Operating cash flow exceeded cumulative net income by roughly 31% across the trailing ten quarters with 2026Q3 OCF/NI at 1.43 and quarterly FCF of $95.5M, yet capital expenditures of just $6.4M (1.1% of revenue) versus $18.4M in depreciation and amortization raise questions about fixed-asset reinvestment, while approximately $840M in net acquisitions and $352M in share repurchases over the same period—outpacing $876M in cumulative operating cash flow—suggests deployment has been sustained partly by pre-existing reserves.
Itron, Inc. (ITRI) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 394.87M | 403.74M | 238.18M | 124.97M | 24.5M | 145.04M | 109.51M | 172.84M | 109.75M | 191.35M | 115.84M | 73.35M | 132.97M | 105.42M | 205.09M | 252.36M | 254.59M | 140.79M | 193.15M | 133.33M | 94.77M | 79.62M | 53.05M | 10.26M | 49.23M | 32.34M | 1.19M | 24.5M | -1.9M | -3.2M | -16.9M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 17.06% | 9.76% | 5.75% | 1.36% | 7.32% | 5.04% | 6.91% | 4.62% | 9.48% | 5.75% | 3.91% | 6.75% | 5.41% | 9.42% | 10.37% | 11.27% | 8.34% | 10.11% | 9.11% | 14.72% | 14.41% | 13.29% | 3.24% | 17.28% | 14.34% | 0.65% | 12.67% | -0.79% | -1.48% | -9.52% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 47.15% | 69.51% | 90.58% | 410.09% | -83.11% | 32.44% | -36.64% | 57.48% | -42.64% | 65.19% | 57.93% | -44.84% | 26.14% | -48.6% | -18.73% | -0.88% | 80.83% | -27.11% | 44.87% | 40.68% | 19.04% | 50.07% | 417.31% | -79.17% | 52.23% | 2608.29% | -95.13% | 1389.47% | 40.63% | 81.07% | -276.04% |
| Net Income | 279.73M | 301.06M | 241.12M | 96.92M | -9.55M | -81.25M | -56.88M | 52.41M | -96.58M | 60.25M | 35.05M | 27.09M | -21.55M | -144.59M | 110.22M | -510.16M | 104.77M | -2.25M | 28.06M | -16.14M | 33.76M | 33.06M | -5.26M | 10.48M | 8.68M | 13.45M | 5.26M | -72.3M | -6.2M | 1M | -1.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 70.57M | 49.52M | 56.28M | 55.76M | 66.76M | 101.26M | 97.29M | 114.4M | 122.5M | 63.22M | 68.32M | 76.93M | 98.46M | 98.84M | 109.47M | 129.47M | 131.21M | 155.74M | 182.59M | 139.97M | 50.76M | 56.6M | 40.62M | 19.04M | 10.18M | 9.9M | 13.01M | 18.5M | 19.9M | 16.8M | 10.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 59.4M | 0 | 43.87M | 28.36M | 21.88M | 0 | 25.05M | 26.96M | 31.26M | 21.41M | 18.04M | 14.09M | 17.86M | 18.85M | 19.51M | 16.41M | 19.11M | 16.98M | 16.58M | 0 | -9.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 428K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -5.06M | 64.94M | -38.79M | -34.65M | -32.63M | -85.57M | -12.94M | -192K | -19.13M | 50.67M | 13.79M | 8.53M | -31.54M | -26.76M | -6.78M | -12.98M | -17.99M | -64.22M | -38.07M | -36.37M | 1.62M | -22.02M | -6.59M | 5.32M | 4.73M | 3.05M | 4.45M | -28.1M | -4.6M | 100K | -1.5M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 62.72M | 80.4M | 25.6M | 22.4M | 72.8M | 121.04M | 98.41M | 18.51M | 9.36M | 2.44M | 12.57M | 5.52M | 8.72M | 176.72M | -3.43M | 624.96M | 21.16M | 30.99M | -2.23M | 11.27M | 24.06M | 17.68M | -846K | 657K | 12.14M | 5.15M | -955K | -100K | -100K | 1.9M | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -72.72M | -91.1M | -89.91M | -43.82M | -94.76M | 89.57M | -41.42M | -39.25M | 62.35M | -6.63M | -31.93M | -58.81M | 61.02M | -17.64M | -23.91M | 4.66M | -3.65M | 3.54M | 6.21M | -2.69M | -5.72M | -5.71M | 15.03M | -29.45M | 13.06M | 787K | -19.65M | 48M | -12.1M | -22.1M | -24.4M |
