Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in INFY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MORGAN STANLEY | 56.6M | $593.5M | +32.3% | 1.394% | 0.03% |
| 2 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 49.0M | $514.4M | +27.2% | 1.209% | 0.63% |
| 3 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 34.4M | $360.9M | +28.5% | 0.848% | 0.55% |
| 4 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 28.0M | $293.8M | +59.3% | 0.690% | 0.17% |
| 5 | GQG Partners LLC | 27.0M | $283.2M | — | 0.665% | 0.53% |
| 6 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 24.7M | $259.5M | +281.2% | 0.610% | 0.12% |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 21.2M | $226.8M | -24.5% | 0.522% | 0.01% |
| 8 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 16.8M | $176.2M | +147.3% | 0.414% | 0.01% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 15.6M | $163.4M | +40.8% | 0.384% | 0.01% |
| 10 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.2M | $159.2M | +36.6% | 0.374% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Invesco Ltd. | 14.4M | $150.8M | +13.8% | 0.354% | 0.01% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 13.7M | $143.9M | -34.1% | 0.338% | 0.02% |
| 13 | STATE STREET CORP | 13.7M | $143.6M | -10.3% | 0.337% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Trinity Street Asset Management LLP | 13.1M | $137.2M | -12.4% | 0.322% | 7.07% |
| 15 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.0M | $135.6M | +69.8% | 0.320% | 0.05% |
| 16 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 11.0M | $115.6M | -19.9% | 0.272% | 0.03% |
| 17 | FMR LLC | 7.1M | $74.6M | +134.9% | 0.175% | 0.00% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 7.0M | $73.5M | -10.0% | 0.173% | 0.01% |
| 19 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 6.9M | $72.1M | +8.5% | 0.169% | 0.03% |
| 20 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 6.8M | $71.0M | +175.5% | 0.167% | 0.06% |
| 21 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.4M | $56.5M | -20.9% | 0.133% | 0.02% |
| 22 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 5.1M | $53.8M | -0.2% | 0.126% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Mondrian Investment Partners LTD | 4.9M | $51.0M | +1.2% | 0.120% | 0.79% |
| 24 | CITIGROUP INC | 4.8M | $50.1M | +124.7% | 0.118% | 0.02% |
| 25 | HUDSON EDGE INVESTMENT PARTNERS INC. | 4.2M | $44.1M | -5.7% | 0.103% | 6.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in INFY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in INFY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new INFY position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their INFY position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 432 | 4.6% | 13.69% | +2.19 pp | $5.59B | 5.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 453 | +0.0% | 11.50% | 1.45 pp | $5.93B | 32% |
| Q4 2025 | 453 | +0.9% | 12.95% | 1.26 pp | $8.68B | +0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 449 | 2.6% | 14.21% | +0.62 pp | $8.67B | 6.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 461 | 0.2% | 13.59% | +0.26 pp | $9.31B | +7.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 462 | 2.7% | 13.33% | +2.02 pp | $8.68B | 4.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 475 | +3.7% | 11.31% | +0.25 pp | $9.12B | +0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 458 | — | 11.06% | — | $9.05B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INFY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Infosys Limited stands at 13.7%, held across 432 reporting institutions.
MORGAN STANLEY is the largest reported institutional holder of INFY, with approximately 56,575,375 shares worth $0.59B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of INFY, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for INFY is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
53 institutions opened new positions in INFY during Q2 2026, while 72 fully exited. 76 added to existing positions and 292 trimmed.
INFY institutional ownership rose by 2.19 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -21 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.3% of all reported 13F value in INFY, and the top 25 account for 78.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.