Revenue growth has accelerated to 20.7% YoY in 2026Q2, supported by a structural expansion in gross margins to 50.9%, indicating a favorable mix shift toward higher-margin subscription services.
Ituran Location and Control Ltd. (ITRN) annual income statement — 23-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 393.23M | 359.02M | 336.26M | 319.98M | 293.07M | 270.88M | 245.63M | 279.33M | 253.34M | 238.53M | 199.57M | 175.63M | 182.13M | 170.17M | 150.32M | 160.17M | 147.82M | 121.38M | 132.62M | 124.84M | 104.05M | 90.13M | 77.93M | 64.07M |
| Revenue Growth % | 15.79% | 6.77% | 5.09% | 9.18% | 8.19% | 10.28% | -12.07% | 10.26% | 6.21% | 19.52% | 13.63% | -3.57% | 7.03% | 13.2% | -6.15% | 8.35% | 21.79% | -8.47% | 6.23% | 19.98% | 15.45% | 15.66% | 21.62% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 196.8M | 180.45M | 175.64M | 166.82M | 155.51M | 143.05M | 129.09M | 148.81M | 126.01M | 115.25M | 97.54M | 85.75M | 84.99M | 80.86M | 74.76M | 79.49M | 75.17M | 60.82M | 69M | 67.64M | 53.85M | 47.59M | 41.89M | 37.45M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 50.26% | 52.23% | 52.13% | 53.06% | 52.81% | 52.55% | 53.27% | 49.74% | 48.32% | 48.88% | 48.82% | 46.67% | 47.52% | 49.73% | 49.63% | 50.85% | 50.11% | 52.03% | 54.18% | 51.76% | 52.8% | 53.75% | 58.45% |
| Gross Profit | 196.43M | 178.58M | 160.62M | 153.16M | 137.56M | 127.84M | 116.54M | 130.52M | 127.33M | 119.38M | 102.03M | 89.88M | 97.13M | 89.3M | 75.56M | 80.68M | 72.65M | 60.56M | 63.62M | 57.2M | 50.2M | 42.54M | 36.04M | 26.62M |
| Gross Margin % | 49.95% | 49.74% | 47.77% | 47.87% | 46.94% | 47.19% | 47.45% | 46.73% | 50.26% | 50.05% | 51.12% | 51.18% | 53.33% | 52.48% | 50.27% | 50.37% | 49.15% | 49.89% | 47.97% | 45.82% | 48.24% | 47.2% | 46.25% | 41.55% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 11.18% | 4.87% | 11.34% | 7.61% | 9.69% | -10.71% | 2.51% | 6.65% | 17.01% | 13.52% | -7.47% | 8.77% | 18.19% | -6.35% | 11.05% | 19.97% | -4.81% | 11.22% | 13.94% | 18% | 18.04% | 35.36% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 110.69M | 101.64M | 89.45M | 87.21M | 78.79M | 73.22M | 88.71M | 81.86M | 64.95M | 62.85M | 54.03M | 49.24M | 51.26M | 51.37M | 45.61M | 54.09M | 41.98M | 36.18M | 37.96M | -15.3M | 25.47M | 22.62M | 17.77M | 16.34M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 28.31% | 26.6% | 27.25% | 26.88% | 27.03% | 36.12% | 29.3% | 25.64% | 26.35% | 27.07% | 28.03% | 28.15% | 30.19% | 30.34% | 33.77% | 28.4% | 29.8% | 28.62% | -12.26% | 24.48% | 25.1% | 22.81% | 25.5% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 89.43M | 80.83M | 71.51M | 70.28M | 62.03M | 59.38M | 61.74M | 67.94M | 59.03M | 59.84M | 50.3M | 47.1M | 47.88M | 44.2M | 41.93M | 43.53M | 40.35M | 34.9M | 37.13M | 30.85M | 22.79M | 19.84M | 15.77M | 14.33M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 22.52% | 21.27% | 21.96% | 21.17% | 21.92% | 25.14% | 24.32% | 23.3% | 25.09% | 25.2% | 26.82% | 26.29% | 25.97% | 27.89% | 27.18% | 27.29% | 28.75% | 28% | 24.71% | 21.9% | 22.01% | 20.23% | 22.37% |
| Research & Development | 21.44M | 20.81M | 18.09M | 16.99M | 16.85M | 14.1M | 12.77M | 13.91M | 6.22M | 3.16M | 2.9M | 2.4M | 2.53M | 2.41M | 669K | 631K | 481K | 372K | 408K | 2.99M | 2.68M | 2.8M | 2.02M | 1.69M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 5.8% | 5.38% | 5.31% | 5.75% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 4.98% | 2.46% | 1.32% | 1.45% | 1.37% | 1.39% | 1.42% | 0.45% | 0.39% | 0.33% | 0.31% | 0.31% | 2.4% | 2.58% | 3.11% | 2.59% | 2.64% |
