Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in IRT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 36.1M | $602.0M | +1.1% | 15.302% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 21.8M | $363.8M | +1.8% | 9.247% | 0.02% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 13.0M | $218.9M | -0.7% | 5.508% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.6M | $177.1M | -0.1% | 4.503% | 0.00% |
| 5 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 7.9M | $131.4M | +0.1% | 3.340% | 0.14% |
| 6 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 7.9M | $118.2M | -3.8% | 3.366% | 0.04% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7.0M | $116.6M | +4.7% | 2.964% | 0.01% |
| 8 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 5.6M | $92.9M | -18.5% | 2.361% | 0.14% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.5M | $92.0M | -4.7% | 2.338% | 0.00% |
| 10 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 5.4M | $90.0M | +45.3% | 2.289% | 0.02% |
| 11 | Long Pond Capital, LP | 5.1M | $85.6M | -10.5% | 2.175% | 8.23% |
| 12 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 4.4M | $73.4M | +5.0% | 1.865% | 0.01% |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 4.1M | $69.0M | β | 1.754% | 0.01% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.5M | $58.6M | +4.9% | 1.488% | 0.01% |
| 15 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.3M | $54.3M | -6.4% | 1.380% | 0.01% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.7M | $44.7M | -26.9% | 1.137% | 0.00% |
| 17 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.6M | $43.2M | +34.0% | 1.087% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Woodline Partners LP | 2.5M | $41.5M | +27.5% | 1.056% | 0.13% |
| 19 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 2.4M | $39.7M | -17.2% | 1.008% | 0.37% |
| 20 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $39.2M | +47.7% | 0.997% | 0.33% |
| 21 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 2.3M | $38.7M | +73.7% | 0.983% | 0.09% |
| 22 | RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP | 2.3M | $38.7M | -33.0% | 0.983% | 2.56% |
| 23 | GRS Advisors, LLC | 2.3M | $37.7M | β | 0.959% | 3.19% |
| 24 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2.2M | $36.8M | +369.8% | 0.936% | 0.02% |
| 25 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.1M | $35.7M | +7.4% | 0.908% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in IRT β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in IRT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 397 | +3.9% | 98.77% | +1.54 pp | $3.70B | +15% |
| Q1 2026 | 382 | +4.1% | 97.23% | +2.13 pp | $3.22B | 16% |
| Q4 2025 | 367 | 0.8% | 95.10% | 2.35 pp | $3.83B | +8.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 370 | 4.4% | 97.45% | 1.72 pp | $3.54B | 6.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 387 | 1.8% | 99.17% | +1.00 pp | $3.77B | 15% |
| Q1 2025 | 394 | +1.0% | 98.17% | 0.72 pp | $4.42B | +7.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 390 | +2.9% | 98.89% | +0.40 pp | $4.12B | 2.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 379 | β | 98.49% | β | $4.24B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IRT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Independence Realty Trust, Inc. stands at 98.8%, held across 397 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of IRT, with approximately 36,067,985 shares worth $0.60B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of IRT, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for IRT is 62 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
44 institutions opened new positions in IRT during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 285 added to existing positions and 57 trimmed.
IRT institutional ownership rose by 1.54 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +15 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.2% of all reported 13F value in IRT, and the top 25 account for 74.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.