Operating cash flow has topped net income in all ten quarters at an average 1.26 ratio, supporting $947.4M of free cash flow at an 18.4% margin on minimal 1.6% capex intensity, though combined dividends and the $2.0B 2026Q3 buyback absorb nearly all of it.
Infosys Limited (INFY) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 | Mar'00 | Mar'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 3.98B | 4.04B | 4.35B | 3.15B | 2.85B | 3.35B | 3.26B | 2.61B | 2.26B | 2.26B | 2.1B | 1.86B | 1.76B | 2B | 1.74B | 1.68B | 1.3B | 1.45B | 1.41B | 1.15B | 862M | 599M | 344M | 373.45M | 211.19M | 191.48M | 137.51M | 71.39M | 37.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 20.04% | 22.57% | 16.96% | 15.67% | 20.51% | 24.02% | 20.43% | 19.17% | 20.63% | 20.56% | 19.6% | 20.16% | 24.28% | 23.49% | 24.03% | 21.49% | 30.22% | 30.22% | 27.51% | 27.9% | 27.83% | 21.61% | 35.15% | 28.02% | 35.13% | 33.23% | 35.09% | 31.17% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -37.21% | -7.17% | 38.21% | 10.34% | -14.71% | 2.67% | 24.78% | 15.43% | 0.22% | 7.53% | 12.73% | 6.04% | -12.33% | 15.25% | 3.39% | 29.51% | -10.61% | 3.05% | 22.63% | 33.29% | 43.91% | 74.13% | -7.89% | 76.83% | 10.3% | 39.24% | 92.62% | 89.37% | - |
| Net Income | 3.3B | 3.32B | 3.16B | 3.17B | 2.98B | 2.97B | 2.62B | 2.34B | 2.2B | 2.49B | 2.14B | 2.05B | 2.01B | 1.75B | 1.73B | 1.72B | 1.5B | 1.31B | 1.28B | 1.16B | 850M | 555M | 419M | 270.29M | 194.87M | 164.47M | 131.95M | 61.34M | 17.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 557.78M | 552M | 569M | 565M | 524M | 466M | 441M | 407M | 287M | 289M | 254M | 222M | 175M | 226M | 207M | 195M | 189M | 199M | 165M | 157M | 118M | 99M | 66M | 55.09M | 44.19M | 38.62M | 29.61M | 17.39M | 25.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 54M | 108M | 95M | 79M | 64M | 56M | 45M | 34M | 29M | 13M | 17M | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 536M | 1.19B | 1.28B | 1.18B | 1.14B | 1.07B | 973M | 757M | 803M | 657M | 834M | 799M | 805M | 668M | 617M | 694M | 547M | 0 | 0 | -50M | -6M | -5M | -3M | 809.3K | -2.42M | -2M | -769.3K | -850.89K | -600K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -327.81M | -868M | -690M | -1.22B | -1.06B | -1.05B | -910M | -653M | -972M | -1.17B | -856M | -868M | -1.05B | -617M | -611M | -656M | -648M | -49M | -3M | 3M | 4M | 4M | -11M | 2.19M | 3.22M | -16.75K | 3.46M | -20.15K | -1M |
| Working Capital Changes | -143.07M | -259M | -70M | -623M | -804M | -158M | 86M | -272M | -85M | -17M | -290M | -344M | -184M | -25M | -200M | -268M | -289M | -11M | -35M | -116M | -104M | -54M | -127M | 45.07M | -28.67M | -9.59M | -26.74M | -6.47M | -3.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -111.13M | -583M | -209M | -322M | -875M | -1.06B | -248M | -542M | -411M | -237M | -260M | -252M | -246M | -294M | -275M | -378M | -342M | 22M | -139M | -247M | -208M | -65M | -150M | -27.43M | -53.09M | -7.2M | -33.71M | -11.18M | -10.1M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 11.29M | -3M | 21M | 11M | -35M | 200M | -33M | -52M | 131M | 51M | -3M | 37M | -3M | 5M | 23M | -5M | 7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -365.64M | 10M | -361M | -708M | -218M | -1B | -1.13B | -242M | -225M | 482M | -2.55B | -474M | -205M | -823M | -927M | -429M | 490M | -925M | -290M | -423M | -334M | -148M | -248M | -304.66M | -53.94M | -75.76M | -106.69M | -45.73M | -17M |
| Capital Expenditures | -317.47M | -306M | -263M | -266M | -319M | -290M | -285M | -465M | -349M | -310M | -411M | -413M | -367M | -451M | -384M | -301M | -285M | -138M | -285M | -374M | -339M | -246M | -186M | -93.23M | -43.16M | -68.35M | -96.78M | -35.93M | -16.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.56% | 1.52% | 1.36% | 1.43% | 1.75% | 1.78% | 2.1% | 3.64% | 2.96% | 2.83% | 4.03% | 4.35% | 4.21% | 5.47% | 5.19% | 4.3% | 4.72% | 2.87% | 6.11% | 8.96% | 10.97% | 11.43% | 11.68% | 8.77% | 5.73% | 12.54% | 23.38% | 17.66% | 13.31% |