| Other Operating Expenses | -189K | 0 | -148K | -58K | -92K | -256K | 14.2M | 0 | -306K | -147K | 836K | -268K | 856K | 4.76M | 1.62M | 8.69M | 1.16M | 908K | 418K | -49.14M | 0 | -16K | -12K | 314K |
| Operating Income | 85.74M | 76.94M | 71.02M | 65.9M | 58.68M | 54.36M | 42.03M | 48.66M | 61.69M | 56.39M | 48.83M | 40.38M | 46.66M | 42.69M | 31.08M | 35.27M | 30.82M | 25.29M | 26.07M | 23.33M | 24.73M | 19.91M | 18.25M | 10.29M |
| Operating Margin % | 21.8% | 21.43% | 21.12% | 20.59% | 20.02% | 20.07% | 17.11% | 17.42% | 24.35% | 23.64% | 24.47% | 22.99% | 25.62% | 25.09% | 20.68% | 22.02% | 20.85% | 20.84% | 19.66% | 18.69% | 23.77% | 22.09% | 23.42% | 16.05% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 8.33% | 7.78% | 12.3% | 7.95% | 29.34% | -13.63% | -21.12% | 9.4% | 15.47% | 20.95% | -13.46% | 9.29% | 37.36% | -11.89% | 14.43% | 21.89% | -3.01% | 11.78% | -5.68% | 24.24% | 9.07% | 77.44% | - |
| EBITDA | 104.98M | 96.11M | 91.1M | 86.97M | 78.82M | 72.45M | 60.86M | 71.5M | 76.3M | 69.91M | 60.47M | 52.34M | 58.88M | 58.73M | 45.75M | 52.31M | 46.7M | 37.82M | 36.19M | 31.41M | 28.94M | 23.49M | 21.92M | 13.77M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 26.7% | 26.77% | 27.09% | 27.18% | 26.89% | 26.75% | 24.78% | 25.6% | 30.12% | 29.31% | 30.3% | 29.8% | 32.33% | 34.51% | 30.44% | 32.66% | 31.59% | 31.16% | 27.29% | 25.16% | 27.81% | 26.06% | 28.12% | 21.49% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 14.04% | 5.49% | 4.76% | 10.34% | 8.78% | 19.05% | -14.89% | -6.28% | 9.14% | 15.61% | 15.54% | -11.11% | 0.25% | 28.36% | -12.53% | 12% | 23.48% | 4.5% | 15.23% | 8.54% | 23.19% | 7.18% | 59.18% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 19.24M | 19.17M | 20.08M | 21.07M | 20.13M | 18.1M | 18.83M | 22.84M | 14.61M | 13.52M | 11.63M | 11.96M | 12.22M | 16.04M | 14.67M | 17.03M | 15.88M | 12.53M | 10.12M | 8.08M | 4.21M | 3.58M | 3.67M | 3.48M |
| EBIT | 86.15M | 76.75M | 73.27M | 66.3M | 55.41M | 51.22M | 31.23M | 25.81M | 76.76M | 55.55M | 50.05M | 41.9M | 47.57M | 39.21M | 38.57M | 28.1M | 16.47M | 26.32M | 24.54M | 74.02M | 27.01M | 21.37M | 17.44M | 10.29M |
| Net Interest Income | -2.4M | -1.85M | -8K | -247K | -1.58M | -1.71M | -1.89M | -2.11M | 176K | 1.67M | 2.21M | 1.38M | 996K | 793K | 889K | 1.58M | 760K | -339K | -661K | -290K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 2.01M | 1.65M | 995K | 538K | 302K | 500K | 704K | 1.67M | 2.21M | 1.44M | 996K | 2M | 1.77M | 1.82M | 1.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 2.4M | 1.85M | 2.02M | 1.9M | 2.58M | 2.25M | 2.19M | 2.61M | 528K | 0 | 0 | 64K | 0 | 1.21M | 881K | 236K | 408K | 339K | 661K | 290K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -2.01M | -2.04M | 105K | -2.2M | -6.44M | -5.49M | -13.83M | -28.66M | 18.77M | 7.68M | 771K | -982K | 495K | -4.69M | 6.57M | -7.43M | -14.77M | 709K | -2.22M | 49.88M | 1.67M | 567K | -2.05M | -616K |
| Pretax Income | 83.72M | 74.9M | 71.13M | 63.7M | 52.24M | 48.87M | 28.2M | 20M | 80.45M | 64.07M | 49.6M | 39.39M | 47.15M | 38M | 37.65M | 27.84M | 16.06M | 26M | 23.85M | 73.21M | 26.41M | 20.47M | 16.2M | 9.67M |
| Pretax Margin % | 21.29% | 20.86% | 21.15% | 19.91% | 17.83% | 18.04% | 11.48% | 7.16% | 31.76% | 26.86% | 24.86% | 22.43% | 25.89% | 22.33% | 25.05% | 17.38% | 10.86% | 21.42% | 17.99% | 58.64% | 25.38% | 22.72% | 20.79% | 15.09% |
