Last 45 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Marine Shipping
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 4.65 | 3.99 | 3.24 | 3.17 | 4.74 | 8.11 | 7.30 | 8.30 | 12.48 | 7.01 | 5.08 | 4.54 | 4.24 | 5.65 | 3.07 | 2.99 | 2.10 | 3.85 | 3.84 | — | — |
| — | -50.8% | -55.6% | -61.8% | -62.0% | +15.8% | +43.6% | +82.8% | +194.1% | +23.9% | +65.3% | +51.6% | +101.7% | +46.8% | -20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 3.13 | 2.83 | 2.03 | 2.78 | 2.25 | 2.91 | 2.31 | 2.24 | 2.29 | 2.86 | 2.86 | 2.39 | 2.24 | 2.29 | 1.62 | 1.80 | 1.36 | 1.84 | 1.40 | 2.20 | 1.95 |
| — | -2.7% | -11.9% | +24.2% | -1.8% | +1.9% | -19.2% | -6.3% | +2.2% | +24.5% | +76.7% | +32.8% | +64.8% | +24.3% | +15.1% | -18.2% | -30.4% | -26.8% | -66.2% | -24.1% | -3.1% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.41 | 2.32 | 1.69 | 1.65 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 0.95 | 0.88 | 0.96 | 1.37 | 1.56 | 1.46 | 1.31 | 1.34 | 1.17 | 1.33 | 1.23 | 1.32 | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.63 |
| — | +96.6% | +77.4% | +87.7% | +24.2% | -13.8% | -39.0% | -39.9% | -26.6% | +2.1% | +33.6% | +10.1% | +5.9% | +2.2% | +35.8% | +73.2% | +95.7% | +91.5% | +5.9% | +36.7% | +34.4% | |
| P/FCF | 10.91 | 8.28 | 4.43 | 12.92 | — | — | 6.67 | — | 17.18 | 5.57 | — | 5.08 | 5.00 | 3.85 | 6.54 | 3.37 | 3.00 | 7.61 | 14.14 | — | — |
| — | — | -33.5% | — | — | — | — | — | +243.3% | +44.7% | — | +50.8% | +66.9% | -49.4% | -53.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.63 | 3.85 | 3.16 | 4.28 | 4.13 | 4.50 | 5.52 | 5.37 | 6.91 | 5.58 | 4.57 | 4.24 | 3.95 | 4.99 | 3.43 | 3.34 | 2.55 | 4.25 | 4.38 | 18.19 | 36.06 |
| — | -14.4% | -42.7% | -20.4% | -40.3% | -19.5% | +20.8% | +26.7% | +74.7% | +11.9% | +33.1% | +26.9% | +54.8% | +17.3% | -21.8% | -81.6% | -92.9% | — | -92.5% | -18.3% | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 17.34 | 4.24 | 3.53 | 1.76 | 5.25 | 4.44 | 7.88 | 8.62 | 14.53 | 7.39 | 5.48 | 5.00 | 5.05 | 6.25 | 3.95 | 3.74 | 2.83 | 5.14 | 5.81 | — | — |
| — | -4.5% | -55.2% | -79.6% | -63.9% | -39.9% | +43.6% | +72.3% | +187.7% | +18.1% | +39.0% | +33.8% | +78.4% | +21.7% | -32.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.3% | 72.4% | 76.2% | 63.9% | 54.3% | 60.9% | 36.0% | 34.1% | 35.5% | 62.3% | 54.6% | 60.8% | 53.6% | 52.4% | 61.7% | 64.8% | 69.7% | 59.3% | 48.4% | 3.3% | -12.0% |
| — | +18.9% | +111.6% | +87.6% | +53.1% | -2.2% | -34.1% | -44.0% | -33.9% | +18.8% | -11.5% | -6.3% | -23.1% | -11.6% | +27.5% | +1865.1% | +680.8% | +401.4% | +467.1% | +142.2% | -42.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 36.3% | 72.4% | 64.2% | 61.0% | 49.4% | 54.8% | 29.8% | 32.3% | 23.1% | 44.8% | 60.1% | 56.3% | 58.7% | 47.2% | 57.7% | 64.5% | 68.8% | 54.2% | 43.7% | -0.0% | -15.6% |
| — | +31.9% | +115.4% | +89.0% | +113.5% | +22.3% | -50.5% | -42.7% | -60.6% | -5.1% | +4.2% | -12.8% | -14.7% | -12.9% | +32.1% | +211688.5% | +540.7% | +180.5% | +268.0% | +99.8% | +91.9% | |
| Net Margin | 36.7% | 70.9% | 62.8% | 87.9% | 47.6% | 35.9% | 31.5% | 27.0% | 18.4% | 40.7% | 56.2% | 52.7% | 52.7% | 40.5% | 52.6% | 60.1% | 64.6% | 47.9% | 36.7% | -12.8% | -35.9% |
| — | +97.4% | +99.3% | +225.3% | +158.6% | -11.8% | -44.0% | -48.7% | -65.1% | +0.5% | +6.8% | -12.4% | -18.4% | -15.4% | +43.5% | +569.3% | +279.9% | +160.3% | +190.4% | +55.2% | +82.6% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.0% | 14.9% | 13.2% | 13.6% | 6.4% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 4.9% | 7.9% | 8.2% | 7.8% | 6.0% | 9.7% | 11.3% | 15.5% | 8.9% | 5.8% | -1.1% | -2.8% |
