $282.3M represents 45.0% of total assets, meaning book value reflects acquisition accounting rather than recoverable operating capital, per i3 Verticals' disclosed balance sheet composition.
For a roll-up business model, P/B rewards the appearance of buying assets below carrying value while obscuring that nearly half of that carrying value is intangible and cannot absorb operating shortfalls; the equity base has already contracted 27.2% in five quarters through buybacks, so a stable or rising P/B could simply reflect a shrinking denominator rather than improving value. The more informative pair is EV/Sales (1.73x) read alongside SBC-adjusted operating margin, which currently frames the business as a low-margin, decelerating revenue generator, and on that framing the valuation premium to EVERTEC (15.2% net margin, 10.2% ROIC) warrants further investigation.