| Change in Receivables | 1.25M | -4.21M | -49.14M | -19.49M | 5.06M | 60.24M | 108.26M | -39.47M | 15.52M | -17.57M | -27.16M | -7.92M | -16.79M | 13.65M | 36.3M | -22.77M | -45.61M | -2.96M | 19.86M | 0 | -3.27M | 15.28M | -11.79M | -11.79M | 2.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -27.49M | 32.68M | 5.97M | -52.12M | -68.12M | -3.72M | 35.4M | -9.39M | -25.61M | -16.24M | 22.34M | -52.9M | 6.02M | -10.86M | 28.25M | 6.39M | -41.42M | 3.54M | 4.91M | 19.42M | -1.6M | -4M | -3.6M | -377K | 621K | 915K | 277K | 5.4M | 11.3M | 3.2M | -15.8M |
| Change in Payables | 27.93M | 0 | -35.39M | -43.66M | 45.09M | 0 | -111.72M | 9.18M | 20.1M | 78.46M | -37.31M | -13.29M | 55.92M | -7.7M | -47.37M | -957K | 95.43M | 9.87M | 7.71M | 0 | -8.28M | 3.23M | 3.32M | 3.32M | 9.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -864.19M | -349.65M | -63.41M | -23.31M | 40.52M | -34.88M | -41.04M | -48.18M | -862.66M | -148.18M | -47.53M | -48.95M | -41.5M | -56.77M | -125.44M | -78.74M | -56.27M | -53.99M | -67.08M | -1.71B | -85.5M | -30.57M | -267.1M | -85.18M | -23.35M | -38.03M | 23.38M | -16.1M | -17.1M | -34.1M | -24.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | -27.35M | -22.89M | -30.56M | -26.88M | -19.75M | -34.68M | -46.21M | -60.75M | -59.95M | -49.49M | -43.54M | -43.92M | -44.49M | -60.02M | -50.54M | -60.08M | -62.82M | -52.91M | -63.43M | -40.6M | -31.74M | -31.97M | -12.79M | -9.63M | -10.54M | -7.64M | -8.99M | -17.3M | -6.4M | -36.8M | -27.5M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.18% | 0.97% | 1.25% | 1.24% | 1.1% | 1.75% | 2.13% | 2.43% | 2.52% | 2.45% | 2.16% | 2.34% | 2.26% | 3.08% | 2.32% | 2.47% | 2.78% | 3.14% | 3.32% | 2.77% | 4.93% | 5.79% | 3.2% | 3.04% | 3.7% | 3.39% | 4.88% | 8.95% | 2.65% | 17.03% | 15.48% |
| Acquisitions | -839.93M | -324.77M | -33.7M | -772K | 55.96M | -5.53M | 1.13M | 0 | -803.08M | -99.39M | -951K | -5.75M | 0 | -860K | -79.02M | -20.09M | 0 | -4.32M | -6.9M | -1.72B | -21.12M | -253.05M | -253.05M | 0 | -42.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 3.1M | -2M | 850K | 4.35M | 4.31M | 5.33M | 4.04M | 12.57M | 369K | 702K | -3.03M | 721K | 3M | 4.11M | 4.12M | 1.43M | 6.55M | 3.23M | 3.25M | 42.44M | 1.92M | 254.45M | -1.26M | -75.55M | 8.04M | -8.19M | 32.37M | 1.2M | -10.7M | 2.7M | -22.4M |
| Cash from Financing | -20.16M | -95.25M | 579.57M | -3.51M | -18.74M | -152.89M | -11.58M | -97.52M | 395.82M | 301.96M | -63.02M | 7.74M | -91.88M | -57.44M | -77.53M | -209.45M | -148.64M | -114.12M | -63.38M | 1.31B | 318.49M | -27.03M | 219.43M | 48.6M | -13.89M | 5.06M | -4.9M | -9.6M | 18.7M | 38.1M | 37.5M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 250.18M | 0 | 805M | 0 | 0 | -498.13M | -15.63M | -87.66M | 415.58M | 305.94M | -63.24M | 50.47M | -54.78M | -38.75M | -35M | -178.05M | -155.16M | -275.8M | -388.37M | 1.08B | 302.3M | -111.4M | 211.2M | 46.82M | -7.38M | -803K | -5.93M | -10.9M | 12.4M | 31.9M | 33.1M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -248.46M | -92.68M | -91.68M | 3.67M | -13.52M | 347.68M | 8.89M | -25M | 9.17M | 3.61M | 2.89M | -35.62M | -39.66M | -21.68M | -42.66M | -24.8M | 8.78M | 166.37M | 324.49M | 247.62M | 15.25M | 84.73M | 8.34M | 3.71M | -4.89M | 5.91M | 2.13M | 1.6M | 800K | 6.2M | 4.6M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -200K |