| — | +303.9% | +304.3% | +410.2% | +235.8% | -24.5% | -58.4% | -67.7% | -75.5% | -18.6% | -18.8% | -27.4% | -49.4% | -32.4% | +68.0% | +1118.6% | +651.0% | +244.2% | +393.7% | +19.2% | +75.2% | |
| ROA | 11.7% | 11.1% | 10.0% | 10.3% | 4.7% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 3.5% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 5.9% | 6.7% | 8.6% | 4.7% | 2.9% | -0.6% | -1.4% |
| — | +318.7% | +311.4% | +439.7% | +240.7% | -23.8% | -56.1% | -66.4% | -73.6% | -7.2% | -5.9% | -14.4% | -39.6% | -20.2% | +101.6% | +1306.5% | +706.3% | +238.3% | +338.6% | +35.2% | +80.0% | |
| ROIC | 9.4% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 5.8% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 3.1% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 7.7% | 4.4% | 2.9% | -0.0% | -0.5% |
| — | +166.9% | +344.9% | +210.5% | +196.4% | +12.2% | -61.2% | -62.2% | -70.3% | -11.7% | -7.4% | -17.1% | -38.8% | -20.9% | +83.0% | +594150.0% | +1641.4% | +287.7% | +526.0% | +99.7% | +91.4% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.42 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.52 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.72 | 0.82 | 0.89 | 0.98 | 0.96 |
| — | -28.1% | -2.5% | -15.4% | -25.6% | +17.2% | -23.5% | -17.1% | -11.6% | -32.4% | -36.5% | -35.7% | -40.0% | -35.7% | -31.4% | -37.2% | -24.9% | -10.0% | +61.5% | +76.5% | +68.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.23 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 2.55 | 3.32 | 5.40 | 5.59 | 6.21 | 8.42 | 4.74 | 3.81 | 3.77 | 4.11 | 5.87 | 4.90 | 4.46 | 4.11 | 6.94 | 9.98 | 42.38 | 91.93 |
| — | -66.7% | -65.8% | -58.9% | -60.6% | +13.9% | +46.6% | +64.6% | +104.7% | -19.2% | -22.2% | -15.5% | -0.0% | -15.5% | -50.9% | -89.5% | -95.5% | — | -90.3% | -18.2% | — | |
| Current Ratio | 3.71 | 6.69 | 5.94 | 7.34 | 3.71 | 1.75 | 0.95 | 2.76 | 2.87 | 3.60 | 3.89 | 2.73 | 2.38 | 2.53 | 2.26 | 2.47 | 2.50 | 2.31 | 2.08 | 1.00 | 0.96 |
| — | +281.7% | +526.5% | +166.2% | +29.1% | -51.4% | -75.6% | +1.1% | +20.9% | +42.5% | +71.9% | +10.2% | -4.8% | +9.7% | +8.7% | +146.1% | +160.9% | +183.3% | +0.2% | -55.6% | -59.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 3.71 | 6.53 | 5.76 | 7.28 | 3.71 | 1.75 | 0.95 | 2.75 | 2.86 | 3.60 | 3.87 | 2.72 | 2.37 | 2.52 | 2.26 | 2.47 | 2.49 | 2.30 | 2.08 | 1.00 | 0.95 |
| — | +272.7% | +507.5% | +164.5% | +29.6% | -51.4% | -75.5% | +1.1% | +20.6% | +42.7% | +71.3% | +10.2% | -5.0% | +9.6% | +8.8% | +148.1% | +163.2% | +186.0% | +1.0% | -55.6% | -59.2% | |
| Interest Coverage | 8.23 | 31.25 | 28.93 | 1.97 | 14.58 | 1.88 | 6.54 | 5.11 | 7.40 | 7.37 | 10.93 | 10.44 | 12.37 | 5.98 | 8.45 | 9.93 | 13.78 | 8.19 | 6.13 | -0.02 | -1.78 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 45 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INSW stock.
International Seaways, Inc.'s current P/E is 4.6x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 3.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
International Seaways, Inc.'s current operating margin is 36.3%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking International Seaways, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.