VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
IRM
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksIRMInstitutional Holders

IRM logoIron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+0.74 pp), though top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 53.8% of institutional value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
87.5%$30.5B total value · ▲ +0.74 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
53 / 100Neutral
Institutions & Flow1,164 holders+72 net flow (+132 / -60)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Positive Institutional Flow (+72)
  • Top 10 holders control 53.8% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of IRM

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
53.8%
Top 25 Holders
70.8%

Share of total reported institutional value in IRM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1BlackRock, Inc.33.6M$4.24B+1.7%11.283%0.06%
2VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC25.6M$3.23B+2.2%8.594%0.15%
3VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC19.0M$2.39B+1.0%6.370%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in IRM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers132Added To885Trimmed106Exited60
  • VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$52.1M
  • O'Neil Global Advisors, Inc.$14.3M
  • BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC.

IRM Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 20261,164+8.0%87.45%+0.74 pp$30.54B+28%
Q1 20261,078+9.7%86.71%1.02 pp$23.83B+26%
Q4 20259830.4%87.73%+1.98 pp$18.94B18%
Q3 20259872.5%85.75%+0.95 pp$23.02B8.6%
Q2 20251,012+4.9%84.80%+2.17 pp$25.17B+34%
Q1 2025965

IRM — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IRM stock.

What percentage of IRM is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Iron Mountain Incorporated stands at 87.5%, held across 1,164 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of IRM?

BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of IRM, with approximately 33,570,910 shares worth $4.24B as of Q2 2026.

Is IRM a hedge fund favorite?

No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of IRM.

What is IRM's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for IRM is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought IRM this quarter?
0.05%
4STATE STREET CORP17.6M$2.24B+0.5%5.927%0.03%
5GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC8.6M$1.09B+1.9%2.907%0.06%
6FMR LLC7.9M$994.4M+5.2%2.646%0.04%
7DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP4.6M$584.3M+1.6%1.555%0.11%
8MORGAN STANLEY4.4M$559.2M-4.8%1.488%0.03%
9PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC4.4M$552.4M-4.2%1.470%0.27%
10CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC4.3M$538.5M+6.2%1.433%0.07%
11NORTHERN TRUST CORP4.2M$533.4M+1.8%1.419%0.06%
12NORGES BANK4.2M$532.4M—1.417%0.05%
13Invesco Ltd.4.1M$513.5M+3.7%1.367%0.04%
14Legal & General Group Plc3.2M$409.8M+3.5%1.091%0.09%
15UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME3.2M$403.4M+29674.0%1.073%0.07%
16DEUTSCHE BANK AG\3.0M$385.1M-1.4%1.025%0.11%
17GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC2.8M$356.5M+27.3%0.949%0.03%
18CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC2.3M$293.5M+0.6%0.781%2.51%
19JPMORGAN CHASE & CO2.2M$287.5M+4.2%0.743%0.02%
20Nuveen, LLC2.2M$280.3M+7.3%0.746%0.07%
21AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2.1M$266.5M+15.2%0.715%0.09%
22PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC2.0M$249.3M-18.3%0.663%0.27%
23Vontobel Holding Ltd.1.9M$242.5M-9.3%0.645%0.77%
24Daiwa Securities Group Inc.1.9M$235.1M-40.1%0.626%0.46%
25Select Equity Group, L.P.1.7M$219.4M-2.4%0.584%1.09%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in IRM — a direct measure of their conviction.

$7.8M
  • SHELTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT$6.7M
  • Cinctive Capital Management LP$5.3M
  • Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in Munich$4.1M
  • Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co$4.0M
  • ELEVATUS WELATH MANAGEMENT$3.7M
  • CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD$3.7M
  • Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.$2.3M
  • ALPS ADVISORS INC$2.2M
  • Dockside LLC$1.6M
  • 5.2%
    82.63%
    1.03 pp
    $18.72B
    20%
    Q4 20241,018+0.9%83.66%+1.18 pp$23.40B5.9%
    Q3 20241,009—82.48%—$24.87B—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    132 institutions opened new positions in IRM during Q2 2026, while 60 fully exited. 885 added to existing positions and 106 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of IRM changing?

    IRM institutional ownership rose by 0.74 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +86 holders.

    How concentrated is IRM ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 53.8% of all reported 13F value in IRM, and the top 25 account for 70.8%.

    Where does this IRM institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    IRMIron Mountain Incorporated
    $106.52$31.7B
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership