Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ITRI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.1M | $617.1M | -0.3% | 16.287% | 0.01% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.5M | $302.7M | -0.3% | 7.989% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $173.1M | -0.7% | 4.568% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 1.9M | $166.7M | -12.1% | 4.401% | 1.08% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.8M | $156.6M | +0.3% | 4.134% | 0.00% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.8M | $153.0M | +15.1% | 4.038% | 0.03% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 1.7M | $151.3M | -1.9% | 3.994% | 0.02% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.5M | $132.5M | -4.3% | 3.497% | 0.01% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $107.5M | +4.7% | 2.837% | 0.01% |
| 10 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $105.1M | +25.3% | 2.773% | 0.06% |
| 11 | Amundi | 1.2M | $99.9M | +7.9% | 2.638% | 0.02% |
| 12 | SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $98.5M | +3.9% | 2.599% | 1.21% |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.1M | $96.6M | +6.0% | 2.551% | 0.02% |
| 14 | Robeco Schweiz AG | 1.1M | $91.2M | +10.7% | 2.407% | 1.46% |
| 15 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 785K | $68.0M | +35.4% | 1.793% | 0.05% |
| 16 | MORGAN STANLEY | 729K | $63.0M | -5.1% | 1.664% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 620K | $53.6M | +85.4% | 1.415% | 0.05% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 618K | $53.5M | — | 1.412% | 0.01% |
| 19 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 613K | $53.0M | +220.7% | 1.399% | 0.01% |
| 20 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 597K | $51.6M | +1.0% | 1.363% | 0.01% |
| 21 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 551K | $47.7M | -18.2% | 1.258% | 0.02% |
| 22 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 541K | $46.9M | +235.8% | 1.237% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 537K | $46.4M | +3.1% | 1.228% | 0.02% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 523K | $45.2M | +2.5% | 1.194% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 523K | $45.2M | +16.9% | 1.194% | 0.10% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ITRI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ITRI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ITRI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ITRI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 416 | 4.1% | 120.60% | +3.70 pp | $4.44B | 1.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 434 | 0.2% | 116.90% | +4.31 pp | $4.52B | +0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 435 | 3.8% | 112.59% | 6.70 pp | $4.52B | 26% |
| Q3 2025 | 452 | +1.1% | 119.29% | +6.95 pp | $6.12B | 4.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 447 | +8.8% | 112.34% | +5.50 pp | $6.42B | +32% |
| Q1 2025 | 411 | 1.9% | 106.84% | +1.88 pp | $4.86B | +1.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 419 | +2.7% | 104.96% | +1.26 pp | $4.79B | +4.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 408 | — | 103.70% | — | $4.59B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ITRI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Itron, Inc. stands at 120.6%, held across 416 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ITRI, with approximately 7,131,562 shares worth $0.62B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ITRI, including SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ITRI is 52 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
52 institutions opened new positions in ITRI during Q2 2026, while 74 fully exited. 110 added to existing positions and 241 trimmed.
ITRI institutional ownership rose by 3.70 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -18 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.6% of all reported 13F value in ITRI, and the top 25 account for 68.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.