| Income Tax | 17.73M | 14.9M | 14.58M | 13.36M | 12.74M | 11.85M | 10.86M | 12.23M | 17.27M | 17.7M | 14.88M | 12.82M | 14.25M | 12.81M | 11.69M | 8.95M | 7.69M | 7.14M | 7.9M | 20.95M | 6.58M | 5.29M | 4.42M | 3.42M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 21.18% | 19.89% | 20.5% | 20.97% | 24.39% | 24.26% | 38.5% | 61.17% | 21.47% | 27.64% | 29.99% | 32.55% | 30.21% | 33.7% | 31.05% | 32.15% | 47.86% | 27.46% | 33.1% | 28.62% | 24.92% | 25.86% | 27.3% | 35.34% |
| Net Income | 64.02M | 57.97M | 53.65M | 48.14M | 37.1M | 34.26M | 16.12M | 6.89M | 64.53M | 43.79M | 32.14M | 24.97M | 30.43M | 23.76M | 24.88M | 25.76M | 21.02M | 18.19M | 14.88M | 51.47M | 19.26M | 14.38M | 11.22M | 5.84M |
| Net Margin % | 16.28% | 16.15% | 15.96% | 15.04% | 12.66% | 12.65% | 6.56% | 2.47% | 25.47% | 18.36% | 16.1% | 14.22% | 16.71% | 13.96% | 16.55% | 16.08% | 14.22% | 14.99% | 11.22% | 41.23% | 18.51% | 15.95% | 14.4% | 9.12% |
| Net Income Growth % | 15.28% | 8.04% | 11.46% | 29.74% | 8.31% | 112.47% | 134.04% | -89.33% | 47.36% | 36.26% | 28.71% | -17.94% | 28.06% | -4.49% | -3.41% | 22.57% | 15.52% | 22.24% | -71.09% | 167.27% | 33.98% | 28.13% | 91.94% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 66M | 60M | 56.55M | 50.34M | 39.5M | 37.01M | 17.34M | 7.77M | 63.18M | 46.36M | 34.73M | 26.57M | 32.91M | 25.55M | 25.96M | 22.19M | 9.77M | 18.86M | 15.96M | 52.26M | 19.26M | 14.38M | 11.22M | 6.02M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 7.17M | 6.92M | 6.03M | 5.79M | 7.06M | 5.34M | 2.71M | 6.58M | 6.51M | 7.44M | 5.94M | 4.12M | 3.89M | 4.57M | 3.98M | 4.29M | 4.39M | 3.75M | 3.12M | 2.86M | 2.58M | 734K | 108K | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.24 | 2.92 | 2.70 | 2.41 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 0.77 | 0.52 | 3.06 | 2.09 | 1.53 | 1.19 | 1.45 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.01 | 0.42 | 0.87 | 0.69 | 2.20 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.58 | 0.31 |
| EPS Growth % | 15.71% | 8.15% | 12.03% | 32.42% | 10.3% | 114.29% | 48.08% | -83.01% | 46.41% | 36.6% | 28.57% | -17.93% | 28.32% | -5.04% | 17.82% | 140.48% | -51.72% | 26.09% | -68.64% | 168.29% | 15.49% | 22.41% | 87.1% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.92 | 2.70 | 2.41 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 0.77 | 0.52 | 3.06 | 2.09 | 1.53 | 1.19 | 1.45 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.01 | 0.42 | 0.87 | 0.69 | 2.21 | 0.83 | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.32 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 19.77M | 19.87M | 19.89M | 20M | 20.42M | 20.77M | 20.81M | 21.04M | 21.08M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.98M | 21.44M | 23.42M | 23.46M | 20.25M | 19.19M | 18.73M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 19.77M | 19.87M | 19.89M | 20M | 20.42M | 20.77M | 20.81M | 21.04M | 21.08M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 20.97M | 21.43M | 23.32M | 23.19M | 19.74M | 18.59M | 18.11M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 64.84% | 52.28% | 24.02% | 30.9% | 46.15% | 61.82% | 288.11% | 31.33% | 51.71% | 53.17% | 70.44% | 63.51% | - | - | 84.56% | 150.46% | 19.6% | 195.81% | 9.4% | 19.23% | 18.76% | 11.83% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ITRN stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Ituran Location and Control Ltd. (ITRN) reported total revenue of $359.0M. This represents a 460.4% increase compared to $64.1M in 2003.