| Acquisitions | -342.92M | -77M | -377M | -12M | -113M | 0 | -165M | -253M | -110M | -9M | -5M | -117M | -221M | 0 | -213M | -41M | 0 | -37M | -3M | -32M | -148M | 0 | 0 | -10.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 15.8M | 75M | 61M | 110M | 92M | 88M | 22M | 81M | 41M | 51M | 11M | -7M | -23M | -8M | -15M | -41M | -449M | -3M | -18M | -6M | -9M | -6M | -13M | 4.27M | -10.73M | -5.21M | -4.04M | -6.8M | -900K |
| Cash from Financing | -4.59B | -4.49B | -2.88B | -2.12B | -3.29B | -3.33B | -1.32B | -2.51B | -2.07B | -3.2B | -1.03B | -1.06B | -815M | -519M | -583M | -500M | -811M | -310M | -545M | -186M | -55M | 37M | -123M | -9.83M | -21.11M | -21.94M | -8.81M | -2.9M | 64.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -350M | -318M | -396M | -245M | -151M | -125M | -94M | -80M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 900K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -2.01B | -2.01B | 709.67K | 603.92K | -1.39B | -1.5B | 2.02M | -1.07B | -118M | -2.04B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16M | 1.25M | 5.27M | 20M | 14M | 17M | 277M | 128M | 99M | 37.35M | 12.81M | 963.35K | 511.39K | 406.86K | 66.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -2.13B | -2.13B | -2.42B | -1.78B | -1.7B | -1.7B | -1.23B | -1.36B | -1.96B | -1.16B | -1.03B | -1.06B | -815M | -519M | -568M | -501M | -699M | -330M | -559M | -209M | -336M | -91M | -222M | -47.18M | -33.91M | -22.9M | -9.32M | -2.53M | -2.4M |
| Share Repurchases | -2.01B | -2.01B | 0 | 0 | -1.4B | -1.5B | 0 | -1.07B | -118M | -2.04B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -98.74M | -28M | -63.71M | -94.6M | -46M | 4M | 979.39K | -4M | 1M | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1M | -252.67K | -117.27M | 0 | 0 | 6M | 4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -777.92K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -1.38B | -520M | 1.09B | 292M | -824M | -1.07B | 915M | -364M | -220M | -440M | -1.45B | 76M | 528M | 310M | -26M | 310M | 1.04B | 531M | 109M | 655M | 514M | 479M | -35M | 90.19M | 143.88M | 86.4M | 7.48M | 17.72M | 83.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 3.67B | 3.73B | 4.09B | 2.88B | 2.53B | 3.06B | 2.97B | 2.15B | 1.91B | 1.95B | 1.69B | 1.45B | 1.39B | 1.55B | 1.35B | 1.36B | 1.01B | 1.31B | 1.12B | 775M | 523M | 353M | 158M | 280.23M | 168.03M | 123.13M | 40.74M | 35.46M | 21.6M |
| FCF Margin % | 17.99% | 18.52% | 21.21% | 15.53% | 13.91% | 18.73% | 21.92% | 16.79% | 16.21% | 17.8% | 16.54% | 15.25% | 15.95% | 18.81% | 18.3% | 19.46% | 16.77% | 27.35% | 24.1% | 18.56% | 16.93% | 16.4% | 9.92% | 26.37% | 22.29% | 22.59% | 9.84% | 17.43% | 17.86% |
| FCF Growth % | -12.2% | -8.68% | 41.85% | 13.73% | -17.05% | 2.76% | 38.54% | 12.18% | -1.75% | 15.34% | 16.49% | 4.32% | -10.5% | 14.62% | -0.51% | 34.35% | -22.91% | 16.9% | 45.03% | 48.18% | 48.16% | 123.42% | -43.62% | 66.77% | 36.47% | 202.25% | 14.87% | 64.19% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.90 | 0.93 | 0.98 | 0.70 | 0.61 | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.50 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.11x | 1.22x | 1.38x | 0.99x | 0.96x | 1.13x | 1.25x | 1.12x | 1.03x | 0.91x | 0.98x | 0.91x | 0.87x | 1.14x | 1.01x | 0.98x | 0.87x | 1.11x | 1.10x | 0.99x | 1.01x | 1.08x | 0.82x | 1.38x | 1.08x | 1.16x | 1.04x | 1.16x | 2.17x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INFY stock.
Infosys Limited (INFY) generated $4.04B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Infosys Limited (INFY) generated $3.73B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Infosys Limited (INFY) spent $306.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Infosys Limited (INFY) returned $2.13B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $2.01B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Capital return exceeding cash generation sustainability
Cash Conversion Consistently Outpaces Reported Earnings
Across the last ten quarters, Infosys' operating cash flow exceeded net income in every period, with the OCF-to-net income ratio averaging approximately 1.26, suggesting consistently high-quality earnings that convert reported profits into cash without significant accrual distortions.