| Share Repurchases | -252.23M | -100M | -100M | 0 | -16.97M | -8.03M | 0 | -25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -38.28M | -39.66M | -26.98M | -47.44M | -29.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.55M | -1.91M | 0 | 0 | -1.6M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -21.89M | -2.57M | -133.75M | -7.18M | -5.22M | -2.44M | -4.83M | 15.14M | -28.93M | -7.59M | -2.67M | -7.11M | 2.57M | 2.99M | 134K | -6.6M | -2.25M | -4.7M | 501K | -20.18M | 946K | -363K | -109K | -1.92M | -1.62M | -48K | -1.09M | -300K | 5.5M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -491.62M | -30.84M | 749.19M | 100.04M | 39.43M | -44.35M | 57.03M | 27.58M | -365.01M | 353.77M | 2.55M | 18.65M | -12.43M | -11.61M | 3.33M | -36.39M | 47.58M | -22.5M | 52.4M | -269.42M | 327.77M | 22.01M | 5.38M | -26.32M | 11.98M | -634K | 19.68M | -1.2M | 18.7M | 38.1M | 37.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 367.51M | 380.85M | 207.61M | 98.09M | 4.75M | 110.36M | 63.31M | 112.09M | 49.8M | 141.86M | 72.3M | 29.43M | 88.48M | 45.4M | 154.55M | 192.28M | 191.77M | 87.88M | 129.72M | 92.72M | 63.03M | 47.64M | 40.27M | 626K | 38.69M | 24.7M | -7.79M | 7.2M | -8.3M | -40M | -44.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 15.83% | 16.09% | 8.51% | 4.51% | 0.26% | 5.57% | 2.91% | 4.48% | 2.1% | 7.03% | 3.59% | 1.57% | 4.49% | 2.33% | 7.1% | 7.9% | 8.49% | 5.21% | 6.79% | 6.33% | 9.79% | 8.62% | 10.09% | 0.2% | 13.58% | 10.95% | -4.24% | 3.72% | -3.44% | -18.51% | -25% |
| FCF Growth % | 8.19% | 83.44% | 111.66% | 1963.69% | -95.69% | 74.33% | -43.52% | 125.07% | -64.89% | 96.21% | 145.65% | -66.74% | 94.88% | -70.62% | -19.62% | 0.27% | 118.21% | -32.25% | 39.89% | 47.1% | 32.3% | 18.32% | 6332.43% | -98.38% | 56.67% | 416.89% | -208.24% | 186.75% | 79.25% | 9.91% | -543.48% |
| FCF per Share | 8.28 | 8.22 | 4.50 | 2.14 | 0.11 | 2.49 | 1.57 | 2.80 | 1.27 | 3.60 | 1.87 | 0.76 | 2.26 | 1.16 | 3.87 | 4.73 | 4.68 | 2.28 | 3.71 | 3.13 | 2.40 | 1.92 | 1.92 | 0.03 | 1.81 | 1.31 | -0.51 | 0.48 | -0.57 | -2.75 | -3.12 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.31x | 1.34x | 1.00x | 1.29x | -2.52x | -1.79x | -1.89x | 3.53x | -1.11x | 3.34x | 3.65x | 5.79x | -5.62x | -0.69x | 1.89x | -0.49x | 2.43x | -62.60x | 6.88x | -8.26x | 2.81x | 2.41x | -10.09x | 0.98x | 5.67x | 2.40x | 0.26x | -0.36x | 0.31x | -3.20x | 11.27x |
| Interest Paid | 6.63M | 0 | 1.34M | 1.83M | 1.62M | 0 | 47.24M | 44.79M | 42.35M | 10.11M | 9.92M | 10.2M | 9.91M | 9.03M | 8.54M | 28.05M | 39.31M | 54.5M | 72.3M | 76.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 3.3M | 0 | 80.17M | 54.55M | 11.91M | 0 | 2.69M | 12.04M | 13.77M | 28.97M | 24.29M | 29.19M | 18.22M | 18.66M | 40.8M | 28.13M | 30.14M | 31.72M | 26.38M | 21.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ITRI stock.
Itron, Inc. (ITRI) generated $403.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Itron, Inc. (ITRI) generated $380.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Itron, Inc. (ITRI) spent $22.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Itron, Inc. (ITRI) spent $100.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition-led cash deployment outpacing generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Convert to Cash With Wide Cushion
Across the trailing ten quarters, Itron's operating cash flow exceeded cumulative net income by roughly 31%, with the quarterly OCF/NI ratio climbing to 1.43 in 2026Q3 per Itron's reported cash flow statements, indicating profits are consistently realized in cash rather than trapped in accruals.
