The balance sheet is a fortress with $396.2M cash and a D/E ratio of 0.01, but equity has contracted from $815.4M to $629.1M over ten quarters due to aggressive buybacks.
InMode Ltd. (INMD) balance sheet — 10-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 650M | 698.62M | 714.45M | 845.33M | 629.37M | 470.11M | 289.59M | 213.21M | 77.76M | 37.15M | 14.3M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 501.12M | 555.33M | 596.47M | 741.61M | 547.38M | 415.91M | 260.53M | 193.36M | 61.3M | 25.04M | 8.28M |
| Cash Only | 396.17M | 302.54M | 155.33M | 144.41M | 97.54M | 68.14M | 68.94M | 44.73M | 24.72M | 17.59M | 6.7M |
| Short-Term Investments | 104.94M | 252.79M | 441.14M | 597.19M | 449.84M | 347.78M | 191.6M | 148.63M | 36.58M | 7.45M | 1.59M |
| Accounts Receivable | 77.22M | 49.28M | 41.05M | 43.63M | 28.27M | 24.77M | 14.07M | 10.44M | 9.5M | 7.07M | 2.9M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 55.97 | 48.55 | 37.95 | 32.36 | 22.71 | 25.29 | 24.92 | 24.37 | 34.63 | 48.3 | 45.78 |
| Inventory | 71.66M | 89.37M | 59.55M | 45.09M | 39.9M | 21.03M | 14.98M | 9.41M | 6.96M | 5.04M | 2.76M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 315.25 | 410.19 | 279.54 | 203.94 | 198.17 | 143.2 | 177.28 | 169.68 | 168.79 | 203 | 178.21 |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 362K |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 70.34M | 67.81M | 71.22M | 17.96M | 15.04M | 8.43M | 6.17M | 5.18M | 3.29M | 2.29M | 2.19M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 11.32M | 10.87M | 11.05M | 12.08M | 7.37M | 5.72M | 2.13M | 2.3M | 544K | 346K | 404K |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 33.61x | 34.07x | 35.72x | 40.73x | 61.63x | 62.46x | 96.54x | 67.87x | 184.12x | 154.50x | 57.13x |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 2.8M | 700K | 700K | 700K | 600K | 600K | 3.97M | 600K | 544K | 1.14M | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 5.69M | 3M | 3.18M | 3.67M | 3.97M | 768K | 0 | 374K | 1.44M | 1.14M | 1.78M |
| Total Assets | 720.33M | 766.43M | 785.67M | 863.29M | 644.41M | 478.54M | 295.76M | 218.38M | 81.06M | 39.44M | 16.49M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.50x | 0.48x | 0.50x | 0.57x | 0.70x | 0.75x | 0.70x | 0.72x | 1.24x | 1.36x | 1.40x |
| Asset Growth % | -5.07% | -2.45% | -8.99% | 33.97% | 34.66% | 61.8% | 35.43% | 169.42% | 105.51% | 139.22% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 79.44M | 70.74M | 69.85M | 64.14M | 82.02M | 51.85M | 35.03M | 32.49M | 29.43M | 13.46M | 7.37M |
| Accounts Payable | 18.79M | 17.91M | 13.78M | 13.97M | 16.24M | 8.78M | 6.41M | 3.7M | 4.51M | 3.06M | 1.6M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 72.92 | 82.21 | 64.7 | 63.16 | 80.67 | 59.79 | 75.84 | 66.77 | 109.3 | 123.53 | 103.37 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 880K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 46.92M | 0 | 16.75M | 10.92M | 13.8M | 13.8M | 11.9M | 15.59M | 5.75M | 1.13M | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 45.19M | 26.7M | 33.49M | 33.49M | 31.29M | 26.82M | 5.06M | 13M | 13.37M | 4.22M | 5.77M |
| Current Ratio | 8.18x | 9.88x | 10.23x | 13.18x | 7.67x | 9.07x | 8.27x | 6.56x | 2.64x | 2.76x | 1.94x |
| Quick Ratio | 7.28x | 8.61x | 9.38x | 12.48x | 7.19x | 8.66x | 7.84x | 6.27x | 2.41x | 2.39x | 1.57x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 298.3 | 376.53 | 252.8 | 173.14 | 140.2 | 108.7 | 126.36 | 127.28 | 94.12 | 127.77 | 120.61 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 11.76M | 12.49M | 12M | 11.78M | 7.77M | 10.89M | 5.26M | 6.09M | 6.95M | 6.53M | 0 |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 5.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 19.88M | 5.01M | 5.31M | 6.61M | 3.51M | 3.31M | 358K | 744K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37K | 11K | 106K | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 4.83M | -572K | 3.36M | 1.4M | 303K | 4.83M | 2.91M | 1.49M | 2.96M | 3.07M | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 91.2M | 83.23M | 81.85M | 75.91M | 89.79M | 62.74M | 40.29M | 38.58M | 36.38M | 19.99M | 7.37M |
| Total Debt | 4.45M | 13.23M | 7.82M | 9.02M | 4.96M | 4.52M | 1.24M | 744K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Debt | -391.72M | -289.31M | -147.51M | -135.39M | -92.58M | -63.62M | -67.7M | -43.98M | -24.72M | -17.59M | -6.7M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.01x | 0.02x | 0.01x | 0.01x | 0.01x | 0.01x | 0.00x | 0.00x | - | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.06x | 0.15x | 0.07x | 0.05x | 0.02x | 0.03x | 0.02x | 0.01x | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -5.61x | -3.36x | -1.30x | -0.69x | -0.47x | -0.38x | -0.92x | -0.73x | -1.04x | -1.92x | -8.17x |
| Interest Coverage | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Equity | 629.13M | 683.2M | 703.81M | 787.37M | 554.62M | 415.8M | 255.47M | 179.8M | 44.68M | 22.52M | 9.1M |
| Equity Growth % | -7.4% | -2.93% | -10.61% | 41.97% | 33.39% | 62.76% | 42.09% | 302.46% | 98.39% | 147.35% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 10.60 | 10.44 | 8.73 | 9.16 | 6.49 | 4.83 | 3.03 | 2.36 | 0.70 | 0.35 | 0.17 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 629.13M | 683.2M | 703.81M | 787.37M | 554.62M | 415.8M | 253.96M | 176.07M | 43.26M | 19.45M | 8.92M |
| Common Stock | 0 | 251K | 249K | 245K | 241K | 239K | 108K | 93K | 74K | 74K | 41K |
| Retained Earnings | 0 | 968.53M | 874.7M | 693.43M | 495.51M | 333.99M | 169.02M | 93.99M | 32.97M | 10.82M | 3.15M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | -495.27M | -367.82M | -82.44M | -82.44M | -39.8M | -17.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | 69K | -340K | -1.68M | -7.49M | -1.32M | 356K | 124K | 66K | 541K | 166K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.51M | 3.74M | 1.41M | 3.07M | 183K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INMD stock.