The ratio peaked at 1.70 in 2025Q3 when operating cash flow reached $1.4B against net income of $804M, and troughed at 1.02 in 2026Q4 when cash flow nearly matched earnings at $937M versus $919M. This variability appears driven more by working capital timing than by changes in underlying profitability. The consistent premium of cash over reported earnings supports the thesis that reported margins reflect genuine cash-generating operations rather than aggressive accrual accounting, though the magnitude of the spread in any single quarter should not be overinterpreted given the swing in working capital contributions.
Free Cash Flow Settles Near $950M Quarterly Run-Rate
Quarterly free cash flow has stabilized in a $833M–$970M band over the last four quarters after a $1.3B peak in 2025Q3, with the most recent quarter delivering $947.4M at an 18.4% margin, as reported in the company's cash flow statements.
The compression from a 26.3% FCF margin in 2025Q3 to the mid-to-high teens reflects both the top-line deceleration noted in the income statement and elevated working capital outflows in recent quarters. While the trajectory is not deteriorating outright, the stabilization near 18–19% rather than the historical 20%+ range may signal a structural shift tied to slower revenue growth and mega-deal transition costs eating into near-term cash generation. This plateau warrants monitoring, as further compression toward the mid-teens could strain the capital return commitment.
Capital Intensity Remains Minimal Supporting Cash Flexibility
Capital expenditure as a percentage of revenue has remained between 0.9% and 2.1% over the last ten quarters, with the latest quarter at just 1.6% or $84.5M, underscoring the fundamentally asset-light nature of Infosys' IT services delivery model.
The variability in quarterly capex—from $47M in 2026Q3 to $104M in 2026Q4—appears cyclical rather than strategic, likely tied to leasehold improvements or periodic infrastructure refresh rather than a fundamental shift toward capital intensity. With depreciation running between $130M and $154M per quarter, capex is consistently below D&A, which could suggest underinvestment in productive assets or simply reflect the low-maintenance profile of a consulting-led business model. Either way, the gap frees meaningful cash for shareholder distributions but raises the question of whether R&D and AI platform investment is being adequately capitalized.
Capital Return Absorbs Nearly All Generated Free Cash Flow
Infosys deployed over $2.0B in share buybacks during 2026Q3 and distributes approximately $1.0B–$1.1B per quarter in dividends, consuming the vast majority of free cash flow in quarters when both distributions coincide, as reported in the company's cash flow statements.
The $2.0B buyback in 2026Q3, alongside $1.1B in dividends, consumed roughly $3.1B in a single quarter against FCF of $915M, implying a shortfall that was funded from balance sheet reserves or cash on hand. This aggressive return profile is consistent with the stated policy of returning 80% or more of free cash flow to shareholders, but the timing mismatch between lumpy buyback programs and steady cash generation warrants monitoring for sustainability. If FCF margins continue to compress toward the mid-teens, the company may face a trade-off between maintaining distribution cadence and preserving balance sheet flexibility.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Cash Volatility
Working capital changes have swung from a $159M outflow in 2025Q1 to a $101M inflow in 2026Q3, with three consecutive outflows totaling approximately $244M over 2027Q1–2027Q2, creating material quarter-to-quarter volatility in operating cash flow independent of earnings.
The sustained working capital drag over the most recent three quarters suggests a systematic pattern rather than timing noise, potentially linked to slower collections on mega-deal engagements or elevated unbilled receivables as project scope expands ahead of milestone billing. Given the income statement's noted revenue deceleration to 1.5% in 2027Q2, this working capital pattern may reflect clients stretching payment terms or project milestones slipping, both of which would be consistent with tighter enterprise spending discipline in BFSI and other key verticals. Investors should watch whether this outflow normalizes or continues to erode the conversion premium that has historically supported Infosys' cash flow profile.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Real Economic Costs
Reported free cash flow of $947.4M in 2027Q2 excludes stock-based compensation of roughly $26M–$28M per quarter in periods where it was disclosed, and understates the true cost of talent retention in a business where employee compensation is the dominant input.
SBC was reported as zero in four of the last ten quarters, which may reflect disclosure gaps rather than an actual absence of equity compensation, meaning the quality-of-earnings picture is incomplete for those periods. Additionally, capex running materially below depreciation—$84.5M against $142.2M in 2027Q2—means free cash flow is partly sustained by not fully replacing the asset base, a dynamic that flatters near-term cash generation in an asset-light model but may not be sustainable indefinitely if AI-driven platform investment, such as the Topaz suite, requires capitalizing infrastructure that is currently expensed. Finally, the near-absence of acquisition spending—just $341.3M in 2027Q1 and minimal amounts elsewhere—suggests the cash return profile is partially a function of an intentionally conservative M&A posture, and any pivot toward capability-buying could quickly compress the distributable free cash flow that underpins the 80%-plus return commitment.