Ituran Location and Control Ltd. (ITRN) is profitable, generating $58.0M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 16.1%.
Ituran Location and Control Ltd. (ITRN) reported an operating income of $76.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 21.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Ituran Location and Control Ltd. (ITRN) generated $178.6M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 49.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Emerging market currency volatility
Growth Acceleration Driven by Services
Ituran's revenue growth has accelerated markedly, with the most recent quarter showing a 20.7% year-over-year increase, a significant acceleration from the low single-digit growth seen in early 2025. This suggests the company is successfully scaling its high-margin subscription base.
The acceleration from 2.3% growth in 2025Q2 to over 20% in 2026Q2 indicates a potential inflection point in subscriber additions or ARPU realization. This trend implies the company's core telematics services are gaining traction, possibly benefiting from new market penetration or increased insurance mandates. The durability of this acceleration will be key, as it must be sustained to justify the implied operational leverage.
Structural Margin Expansion in Services
Gross margins have expanded from 46.5% in 2024Q1 to 50.9% in 2026Q2, a 440 basis point improvement that suggests a favorable mix shift toward higher-margin subscription revenue and effective cost control within the services infrastructure.
This consistent margin expansion, particularly the jump to 50.9% in the latest quarter, indicates that incremental revenue is flowing through at a high rate, consistent with a scalable subscription model. The trend implies that the fixed-cost base of the RF network and recovery centers is being leveraged more efficiently. Investors should monitor whether this margin level is sustainable or if it reflects temporary benefits from favorable currency translation or product mix.
Operating Leverage Materializing
Operating income has grown at a faster pace than gross profit, with operating margins expanding from 20.0% in 2024Q1 to 22.7% in 2026Q2, demonstrating effective control over SG&A and R&D expenses relative to revenue growth.
The 270 basis point expansion in operating margin over the period suggests that management is successfully scaling the business without a proportional increase in overhead. SG&A as a percentage of revenue has declined, indicating improved sales and administrative efficiency. This operating leverage is a positive signal for profitability, but its continuation depends on maintaining discipline as the company invests in growth initiatives like the 'Ituran WITH' platform.
High-Quality, Cash-Backed Earnings
Net income growth has consistently outpaced revenue growth, with EPS expanding from $0.66 in 2024Q1 to $0.88 in 2026Q2, a 33% increase that appears to be driven by operational improvements rather than non-recurring items or financial engineering.
The absence of stock-based compensation and the stable net margin trend suggest that the reported earnings are of high quality and backed by cash generation. The growth in EPS is primarily fueled by top-line expansion and margin improvement, not by tax anomalies or one-time gains. This indicates a sustainable earnings trajectory, though the reliance on foreign currency translation means underlying local-currency earnings power should be scrutinized.
Disciplined Cost Management
Cost of goods sold has grown at a slower rate than revenue, with COGS as a percentage of revenue declining from 53.5% in 2024Q1 to 49.1% in 2026Q2, reflecting improved procurement efficiency or a more favorable product mix.
The reduction in COGS as a percentage of revenue is a key driver of the gross margin expansion. This suggests that the company is either negotiating better terms with hardware suppliers or, more likely, seeing a higher proportion of revenue from the lower-cost subscription services. The stability of R&D and SG&A expenses as a percentage of revenue further underscores management's cost discipline, which is critical for maintaining profitability in a competitive market.
Currency Headwinds Mask Organic Weakness
The strong reported growth may be partially inflated by favorable foreign exchange translation, particularly from the Brazilian Real, which could obscure underlying organic growth challenges in key markets.
Given the company's significant exposure to Brazil and Israel, a portion of the reported revenue acceleration could be attributable to currency movements rather than pure volume or pricing gains. If the BRL weakens against the USD, the reported growth rate could decelerate sharply, even if local-currency subscriber growth remains healthy. This currency risk represents a material overhang that could lead to earnings volatility and challenge the sustainability of the current growth trajectory.