As of 2025, InMode Ltd. (INMD) had total assets of $766.4M including $698.6M in current assets.
InMode Ltd. (INMD) carries total debt of $13.2M, offset by $555.3M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
InMode Ltd. (INMD) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $683.2M ($10.44 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
InMode Ltd. (INMD) reported a current ratio of 9.88x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue decline and GLP-1 shift
Balance Sheet Contraction Reflects Revenue Slide
Total assets fell from $891.7M in 2024Q1 to $720.3M in 2026Q2, a 19.2% decline, as cash accumulation slowed and equity contracted, according to recent SEC filings.
The balance sheet is shrinking in absolute terms, driven by a combination of revenue decline and capital returns. Equity dropped from $815.4M to $629.1M over the same period, a 22.8% reduction, which appears to be a direct consequence of share repurchases exceeding net income. This suggests that while the company remains financially solid, the asset base is contracting in line with the top-line slowdown, indicating a mature phase rather than a growth phase.
Minimal Leverage Masks Strategic Flexibility
Total debt peaked at $13.2M in 2025Q4 but remains negligible, with D/E at 0.01 as of 2026Q2, per company filings, indicating a debt-free balance sheet.
InMode's leverage is essentially non-existent, with total debt never exceeding $13.2M and a D/E ratio of 0.01. This provides substantial financial flexibility, but the slight uptick in debt during 2025Q4 may indicate a temporary working capital need. The absence of meaningful debt suggests that the company is not reliant on external financing, which is a strength, but also implies that management is not using leverage to enhance returns, consistent with a conservative capital allocation posture.
Asset-Light Model with Minimal Tangible Base
PP&E remains flat at around $11M, and goodwill is zero, as reported in financial statements, underscoring an asset-light model with no acquisition-related intangibles.
The asset mix is dominated by cash and receivables, with PP&E consistently near $11M, reflecting an outsourced manufacturing model. The absence of goodwill indicates no major acquisitions, which simplifies the balance sheet but also suggests organic growth only. The minimal fixed asset base implies low capital intensity, but it also means that the company's value is tied to intangible factors like technology and brand, which are not captured on the balance sheet.
Equity Erosion from Aggressive Buybacks
Retained earnings jumped to $968.5M in 2025Q4, but equity fell from $815.4M to $629.1M over ten quarters, as buybacks outpaced earnings, based on reported figures.
The equity decline is notable, with a 22.8% reduction from 2024Q1 to 2026Q2. While retained earnings spiked in 2025Q4 due to a one-time tax benefit, the overall trend suggests that share repurchases are consuming more capital than the company generates. This may indicate a management belief that the stock is undervalued, but it also reduces the equity buffer. Investors should monitor whether buybacks are accretive given the revenue decline.
Cash Pile Grows Despite Revenue Headwinds
Cash surged from $92.0M in 2024Q2 to $396.2M in 2026Q2, a 330% increase, while the current ratio remains above 8, as per recent financial disclosures.
Liquidity is exceptionally strong, with cash more than quadrupling over the period and a current ratio of 8.18. This provides a substantial buffer against operational shocks and suggests that the company is generating cash despite the revenue decline. However, the cash accumulation may also indicate a lack of attractive investment opportunities, which could be a concern for growth-oriented investors. The high cash balance also implies potential tax liabilities if repatriated, which investors should consider.
Cash Hoard May Signal Growth Stagnation
Cash reached $396.2M in 2026Q2, yet revenue declined 6.2% year-over-year, suggesting that the company is accumulating cash rather than deploying it for growth, per financial statements.
The balance sheet's fortress-like liquidity is a double-edged sword. While it provides safety, the lack of meaningful investment in R&D (only 3.9% of revenue) and the absence of acquisitions may indicate a lack of growth opportunities. The cash pile could be a target for activist investors or a sign that management is preparing for a downturn. The recent revenue decline and the shift toward GLP-1 drugs may justify a cautious approach, but investors should question whether the cash is being used optimally.