The OCF/NI ratio never dropped below 1.0 across the window and averaged near 1.35, a pattern consistent with heavy depreciation add-backs and deferred-revenue dynamics typical of long-dated utility contracts rather than aggressive accrual management. Notably, this conversion strength intensified as revenue contracted, which suggests the earnings improvement documented in the income statement is genuine cash-backed, though investors should treat the durability of the margin-driven component as unproven against continued top-line erosion.
Free Cash Flow Doubles Against Declining Revenue
Free cash flow margin more than doubled from 7.4% in 2024Q2 to 15.9% in 2026Q3, with quarterly FCF rising from $44.8M to $95.5M on a revenue base that shrank, based on Itron's quarterly filings, marking a clear structural shift in cash generation.
The trajectory is not linear — 2025Q3 and 2025Q4 produced outsized margins of 19.1% and 19.5% before normalizing to the 13.5%-15.9% range in 2026, implying those quarters likely benefited from favorable working capital timing rather than a sustained step-change. Even at the normalized 2026 run rate, FCF of roughly $340M annualized appears to be entirely funding the company's acquisition and buyback program without recourse to the balance sheet's $1.02B cash pile.
Capital Intensity Atrophy Raises Reinvestment Question
Itron's capital expenditures have held near 1.1% of revenue in 2026 while quarterly depreciation and amortization runs at $18.4M against CapEx of just $6.4M, per Itron's cash flow statements, meaning the company is replacing its fixed asset base at barely one-third of its consumption rate.
This sustained under-reinvestment relative to D&A is sustainable only if the business is genuinely shifting toward software and services-led Outcomes revenue; if Device Solutions volumes rebound with utility upgrade cycles, the current asset base may prove insufficient and force a step-up in capital intensity. For an industrial hardware supplier exposed to semiconductor procurement, the minimal CapEx also implies manufacturing flexibility is being sourced through supply chain relationships rather than owned capacity, a choice that carries its own execution risk.
Shareholder Returns Overshadowed by Acquisition Spree
Itron deployed approximately $840M into net acquisitions and $352M into share repurchases over the last ten quarters while paying zero dividends, outspacing its $876M in cumulative operating cash flow, based on Itron's reported cash flows, a deployment pace only sustainable via its pre-existing cash reserves.
The $515.1M acquisition in 2026Q1 and $325.0M in 2025Q4 represent a deliberate strategic pivot rather than opportunistic buying, and combined with the buybacks this means capital returns to equity holders are secondary to inorganic growth — a stark contrast to the 0.74% debt-to-equity posture suggesting ample untapped debt capacity. Whether this spending generates returns is the central unanswerable question: the cash flow statement shows cash going out but provides no visibility into post-acquisition cash conversion, so accretion will only be verifiable through future OCF trajectories.
Working Capital Persistent Cash Sink Deserves Scrutiny
Working capital movements consumed cash in nine of the last ten quarters, draining a cumulative $186M including a $38.0M outflow in 2025Q3 and $37.3M in 2025Q4, per Itron's cash flow statements, a persistent drag that is unusual for a business with contracting revenue.
Ordinarily, declining revenue would release working capital as receivables and inventory shrink; the opposite pattern here suggests either extended payment terms to utility customers to sustain bookings, deliberate inventory pre-positioning against semiconductor supply constraints, or project-cost build ahead of revenue recognition. If it reflects receivables extension, the reported OCF strength is partly a function of slower collections rather than superior operating economics, which would weaken the quality-of-earnings case and warrant close tracking of DSO in coming quarters.
Stock Compensation Noise and Deal Accounting Obscure Trends
Stock-based compensation swung from zero in 2025Q3 to $20.1M in 2026Q1, equal to 37.6% of that quarter's net income per Itron's filings, while the $840M acquisition program introduces deferred revenue and inventory step-up effects that limit quarter-over-quarter comparability of operating cash flow.
Because SBC is added back in the operating cash flow calculation, quarters with elevated SBC flatter reported OCF relative to true economic profitability, making the 1.60-1.65 OCF/NI ratios in early 2026 less impressive than they appear once SBC is treated as a genuine cost. Analysts should also recognize that acquired working capital and any purchase-accounting adjustments embedded in the 2026Q1 deal may distort the working capital line, complicating efforts to distinguish operational efficiency from acquisition-driven cash flow optics.